sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er and 49erFX World Championships - Day 5 domination in strong winds
49er and 49erFX World Championships - Day 5 domination in strong winds


'49er and 49erFX World Championship 2013 day 5'    © Pierick Jeannoutot

Going into the final day of the 49er and 49erFX World Championships, New Zealand crews sit at the top of both leaderboards in Marseille. In the 53-boat women’s FX fleet, Alex Maloney and Molly Meech took a firmer grip on the Seiko yellow jerseys after a masterful display of strong-wind boathandling in four Semi-Final races on a gusty, shifty course close to the shore.

The Kiwi girls scored 15,3,3,1, moving them further ahead of France’s Sarah Steyaert and Julie Bossard. Inspired by the girls’ performance, Pete Burling and Blair Tuke went out on to the same race course for four men’s 49er races and racked up 2,1,9,2. This moved them into the lead of the 97-strong men’s division, 12 points in front of another Kiwi crew in second place, Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski.

Good to stretch our legs today and a couple of opportunities to do better today, but all in all a good day,' said Tuke. 'We're just getting the boat shipshape and ready for tomorrow. We're happy with how we're going in theatre-style racing and how we're sailing. We're both really excited about the chance of winning a world championship. We haven't won a world title since our junior days so we're very motivated.'

The Kiwis were good today, but the Australians were better, and they needed to be. Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen started the day in 18th place, a long way from the ninth place or less that would guarantee their place in the Final. As it was, a score of 1,3,3,1 rocketed them up to sixth overall. The Aussies’ downwind speed also earned them the purple jerseys for Kings of the Downwind, coming in at almost a minute faster than the second boat across all of today’s eight downwind legs.

'It was a massive snakes and ladders day,' said Outteridge. 'Every race was very different in terms of where you had to go, so there was no pattern to it, which we like.' But with 25 points still to make up on the Kiwi leaders, can Outteridge really hope to make Marseille his fifth 49er World title? 'I think with the format we've got I'd say anything is possible. We haven't done any of the theatre style racing, but it's three double-points races. If you get it wrong you get 60 points. Pretty easy for it to go bad.

'I think tomorrow will be lighter, will be shifty and ugly racing, and we're going to have to fight pretty hard. But at least we might have a chance of fighting back enough to get on the podium.'

49er and 49erFX World Championship 2013 day 5 -  http://49er.org/!©_Pierick_Jeannoutot  

If Burling and Tuke look a little out of reach for the reigning World and Olympic Champions, the others look very catchable. The second Kiwi team are just 13 points ahead of Outteridge, with France’s Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis three points further back in third overall. In the game of snakes and ladders, the previous series leaders slid down more snakes than they would have liked. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign have slipped to fourth overall. 'A day we don't really want to remember but still one you have to learn from,' said Sign. 'You have to debrief from it, pick up a few points then bounce back tomorrow. Today, everything was happening pretty quickly and we weren't that great at reacting to that today. Tomorrow we’ve got to come back fighting and show we can win a world championship.'

It was far worse for another British team, John Pink and Simon Wheeler, who started the day in third. Some sub-par performances saw them drop down the rankings to the point where they were in danger of missing top nine qualification. In the final race they surged into the lead, and although Outteridge caught them on the final beat, they were second as they gybed for the finish line. Then, a massive gust and a capsize saw them tumble to 13th in that race, and down to 11th overall. 'A bit gutting,' said Pink. 'I think that puts us in the repechage.' Tomorrow the teams from 10th to 21st overall compete in the Petit-Finals for one coveted place in the Final. So Pink might yet find redemption from that capsize. 'We have it all to do again tomorrow, a mini-series to get ourselves back in the Final, and see where we go from there.'

For the women, that Petit-Final might allow sailors like Australia’s Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks to get back into the Final. Like Pink, they capsized in today’s really tough conditions, and the Olympic silver medallist Price will be working hard to get back in for the FX Finals.



49e r Results - Overall after DAY 5 - as of September 28, 2013 - 19:17

 

Bronze Fleet

 

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

CarriedFwd

Nett

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

1s t

BRONZE

CAN

709

RNYC

Jon Ladha

Dan Inkpen

87.0

103.0

1.0

5.0

8.0

2.0

2nd

BRONZE

SWE

131

KSSS

Gus tav Petters on

Marcus Anjem ark

87.0

124.0

2.0

6.0

1.0

28.0

DNC

3rd

BRONZE

AUS

112

Woolahara Sailing Club

Peter Kendall

Harry Bethwaite

108.0

132.0

10.0

2.0

7.0

5.0

4th

BRONZE

CAN

905

RCYC

David Mori

Jus tin Barnes

106.0

132.0

4.0

8.0

11.0

3.0

5th

BRONZE

SWE

181

KSSS/RSYC

Sebas tian Ös tling

Kalle Torlen

93.0

146.0

28.0

BFD

7.0

6.0

12.0

6th

BRONZE

POL

174

YKP Gdynia

Dom inik Buks ak

Grzegorz Gozdzik

101.0

149.0

8.0

17.0

13.0

10.0

7th

BRONZE

ITA

187

CRV ITALIA

Uberto Crivelli

Vis conti

Brando Bacches chi Berti

136.0

150.0

3.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

8th

BRONZE

ARG

197

ARGE

Mario Segers

Facundo Olezza

89.0

152.0

24.0

16.0

22.0

1.0

9th

BRONZE

GBR

321

WISC

Tim Gratton

Chris Taylor

100.0

153.0

14.0

15.0

16.0

8.0

10th

BRONZE

RUS

136

SHVSM Voronezh and

CSKAVMF

Denis Shcheglov

Nikolay Chernikov

98.0

157.0

9.0

13.0

9.0

28.0

DNC

11th

BRONZE

FRA

655

CNBPP

Erwan Fis cher

Thibault Julien

101.0

165.0

11.0

20.0

5.0

28.0

DNC

12th

BRONZE

NED

927

KWV de Koenen

Rem y Oom ens

Bart de Haan

105.0

166.0

6.0

1.0

26.0

28.0

DNC

13th

BRONZE

ESP

161

C.N El Balís

Carlos Robles

Lorente

Dani Codina Serra

134.0

166.0

5.0

14.0

2.0

11.0

14th

BRONZE

ITA

23

F.V.Riva

Jacopo Plazzi

Um berto Molineris

100.0

166.0

28.0

BFD

3.0

28.0

OCS

7.0

15th

BRONZE

GBR

333

 

David Conlon

Finbar Anders on

104.0

171.0

12.0

12.0

15.0

28.0

DNC

16th

BRONZE

ARG

172

YCA - ENARD - FAY - SDN

Tom as

Wagm ais ter

Juan Martin Correa

Henders on

148.0

175.0

7.0

10.0

4.0

6.0

17th

BRONZE

CAN

311

Royal Canadian Yacht

Club

John Fergus on

Arthur Fergus on

131.0

180.0

17.0

11.0

12.0

9.0

18th

BRONZE

NED

177

ZWV Noord AA

Rem co

Hoeffnagel

Rob Sprij

119.0

189.0

19.0

9.0

14.0

28.0

DNC

19th

BRONZE

RUS

178

SVSM PETERSBURG

Artem Bas alkin

Alexander Martem yanov

107.0

195.0

21.0

18.0

21.0

28.0

DNC

20th

BRONZE

BEL

314

RBSC

Levi Slap

Tom Pels m aekers

117.0

200.0

28.0

BFD

24.0

18.0

13.0

21s t

BRONZE

RSA

105

Victoria Lake Club

Andrew Tarboton

Dom inick Burke

126.0

201.0

16.0

21.0

10.0

28.0

DNC

22nd

BRONZE

NED

666

Wv Bovenwater

Jolbert van Dijk

Roald Vers chuure

111.0

207.0

22.0

26.0

20.0

28.0

DNC

23rd

BRONZE

ESP

683

CN.Garraf

Martí Llena

Oriol Codina

131.0

210.0

13.0

19.0

19.0

28.0

DNC

24th

BRONZE

CAN

198

Royal Canadian Yacht

Club

Gareth Ryan

Andrew Brazier

127.0

216.0

15.0

22.0

24.0

28.0

DNC

25th

BRONZE

ISR

180

Hapoel Tel-Aviv

Om er Brand

Bar Halevy

132.0

226.0

18.0

25.0

23.0

28.0

DNC

26th

BRONZE

FRA

182

UST

Florent Chem in

Hugues Puim atto

151.0

242.0

23.0

23.0

17.0

28.0

DNC

27th

BRONZE

FRA

547

porhloeizs kiff

Cédric Merlin

Mathieu Mellou

144.0

244.0

20.0

27.0

25.0

28.0

DNC


Gold Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

CarriedFwd

Nett

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Q7

Q8

1s t

GOLD

NZL

2

TAURANGA

Peter

Burling

Blair Tuke

12.0

48.0

6.0

6.0

(16.0)

10.0

2.0

1.0

9.0

2.0

2nd

GOLD

NZL

6

Royal Akarana Yacht club

Marcus

Hans en

Jos h

Porebs ki

12.0

60.0

4.0

(21.0

BFDm )

14.0

7.0

6.0

6.0

1.0

10.0

3rd

GOLD

GBR

96

Silverline

Dylan

Fletcher

Alain Sign

6.0

63.0

9.0

4.0

3.0

14.0

(15.0)

10.0

11.0

6.0

4th

GOLD

DEN

28

Kolding Sejlklub / HS

Allan

Norregaard

Anders

Thom s en

28.0

66.0

2.0

7.0

(15.0)

12.0

5.0

5.0

2.0

5.0

5th

GOLD

FRA

4

Aix les bains

Manu Dyen

Stéphane

Chris tidis

22.0

66.0

10.0

5.0

2.0

8.0

8.0

(22.0

BFDm )

8.0

3.0

6th

GOLD

DEN

30

KDY

Jonas

Warrer

Peter Lang

11.0

72.0

12.0

1.0

9.0

(21.0

DSQm )

9.0

12.0

4.0

14.0

7th

GOLD

AUS

1

Wangi Sailing Club, Royal Sydney Yacht S

Nathan

Outteridge

Iain Jens en

17.0

73.0

17.0

15.0

(21.0

BFDm )

16.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

8th

GOLD

ESP

9

RCAR

Federico

Alons o

Arturo

Alons o

32.0

78.0

8.0

9.0

(10.0)

5.0

3.0

2.0

10.0

9.0

9th

GOLD

FRA

8

YCPR- EMD- Banque Populaire

Julien d

Ortoli

Noé

Delpech

30.0

83.0

15.0

3.0

8.0

1.0

7.0

15.0

(18.0)

4.0

10th

GOLD

SWE

717

GKSS

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Ham el

33.0

85.0

13.0

14.0

1.0

3.0

(16.0)

7.0

6.0

8.0

11th

GOLD

GBR

19

Hill Head Sailing Club

John Pink

Sim on

Wheeler

30.0

87.0

3.0

2.0

5.0

9.0

13.0

(14.0)

12.0

13.0

12th

GOLD

GBR

77

Exe. S. C

Stevie

Morris on

Ben

Rhodes

28.0

89.0

11.0

8.0

4.0

6.0

12.0

13.0

(15.0)

7.0

13th

GOLD

FIN

49

NJK/HSS

Lauri

Lehtinen

Kalle Bas k

20.0

90.0

14.0

11.0

12.0

(17.0)

11.0

4.0

7.0

11.0

14th

GOLD

FRA

14

SRC

Mathieu

Frei

Yann

Rocherieux

25.0

96.0

(21.0

OCSm )

12.0

6.0

4.0

10.0

9.0

13.0

17.0

15th

GOLD

IRL

99

BYC/CSC

Ryan

Seaton

Matt

McGovern

27.0

98.0

5.0

(17.0)

13.0

11.0

4.0

17.0

5.0

16.0

16th

GOLD

POR

27

FPV-CNC Lus odiete

Jorge Lim a

Jos e Luis

Cos ta

17.0

103.0

1.0

10.0

18.0

13.0

18.0

11.0

(22.0

OCSm )

15.0

17th

GOLD

AUT

192

YCB

Benjam in

Bilds tein

David

Hus s l

15.0

123.0

(21.0

DSQm )

16.0

11.0

2.0

21.0

20.0

20.0

18.0

18th

GOLD

JPN

81

EYC

Yukio

Makino

Kenji

Takahas hi

33.0

123.0

7.0

13.0

7.0

19.0

20.0

8.0

16.0

(21.0)

19th

GOLD

ARG

113

CNSI

Gonzalo

Pollitzer

Federico

Villam bros a

17.0

143.0

16.0

18.0

(19.0)

18.0

17.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

20th

GOLD

USA

777

US Sailing Team Sperry TopSider

Frederick

Stram m er

Zachary

Brown

26.0

146.0

19.0

(20.0)

20.0

20.0

19.0

16.0

14.0

12.0

21s t

GOLD

ITA

111

CVTorbole

Ruggero

Tita

Giacom o

Cavalli

36.0

154.0

18.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

14.0

18.0

17.0

(20.0)

 

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

CarriedFwd

Nett

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

1s t

SILVER

GER

7

NRV

Erik Heil

Thom as Ploes s el

57.0

82.0

13.0

(17.0)

6.0

5.0

1.0

2nd

SILVER

GBR

114

 

Nic As her

Fynn Sterritt

51.0

88.0

5.0

(13.0)

8.0

12.0

12.0

RDG

3rd

SILVER

AUS

119

F.S.C and R.F.B.Y.C

Luke Parkins on

Fang Warren

75.0

89.0

(8.0)

6.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

SILVER

GER

810

Kieler Yachtclub

Julian Ram m

Oliver Lewin

82.0

94.0

3.0

2.0

(16.0)

2.0

5.0

5th

SILVER

DEN

11

HS/KDY

Jonathan Bay

Chris topher Thors ell

74.0

96.0

7.0

3.0

(21.0)

3.0

9.0

6th

SILVER

BRA

332

RYC

Marco Soffiatti

Grael

Gabriel Borges

Portilho

59.0

96.0

15.0

4.0

(17.0)

6.0

12.0

7th

SILVER

POL

42

AWFiS gdank

Przybytek

Lukas z

Pawel Kolodzins ki

57.0

98.0

(30.0

DSQ)

14.0

7.0

18.0

2.0

8th

SILVER

GER

55

Kieler Yacht Club

Jus tus Schm idt

Max Boehm e

61.0

98.0

12.0

(23.0)

13.0

8.0

4.0

9th

SILVER

ESP

32

LC Vilagarcía

Carlos Paz

Blanco

Anton Paz Blanco

69.0

103.0

1.0

5.0

14.0

(15.0)

14.0

10th

SILVER

RUS

281

CSKVMF

Pavel Kalinchev

Pavel Karachov

72.0

103.0

2.0

7.0

19.0

(20.0)

3.0

11th

SILVER

USA

150

US Sailing Team Sperry

TopSider

Brad Funk

Trevor Burd

76.0

106.0

4.0

1.0

11.0

14.0

(30.0

OCS)

12th

SILVER

ESP

900

RCMSantander - CEAR

Diego Botin

Pablo Turrado

72.0

106.0

(18.0)

12.0

3.0

11.0

8.0

13th

SILVER

GBR

118

Lymington town s ailing club

Henry Lloyd

William s

Sam Batten

74.0

107.0

(19.0)

9.0

4.0

7.0

13.0

14th

SILVER

BEL

171

RBSC

Yannick

Lefebvre

Mattthieu Jans s ens de Bis thoven

73.0

114.0

11.0

(20.0)

10.0

4.0

16.0

15th

SILVER

ITA

140

Tries tina della Vela

Andrea Savio

Ales s andro Savio

58.0

121.0

6.0

25.0

22.0

10.0

(30.0

DSQ)

16th

SILVER

GER

24

Norddeuts cher Regatta

Verein

Tobias

Schadewaldt

Hannes Baum ann

72.0

122.0

14.0

8.0

(27.0)

9.0

19.0

17th

SILVER

ARG

133

Cns i

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

71.0

124.0

(21.0)

11.0

5.0

19.0

18.0

18th

SILVER

POL

107

Ykp Gdynia & SKZ SOPOT

Przem ek

Filipowicz

Jacek Pias ecki

62.0

126.0

10.0

15.0

9.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

19th

SILVER

DEN

747

KBL

Tobias

Hem dorff

Søren W. Kris tens en

63.0

129.0

(30.0

OCS)

21.0

2.0

13.0

30.0

DNC

20th

SILVER

GBR

848

WPNSA

Alex Tobutt

Stuart Appleby

77.0

139.0

(20.0)

18.0

20.0

17.0

7.0

21s t

SILVER

GBR

360

Res tronguet Sailing Club

Jack Hawkins

Chris topher Thom as

67.0

144.0

19.0

RDG

19.0

18.0

(24.0)

21.0

22nd

SILVER

CRO

102

J.K.USKOK

Duje Frzop

Jure Frzop

75.0

145.0

9.0

16.0

15.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

23rd

SILVER

NZL

117

 

Ben Goodwin

Sam Bullock

66.0

145.0

16.0

(26.0)

24.0

22.0

17.0

24th

SILVER

SWE

21

KSSS/GKSS

Charlie Ekberg

-Enlund

Niclas ring

76.0

146.0

(30.0

OCS)

27.0

12.0

16.0

15.0

25th

SILVER

USA

808

New York Yacht Club/St. Thom as Yacht Clu

Thom as

Barrows

Joe Morris

62.0

149.0

26.0

(29.0)

29.0

21.0

11.0

26th

SILVER

RUS

163

RUS

Alexey

Chekrygin

Vitaly Rus s u

72.0

152.0

23.0

22.0

(25.0)

25.0

10.0

27th

SILVER

AUS

222

Sorrento SCBC, Sandringham YC

George Davies

Jack Lloyd

71.0

167.0

22.0

28.0

23.0

23.0

(30.0

DNC)

28th

SILVER

FRA

18

YCPR

Gache Jean- Chris tophe

S