sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er and 49erFX Europeans - Tough end to qualifying phase + Video
49er and 49erFX Europeans - Tough end to qualifying phase + Video

'Helsinki, Finland: 2014 SEIKO 49er & 49erFX European Championship after a day without wind the breeze picked up stron on race day 03 at the championship.'    © Mick Anderson/Sailingpix.dk    Click Here to view large photo

Twenty knot winds - gusting to 25 - made for a tough but exhilarating end to the qualifying phase of the Seiko 49er and 49erFX European Championship in Helsinki today. France’s Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis hammered home scores of 1,2,1,2 to take the lead in the 83-boat men’s 49er fleet, while Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze lead the women’s 51-strong 49erFX division.

While the top bunch in each fleet were racing tooth and nail, for many it was a day of survival, of getting round in once piece. In some unfortunate cases, it was a day of injury and breakage. Italy’s Francesca Clapcich has been forced to pull out of the 49erFX competition after severely damaging the ligaments in one ankle when she fell from the wing into the mainsail during a capsize. Great Britain’s Chris Grube has suffered a repeat of a back injury which has now forced him and 2007 World Champion Stevie Morrison out of the regatta.

2014 SEIKO 49er & 49erFX European Championship -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk   Click Here to view large photo

For others, today was a shot at redemption after a poor opening to the regatta. It was a critical day for Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign, the defending European Champions who looked like their regatta was over after smashing into a rock on the first beat of the first race of the competition. 'Our regatta begins today,' said Fletcher this morning, who managed to win redress for average points from the three races missed on Tuesday. A bad day in today’s four races would be amplified by the average points score, but also a good day would be amplified too. The Brits - racing in their patched-up boat - responded with some great results of 5,2,3,1, which has launched them into second overall once the average points are applied. Sitting behind the Brits in third place overall are the Austrians, Nico delle Karth and Nicolaus Resch, with early series leaders from Italy, Giuseppi Angilella and Pietro Zucchetti down to fourth overall, just ahead of the reigning World Champions from New Zealand, Pete Burling and Blair Tuke. It’s a measure of today’s tough conditions that even the usually impeccable Kiwis capsized three times.

2014 SEIKO 49er & 49erFX European Championship - Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk   Click Here to view large photo

Reigning Olympic Champions Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen bounced back from a lacklustre start with some outstanding results in the strong, gusty and shifty wind. The Aussies needed to shake off a disqualification from day one, when they finished a race in first place but heard no winner’s gun after having crossed the start line too soon. 'Yeah, today was better - we started behind the line today,' was Jensen’s wry comment, after clocking up three first places and a third in their qualifying division. The most satisfying score was the race they won after lying in 15th at the first mark, according to Outteridge. 'We picked off a few that were capsized, and then we did a gybe set in strong pressure on the right-hand side, and took a lot of ground. A few guys hit a rock that we managed to avoid, and we got our way to the front.'

2014 SEIKO 49er & 49erFX European Championship -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk   Click Here to view large photo

In the 49erFX, Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze didn’t win any races but still did enough to hold a slim one-point advantage at the top of the leaderboard ahead of Denmark’s Ida Marie Nielsen and Marie Olsen. The Danes started on port tack all day, looking for a clear lane away from the pack and getting to the top mark in good shape. More importantly, they were one of the few teams to avoid capsizing. 'We were going fast upwind and downwind, and found some good lanes on the left side of the course,' said Nielsen, the defending European Champion who loves the challenge of such tough conditions. Behind the Danes in third overall are the British crew, Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth. As with the men’s 49er, some of the top teams who had made a bad start to the regatta enjoyed the opportunity to make up the lost ground in strong winds. Denmark’s Jena Mai Hansen and Katia Iversen clocked up scores of 1,3,3 to move up to ninth overall, while the reigning World Champions from New Zealand, Alex Maloney and Molly Meech put in 2,3,1 to move to seventh overall.

2014 SEIKO 49er & 49erFX European Championship -  http://www.sailingpix.dk/!©_Mick_Anderson-Sailingpix.dk   Click Here to view large photo

Tomorrow the Gold Fleet racing begins, with a first start for the 49erFX at 11:00.



49er European Championships 2014 - Results are as of 19:59 on July 10, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 83, Scoring system: Appendix A

Ra nk

Na t

Sa il

Helm

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Q7

Tot al

Net t

Penalt ies

Crew

1st

FR A

3

Manu DYEN

2.0

(10.

0)

5.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

23.

0

13.

0

 

Stephane

CHRISTID

IS

2n d

GB R

4

Dylan

FLECHER

2.8

RDG a

2.8

RDG a

2.8

RDG a

(5.0

)

2.0

3.0

1.0

19.

4

14.

4

 

Alain SIGN

3rd

AU T

84

Delle

KARTH &

RESCH

(29. 0

UFD

)

5.0

1.0

1.0

7.0

2.0

3.0

48.

0

19.

0

 

Nikolaus

Leopold

RESCH

4th

IT A

22

Giuseppe

ANGILELL

A

3.0

1.0

(6.0

)

3.0

4.0

6.0

4.0

27.

0

21.

0

 

Pietro

ZUCCHETT

I

5th

NZ L

1

Peter

BURLING

1.0

12.0

4.0

4.0

1.0

(14.

0)

1.0

37.

0

23.

0

 

Blair TUKE

6th

AU S

5

Nathan

OUTTERRI

DGE

7.0

9.0

(29. 0

UFD

)

4.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

52.

0

23.

0

 

Iain

JENSEN

7th

DE N

30

Jonas WARRER

1.0

(12.

0)

2.0

9.0

3.0

4.0

4.0

35.

0

23.

0

 

Anders THOMSEN

8th

GE R

12

Erik HEIL

6.0

3.0

5.0

7.0

(18.

0)

3.0

2.0

44.

0

26.

0

 

Thomas PLOESSEL

 

9th

GB R

10

John PINK

(11.

0)

7.0

RDG

4.0

1.0

8.0

11.0

3.0

45.

0

34.

0

 

Stuart BITHELL

10t h

AU S

66

Will

PHILLIPS

(13.

0)

7.0

1.0

8.0

5.0

4.0

4.0

47.

0

34.

0

5.0

Fang

WARREN

11t h

PO R

27

Jorge LIMA

2.0

(29.

0

DSQ

)

4.0

4.0

11.0

6.0

7.0

63.

0

34.

0

 

José COSTA

12t h

ES P

8

Federico ALONSO

7.0

5.0

17.0

2.0

3.0

3.0

(29.

0

RET

)

66.

0

37.

0

 

Arturo ALONSO

13t h

BR A

30

0

Dante BIANCHI

10.0

3.0

2.0

11.0

6.0

(12.

0)

5.0

49.

0

37.

0

 

Thomas LOWBEER

14t h

CR O

13

Pavle KOSTOV

11.0

(18.

0)

3.0

5.0

8.4

RDG a

5.0

8.4

RDG a

58.

8

40.

8

 

Petar CUPAC

15t h

FR A

6

Julien D ORTOLI

10.0

4.0

19.0

6.0

1.0

1.0

(29.

0

DSQ

)

70.

0

41.

0

 

Noé

DELPECH

16t h

IT A

96

9

Stefano CHERIN

13.0

2.0

(21.

0)

8.0

5.0

2.0

12.0

63.

0

42.

0

 

Andrea TESEI

17t h

PO L

42

Lukasz

PRZYBYTE

K

9.0

9.0

10.0

2.0

7.0

5.0

(14.

0)

56.

0

42.

0

 

Pawel

KOLODZIN

SKI

18t h

SW

E

50

0

Victor

BERGSTRÖ

M

5.0

6.0

2.0

13.0

10.0

(14.

0)

8.0

58.

0

44.

0

 

Victor

VÄSTERNÄ

S

19t h

FR A

14

Mathieu FREI

(23.

0)

8.0

3.0

17.0

6.0

4.0

6.0

67.

0

44.

0

 

Yann

ROCHERIE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UX

20t h

GB R

98

David EVANS

6.0

6.0

(12.

0)

6.0

9.0

9.0

8.0

56.

0

44.

0

 

Ed POWYS

21s

t

IR L

99

Ryan SEATON

14.0

(20.

0)

11.0

2.0

2.0

6.0

9.2

RDG a

64.

2

44.

2

 

Matt

MCGOVER

N

22 nd

IT A

44

4

Luca

DUBBINI

(18.

0)

9.0

7.0

8.0

4.0

12.0

5.0

63.

0

45.

0

 

Roberto DUBBINI

23r d

PO L

52

Tomasz

JANUSZE

WSKI

8.0

10.0

6.0

7.0

4.0

10.0

(12.

0)

57.

0

45.

0

 

Jacek

NOWAK

24t h

GB R

11

4

Nic ASHER

3.0

3.0

12.0

12.0

8.5

RDG a

7.0

(14.

0)

59.

5

45.

5

 

Fynn

STERRITT

25t h

AU S

20

Steve THOMAS

2.0

1.0

(18.

0)

18.0

5.0

8.0

12.0

64.

0

46.

0

 

Sam

PHILLIPS

26t h

IT A

23

Jacopo PLAZZI

4.0

15.0

8.0

3.0

6.0

(17.

0)

10.0

63.

0

46.

0

 

Umberto

MOLINERI

S

27t h

NZ L

2

Marcus HANSEN

4.0

11.0

8.0

(16.

0)

11.0

9.0

3.0

62.

0

46.

0

 

Josh

POREBSKI

28t h

US A

80

8

Thomas BARROWS

13.0

6.0

(29. 0

UFD

)

14.0

13.0

2.0

2.0

79.

0

50.

0

 

Joseph MORRIS

29t h

ES P

32

Carlos Paz BLANCO

5.0

(14.

0)

6.0

9.0

8.0

11.0

11.0

64.

0

50.

0

 

Anton Paz BLANCO

30t

RU

28

Pavel

KALINCHE

14.0

1.0

9.0

9.0

(29. 0

DNF

9.0

9.0

80.

51.

 

Pavel

KARACHO

 

h

S

1

V

 

 

 

 

)

 

 

0

0

 

V

31s

t

AU S

40

0

Joel

TURNER

8.0

(19.

0)

7.0

10.0

12.0

8.0

6.0

70.

0

51.

0

 

Lewis BRAKE

32 nd

BR A

33

2

Marco GRAEL

6.0

2.0

9.0

3.0

15.0

17.0

(24.

0)

76.

0

52.

0

 

Gabriel

BORGES

33r d

AR G

13

3

Yago LANGE

(19.

0)

14.0

3.0

6.0

14.0

7.0

10.0

73.

0

54.

0

 

Klaus LANGE

34t h

SW

E

11

6

Fritiof

HEDSTRÖ

M

10.0

4.0

10.0

11.0

(12.

0)

10.0

9.0

66.

0

54.

0

 

Niclas

DÜRING

35t h

SW

E

16

Carl P

SYLVAN

9.0

7.0

13.0

(14.

0)

9.8

RDG a

8.0

8.0

68.

8

54.

8

 

Otto HAMEL

36t h

GE R

21

6

Jan Hauke ERICHSEN

(17.

0)

13.0

12.0

7.0

13.0

5.0

7.0

74.

0

57.

0

 

Max LUTZ

37t h

FI

N

49

Lauri

LEHTINEN

5.0

(29.

0

BFD

)

8.0

19.0

3.0

13.0

10.0

87.

0

58.

0

 

Miikka

PENNANE

N

38t h

UR U

17

7

Santiago SILVEIRA

9.0

13.0

1.0

(20.

0)

10.0

15.0

16.0

84.

0

64.

0

 

Philipp

UMPIERRE

39t h

JP N

81

Yukio MAKINO

3.0

2.0

(29. 0

UFD

)

15.0

9.0

16.0

19.0

93.

0

64.

0

 

Kenji

TAKAHAS

HI

40t h

GB R

25

James PETERS

(17.

0)

4.0

11.0

17.0

13.0

13.0

7.0

82.

0

65.

0

 

Sam

BATTEN

41s

AU

91

David

1.0

15.0

14.0

17.0

9.0

(29. 0

UFD

13.0

98.

69.

 

Rhys

 

t

S

 

GILMOUR

 

 

 

 

 

)

 

0

0

 

MARA

42 nd

IT A

26

Ruggi TITA

12.0

(23.

0)

23.0

13.0

8.0

11.0

6.0

96.

0

73.

0

 

Giacomo CAVALLI

43r d

GE R

55

Justus SCHMIDT

8.0

(19.

0)

15.0

11.0

12.0

19.0

9.0

93.

0

74.

0

 

Max

BOEHME

44t h

US A

17

Frederick

STRAMME

R

(22.

0)

19.0

20.0

13.0

7.0

12.0

5.0

98.

0

76.

0

 

Frederick

STRAMME

R

45t h

AU T

29

Benjamin

BILDSTEI

N

4.0

5.0

18.0

10.0

(29.

0

RET

)

29.0

DNF

11.0

106

.0

77.

0

 

David HUSSL

46t h

PO R

76

Francisco

ANDRADE

(23.

0)

16.0

11.0

23.0

14.0

7.0

11.0

105

.0

82.

0

 

João ROSA

47t h

NZ L

12

7

Logan

DUNNING

BECK

15.0

16.0

9.0

20.0

10.0

(21.

0)

13.0

104

.0

83.

0

 

Jack

SIMPSON

48t h

SU

I

25

7

Victor

CASAS

19.0

16.0

5.0

15.0

14.0

(20.

0)

16.0

105

.0

85.

0

 

Bryan

METTRAU

X

49t h

DE N

13

2

Mads Emil LÜBECK

18.0

15.0

17.0

10.0

(29.

0

DSQ

)

10.0

15.0

114

.0

85.

0

 

Christian

Peter

LÜBECK

50t h

ES P

90

0

Diego BOTIN

16.0

11.0

(21.

0)

5.0

18.0

20.0

20.0

111

.0

90.

0

 

Pablo

TURRADO

51s

t

NZ L

11

7

Ben

GOODWIN

15.0

13.0

(24.

0)

16.0

11.0

16.0

19.0

114

.0

90.

0

 

Sam

BULLOCK

 

52 nd

RU S

12

5

Konstantin NOSOV

12.0

(23.

0)

14.0

14.0

19.0

15.0

18.0

115

.0

92.

0

 

Aleksandr

GAIDAENK

O

53r d

GB R

77

Stevie

MORRISO

N

7.0

8.0

10.0

12.0

(29.

0

RET

)

28.0

DNC

28.0

DNC

122

.0

93.

0

 

Chris

GRUBE

54t h

US A

15

0

Brad FUNK

14.0

11.0

13.0

15.0

(28.

0

DNC

)

20.0

23.0

124

.0

96.

0

 

Trevor BURD

55t h

IT A

14

0

Andrea SAVIO

(21.

0)

7.0

16.0

20.0

21.0

16.0

17.0

118

.0

97.

0

 

Alessandr o SAVIO

56t h

FR A

14

4

Kevin

FISCHER

20.0

(24.

0)

7.0

18.0

16.0

18.0

18.0

121

.0

97.

0

 

Marco

MALLARET

57t h

GB R

36

0

Jack

HAWKINS

(25.

0)

17.0

13.0

16.0

17.0

19.0

15.0

122

.0

97.

0

 

Chris

THOMAS

58t h

GB R

84

8

Alex

TOBUTT

16.0

17.0

15.0

18.0 RDG a

(29. 0

DNF

)

17.0

14.0

126

.0

97.

0

 

Stuart APPLEBY

59t h

GB R

60

0

Rory

HUNTER

20.0

8.0

21.0

(22.

0)

16.0

15.0

18.0

120

.0

98.

0

 

Neil

HUNTER

60t h

ES T

37

2

Tõnis HAAVEL

11.0

14.0

(29.

0

DSQ

)

19.0

16.0

19.0

20.0

128

.0

99.

0

 

Lenart

KIVISTIK

61s

t

CH

I

70

0

Benjamin GREZ

15.0

20.0

19.0

(29. 0

DNF

)

19.0

13.0

13.0

128

.0

99.

0

 

Cristobal

GREZ

 

62 nd

AR G

97

Gonzalo POLITZER

17.0

25.0

22.0

(29. 0

UFD

)

15.0

14.0

15.0

137

.0

108

.0

 

Federico

VILLAMBR

OSA

63r d

SW

E

13

1

Gustav

PETTERSO

N

12.0

28.0

DNC

17.0

(29. 0

DNF

)

17.0

18.0

17.0

138

.0

109

.0

 

Marcus

ANJEMAR

K

64t h

GB R

49

4

Chris TAYLOR

18.0

22.0

14.0

12.0

(29. 0

UFD

)

23.0

21.0

139

.0

110

.0

 

Dominick BURKE

65t h

NO R

88

8

Anders

Hylen

KLIPPENB

ERG

20.0

12.0

20.0

21.0

20.0

(22.

0)

19.0

134

.0

112

.0

 

Ludvig

Lilleby

JOHANSS

ON

66t h

GE R

22

0

Nils

CARSTENS

EN

(23.

0)

21.0

22.0

18.0

18.0

21.0

16.0

139

.0

116

.0

 

Jan

FRIGGE

67t h

IV B

28

4

Alec

ANDERSO

N

21.0

25.0

16.0

(28.

0

DNC

)

19.0

18.0

20.0

147

.0

119

.0

 

Christophe r

BROCKBA

NK

68t h

FI

N

28

0

Joonas LINDAHL

24.0

18.0

25.0

(29. 0

DNF

)

15.0

29.0

DNF

17.0

157

.0

128

.0

 

Joel

TYKKYLÄI

NEN

69t h

GB R

61

8

Tom

METHVEN

22.0

17.0

19.0

28.0

DNC

22.0

(29. 0

DNF

)

22.0

159

.0

130

.0

 

William ALLOWAY

70t h

GE R

77

9

Philipp

MÜLLER

19.0

10.0

20.0

(28.

0

DNC

)

28.0

DNC

28.0

DNC

28.0

DNC

161

.0

133

.0

 

Kilian

HOLZAPFE

L

 

71s

t

DE N

71

1

Tobias

HEMDORF

F

22.0

24.0

18.0

(28.

0

DNC

)

21.0

28.0

DNC

21.0

162

.0

134

.0

 

Mathias LIVBJERG