sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 49er and 49erFX European Championships - Competition heats up
49er and 49erFX European Championships - Competition heats up


'49er and 49erFX European Championships - David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in the 49er fleet in Denmark'    ©Mick Anderson/SAILINGPIX.DK    Click Here to view large photo

Day two of the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Championships greeted crews with more favourable conditions in Denmark.

After shifty conditions made for a long day on the water to begin the regatta a steady breeze on Wednesday allowed the fleets to complete a full quota of races in Aarhus. Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks are the top placed Australian crew in the 49erFX fleet, ending the day in 10th overall.

Price and Elks crossed the line fourth in race one and fifth in race two, before finishing 20th in the final race of the day.One place behind is fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras, with the West Australian pair finishing with a 26th, an 11th and a 23rd on Wednesday.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis currently sit 20th overall after a mixed day on the water. Outteridge and Curtis suffered gear breakage in the opening race, forcing them to retire, but after some repairs finished the day with a pair of 21sts.Beijing 2008 470 gold medallist Tessa Parkinson and new crew Chelsea Hall are in 24th position, following a sixth, a 24th and a 30th.

The three 49er fleets all managed to complete four races on Wednesday, with plenty of movement up and down the leader board.Will Phillips and Rhys Mara ended the day as the top placed Australian crew, currently in 20th position. Phillips and Mara began the day with a third, before finishing with a 12th, a 19th and an 11th.

'It was a pretty difficult day for us,' said Phillips. 'We had a decent result in the first race but struggled in the next three, we found it a little hard to find ourselves a lane on the racetrack.'But we ended up with four decent results and have qualified for the gold fleet, it should be a good day of racing tomorrow,' he said.

The 91 49er crews will now split into gold, silver and bronze fleets for the final series with the top 31 boats qualifying for the finals.New Queensland 49er crew Joel Turner and Lewis Brake took the last place in the finals series after moving up from their overnight 39th to be 31st overall.

Turner and Brake had four good results on Wednesday, finishing with an 11th, a ninth, an 18th and a sixth to qualify for their first gold fleet in just their second 49er regatta together.David Gilmour and Sam Phillips finished the qualification series in 38th, with Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren 46th.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are in 54th, ahead of George Davies and Jack Lloyd who are 63rd.Meanwhile in Brest, France, the 2013 RS:X European Championships entered their second day of competition.Australia’s Joanna Sterling ended day two 15th in the women’s fleet following a pair of 28ths and a 10th, with fellow Australian Paris Stowell currently in 37th.

In the youth event Annalise Gilbert finished with a 41st, a 21st and a 35th to be 27th overall in the women’s fleet, with Jock Calvert currently 49th in the youth men’s category.Racing continues in Denmark for the 49er and 49erFX fleets on Thursday, while in France the RS:X competitors have a rest day.
.

49er European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:34 on July 3, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 91, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 NZL 6 Victoria Cruising Club Marcus Hansen Josh Porebski R 5 (R 22) B 2 B 1 B 1 B 2 32 10
2 GER 7 NRV Erik Heil Thomas Ploessel R 1 (R 13) R 6 R 1 R 1 R 7 29 16
3 GBR 96 Silverline Dylan Fletcher Alain Sign B 5 B 4 R 2 R 3 (R 6) R 4 24 18
4 FRA 14 S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiez Mathiev Frei Yenn Rocherieux (Y 14) Y 11 Y 6 Y 1 Y 2 Y 1 35 21
5 NZL 2 Tauranga & Kerikeri Peter Burling Blair Tuke (Y 18) Y 9 B 1 B 9 B 6 B 1 44 26
6 AUT 84 KYK/YCV Nico Luca Marc Delle-Karth Nikolaus Leopold Resch B 18 (B 23) R 1 R 2 R 5 R 2 50 27
7 ESP 9 RCAR Federico Alonso Tellechea Arturo Alonso Tellechea Y 6 (Y 17) Y 7 Y 9 Y 1 Y 6 46 29
8 ESP 900 RCMSantander DIEGO BOTIN PABLO TURRADO Y 1 Y 4 (Y 17) Y 11 Y 6 Y 8 47 30
9 GER 216 Flensburg13er Segel-Club Jan Hauke Erichsen Max Lutz (R 17) R 3 B 7 B 2 B 7 B 11 46 30
10 GBR 77 Exe. S. C Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes Y 3 (Y 19) R 3 R 16 R 4 R 5 50 31
11 DEN 3 Kolding Sejlklub Allan Nørregaard Anders Thomsen (B 25) B 5 B 3 B 4 B 11 B 9 56 32
12 DEN 30 KDY / Kongelig Dansk Yachtclub Jonas Warrer Peter Lang Y 5 Y 7 R 8 (R 13) R 13 R 1 47 34
13 GBR 999 HISC james peters ed FitzGerald B 11 B 12 (B 18) B 3 B 2 B 6 52 34
14 GER 55 Kieler Yacht Club Justus Schmidt Max Boehme R 7 R 8 R 10 (R 19) R 2 R 8 53 34
15 GBR 98 Tata steel sailing club David Evans Edward Powys (R 21) R 4 R 9 R 15 R 3 R 3 54 34
16 ITA 22 Cluc canottieri roggero di lauria giuseppe angilella pietro zucchetti R 13 R 2 B 5 (B 13) B 12 B 4 48 35
17 SWE 717 GKSS Carl P Sylvan Otto Hamel (B 17) B 3 Y 8 Y 16 Y 7 Y 2 52 36
18 POR 127 FPV-CNC/Lusodiete Jorge Lima Jose Luis Costa Y 4 Y 2 (R 22) R 10 R 8 R 12 58 36
19 POL 42 AZS AWFis Gdansk Lukasz Przybytek Pawel Kolodzinski Y 8 (Y 13) R 5 R 4 R 10 R 9 49 36
20 AUS 66 BYS Will Phillips Rhys Mara Y 10 Y 1 Y 3 Y 12 (Y 19) Y 11 56 37
21 FRA 8 YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailing Julien d Ortoli Noé Delpech B 19 B 9 Y 2 (Y 22) Y 5 Y 3 59 37
22 IRL 99 ballyholme/carrick/royal ulster Ryan Seaton Matt McGovern B 4 (B 28) Y 4 Y 3 Y 13 Y 13 64 37
23 DEN 132 Kongelig Dansk Yachtklub Mads Emil Lübeck Christian Peter Lübeck R 4 (R 14) B 9 B 7 B 4 B 14 51 37
24 FIN 49 NJK Lauri Lehtinen Kalle Bask B RDGa (B 20) B 8 B 14 B 3 B 3 58 38
25 JPN 81 EYC YUKIO MAKINO KENJI TAKAHASHI (R BFD) R 10 B 4 B 16 B 5 B 5 72 40
26 GBR 114 WOBYC Nic Asher Fynn Sterritt B 1 B 10 Y 12 Y 5 Y 14 (Y 24) 66 42
27 CRO 13 JK USKOK PAVLE KOSTOV PETAR CUPAC B 12 B 6 Y 1 Y 13 Y 11 (Y 18) 61 43
28 SWE 21 KSSS Charlie Ekberg Niclas Düring (Y 17) Y 15 B 6 B 5 B 10 B 7 60 43
29 AUT 192 YCB Benjamin Bildstein David Hussl R 2 R 12 Y 9 Y 17 (Y 23) Y 9 72 49
30 POR 15 FPV-CNC Bernardo Freitas Francisco Andrade Y 19 Y 10 (Y 20) Y 7 Y 8 Y 5 69 49
31 AUS 400 SYC Joel Turner Lewis Brake (Y 22) Y 6 R 11 R 9 R 18 R 6 72 50
32 GBR 118 lymington town sailing club henry lloyd williams sam batten R 12 R 1 B 14 B 17 (B 18) B 8 69 51
33 RUS 178 Hercules Artem Basalkin Nikita Rusakov Y 2 (Y 24) Y 24 Y 8 Y 4 Y 15 77 53
34 POL 52 AZS UWM OLSZTYN Tomasz Januszewski Jacek Nowak R 10 (R 26) R 4 R 8 R 12 R 22 81 55
35 SWE 500 GKSS Victor Bergström Victor Västernäs R 6 R 5 (B 26) B 12 B 15 B 19 82 56
36 DEN 11 KDY/HS Jonathan Bay Christopher Thorsell B 10 B 16 R 16 R 5 R 9 (R 17) 73 56
37 GBR 101 WPNSA Stuart Bithell Chris Grube B 9 B 7 R 13 R 12 R 15 (R DNF) 88 56
38 AUS 91 RFBYC David Gilmour Sam Phillips (R 16) R 15 Y 14 Y 14 Y 10 Y 4 72 57
39 USA 122 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Ryan Pesch Trevor Burd B 14 B 13 Y 11 Y 10 Y 9 (Y 21) 78 57
40 SWE 131 KSSS gustav Petterson Marcus Anjemark (B 20) B 19 R 7 R 11 R 7 R 14 77 58
41 ITA 969 Yacht Club Porto San Rocco Stefano Cherin Andrea Tesei Y 9 (Y 27) B 13 B 10 B 14 B 15 88 61
42 GBR 19 Hill Head SC/Parkstone YC John Pink Simon Wheeler R 15 R 16 B 12 (B 18) B 8 B 12 80 62
43 ITA 23 FVRiva Jacopo Plazzi Umberto Molineris Y 12 Y 21 Y 10 Y 4 Y 17 (Y 23) 87 64
44 ESP 800 Real Club Maritimo de Santander Victor Paya Alvaro del Arco Y 15 Y 14 (B 17) B 8 B 16 B 13 83 66
45 FRA 144 cnbpp Kevin Fischer Marc Mallaret R 11 R 19 Y 13 (Y 21) Y 12 Y 12 87 66
46 AUS 119 Fremantle Sailing Club Luke Parkinson Fang Warren Y 21 Y 23 (Y 26) Y 6 Y 3 Y 14 93 67
47 GER 115 SVOS Philipp Kramer Thilo Kramer B 3 B 2 B 21 B 21 B 22 (B 27) 96 69
48 ITA 140 STV - SVMM Andrea Savio Alessandro Savio R 9 R 6 Y 19 Y 19 Y 18 (Y 25) 95 70
49 ESP 32 LC VILAGARCIA Carlos Paz Blanco Anton Paz Blanco Y 7 Y 16 (Y 18) Y 15 Y 16 Y 16 88 70
50 USA 150 Lauderdale yacht club Brad Funk zach Brown Y 13 Y 18 B 10 (B 20) B 19 B 10 90 70
51 NZL 117 Napier Sailing Club Ben Goodwin Sam Bullock B 6 B 8 B 15 B 22 (B 25) B 20 96 71
52 GER 211 VSaW Tim Elsner Marco Grasse (R 23) R 18 B 20 B 6 B 9 B 18 93 71
53 CAN 905 Royal Canadian Yacht Club David Mori Justin Barnes (B RET) B 1 Y 15 Y 18 Y 21 Y 19 106 74
54 AUS 112 Woolahara Sailing Club Peter Kendall Harry Bethwaite (Y 26) Y 26 R 14 R 7 R 11 R 16 100 74
55 CAN 709 RNYC Jon Ladha Dan Inkpen (Y 27) Y 3 R 15 R 20 R 22 R 15 102 75
56 BRA 332 Rio Yacht Club Marlo Soffiatti Grael Gabriel Portilho Borges R 14 R 21 B 11 B 11 B 20 (B 30) 106 76
57 SWE 181 KSSS Sebastian Östling Kalle torlen Y 20 Y 8 R 21 (R 28) R 16 R 13 106 78
58 ITA 444 s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salò luca dubbini roberto dubbini (B DNC) B 17 B 16 B 15 B 13 B 17 110 78
59 DEN 747 Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDY Anders Hylen Klippenberg Christian Christfort Gormsen (R 27) R 11 Y 25 Y 2 Y 15 Y 26 105 79
60 SWE 116 GKSS Fritiof Hedström Jonatan Bergström B 23 (B BFD) Y 5 Y 23 Y 22 Y 7 111 79
61 FRA 18 YCPR Thomas Ribeaud sébastien Scotto di Fasano (Y 23) Y 22 R 12 R 14 R 21 R 11 103 80
62 BEL 171 RBSC Yannick Lefebvre Matthieu Janssens de Bisthoven B 7 (B 30) R 20 R 17 R 19 R 18 110 81
63 AUS 222 SSCBC, SYC George Davies Jack Lloyd R 19 R 7 B 19 (B 23) B 17 B 23 107 84
64 RUS 281 SHVSM Voronez Pavel Kalinchev Pavel Karachov B 22 B 22 R 19 R 6 R 17 (R DNC) 117 85
65 GBR 321 HISC Tim Gratton Chris Taylor B 15 B 11 R 17 (R 27) R 20 R 24 114 87
66 GER 779 Herrschinger Segelclub Philipp Müller Moritz Janich B DNE (B 21) R 18 R 18 R 14 R 10 113 92
67 ARG 113 CNSI Gonzalo Pollitzer Ramos Federico Villambrosa Y 24 Y 12 Y 16 Y 20 (Y 25) Y 20 117 92
68 SWE 121 Royal Swedish yacht club Nils Åkervall David Jonsson R 8 R 17 R 27 R 21 R 23 (R DNF) 127 95
69 FIN 350 EPS Joonas Lindahl Joel Tykkyläinen B 8 B 14 B 27 B 24 (B 29) B 24 126 97
70 GER 110 HYC Kim Niclas Holste Yannik Holste R 24 R 9 R 23 (R 24) R 24 R 21 124 100
71 BRA 300 Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro Dante Bianchi Thomas Lowbeer R 22 (R 23) B 23 B 19 B 21 B 16 123 100
72 GBR 360 RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUB JACK HAWKINS CHRISTOPHER THOMAS (Y 29) Y 20 Y 23 Y 25 Y 24 Y 10 131 102
73 DEN 711 KBL Tobias Hemdorff Søren W. Kristensen B 13 B 18 R 29 R 23 (R BFD) R 19 134 102
74 GER 911 PYC / StSC Frithjof Schwerdt Sebastian Wiedemann Y 11 (Y 30) Y 22 Y 27 Y 26 Y 17 133 103
75 GBR 333 Brightlingsea SC David Conlon Finbar Anderson B 2 B 27 B 25 (B 29) B 24 B 29 135 106
76 RUS 686 Druzba Artemev Yurii Bubnov Viacheslav Y 16 Y 25 Y 21 Y 26 (Y 27) Y 22 137 110
77 SUI 257 Club Nautique de Versoix Victor Casas Bryan Mettraux Y 25 Y 5 R 24 (R DNF) R 25 R DNF 143 111
78 GER 220 Flensburger Segelclub Nils Carstensen Jan Frigge B 24 B 15 (B 28) B 28 B 23 B 25 142 114
79 CRO 102 JK USKOK DUJE FRZOP jure frzop R 18 (R 27) B 24 B 26 B 27 B 21 142 115
80 RUS 125 SFYC, SHVSM, PGUOR Konstantin Nosov Alexander Gaydaenko B 21 B 26 R 25 R 25 (R 26) R 25 146 120
81 GBR 494 Grafham Water Tom Bucktrout Dominick Burke R 20 R 24 (R DNF) R 26 R 29 R 23 153 121
82 CAN 311 Royal Canadian Yacht Club John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson B 27 B 24 Y 27 Y 24 Y 20 (Y 28) 149 121
83 FIN 280 EPS Pekka Saijonmaa Henri Paatela R 28 (R 30) R 26 R 22 R 27 R 20 152 122
84 NOR 888 Asker Seilforening Bror Føyen With Ludvig Lilleby Johansson (R 30) R 25 B 22 B 25 B 28 B 26 155 126
85 FIN 100 EPS Erik Lindahl Max Hasselblatt R 25 R 20 Y 28 (Y 29) Y 28 Y 27 156 127
86 GBR 600 Arran Yacht Club Rory Hunter Neil Hunter R 29 R 29 (B DNF) B DNC B 26 B 22 169 137
87 FIN 290 Espoon pursiseura Teemu Rantanen Jukka Saarikorpi B 26 B 29 (B DNF) B 27 B 30 B 28 170 138
88 BEL 314 RBSC Levi Slap Tom Pelsmaekers Y 28 Y 28 R 28 (R 29) R 28 R 26 167 138
89 FIN 313 BS Niclas Borenius Arthur Therman R 26 R 28 (Y 30) Y 28 Y 29 Y 29 169 139
90 ISR 180 Hapoel Tel-Aviv Omer Brand Bar Halevy Y 30 Y 29 Y 29 Y 30 (Y DNS) Y 30 180 148
DNQ ESP 1344 Club Nàutic El Balís Carlos Robles Lorente Dani Codina Serra (Y DNC) Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC 192 160


49erFX European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:29 on July 3, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 DEN 241 Aarhus Sejlklub Ida Marie Baad Nielsen Marie Thusgaard Olsen 1 7 (27) 1 1 2 39 12
2 GER 161 Chiemsee-Yacht-Club Tina Lutz Susann Beucke 7 3 2 (30) 8 4 54 24
3 GBR 808 RNCYC Charlotte Dobson Sophie Ainsworth 2 (30) 1 5 9 9 56 26
4 BRA 321 Marinha do Brasil Martine Soffiatti Grael Kattena Larsen Kunze 3 19 3 3 2 (29) 59 30
5 NZL 111 Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana Yacht Alexandra Maloney Molly Meech (10) 9 6 2 10 3 40 30
6 DEN 136 Yachtklubben Furesøen Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen 8 (28) 10 7 6 6 65 37
7 GER 712 Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee Victoria Jurczok Anika Lorenz 4 (24) 4 10 13 7 62 38
8 NED 131 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Annemiek Bekkering Claire Blom 6 8 (28) 9 14 10 75 47
9 ITA 747 C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica Militare Giulia Conti Francesca Clapcich 13 5 15 (16) 4 11 64 48
10 AUS 848 Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle Sai Olivia Price Caitlin Elks (36) 15 7 4 5 20 87 51
11 AUS 708 RFBYC Ella Giudice Kate Lathouras 9 14 5 (26) 11 23 88 62
12 GBR 121 HISC Frances Peters Nicola Groves 14 10 12 12 (22) 18 88 66
13 GER 810 Kieler Yacht Club Jule Görge Lotta Görge 28 1 (33) 13 23 5 103 70
14 GER 777 NRV Leonie Meyer Maren Hahlbrode 15 6 18 (22) 17 15 93 71
15 ESP 323 Real Club Naútico de Vigo Tamara Echegoyen Domínguez Berta Betanzos Moro 29 17 24 (38 BFD) 3 1 112 74
16 DEN 104 KDY/Horsens Sejlklub Maiken Foght Schütt Anne-Julie Foght Schütt (26) 22 16 8 15 17 104 78
17 ESP 989 Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria María Cantero Ana Hernández 19 12 19 15 (26) 13 104 78
18 FIN 701 Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJK Silja Kanerva Miikka Pennanen 16 11 (35) 23 18 16 119 84
19 NED 110 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Nina Keijzer Annette Duetz (30) 25 29 20 7 8 119 89
20 AUS 999 Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing Club Haylee Outteridge Nina Curtis 18 16 14 (38 DNF) 21 21 128 90
21 DEN 112 Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig Bådelaug Lin Ea Cenholt Line Just 11 (29) 26 17 25 12 120 91
22 GBR 370 Poole YC and Royal Thames YC Kate Macgregor Mary Rook 23 21 17 11 20 (33) 125 92
23 USA 816 NCYC/NYYC Anna Tunnicliffe Molly Vandemoer 20 13 20 14 (36) 27 130 94
24 AUS 117 F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.C Tessa Parkinson Chelsea Hall 5 (31) 31 6 24 30 127 96
25 SWE 113 RoyalSwedishYachtClub Johanna Sommarlund Kevin Reisenaver 27 4 8 27 (33) 31 130 97
26 NOR 123 Tønsberg Seilforening Helene Næss Marie Rønningen 22 27 (38 DNC) 18 16 14 135 97
27 FRA 222 YCPR/CVSAE Lili Sebesi Caroline Vandame 12 32 9 (38 BFD) 12 36 139 101
28 FIN 707 NJK Sinem Kurtbay Edward Lehtinen (38 DNF) 2 22 32 29 19 142 104
29 SIN 396 SAFYC Griselda Khng Sara Tan 17 20 25 29 (34) 24 149 115
30 USA 216 Richmond Yacht Club Kristen Lane Christine Neville 21 35 11 33 (38 DNC) 22 160 122
31 FRA 871 CN Chateillalon Sarah STEYAERT Julie BOSSARD 24 26 13 (38 BFD) 35 26 162 124
32 FIN 101 NJK Noora Ruskola Camilla Cedercreutz (31) 23 21 24 30 28 157 126
33 ITA 143 S.C.G.SALO TEZZA LAVINIA PAOLA BERGAMASCHI (34) 18 23 31 32 25 163 129
34 IRL 727 Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North Yach Tiffany Brien Saskia Tidey 25 (33) 30 28 28 32 176 143
35 BRA 198 Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube Brasileir Juliana Senfft Gabriela Nicolino 32 (38 DNF) 38 DNC 21 19 35 183 145
36 SWE 116 Sweden Julia Gross Cecilia Jonsson (35) 34 34 19 27 34 183 148
37 IRL 997 National Yacht Club Andrea Brewster Claudine Murphy 33 36 32 25 31 (38 DNC) 195 157




For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit here.


by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=111555

6:17 AM Thu 4 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,
















































Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,


ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander - Double French RS:X gold
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead   
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing   
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica   
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club   
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day   
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3   
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here   
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier   
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race   
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT