sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er and 49erFX World Championship - Positive outlook on final day
49er and 49erFX World Championship - Positive outlook on final day


'Nicola Groves with Frances Peters'    © Pierick Jeannoutot

At the 49er and 49erFX World Championships, British 49er sailors Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign have resolved to put a difficult day behind them and draw on positive medal race experiences when they embark on the final day of competition in Marseille on Sunday (29 September).

Fletcher, 25, and 27-year-old Sign – European Champions in the men’s Olympic skiff class – endured a tough day of semi-finals racing amid breezy conditions on Saturday, with scores of 15,11,11,6 dropping from the overall lead to fourth place heading into the final day.

'It wasn’t our best day and probably one we’d quite like to forget!' Fletcher admitted.

'It didn’t start too well for us – we had a big knot in our mainsheet on the first beat of the first race which we were actually looking pretty good on, but we had to stop.

'We always seemed to be on our back foot at the first beat and then were having to claw back through the fleet which we did an alright job on, but not really good enough.

'We know we can do better and it was disappointing.'

But with three double-points scoring races set to determine the podium spots on Sunday, there will be plenty of snakes and ladders to be found – and Fletcher admits he and Sign have good memories of the ‘theatre-style’ racing format to be adopted for the finals, where course boundaries and three short, sharp races put a premium on boat-handling.

'It’s all to gain going into tomorrow. We really enjoy the theatre-style racing, we’ve had a pretty good record on the theatre-style racing, so it’s all to gain,' explained the Market Harborough sailor.

'We’ll go in there, have fun and do what we do best.

'We had good speed at the end [of the day] and the boat-handling was quite good. It was just a tricky day, a few things didn’t go our way and sometimes you just get days on the water like that. You just have to keep getting your routine right and everything will come right tomorrow.'

With the top nine boat automatically through to the finals, the British Sailing Team’s John Pink-Simon Wheeler and Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes will have to race some more to see if they can qualify in the one remaining spot when they race in the ‘petit finals’ tomorrow for the teams placed 10th-21st.

Both British pairs lost ground in Saturday’s four races, and now sit 11th and 12th overall. After three difficult races, Pink and Wheeler were poised in second place in the fourth race when they capsized amid shifty offshore conditions with just 200m left to run, costing them their automatic berth in the finals.

Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign in action -  http://49er.org/!©_Pierick_Jeannoutot  

In the women’s 49erFX fleet, Frances Peters and Nicola Groves remain within reach of the podium spots, and will go into Sunday’s finals in overall fifth.

'We’re really pleased with our position,' said the 24-year-old Groves.

'It’s what we were aiming for, to be in the medal race within touching distance of the medals and that’s exactly where we are.

'There are 60 points potentially up for grabs – we’ll just keep going exactly the same as before.

'Everyone keeps saying it’s going to be booming, others are saying it’s going to be light – no one actually really knows yet so we’ll just take what we’re given and take it as it comes. We’re just going to see what we can do – we’ve got everything to gain.'

The European bronze medallists picked up 10,13,4,8 from their four races today – with the building, shifting breeze providing some tricky moments.

'We were taken bit by surprise – when we first launched we were all set up for it to be booming and it wasn’t at all. There was absolutely nothing, so it took us a little while to adjust,' Peters explained.

'With [the wind] being offshore today for the first time it was shifting all over the place – absolute Mario Kart racing!

'In the final race we were all over it until the finish and then I went water-skiing out the back on the final gybe so was a little bit rusty there!' Peters laughed, adding: 'but they were counters anyway so it wasn’t a disaster by any means.'

The duo are enjoying their first season and the first World Championship for the new women’s skiff class.

'It is going well – every event we do and every race we do we’re learning a lot and things pull together a little bit more. From this event we’ve learned shedloads and stands us in really good stead going into the next year of training,' said Hayling Island’s Peters.

'I love the challenge that it gives us – there’s never a dull moment really, and we’re always learning which is really good fun. It’s exciting on days like today – exciting but scary!'

Sunday’s final day in Marseille will see the petit finals (two races) for the 49erFX starting from 1200, the petit finals for the 49er from 1300 (two races), followed by the 49erFX finals (three races) from 1400 and the 49er finals from 1500 (three races).

 

49e r Results - Overall after DAY 5 - as of September 28, 2013 - 19:17

 

Bronze Fleet

 

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

CarriedFwd

Nett

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

1s t

BRONZE

CAN

709

RNYC

Jon Ladha

Dan Inkpen

87.0

103.0

1.0

5.0

8.0

2.0

2nd

BRONZE

SWE

131

KSSS

Gus tav Petters on

Marcus Anjem ark

87.0

124.0

2.0

6.0

1.0

28.0

DNC

3rd

BRONZE

AUS

112

Woolahara Sailing Club

Peter Kendall

Harry Bethwaite

108.0

132.0

10.0

2.0

7.0

5.0

4th

BRONZE

CAN

905

RCYC

David Mori

Jus tin Barnes

106.0

132.0

4.0

8.0

11.0

3.0

5th

BRONZE

SWE

181

KSSS/RSYC

Sebas tian Ös tling

Kalle Torlen

93.0

146.0

28.0

BFD

7.0

6.0

12.0

6th

BRONZE

POL

174

YKP Gdynia

Dom inik Buks ak

Grzegorz Gozdzik

101.0

149.0

8.0

17.0

13.0

10.0

7th

BRONZE

ITA

187

CRV ITALIA

Uberto Crivelli

Vis conti

Brando Bacches chi Berti

136.0

150.0

3.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

8th

BRONZE

ARG

197

ARGE

Mario Segers

Facundo Olezza

89.0

152.0

24.0

16.0

22.0

1.0

9th

BRONZE

GBR

321

WISC

Tim Gratton

Chris Taylor

100.0

153.0

14.0

15.0

16.0

8.0

10th

BRONZE

RUS

136

SHVSM Voronezh and

CSKAVMF

Denis Shcheglov

Nikolay Chernikov

98.0

157.0

9.0

13.0

9.0

28.0

DNC

11th

BRONZE

FRA

655

CNBPP

Erwan Fis cher

Thibault Julien

101.0

165.0

11.0

20.0

5.0

28.0

DNC

12th

BRONZE

NED

927

KWV de Koenen

Rem y Oom ens

Bart de Haan

105.0

166.0

6.0

1.0

26.0

28.0

DNC

13th

BRONZE

ESP

161

C.N El Balís

Carlos Robles

Lorente

Dani Codina Serra

134.0

166.0

5.0

14.0

2.0

11.0

14th

BRONZE

ITA

23

F.V.Riva

Jacopo Plazzi

Um berto Molineris

100.0

166.0

28.0

BFD

3.0

28.0

OCS

7.0

15th

BRONZE

GBR

333

 

David Conlon

Finbar Anders on

104.0

171.0

12.0

12.0

15.0

28.0

DNC

16th

BRONZE

ARG

172

YCA - ENARD - FAY - SDN

Tom as

Wagm ais ter

Juan Martin Correa

Henders on

148.0

175.0

7.0

10.0

4.0

6.0

17th

BRONZE

CAN

311

Royal Canadian Yacht

Club

John Fergus on

Arthur Fergus on

131.0

180.0

17.0

11.0

12.0

9.0

18th

BRONZE

NED

177

ZWV Noord AA

Rem co

Hoeffnagel

Rob Sprij

119.0

189.0

19.0

9.0

14.0

28.0

DNC

19th

BRONZE

RUS

178

SVSM PETERSBURG

Artem Bas alkin

Alexander Martem yanov

107.0

195.0

21.0

18.0

21.0

28.0

DNC

20th

BRONZE

BEL

314

RBSC

Levi Slap

Tom Pels m aekers

117.0

200.0

28.0

BFD

24.0

18.0

13.0

21s t

BRONZE

RSA

105

Victoria Lake Club

Andrew Tarboton

Dom inick Burke

126.0

201.0

16.0

21.0

10.0

28.0

DNC

22nd

BRONZE

NED

666

Wv Bovenwater

Jolbert van Dijk

Roald Vers chuure

111.0

207.0

22.0

26.0

20.0

28.0

DNC

23rd

BRONZE

ESP

683

CN.Garraf

Martí Llena

Oriol Codina

131.0

210.0

13.0

19.0

19.0

28.0

DNC

24th

BRONZE

CAN

198

Royal Canadian Yacht

Club

Gareth Ryan

Andrew Brazier

127.0

216.0

15.0

22.0

24.0

28.0

DNC

25th

BRONZE

ISR

180

Hapoel Tel-Aviv

Om er Brand

Bar Halevy

132.0

226.0

18.0

25.0

23.0

28.0

DNC

26th

BRONZE

FRA

182

UST

Florent Chem in

Hugues Puim atto

151.0

242.0

23.0

23.0

17.0

28.0

DNC

27th

BRONZE

FRA

547

porhloeizs kiff

Cédric Merlin

Mathieu Mellou

144.0

244.0

20.0

27.0

25.0

28.0

DNC


Gold Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

CarriedFwd

Nett

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Q7

Q8

1s t

GOLD

NZL

2

TAURANGA

Peter

Burling

Blair Tuke

12.0

48.0

6.0

6.0

(16.0)

10.0

2.0

1.0

9.0

2.0

2nd

GOLD

NZL

6

Royal Akarana Yacht club

Marcus

Hans en

Jos h

Porebs ki

12.0

60.0

4.0

(21.0

BFDm )

14.0

7.0

6.0

6.0

1.0

10.0

3rd

GOLD

GBR

96

Silverline

Dylan

Fletcher

Alain Sign

6.0

63.0

9.0

4.0

3.0

14.0

(15.0)

10.0

11.0

6.0

4th

GOLD

DEN

28

Kolding Sejlklub / HS

Allan

Norregaard

Anders

Thom s en

28.0

66.0

2.0

7.0

(15.0)

12.0

5.0

5.0

2.0

5.0

5th

GOLD

FRA

4

Aix les bains

Manu Dyen

Stéphane

Chris tidis

22.0

66.0

10.0

5.0

2.0

8.0

8.0

(22.0

BFDm )

8.0

3.0

6th

GOLD

DEN

30

KDY

Jonas

Warrer

Peter Lang

11.0

72.0

12.0

1.0

9.0

(21.0

DSQm )

9.0

12.0

4.0

14.0

7th

GOLD

AUS

1

Wangi Sailing Club, Royal Sydney Yacht S

Nathan

Outteridge

Iain Jens en

17.0

73.0

17.0

15.0

(21.0

BFDm )

16.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

8th

GOLD

ESP

9

RCAR

Federico

Alons o

Arturo

Alons o

32.0

78.0

8.0

9.0

(10.0)

5.0

3.0

2.0

10.0

9.0

9th

GOLD

FRA

8

YCPR- EMD- Banque Populaire

Julien d

Ortoli

Noé

Delpech

30.0

83.0

15.0

3.0

8.0

1.0

7.0

15.0

(18.0)

4.0

10th

GOLD

SWE

717

GKSS

Carl P Sylvan

Otto Ham el

33.0

85.0

13.0

14.0

1.0

3.0

(16.0)

7.0

6.0

8.0

11th

GOLD

GBR

19

Hill Head Sailing Club

John Pink

Sim on

Wheeler

30.0

87.0

3.0

2.0

5.0

9.0

13.0

(14.0)

12.0

13.0

12th

GOLD

GBR

77

Exe. S. C

Stevie

Morris on

Ben

Rhodes

28.0

89.0

11.0

8.0

4.0

6.0

12.0

13.0

(15.0)

7.0

13th

GOLD

FIN

49

NJK/HSS

Lauri

Lehtinen

Kalle Bas k

20.0

90.0

14.0

11.0

12.0

(17.0)

11.0

4.0

7.0

11.0

14th

GOLD

FRA

14

SRC

Mathieu

Frei

Yann

Rocherieux

25.0

96.0

(21.0

OCSm )

12.0

6.0

4.0

10.0

9.0

13.0

17.0

15th

GOLD

IRL

99

BYC/CSC

Ryan

Seaton

Matt

McGovern

27.0

98.0

5.0

(17.0)

13.0

11.0

4.0

17.0

5.0

16.0

16th

GOLD

POR

27

FPV-CNC Lus odiete

Jorge Lim a

Jos e Luis

Cos ta

17.0

103.0

1.0

10.0

18.0

13.0

18.0

11.0

(22.0

OCSm )

15.0

17th

GOLD

AUT

192

YCB

Benjam in

Bilds tein

David

Hus s l

15.0

123.0

(21.0

DSQm )

16.0

11.0

2.0

21.0

20.0

20.0

18.0

18th

GOLD

JPN

81

EYC

Yukio

Makino

Kenji

Takahas hi

33.0

123.0

7.0

13.0

7.0

19.0

20.0

8.0

16.0

(21.0)

19th

GOLD

ARG

113

CNSI

Gonzalo

Pollitzer

Federico

Villam bros a

17.0

143.0

16.0

18.0

(19.0)

18.0

17.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

20th

GOLD

USA

777

US Sailing Team Sperry TopSider

Frederick

Stram m er

Zachary

Brown

26.0

146.0

19.0

(20.0)

20.0

20.0

19.0

16.0

14.0

12.0

21s t

GOLD

ITA

111

CVTorbole

Ruggero

Tita

Giacom o

Cavalli

36.0

154.0

18.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

14.0

18.0

17.0

(20.0)

 

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A

 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

CarriedFwd

Nett

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

1s t

SILVER

GER

7

NRV

Erik Heil

Thom as Ploes s el

57.0

82.0

13.0

(17.0)

6.0

5.0

1.0

2nd

SILVER

GBR

114

 

Nic As her

Fynn Sterritt

51.0

88.0

5.0

(13.0)

8.0

12.0

12.0

RDG

3rd

SILVER

AUS

119

F.S.C and R.F.B.Y.C

Luke Parkins on

Fang Warren

75.0

89.0

(8.0)

6.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

SILVER

GER

810

Kieler Yachtclub

Julian Ram m

Oliver Lewin

82.0

94.0

3.0

2.0

(16.0)

2.0

5.0

5th

SILVER

DEN

11

HS/KDY

Jonathan Bay

Chris topher Thors ell

74.0

96.0

7.0

3.0

(21.0)

3.0

9.0

6th

SILVER

BRA

332

RYC

Marco Soffiatti

Grael

Gabriel Borges

Portilho

59.0

96.0

15.0

4.0

(17.0)

6.0

12.0

7th

SILVER

POL

42

AWFiS gdank

Przybytek

Lukas z

Pawel Kolodzins ki

57.0

98.0

(30.0

DSQ)

14.0

7.0

18.0

2.0

8th

SILVER

GER

55

Kieler Yacht Club

Jus tus Schm idt

Max Boehm e

61.0

98.0

12.0

(23.0)

13.0

8.0

4.0

9th

SILVER

ESP

32

LC Vilagarcía

Carlos Paz

Blanco

Anton Paz Blanco

69.0

103.0

1.0

5.0

14.0

(15.0)

14.0

10th

SILVER

RUS

281

CSKVMF

Pavel Kalinchev

Pavel Karachov

72.0

103.0

2.0

7.0

19.0

(20.0)

3.0

11th

SILVER

USA

150

US Sailing Team Sperry

TopSider

Brad Funk

Trevor Burd

76.0

106.0

4.0

1.0

11.0

14.0

(30.0

OCS)

12th

SILVER

ESP

900

RCMSantander - CEAR

Diego Botin

Pablo Turrado

72.0

106.0

(18.0)

12.0

3.0

11.0

8.0

13th

SILVER

GBR

118

Lymington town s ailing club

Henry Lloyd

William s

Sam Batten

74.0

107.0

(19.0)

9.0

4.0

7.0

13.0

14th

SILVER

BEL

171

RBSC

Yannick

Lefebvre

Mattthieu Jans s ens de Bis thoven

73.0

114.0

11.0

(20.0)

10.0

4.0

16.0

15th

SILVER

ITA

140

Tries tina della Vela

Andrea Savio

Ales s andro Savio

58.0

121.0

6.0

25.0

22.0

10.0

(30.0

DSQ)

16th

SILVER

GER

24

Norddeuts cher Regatta

Verein

Tobias

Schadewaldt

Hannes Baum ann

72.0

122.0

14.0

8.0

(27.0)

9.0

19.0

17th

SILVER

ARG

133

Cns i

Yago Lange

Klaus Lange

71.0

124.0

(21.0)

11.0

5.0

19.0

18.0

18th

SILVER

POL

107

Ykp Gdynia & SKZ SOPOT

Przem ek

Filipowicz

Jacek Pias ecki

62.0

126.0

10.0

15.0

9.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

19th

SILVER

DEN

747

KBL

Tobias

Hem dorff

Søren W. Kris tens en

63.0

129.0

(30.0

OCS)

21.0

2.0

13.0

30.0

DNC

20th

SILVER

GBR

848

WPNSA

Alex Tobutt

Stuart Appleby

77.0

139.0

(20.0)

18.0

20.0

17.0

7.0

21s t

SILVER

GBR

360

Res tronguet Sailing Club

Jack Hawkins

Chris topher Thom as

67.0

144.0

19.0

RDG

19.0

18.0

(24.0)

21.0

22nd

SILVER

CRO

102

J.K.USKOK

Duje Frzop

Jure Frzop

75.0

145.0

9.0

16.0

15.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

23rd

SILVER

NZL

117

 

Ben Goodwin

Sam Bullock

66.0

145.0

16.0

(26.0)

24.0

22.0

17.0

24th

SILVER

SWE

21

KSSS/GKSS

Charlie Ekberg

-Enlund

Niclas ring

76.0

146.0

(30.0

OCS)

27.0

12.0

16.0

15.0

25th

SILVER

USA

808

New York Yacht Club/St. Thom as Yacht Clu

Thom as

Barrows

Joe Morris

62.0

149.0

26.0

(29.0)

29.0

21.0

11.0

26th

SILVER

RUS

163

RUS

Alexey

Chekrygin

Vitaly Rus s u

72.0

152.0

23.0

22.0

(25.0)

25.0

10.0

27th

SILVER

AUS

222

Sorrento SCBC, Sandringham YC

George Davies

Jack Lloyd

71.0

167.0

22.0

28.0

23.0

23.0

(30.0

DNC)

28th

SILVER

FRA

18

YCPR

Gache Jean- Chris tophe

Sébas tien Scotto