sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video

'49er and 49erFX European Championships'    © Mick Anderson/Sailingpix.dk

The opening day at the 49er and 49erFX European Championships was a tricky one for a variety of reasons and started with a bang.

2013 European's Silver medalists, Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign hit a rock near the port layline of course C, splitting their hull wide open. Brazil's Thomas Low-Beer saw the incident, 'It was extreme, they stopped so fast that the boat when vertical, bow buried, and stern straight in the air. We tacked immediately and hoped to miss the rock.'

Dylan and Alain limped back to shore and may be done for the event, but they explained how they will try to fix it. At least four others made contact with the bottom, including fellow Team Great Britain sailors Jon Pink and Stuart Bithell. John and Stuart escaped somewhat and only missing the second race and the rest were able to continue. They were able to pull their 49er onto a rib, wrestle the broken daggerboard out of the boat, pack some tape into the hole and sail with their spare board. They left the stern plug out of the boat for the whole race, so water entering through the centerboard trunk could pulse out while they sailed. 'We drained it on the downwinds and filled her back up on the upwinds,' said Stuart Bithell.

An incident of this sort puts all sorts of pressure on race officials, who investigated the situation. Additional marking has been placed over shallow spots on both course A and C. Both team who missed races filed for redress and redress was granted in both cases. Having finished two of the three races, John Pink and Stuart Bithell have been awarded a seventh place for race 2, the average of their other two races. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign, having finished no races, have a tougher climb as they will be awarded the average of their qualifying scores for races 1 and 2 if there are six races, and also race 3 if there are at least seven races. They are certainly hoping for enough wind to see the qualifying series through.

Elsewhere on the waters of Helsinki the three 49er fleets raced first in three even groups of 28. The wind was a about 7-12 knots under a warm sun and remained quite steady through the day, building a little bit. Jonas Warrer and Anders Thomsen (DEN) had a solid day on course B saying that it was necessary to get left, but not necessarily only left. As the shifts came through teams could take lifts to the right at the bottom if there was an opportunity, but in the top left there was a bit more pressure and an advantageous shift. They scored a 1, 13, 2, and are safely on their way in this championship.

The leaders overnight are popular Italians Giuseppe Angilella and Pietro Zucchetti. They have been on the sidelines for almost six months as Giuseppe has been having some back trouble, but he's back now and strong enough to get out to a solid day.

Some of the overall favorites have run into a bit of trouble being disqualified for early starts. Local favorite Lauri Lehtinen, 2012 London gold medalist Nathan Outteridge, Japanese Olympian Yukio Makino, and sailforyoursoul Nico Delle Karth all were caught out in races. With 83 boats going down to a 26 boat gold fleet, these teams will need to avoid more catastrophies on their way through qualifying. Second overall after the initial results came out, Jorge Lima and Jose Costa were disqualified from one of the races for a port-starboard incident and will also need to keep clean the rest of the way.

49er and 49erFX European Championships 2014 -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk  

The 49erFX fleet got some glamour conditions sailing second up. Not only did they get the best of the breeze, they also had four races schedule, each completed under unblemished skies. Many of the favorites had solid days and all are still in contention. It was taxing for the teams to race four three lap races, but under such glorious conditions the race committee had no choice but to push forward with the plan to run an extra race even on day one.

Kate MacGregor and Katrina Best had a great day, with a bullet, two seconds and a twelfth. They are followed closely by the Italians, Brazilians, and Jurczok and Llorenz from Germany. There is lots more racing to go!

The 49erFX fleet has a tight turnaround as they are first up for three races on day two, followed by the 49er fleet with up to four races starting at 13:00.



49er European Championships 2014

Results are as of 14:33 on July 8, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 83, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Nat

Sail

Helm

Q1

Q2

Q3

Total

Nett

Penalties

Crew

49er

Rank

1st

ITA

22

Giuseppe ANGILELLA

3.0

1.0

6.0

10.0

10.0

 

Pietro

ZUCCHETTI

28

2nd

POR

27

Jorge LIMA

2.0

6.0

4.0

12.0

12.0

 

José COSTA

14

3rd

SWE

500

Victor

BERGSTRÖM

5.0

6.0

2.0

13.0

13.0

 

Victor

VÄSTERNÄS

25

4th

GER

12

Erik HEIL

6.0

3.0

5.0

14.0

14.0

 

Thomas PLOESSEL

35

5th

BRA

300

Dante BIANCHI

10.0

3.0

2.0

15.0

15.0

 

Thomas LOWBEER

999

6th

DEN

30

Jonas WARRER

1.0

13.0

2.0

16.0

16.0

 

Anders THOMSEN

8

7th

NZL

1

Peter BURLING

1.0

12.0

4.0

17.0

17.0

 

Blair TUKE

1

8th

FRA

3

Manu DYEN

2.0

10.0

5.0

17.0

17.0

 

Stephane CHRISTIDIS

3

9th

BRA

332

Marco GRAEL

6.0

2.0

9.0

17.0

17.0

 

Gabriel BORGES

42

10th

GBR

114

Nic ASHER

3.0

3.0

12.0

18.0

18.0

 

Fynn STERRITT

36

11th

AUS

20

Steve THOMAS

2.0

1.0

18.0

21.0

21.0

 

Sam PHILLIPS

999

12th

URU

177

Santiago

9.0

13.0

1.0

23.0

23.0

 

Philipp

999

 

 

 

 

SILVEIRA

 

 

 

 

 

 

UMPIERRE

 

13th

RUS

281

Pavel

KALINCHEV

14.0

1.0

9.0

24.0

24.0

 

Pavel

KARACHOV

38

14th

NZL

2

Marcus HANSEN

4.0

12.0

8.0

24.0

24.0

 

Josh POREBSKI

2

15th

SWE

116

Fritiof

HEDSTRÖM

10.0

4.0

10.0

24.0

24.0

 

Niclas DÜRING

999

16th

GBR

98

David EVANS

6.0

6.0

12.0

24.0

24.0

 

Ed POWYS

21

17th

POL

52

Tomasz

JANUSZEWSKI

8.0

10.0

6.0

24.0

24.0

 

Jacek NOWAK

24

18th

GBR

77

Stevie

MORRISON

7.0

8.0

10.0

25.0

25.0

 

Chris GRUBE

10

19th

AUS

66

Will PHILLIPS

13.0

7.0

1.0

26.0

26.0

5.0

Fang WARREN

31

20th

ESP

32

Carlos Paz BLANCO

5.0

15.0

6.0

26.0

26.0

 

Anton Paz BLANCO

41

21st

AUT

29

Benjamin BILDSTEIN

4.0

5.0

18.0

27.0

27.0

 

David HUSSL

16

22nd

ITA

23

Jacopo PLAZZI

4.0

15.0

8.0

27.0

27.0

 

Umberto MOLINERIS

999

23rd

POL

42

Lukasz

PRZYBYTEK

9.0

9.0

10.0

28.0

28.0

 

Pawel

KOLODZINSKI

37

24th

ESP

8

Federico ALONSO

7.0

5.0

17.0

29.0

29.0

 

Arturo ALONSO

7

25th

AUS

91

David GILMOUR

1.0

15.0

14.0

30.0

30.0

 

Rhys MARA

27

26th

SWE

16

Carl P SYLVAN

9.0

8.0

13.0

30.0

30.0

 

Otto HAMEL

11

 

27th

GBR

25

James PETERS

17.0

4.0

11.0

32.0

32.0

 

Sam BATTEN

22

28th

CRO

13

Pavle KOSTOV

11.0

19.0

3.0

33.0

33.0

 

Petar CUPAC

23

29th

FRA

6

Julien D ORTOLI

10.0

4.0

19.0

33.0

33.0

 

Noé DELPECH

6

30th

JPN

81

Yukio MAKINO

3.0

2.0

29.0

UFD

34.0

34.0

 

Kenji

TAKAHASHI

17

31st

FRA

14

Mathieu FREI

23.0

8.0

3.0

34.0

34.0

 

Yann

ROCHERIEUX

12

32nd

ITA

444

Luca DUBBINI

18.0

9.0

7.0

34.0

34.0

 

Roberto DUBBINI

34

33rd

AUT

84

Delle KARTH & RESCH

29.0

UFD

5.0

1.0

35.0

35.0

 

Nikolaus

Leopold RESCH

999

34th

AUS

400

Joel TURNER

8.0

20.0

7.0

35.0

35.0

 

Lewis BRAKE

999

35th

ITA

969

Stefano CHERIN

13.0

2.0

21.0

36.0

36.0

 

Andrea TESEI

33

36th

ARG

133

Yago LANGE

19.0

14.0

3.0

36.0

36.0

 

Klaus LANGE

45

37th

USA

150

Brad FUNK

14.0

11.0

13.0

38.0

38.0

 

Trevor BURD

40

38th

SUI

257

Victor CASAS

19.0

16.0

5.0

40.0

40.0

 

Bryan

METTRAUX

999

39th

NZL

127

Logan

DUNNING BECK

15.0

16.0

9.0

40.0

40.0

 

Jack SIMPSON

999

40th

FIN

49

Lauri LEHTINEN

5.0

29.0

BFD

8.0

42.0

42.0

 

Miikka

PENNANEN

15

41st

GER

55

Justus SCHMIDT

8.0

19.0

15.0

42.0

42.0

 

Max BOEHME

39

 

42nd

GBR

10

John PINK

11.0

28.0

DNC

4.0

43.0

43.0

 

Stuart BITHELL

9

43rd

GER

216

Jan Hauke ERICHSEN

17.0

14.0

12.0

43.0

43.0

 

Max LUTZ

29

44th

ITA

140

Andrea SAVIO

21.0

7.0

16.0

44.0

44.0

 

Alessandro SAVIO

46

45th

IRL

99

Ryan SEATON

14.0

20.0

11.0

45.0

45.0

 

Matt MCGOVERN

13

46th

AUS

5

Nathan

OUTTERRIDGE

7.0

10.0

29.0

UFD

46.0

46.0

 

Iain JENSEN

5

47th

EST

372

Tõnis HAAVEL

11.0

14.0

23.0

48.0

48.0

 

Lenart

KIVISTIK

999

48th

ESP

900

Diego BOTIN

16.0

11.0

21.0

48.0

48.0

 

Pablo TURRADO

43

49th

USA

808

Thomas BARROWS

13.0

7.0

29.0

UFD

49.0

49.0

 

Joseph MORRIS

999

50th

GBR

848

Alex TOBUTT

16.0

18.0

15.0

49.0

49.0

 

Stuart APPLEBY

47

51st

GBR

600

Rory HUNTER

20.0

9.0

21.0

50.0

50.0

 

Neil HUNTER

999

52nd

GER

779

Philipp MÜLLER

19.0

11.0

20.0

50.0

50.0

 

Kilian

HOLZAPFEL

32

53rd

RUS

125

Konstantin NOSOV

12.0

24.0

14.0

50.0

50.0

 

Aleksandr GAIDAENKO

999

54th

FRA

144

Kevin FISCHER

20.0

24.0

7.0

51.0

51.0

 

Marco

MALLARET

30

55th

POR

76

Francisco

ANDRADE

23.0

17.0

11.0

51.0

51.0

 

João ROSA

20

 

56th

DEN

132

Mads Emil LÜBECK

18.0

16.0

17.0

51.0

51.0

 

Christian Peter LÜBECK

26

57th

NOR

888

Anders Hylen KLIPPENBERG

20.0

12.0

20.0

52.0

52.0

 

Ludvig Lilleby

JOHANSSON

999

58th

NZL

117

Ben GOODWIN

15.0

13.0

25.0

53.0

53.0

 

Sam BULLOCK

49

59th

GBR

494

Chris TAYLOR

18.0

22.0

14.0

54.0

54.0

 

Dominick BURKE

999

60th

AUS

104

Harry PRICE

21.0

18.0

15.0

54.0

54.0

 

Angus

WILLIAMS

999

61st

GBR

360

Jack HAWKINS

25.0

17.0

13.0

55.0

55.0

 

Chris THOMAS

48

62nd

CHI

700

Benjamin GREZ

15.0

21.0

19.0

55.0

55.0

 

Cristobal GREZ

999

63rd

SWE

131

Gustav

PETTERSON

12.0

28.0

DNC

17.0

57.0

57.0

 

Marcus

ANJEMARK

51

64th

GBR

618

Tom METHVEN

22.0

17.0

19.0

58.0

58.0

 

William ALLOWAY

999

65th

ITA

26

Ruggi TITA

12.0

23.0

24.0

59.0

59.0

 

Giacomo CAVALLI

999

66th

SWE

169

James OLSSON

16.0

22.0

23.0

61.0

61.0

 

Hannes

WESTBERG

999

67th

USA

17

Frederick

STRAMMER

22.0

19.0

20.0

61.0

61.0

 

Frederick

STRAMMER

19

68th

IVB

284

Alec ANDERSON

21.0

26.0

16.0

63.0

63.0

 

Christopher BROCKBANK

999

69th

ARG

97

Gonzalo POLITZER

17.0

25.0

22.0

64.0

64.0

 

Federico

VILLAMBROSA

18

 

70th

DEN

711

Tobias

HEMDORFF

22.0

25.0

18.0

65.0

65.0

 

Mathias LIVBJERG

44

71st

GER

220

Nils

CARSTENSEN

23.0

21.0

22.0

66.0

66.0

 

Jan FRIGGE

999

72nd

FIN

280

Joonas LINDAHL

24.0

18.0

25.0

67.0

67.0

 

Joel

TYKKYLÄINEN

999

73rd

DEN

247

Frederik Just

MELSON

26.0

26.0

16.0

68.0

68.0

 

Markus Oliver NIELSEN

999

74th

FRA

18

Gabriel SKOCZEK

25.0

22.0

22.0

69.0

69.0

 

sébastien SCOTTO DI

FASANO

50

75th

BRA

108

Felipe Diniz

Berardo

ZAEYEN

26.0

20.0

24.0

70.0

70.0

 

Breno Luis

Ribeiro

ABDULKLECH

999

76th

FIN

203

Victor SILÉN

24.0

23.0

23.0

70.0

70.0

 

Christoffer SILÉN

999

77th

RUS

636

Chekh YAN

24.0

21.0

26.0

71.0

71.0

 

Ivan ZOTOV

999

78th

AUS

747

William OXBY

25.0

24.0

27.0

76.0

76.0

 

Ian GOODMAN

999

79th

FIN

106

Eetu

KOTIRANTA

28.0

DNC

23.0

26.0

77.0

77.0

 

Tom WENDT

999

80th

FIN

313

Oscar SILÉN

26.0

27.0

24.0

77.0

77.0

 

Arthur THERMAN

999

81st

IRL

999

Marcus SPILLANE

27.0

28.0

25.0

80.0

80.0

 

Sumeet PATEL

999

82nd

FIN

149

Tomi

OIKKONEN

27.0

27.0

27.0

81.0

81.0

 

Aleksi

OIKKONEN

999

83rd

GBR

4

Dylan FLECHER

28.0

DNC

28.0

DNC

28.0

DNC

84.0

84.0

 

Alain SIGN

4



49erFX - Results are as of 16:38 on July 8, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Nat

Sail

Helm

?Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Total

Nett

Penalties

Crew

1st

GBR

99

Kate MACGREGOR

2.0

(12.0)

1.0

2.0

17.0

5.0

 

Katrina BEST

2nd

ITA

4

Giulia CONTI

4.0

1.0

(27.0 RET)

1.0

33.0

6.0

 

Francesca CLAPCICH

3rd

BRA

12

Martine GRAEL

5.0

1.0

2.0

(11.0)

19.0

8.0

 

Kahena KUNZE

4th

GER

6

Victoria JURCZOK

1.0

3.0

(7.0)

4.0

15.0

8.0

 

Anika LORENZ

5th

GBR

22

Charlotte DOBSON

3.0

(8.0)

5.0

2.0

18.0

10.0

 

Sophie AINSWORTH

6th

DEN

11

Ida Marie Baad NIELSEN

6.0

(7.0)

1.0

5.0

19.0

12.0

 

Marie Thusgaard OLSEN

7th

GER

777

Leonie MEYER

(13.0)

4.0

7.0

3.0

27.0

14.0

 

Elena STOFFERS

8th

DEN

49

Maiken Foght SCHTT

2.0

(10.0)

3.0

10.0

25.0

15.0

 

Anne-Julie Foght SCHÜTT

9th

USA

826

Paris HENKEN

5.0

2.0

8.0

(14.0)

29.0

15.0

 

Helena SCUTT

10th

NOR

123

Helene NÆSS

8.0

2.0

6.0

(13.0)

29.0

16.0

 

Marie RØNNINGEN

11th

GER

810

Jule GÖRGE

3.0

5.0

8.0

(9.0)

25.0

16.0

 

Lotta GÖRGE

12th

GBR

8

Frances PETERS

(10.0)

4.0

4.0

10.0

28.0

18.0

 

Nicola GROVES

13th

ESP

23

Tamara ECHEGOYEN

(9.0)

9.0

5.0

6.0

29.0

20.0

 

Berta BETANZOS

14th

AUS

246

Tess LLOYD

13.0

7.0

(18.0)

1.0

39.0

21.0

 

Caitlin ELKS

15th

NED

999

Lars VAN STEKELENBORG

(14.0)

12.0

2.0

8.0

36.0

22.0

 

Floris VAN DE WERKEN

16th

ARG

19

Victoria TRAVASCIO

4.0

11.0

(16.0)

8.0

39.0

23.0

 

Maria Sol BRANZ

17th

NZL

1

Alexandra MALONEY

8.0

(11.0)

6.0

9.0

34.0

23.0

 

Molly MEECH

18th

DEN

835

Joakim SALSKOV-IVERSEN

(20.0)

6.0

15.0

3.0

44.0

24.0

 

Andreas KJÆRGAARD

19th

DEN

136

Jena Mai HANSEN

7.0

(17.0)

4.0

15.0

43.0

26.0

 

Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN

20th

SWE

25

Julia GROSS

1.0

(26.0)

22.0

4.0

53.0

27.0

 

Cecilia JONSSON

21st

SWE

381

Lisa ERICSON

11.0

(21.0)

9.0

7.0

48.0

27.0

 

Hanna KLINGA

22nd

NED

666

Jolbert VAN DJIK

12.0

13.0

3.0

(27.0 UFD)

55.0

28.0

 

Karel BEGEMANN

23rd

NOR

888

Ragna AGERUP

7.0

(27.0 DNF)

11.0

12.0

57.0

30.0

 

Maia AGERUP

24th

SIN

33

Griselda KHNG

9.0

(16.0)

9.0

12.0

46.0

30.0

 

Sara TAN

25th

GER

161

Tina LUTZ

(27.0 UFD)

14.0

12.0

5.0

58.0

31.0

 

Susann BEUCKE

26th

IRL

997

Andrea BREWSTER

(22.0)

5.0

12.0

16.0

55.0

33.0

 

Saskia TIDEY

27th

NZL

484

Erica DAWSON

11.0

9.0

13.0

(23.0)

56.0

33.0

 

Ellie COPELAND

28th

FIN

101

Noora RUSKOLA

12.0

(20.0)

10.0

11.0

53.0

33.0

 

Camilla CEDERCREUTZ

29th

ESP

294

Aura MIQUEL

15.0

3.0

17.0

(20.0)

55.0

35.0

 

Silvia Roca MATA

30th

FIN

17

Sinem KURTBAY

10.0

(19.0)

14.0

13.0

56.0

37.0

 

Silja KANERVA

31st

NED

110

Emile AMOROS

18.0

14.0

(20.0)

6.0

58.0

38.0

 

Josca HUMMEL

32nd

FRA

3

Sarah STEYAERT

21.0

(22.0)

11.0

7.0

61.0

39.0

 

Julie BOSSARD

33rd

GER

369

Ann-Kristin WEDEMEYER

(21.0)

10.0

14.0

15.0

60.0

39.0

 

Pia Sophie WEDEMEYER

34th

ESP

18

Maria CANTERO

20.0

6.0

15.0

(22.0)

63.0

41.0

 

Hannah BARRIOS THORNHILL

35th

FRA

222

Lili SEBESI

6.0

19.0

(20.0)

18.0

63.0

43.0

 

Violette LEMERCIER

36th

SWE

113

Johanna SOMMARLUND

14.0

8.0

21.0

(22.0)

65.0

43.0

 

Therese ANTMAN

37th

AUT

911

Laura SCHÖFEGGER

19.0

(24.0)

10.0

14.0

67.0

43.0

 

Elsa LOVREK

38th

BRA

198

Juliana SENFFT

17.0

13.0

16.0

(21.0)

67.0

46.0

 

Gabriela NICOLINO

39th

GBR

196

Vikki PAYNE

16.0

15.0

(19.0)

17.0

67.0

48.0

 

Stephi ORTON

39th

EST

372

Kätlin TAMMISTE

16.0

15.0

(19.0)

17.0

67.0

48.0

 

Anna Maria SEPP

41st

SIN

413

Dawn LIU

(17.0)

16.0

17.0

16.0

66.0

49.0

 

Joan POH

42nd

DEN

968

Filip HANSEN

18.0

17.0

(22.0)

19.0

76.0

54.0

 

Marcus BAY

43rd

FIN

321

Sofia TOROI

(27.0 UFD)

20.0

13.0

20.0

85.0

58.0

5.0

Astrid STILL

44th

FIN

234

Hanna SSAARI

15.0

22.0

(27.0 DNF)

21.0

85.0

58.0

 

Jutta HENTINEN

45th

SUI

818

Fiona TESTUZ

19.0

24.0

(25.0)

18.0

86.0

61.0

 

Livia NAEF

46th

JPN

611

Chika HATAE

(26.0)

21.0

21.0

19.0

87.0

61.0

 

Noriko OKUMA

47th

FRA

351

Clara SCHEIWILLER

22.0

18.0

24.0

(27.0 UFD)

91.0

64.0

 

Aude COMPAN

48th

ISV

391

Mayumi ROLLER

(24.0)

23.0

18.0

24.0

89.0

65.0

 

Kayla MCCOMB

49th

USA

816

Deb CAPOZZI

23.0

18.0

24.0

(25.0)

90.0

65.0

 

Molly VANDAMOER

50th

FRA

134

Marie SOLER

(23.0)

23.0

23.0

23.0

92.0

69.0

 

Marion LEPRUNIER

51st

RUS

169

Anastasiia OMELCHENKO

25.0

25.0

23.0

(27.0 UFD)

100.0

73.0

 

Kristina SULIMA


49er website


by International 49er Class


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=124227

4:08 PM Tue 8 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 49er and 49erFX European Championship

Related News Stories:

10 Jul 2014  Video interview with Caitlin Elks and Nathan Outteridge
10 Jul 2014  2014 Seiko 49er and 49erFX European Championship - Day 2
07 Jul 2014  Australian Sailing's Olympic medallists compete for European titles