sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er and 49erFX European Championships - Competition heats up
49er and 49erFX European Championships - Competition heats up


'49er and 49erFX European Championships - David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in the 49er fleet in Denmark'    ©Mick Anderson/SAILINGPIX.DK    Click Here to view large photo

Day two of the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Championships greeted crews with more favourable conditions in Denmark.

After shifty conditions made for a long day on the water to begin the regatta a steady breeze on Wednesday allowed the fleets to complete a full quota of races in Aarhus. Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks are the top placed Australian crew in the 49erFX fleet, ending the day in 10th overall.

Price and Elks crossed the line fourth in race one and fifth in race two, before finishing 20th in the final race of the day.One place behind is fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras, with the West Australian pair finishing with a 26th, an 11th and a 23rd on Wednesday.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis currently sit 20th overall after a mixed day on the water. Outteridge and Curtis suffered gear breakage in the opening race, forcing them to retire, but after some repairs finished the day with a pair of 21sts.Beijing 2008 470 gold medallist Tessa Parkinson and new crew Chelsea Hall are in 24th position, following a sixth, a 24th and a 30th.

The three 49er fleets all managed to complete four races on Wednesday, with plenty of movement up and down the leader board.Will Phillips and Rhys Mara ended the day as the top placed Australian crew, currently in 20th position. Phillips and Mara began the day with a third, before finishing with a 12th, a 19th and an 11th.

'It was a pretty difficult day for us,' said Phillips. 'We had a decent result in the first race but struggled in the next three, we found it a little hard to find ourselves a lane on the racetrack.'But we ended up with four decent results and have qualified for the gold fleet, it should be a good day of racing tomorrow,' he said.

The 91 49er crews will now split into gold, silver and bronze fleets for the final series with the top 31 boats qualifying for the finals.New Queensland 49er crew Joel Turner and Lewis Brake took the last place in the finals series after moving up from their overnight 39th to be 31st overall.

Turner and Brake had four good results on Wednesday, finishing with an 11th, a ninth, an 18th and a sixth to qualify for their first gold fleet in just their second 49er regatta together.David Gilmour and Sam Phillips finished the qualification series in 38th, with Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren 46th.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are in 54th, ahead of George Davies and Jack Lloyd who are 63rd.Meanwhile in Brest, France, the 2013 RS:X European Championships entered their second day of competition.Australia’s Joanna Sterling ended day two 15th in the women’s fleet following a pair of 28ths and a 10th, with fellow Australian Paris Stowell currently in 37th.

In the youth event Annalise Gilbert finished with a 41st, a 21st and a 35th to be 27th overall in the women’s fleet, with Jock Calvert currently 49th in the youth men’s category.Racing continues in Denmark for the 49er and 49erFX fleets on Thursday, while in France the RS:X competitors have a rest day.
.

49er European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:34 on July 3, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 91, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 NZL 6 Victoria Cruising Club Marcus Hansen Josh Porebski R 5 (R 22) B 2 B 1 B 1 B 2 32 10
2 GER 7 NRV Erik Heil Thomas Ploessel R 1 (R 13) R 6 R 1 R 1 R 7 29 16
3 GBR 96 Silverline Dylan Fletcher Alain Sign B 5 B 4 R 2 R 3 (R 6) R 4 24 18
4 FRA 14 S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiez Mathiev Frei Yenn Rocherieux (Y 14) Y 11 Y 6 Y 1 Y 2 Y 1 35 21
5 NZL 2 Tauranga & Kerikeri Peter Burling Blair Tuke (Y 18) Y 9 B 1 B 9 B 6 B 1 44 26
6 AUT 84 KYK/YCV Nico Luca Marc Delle-Karth Nikolaus Leopold Resch B 18 (B 23) R 1 R 2 R 5 R 2 50 27
7 ESP 9 RCAR Federico Alonso Tellechea Arturo Alonso Tellechea Y 6 (Y 17) Y 7 Y 9 Y 1 Y 6 46 29
8 ESP 900 RCMSantander DIEGO BOTIN PABLO TURRADO Y 1 Y 4 (Y 17) Y 11 Y 6 Y 8 47 30
9 GER 216 Flensburg13er Segel-Club Jan Hauke Erichsen Max Lutz (R 17) R 3 B 7 B 2 B 7 B 11 46 30
10 GBR 77 Exe. S. C Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes Y 3 (Y 19) R 3 R 16 R 4 R 5 50 31
11 DEN 3 Kolding Sejlklub Allan Nørregaard Anders Thomsen (B 25) B 5 B 3 B 4 B 11 B 9 56 32
12 DEN 30 KDY / Kongelig Dansk Yachtclub Jonas Warrer Peter Lang Y 5 Y 7 R 8 (R 13) R 13 R 1 47 34
13 GBR 999 HISC james peters ed FitzGerald B 11 B 12 (B 18) B 3 B 2 B 6 52 34
14 GER 55 Kieler Yacht Club Justus Schmidt Max Boehme R 7 R 8 R 10 (R 19) R 2 R 8 53 34
15 GBR 98 Tata steel sailing club David Evans Edward Powys (R 21) R 4 R 9 R 15 R 3 R 3 54 34
16 ITA 22 Cluc canottieri roggero di lauria giuseppe angilella pietro zucchetti R 13 R 2 B 5 (B 13) B 12 B 4 48 35
17 SWE 717 GKSS Carl P Sylvan Otto Hamel (B 17) B 3 Y 8 Y 16 Y 7 Y 2 52 36
18 POR 127 FPV-CNC/Lusodiete Jorge Lima Jose Luis Costa Y 4 Y 2 (R 22) R 10 R 8 R 12 58 36
19 POL 42 AZS AWFis Gdansk Lukasz Przybytek Pawel Kolodzinski Y 8 (Y 13) R 5 R 4 R 10 R 9 49 36
20 AUS 66 BYS Will Phillips Rhys Mara Y 10 Y 1 Y 3 Y 12 (Y 19) Y 11 56 37
21 FRA 8 YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailing Julien d Ortoli Noé Delpech B 19 B 9 Y 2 (Y 22) Y 5 Y 3 59 37
22 IRL 99 ballyholme/carrick/royal ulster Ryan Seaton Matt McGovern B 4 (B 28) Y 4 Y 3 Y 13 Y 13 64 37
23 DEN 132 Kongelig Dansk Yachtklub Mads Emil Lübeck Christian Peter Lübeck R 4 (R 14) B 9 B 7 B 4 B 14 51 37
24 FIN 49 NJK Lauri Lehtinen Kalle Bask B RDGa (B 20) B 8 B 14 B 3 B 3 58 38
25 JPN 81 EYC YUKIO MAKINO KENJI TAKAHASHI (R BFD) R 10 B 4 B 16 B 5 B 5 72 40
26 GBR 114 WOBYC Nic Asher Fynn Sterritt B 1 B 10 Y 12 Y 5 Y 14 (Y 24) 66 42
27 CRO 13 JK USKOK PAVLE KOSTOV PETAR CUPAC B 12 B 6 Y 1 Y 13 Y 11 (Y 18) 61 43
28 SWE 21 KSSS Charlie Ekberg Niclas Düring (Y 17) Y 15 B 6 B 5 B 10 B 7 60 43
29 AUT 192 YCB Benjamin Bildstein David Hussl R 2 R 12 Y 9 Y 17 (Y 23) Y 9 72 49
30 POR 15 FPV-CNC Bernardo Freitas Francisco Andrade Y 19 Y 10 (Y 20) Y 7 Y 8 Y 5 69 49
31 AUS 400 SYC Joel Turner Lewis Brake (Y 22) Y 6 R 11 R 9 R 18 R 6 72 50
32 GBR 118 lymington town sailing club henry lloyd williams sam batten R 12 R 1 B 14 B 17 (B 18) B 8 69 51
33 RUS 178 Hercules Artem Basalkin Nikita Rusakov Y 2 (Y 24) Y 24 Y 8 Y 4 Y 15 77 53
34 POL 52 AZS UWM OLSZTYN Tomasz Januszewski Jacek Nowak R 10 (R 26) R 4 R 8 R 12 R 22 81 55
35 SWE 500 GKSS Victor Bergström Victor Västernäs R 6 R 5 (B 26) B 12 B 15 B 19 82 56
36 DEN 11 KDY/HS Jonathan Bay Christopher Thorsell B 10 B 16 R 16 R 5 R 9 (R 17) 73 56
37 GBR 101 WPNSA Stuart Bithell Chris Grube B 9 B 7 R 13 R 12 R 15 (R DNF) 88 56
38 AUS 91 RFBYC David Gilmour Sam Phillips (R 16) R 15 Y 14 Y 14 Y 10 Y 4 72 57
39 USA 122 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Ryan Pesch Trevor Burd B 14 B 13 Y 11 Y 10 Y 9 (Y 21) 78 57
40 SWE 131 KSSS gustav Petterson Marcus Anjemark (B 20) B 19 R 7 R 11 R 7 R 14 77 58
41 ITA 969 Yacht Club Porto San Rocco Stefano Cherin Andrea Tesei Y 9 (Y 27) B 13 B 10 B 14 B 15 88 61
42 GBR 19 Hill Head SC/Parkstone YC John Pink Simon Wheeler R 15 R 16 B 12 (B 18) B 8 B 12 80 62
43 ITA 23 FVRiva Jacopo Plazzi Umberto Molineris Y 12 Y 21 Y 10 Y 4 Y 17 (Y 23) 87 64
44 ESP 800 Real Club Maritimo de Santander Victor Paya Alvaro del Arco Y 15 Y 14 (B 17) B 8 B 16 B 13 83 66
45 FRA 144 cnbpp Kevin Fischer Marc Mallaret R 11 R 19 Y 13 (Y 21) Y 12 Y 12 87 66
46 AUS 119 Fremantle Sailing Club Luke Parkinson Fang Warren Y 21 Y 23 (Y 26) Y 6 Y 3 Y 14 93 67
47 GER 115 SVOS Philipp Kramer Thilo Kramer B 3 B 2 B 21 B 21 B 22 (B 27) 96 69
48 ITA 140 STV - SVMM Andrea Savio Alessandro Savio R 9 R 6 Y 19 Y 19 Y 18 (Y 25) 95 70
49 ESP 32 LC VILAGARCIA Carlos Paz Blanco Anton Paz Blanco Y 7 Y 16 (Y 18) Y 15 Y 16 Y 16 88 70
50 USA 150 Lauderdale yacht club Brad Funk zach Brown Y 13 Y 18 B 10 (B 20) B 19 B 10 90 70
51 NZL 117 Napier Sailing Club Ben Goodwin Sam Bullock B 6 B 8 B 15 B 22 (B 25) B 20 96 71
52 GER 211 VSaW Tim Elsner Marco Grasse (R 23) R 18 B 20 B 6 B 9 B 18 93 71
53 CAN 905 Royal Canadian Yacht Club David Mori Justin Barnes (B RET) B 1 Y 15 Y 18 Y 21 Y 19 106 74
54 AUS 112 Woolahara Sailing Club Peter Kendall Harry Bethwaite (Y 26) Y 26 R 14 R 7 R 11 R 16 100 74
55 CAN 709 RNYC Jon Ladha Dan Inkpen (Y 27) Y 3 R 15 R 20 R 22 R 15 102 75
56 BRA 332 Rio Yacht Club Marlo Soffiatti Grael Gabriel Portilho Borges R 14 R 21 B 11 B 11 B 20 (B 30) 106 76
57 SWE 181 KSSS Sebastian Östling Kalle torlen Y 20 Y 8 R 21 (R 28) R 16 R 13 106 78
58 ITA 444 s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salò luca dubbini roberto dubbini (B DNC) B 17 B 16 B 15 B 13 B 17 110 78
59 DEN 747 Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDY Anders Hylen Klippenberg Christian Christfort Gormsen (R 27) R 11 Y 25 Y 2 Y 15 Y 26 105 79
60 SWE 116 GKSS Fritiof Hedström Jonatan Bergström B 23 (B BFD) Y 5 Y 23 Y 22 Y 7 111 79
61 FRA 18 YCPR Thomas Ribeaud sébastien Scotto di Fasano (Y 23) Y 22 R 12 R 14 R 21 R 11 103 80
62 BEL 171 RBSC Yannick Lefebvre Matthieu Janssens de Bisthoven B 7 (B 30) R 20 R 17 R 19 R 18 110 81
63 AUS 222 SSCBC, SYC George Davies Jack Lloyd R 19 R 7 B 19 (B 23) B 17 B 23 107 84
64 RUS 281 SHVSM Voronez Pavel Kalinchev Pavel Karachov B 22 B 22 R 19 R 6 R 17 (R DNC) 117 85
65 GBR 321 HISC Tim Gratton Chris Taylor B 15 B 11 R 17 (R 27) R 20 R 24 114 87
66 GER 779 Herrschinger Segelclub Philipp Müller Moritz Janich B DNE (B 21) R 18 R 18 R 14 R 10 113 92
67 ARG 113 CNSI Gonzalo Pollitzer Ramos Federico Villambrosa Y 24 Y 12 Y 16 Y 20 (Y 25) Y 20 117 92
68 SWE 121 Royal Swedish yacht club Nils Åkervall David Jonsson R 8 R 17 R 27 R 21 R 23 (R DNF) 127 95
69 FIN 350 EPS Joonas Lindahl Joel Tykkyläinen B 8 B 14 B 27 B 24 (B 29) B 24 126 97
70 GER 110 HYC Kim Niclas Holste Yannik Holste R 24 R 9 R 23 (R 24) R 24 R 21 124 100
71 BRA 300 Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro Dante Bianchi Thomas Lowbeer R 22 (R 23) B 23 B 19 B 21 B 16 123 100
72 GBR 360 RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUB JACK HAWKINS CHRISTOPHER THOMAS (Y 29) Y 20 Y 23 Y 25 Y 24 Y 10 131 102
73 DEN 711 KBL Tobias Hemdorff Søren W. Kristensen B 13 B 18 R 29 R 23 (R BFD) R 19 134 102
74 GER 911 PYC / StSC Frithjof Schwerdt Sebastian Wiedemann Y 11 (Y 30) Y 22 Y 27 Y 26 Y 17 133 103
75 GBR 333 Brightlingsea SC David Conlon Finbar Anderson B 2 B 27 B 25 (B 29) B 24 B 29 135 106
76 RUS 686 Druzba Artemev Yurii Bubnov Viacheslav Y 16 Y 25 Y 21 Y 26 (Y 27) Y 22 137 110
77 SUI 257 Club Nautique de Versoix Victor Casas Bryan Mettraux Y 25 Y 5 R 24 (R DNF) R 25 R DNF 143 111
78 GER 220 Flensburger Segelclub Nils Carstensen Jan Frigge B 24 B 15 (B 28) B 28 B 23 B 25 142 114
79 CRO 102 JK USKOK DUJE FRZOP jure frzop R 18 (R 27) B 24 B 26 B 27 B 21 142 115
80 RUS 125 SFYC, SHVSM, PGUOR Konstantin Nosov Alexander Gaydaenko B 21 B 26 R 25 R 25 (R 26) R 25 146 120
81 GBR 494 Grafham Water Tom Bucktrout Dominick Burke R 20 R 24 (R DNF) R 26 R 29 R 23 153 121
82 CAN 311 Royal Canadian Yacht Club John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson B 27 B 24 Y 27 Y 24 Y 20 (Y 28) 149 121
83 FIN 280 EPS Pekka Saijonmaa Henri Paatela R 28 (R 30) R 26 R 22 R 27 R 20 152 122
84 NOR 888 Asker Seilforening Bror Føyen With Ludvig Lilleby Johansson (R 30) R 25 B 22 B 25 B 28 B 26 155 126
85 FIN 100 EPS Erik Lindahl Max Hasselblatt R 25 R 20 Y 28 (Y 29) Y 28 Y 27 156 127
86 GBR 600 Arran Yacht Club Rory Hunter Neil Hunter R 29 R 29 (B DNF) B DNC B 26 B 22 169 137
87 FIN 290 Espoon pursiseura Teemu Rantanen Jukka Saarikorpi B 26 B 29 (B DNF) B 27 B 30 B 28 170 138
88 BEL 314 RBSC Levi Slap Tom Pelsmaekers Y 28 Y 28 R 28 (R 29) R 28 R 26 167 138
89 FIN 313 BS Niclas Borenius Arthur Therman R 26 R 28 (Y 30) Y 28 Y 29 Y 29 169 139
90 ISR 180 Hapoel Tel-Aviv Omer Brand Bar Halevy Y 30 Y 29 Y 29 Y 30 (Y DNS) Y 30 180 148
DNQ ESP 1344 Club Nàutic El Balís Carlos Robles Lorente Dani Codina Serra (Y DNC) Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC 192 160


49erFX European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:29 on July 3, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 DEN 241 Aarhus Sejlklub Ida Marie Baad Nielsen Marie Thusgaard Olsen 1 7 (27) 1 1 2 39 12
2 GER 161 Chiemsee-Yacht-Club Tina Lutz Susann Beucke 7 3 2 (30) 8 4 54 24
3 GBR 808 RNCYC Charlotte Dobson Sophie Ainsworth 2 (30) 1 5 9 9 56 26
4 BRA 321 Marinha do Brasil Martine Soffiatti Grael Kattena Larsen Kunze 3 19 3 3 2 (29) 59 30
5 NZL 111 Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana Yacht Alexandra Maloney Molly Meech (10) 9 6 2 10 3 40 30
6 DEN 136 Yachtklubben Furesøen Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen 8 (28) 10 7 6 6 65 37
7 GER 712 Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee Victoria Jurczok Anika Lorenz 4 (24) 4 10 13 7 62 38
8 NED 131 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Annemiek Bekkering Claire Blom 6 8 (28) 9 14 10 75 47
9 ITA 747 C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica Militare Giulia Conti Francesca Clapcich 13 5 15 (16) 4 11 64 48
10 AUS 848 Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle Sai Olivia Price Caitlin Elks (36) 15 7 4 5 20 87 51
11 AUS 708 RFBYC Ella Giudice Kate Lathouras 9 14 5 (26) 11 23 88 62
12 GBR 121 HISC Frances Peters Nicola Groves 14 10 12 12 (22) 18 88 66
13 GER 810 Kieler Yacht Club Jule Görge Lotta Görge 28 1 (33) 13 23 5 103 70
14 GER 777 NRV Leonie Meyer Maren Hahlbrode 15 6 18 (22) 17 15 93 71
15 ESP 323 Real Club Naútico de Vigo Tamara Echegoyen Domínguez Berta Betanzos Moro 29 17 24 (38 BFD) 3 1 112 74
16 DEN 104 KDY/Horsens Sejlklub Maiken Foght Schütt Anne-Julie Foght Schütt (26) 22 16 8 15 17 104 78
17 ESP 989 Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria María Cantero Ana Hernández 19 12 19 15 (26) 13 104 78
18 FIN 701 Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJK Silja Kanerva Miikka Pennanen 16 11 (35) 23 18 16 119 84
19 NED 110 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Nina Keijzer Annette Duetz (30) 25 29 20 7 8 119 89
20 AUS 999 Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing Club Haylee Outteridge Nina Curtis 18 16 14 (38 DNF) 21 21 128 90
21 DEN 112 Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig Bådelaug Lin Ea Cenholt Line Just 11 (29) 26 17 25 12 120 91
22 GBR 370 Poole YC and Royal Thames YC Kate Macgregor Mary Rook 23 21 17 11 20 (33) 125 92
23 USA 816 NCYC/NYYC Anna Tunnicliffe Molly Vandemoer 20 13 20 14 (36) 27 130 94
24 AUS 117 F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.C Tessa Parkinson Chelsea Hall 5 (31) 31 6 24 30 127 96
25 SWE 113 RoyalSwedishYachtClub Johanna Sommarlund Kevin Reisenaver 27 4 8 27 (33) 31 130 97
26 NOR 123 Tønsberg Seilforening Helene Næss Marie Rønningen 22 27 (38 DNC) 18 16 14 135 97
27 FRA 222 YCPR/CVSAE Lili Sebesi Caroline Vandame 12 32 9 (38 BFD) 12 36 139 101
28 FIN 707 NJK Sinem Kurtbay Edward Lehtinen (38 DNF) 2 22 32 29 19 142 104
29 SIN 396 SAFYC Griselda Khng Sara Tan 17 20 25 29 (34) 24 149 115
30 USA 216 Richmond Yacht Club Kristen Lane Christine Neville 21 35 11 33 (38 DNC) 22 160 122
31 FRA 871 CN Chateillalon Sarah STEYAERT Julie BOSSARD 24 26 13 (38 BFD) 35 26 162 124
32 FIN 101 NJK Noora Ruskola Camilla Cedercreutz (31) 23 21 24 30 28 157 126
33 ITA 143 S.C.G.SALO TEZZA LAVINIA PAOLA BERGAMASCHI (34) 18 23 31 32 25 163 129
34 IRL 727 Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North Yach Tiffany Brien Saskia Tidey 25 (33) 30 28 28 32 176 143
35 BRA 198 Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube Brasileir Juliana Senfft Gabriela Nicolino 32 (38 DNF) 38 DNC 21 19 35 183 145
36 SWE 116 Sweden Julia Gross Cecilia Jonsson (35) 34 34 19 27 34 183 148
37 IRL 997 National Yacht Club Andrea Brewster Claudine Murphy 33 36 32 25 31 (38 DNC) 195 157




For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit here.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111555

5:17 AM Thu 4 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

2015 Bacardi Miami Sailing Week day four starts with excellent sailing conditions. The wind was a bit lighter today starting out at 11 knots and dropping to eight by the finish. The fleet was well behaved on the starting line so no Black Flag today and no one was over early. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race 2014/2015 - Jean Le Cam and Bernard Stamm were left with a bitter memory of their slog up the South Atlantic in the last Vendée Globe. To make the equator, they had to contend with northerly winds and breaking seas… However, for this third edition of the Barcelona World Race it seems that luck has been on their side. ... [more]  

For years the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta has pulled out all the stops when it comes to on the water racing, and on shore parties, which is what has made the event the success that it is ... [more]  

Oman is the most successful nation in the nine-year history of the Extreme Sailing Series™ and with less than a week to go before Act 2 of the 2015 global tour in Muscat 11 – 14 March, the spotlight is inevitably on the home teams The Wave, Muscat and Oman Air. ... [more]  

Superb sailing conditions once again characterized the second day of racing at the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean 2015. The event, organized by longstanding partners Yacht Club Costa Smeralda, Nautor's Swan and Rolex, is underway at the yacht club's Caribbean base in Virgin Gorda through Saturday 7th March and sees 21 Swan yachts participating. ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 2 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

After a spell last night and today during which almost all of the Barcelona World Race fleet were in light or moderate winds, in the Atlantic and the Pacific, it looks more like Transition Time is ringing for many. ... [more]  

Stuart Alexander, one of the world's leading yachting correspondents has been in New Zealand for the past few months, and provided the following perspective on Emirates Team New Zealand's latest media flogging, ahead of the finish of Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race. ... [more]  

Barcelona World Race – Bernard Stamm and Jean Le Cam passed under 5,000 miles to the Barcelona World Race finish line and also crossed over their own outbound track. ... [more]  

Reflecting on his team’s performance on Leg 4 of the Volvo Ocean Race, Team Alvimedica skipper Charlie Enright said the youngest crew in the race had sailed its best leg to date. 'It was our most complete leg so far. But like all these legs it had its ups and downs,' said the 30-year-old Enright. ... [more]  

It’s hot, hot, hot in Miami for the third day of Star racing in the 88th Bacardi Cup and it is the last day the Stars will be alone on the bay, as tomorrow the remaining classes, J/70, M32, Viper 640 and VX One, will begin racing in the sixth BACARDI Miami Sailing Week presented by EFG Bank. ... [more]  

Damian Foxall (IRL), one of the biggest names in offshore sailing, is joining Dongfeng Race Team (Charles Caudrelier/FRA) for the forthcoming Leg 5. Caudrelier and Foxall were on the Groupama boat that won the 2011-12 edition. ... [more]  

Marine industry experts from around the world will convene next week in the Volvo Ocean Race Village at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin for the fifth High Performance Yacht Design conference. The three-day technical conference, 9-11 March, is still open for late registrations ... [more]  

If there was any takeaway for competitors in the regatta's first three races, it's that walking away with the title of Farr 40's Midwinters Champion is not going to be an easy feat. ... [more]  

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta – The Sint Maarten Yacht Club is buzzing today with race crews arriving to register for the Gill Commodore's Cup. Over 2000 sailors are expected to take part and many of them have sailed their yachts to St.Maarten from neighbouring islands. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Olympic Sailing Committee (OSC) today announced Morgan Reeser (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) as the 2014 US Sailing National Coach of the Year, and Todd Fedyszyn (St. Petersburg, Fla.) as the 2014 US Sailing Development Coach of the Year. ... [more]  

The competition for the 2015 Delta Lloyd Regatta looks promising. Especially the registrations for Laser and Laser Radial are well under way. International top sailors like Marit Bouwmeester (Laser Radial) and Bundock & Curtis (Nacra17) are up to the challenge in Medemblik from 24 - 30 May 2015. Races will start from 26 May onwards. ... [more]  

The 21 Swan yachts competing in the second edition of the Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean could not have asked for a more perfect start to the event's four scheduled days of racing in Virgin Gorda. After a rip-roaring race around the island accompanied by 20 to 22 knots of breeze and some serious waves, Swan 80 Selene was the victor in Class A (18.29m and above) while Swan 53 Music led yachts in Class B ... [more]  

Studio Borlenghi provide some of these stunning shots from Day 1 of 2015 Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean. ... [more]  

It can be the most frustrating stage of non-stop round the world racing. After completing the difficult, stressful four or five weeks in the big south, there is an almost inbuilt expectation that, by comparison, after rounding Cape Horn and passing the Falklands milestong, racing up the Atlantic life should be a bowl of cherries. ... [more]  

2015 EFG Winter Cup - Miami is known as the gateway to Latin America. For Viper sailors, it may also be the jumping off point for points east. If you hailed from an island in the Atlantic Ocean, you probably did well at the Winter Cup. ... [more]  

EFG Bank Pan American Championship 2015 - Things are about to get hot in the Viper 640 class, with two Miami regattas in Miami this week, culminating in the EFG Bank Viper 640 Pan-American Championship held during BACARDI Miami Sailing Week, one of the Class’s major championships. ... [more]  

2015 RYC Midwinters overall by Luis Kitchen, San Francisco Bay
For the third year in a row Jonathan Weston aka Hot Donutz wins the RYC Midwinters in a competitive four day series. ... [more]  

2015 Squirrel Bank Regatta - Overall report by Andy Kopetzky, Southern California
Short close chop, hobby-horsing to weather and donning layers of foul weather gear was the order of the day at Del Rey Yacht Club's annual Squirrel Bank Regatta. ... [more]  

Without cutting edge design and engineering, no one wins the America's Cup. In pursuit of their goal, the British team has developed their own sophisticated 3D sailing simulator, modelled on those used by the world of motorsport. ... [more]  

OTUSA AC45 Turbo workout images by pressure-drop.us ... [more]  

Rolex Swan Cup Caribbean – A fleet of 21 Swan yachts, comprising an array of different models from seven different countries and territories will contest an eagerly anticipated week of action in the Virgin Gorda archipelago, the British Virgin Islands tomorrow, Wednesday 4 March. ... [more]  

Heineken Regatta 2015 – Lloyd Thornburg's Phaedo^3 has just finished a swift delivery from Antigua to the island of St Maarten ... [more]  

Photographer Tim Wright captured some of these stunning shots at the start of the RORC Caribbean 600 and along the course at St Barths, Barbuda and Redonda. ... [more]  

Gill Commodore's Cup - Entries on the increase by St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
The Gill Commodore's Cup consists of one day of racing as a stand alone event, immediately prior to the St.Maarten Heineken Regatta and is open to all boat categories taking part in the main event (excluding the Lottery Class). This year there is a record entry with over 70 yachts expected to be taking part. Several tight windward leeward races are planned for the fast performance yachts ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Ryan Houston from Team Alvimedica. He talks about wanting to sail on a Kiwi boat in the next race - how this race compares with the others in which he has sailed - how small gains seem to be paying well - the vexed issue of AIS on tactics, and more ... [more]  

After the Volvo Ocean Race finished on Saturday night, Sail-World.com's NZ editor, Richard Gladwell caught up with Dave Swete from Team Alvimedica. A product of the RNZYS Youth Program, Swete is on his second Volvo Ocean Race. He touches on the differences between the two programs, the impact that AIS is having on the racing and plenty more ... [more]  

Sail-World.com's New Zealand Editor caught up with Race Director, Jack Lloyd on the floor of the sail-loft in the Volvo Ocean Race Boatyard. In this 15 minute interview, Lloyd gives his view of the progress made as a result of adopting the Volvo 65 One Design ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race: Image gallery - Tour of the Boatyard
America's Cup: Artemis Racing burns up the Bay + Video
Trofeo Princesa Sofia Iberostar - Ready to welcome the Olympic Sailing
RC44 Championship - New faces and seasoned pros ready to lead
2015 US Grand Slam Series - Requests for Invitation being accepted
Bacardi Miami Sailing Week - Day 1 + Video
Maintain the urgency - Reinstating paralympic sailing in Tokyo 2020
Volvo Ocean Race Village: Have a look around without leaving your seat
2015 WWA Malibu Pro Card Qualifier – Registration open
Doyle Sails and NZ Rigging supply package for new Sydney based Shaw 11
Barcelona World Race - Easier miles at the front
2015 North American Hobie 16 to be held at Pensacola Yacht Club
2015 Hobie Mid-Winter East North America
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Brunel faced big challenges – Recap Leg 4
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 – 66 best yachts and 600 mile thrilling race
ACWS Portsmouth ticket launch – Watch top sailors battling it out
E.E. Manning Regatta – NHYC kids hold it together in restless weather
2015 California Dreamin’ Series-Long Beach Stop – A close fight
Delivery of Phaedo3 MOD 70
Premiere Racing stepping aside after their 21st Key West Race Week
Sol having Serious Fun at the St. Maarten Heineken Regatta   
Barcelona World Race – 60 Days at Sea– Atlantic opens up for the fleet   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from Auckland - Media Conference and more   
Volvo Ocean Race: Iker Martinez returns to Mapfre as skipper   
Miami Sailing Week – Bacardi Cup preview   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg 4 finishes at night after a tense day *Feature   
Farr 40 International Circuit - Plenty team hungry for more   
Coast Guard continues search for San Diego sailor   
Sonar Class has a new builder for Sonar   
Rio officials probe source of fish die-off in Olympic waters   
St. Maarten Heineken Regatta - An island-wide effort   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images ashore after Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race: Images from the finish of Leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race-Brasileiro ajuda barco espanhol a vencer quarta etapa   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition   
Eight minutes between Podium players as Spanish win VOR leg 4   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - fleet arrives in Auckland and the winner is   
Volvo Ocean Race - Leg 4 - the fleet approaches Auckland   
Volvo Ocean Race - Less than 10 miles to Auckland finish   
2015 RORC Caribbean 600 - Third time lucky for happy Hap   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT