sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery
Sail-World.com : 470 Junior World Championships - Masters' Cup Champions Crowned
470 Junior World Championships - Masters' Cup Champions Crowned


'Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp (ESP)'    © Christophe Breschi

At the 50th Anniversary Celebration race day five in La Rochelle, France awarded titles to the four divisions in the 470 Masters’ Cup fleet along with the Open Classic fleet and determined the eight boat Medal Race line up in the men and women events at the 2013 470 Junior World Championships.

Three races were held for the record breaking 91-boat fleet competing in the Masters’ Cup whose ages range from less than 20 to well over 70 years old. The unique atmosphere in the boat park with these most senior 470 sailors preparing their boats for racing alongside the newest influx of 470 sailors in the Junior Worlds fleet has been both inspiring and quite magical.

Fluctuating conditions served up a breeze which ranged from around 7-12 knots across today’s races.

For the Medal Race stage of the Junior Worlds, teams carry their leaderboard points through to the Medal Race, with the Championship concluded after one double-points race. Medal Racing is scheduled to get underway at 1000 hours on Saturday third August with the prize giving ceremony in the evening at the 50th Anniversary Gala Dinner

470 Junior Worlds – Men
Spain’s Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp lead the eight teams into the Medal Race with a three point advantage over Israel’s Gal Cohen/Dan Froyliche.

Matteo Capurro/Matteo Puppo of Italy started the day wearing the leader’s yellow jerseys, but ended it by just scraping through to the Medal Race stage by one point after a day of calamity for them and double-digit scores.

The battle for the medals will be intense and amongst the possible conclusions to this Championship any one of the top four teams are in the hunt for gold, and any of the top five teams could secure the bronze medal.

Men – Medal Race Top 8
1. Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp (ESP) – 27 pts
2. Gal Cohen/Dan Froylinche (ISR) – 30 pts
3. Juliean Autenrieth/Mattii Cipra (GER) – 33 pts
4. Pierre Quiroga/Clement Pequin (FRA) – 39 pts
5. Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) - 47 pts
6. David Charles/Alex Charles (ESP) – 50 pt
7. Mike Wood/Hugh Brayshaw (GBR) – 54 pts
8. Matteo Capurro/Matteo Puppo (ITA) – 54 pts

470 Junior Worlds – Women
France’s Maelenn Lemaitre/Aloise Retornaz have dominated in the women’s fleet and will go into tomorrow’s medal race assured of gold. Disappointmet for the Ukraine’s Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko who have put together the best race series of their career, but with the double-points score in the medal race ultimately carry too large a points deficit to have any hope of claiming gold. But they will walk away with the silver medal.

Maelenn Lemaitre/Aloise Retornaz (FRA) -  © Christophe Breschi  

Behind these top two, all of the teams in third to seventh on the leaderboard are in the fight for the bronze medal.

Women – Medal Race Top 8
1. Maelenn Lemaitre/Aloise Retornaz - 11 pts
2. Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko – 31 pts
3. Tsuf Zamet/Lia Biran (ISR) - 68 pts
4. Joanna Freeman/Katie Tomsett – 71 pts
5. Nadine Bohm/Karoline Gotzer (GER) – 71 pts
6. Amy SeaBright/Anna Carpenter (GBR) – 72 pts
7. Barbara Cornudella/Sara Lopez (ESP) – 77 pts
8. Elena Berta/Alice Sinno (ESP) – 86 pts

Masters’ Cup and Open Classic
The Apprentice Masters, the youngest of the four divisions in the Masters’ Cup was a two-boat race between Rene Ott/Christian Sprecher of Switzerland and Romania’s sister and brother team of Iulia Fulicea/Paul Negoescu. Fulicea/Negoescu had the advantage throughout the series, but two third places included on yesterday’s scoreline gave them a one point deficit on the Swiss, who have claimed victory. Teams in the Apprentice Masters must have a combined age of more than sixty years by the end of 2013 and at least one crew member must be 30 years old.

Moving up a division to the Masters, where the combined age of the crew must be more than 70 years and at least one crew must be 35 years old, only one team had ever held the number one position on the leaderboard, and unsurprisingly Italy’s Fernando Zicarelli/Davide Gamba wrapped up their title yesterday with a 21 point advantage over Switzerland’s Stefan Seger/Benjamin Wagner (SUI).

In the Grandmasters division, teams must carry a combined age of more than 100 years with one of the teams being 50 years old or more. Defending champions Bernard Boime/Gilles Espinasse of France opened their defence well, but from the halfway stage of the regatta were outpaced by Francois Brenac/Jacques Dirusso (FRA) who claimed victory.

Francois Brenac/Jacques Dirusso (FRA)lead the fleet -  © Christophe Breschi  

In the most senior Grand-grandmasters division, Robert Maurel/Gerard Daugy (FRA) won six of the 11 races to convincingly claim the title. This fleet are the ultimate connoisseurs of 470 sailing, carrying a combined age of more than 120 years, with one of the crew aged at least 60 years old.

The Open Classic fleet was won by the husband and wife pairing of Michael and Anke Becker from Germany.

The prizegiving for the Masters’ Cup and Open Classic fleet will take place at the 50th Anniversary Gala Dinner on Saturday third August.


by International 470 Class Association

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=112781

5:50 AM Sat 3 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World





































America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team ready for action
Volvo Ocean Race - Dongfeng Race Team first official qualifier
Springtime boat buyers need to take care of a few key things
ISAF Match Race Rankings for 16 April 2014
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres – World’s best to race on French Riviera
Rolex China Sea Race – Fleet off to a clean start
America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature
World Youth Sailing Week – Second edition officially presented + Video
Rolex China Sea Race - Sailing classic returns
Les Voiles de St Barth – Fired up for battle
CNN Mainsail Down Under for the 75th JJ Giltinan Trophy - 18ft skiffs
Volvo Ocean Race: North Sails on outfitting the Volvo 65
Image gallery: James Cook High's Royal encounter on Steinlager 2 *Feature
Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete   
Earth Day boater tips   
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's   
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell   
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata   
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete   
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event   
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website   
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!   
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale   
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design   
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US