sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia

'Anna Kyselova and Anastasiya Krasko (UKR-93)'    © Wilku – www.saillens.pl

Two races for the 420 gold and silver fleets and three races for each of the 470 Men and 470 Women were completed on a breezy race day four at the 420 and 470 Junior Europeans in Gdynia, Poland.

A mix of cloud, sun and squalls across the race track on a day which despite starting bright, soon saw rain and big shifts, with a breeze of around 12 knots as racing got underway building to 20 knots.

Sunday marks the penultimate day of racing, so teams will strive to consolidate positions and climb up the leaderboard.

Hippolyte Machetti and Sidoine Dantes (FRA-55096) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

A brief turn of fortunes after race 7 as Poland’s Ewa Romaniuk/Katarzyna Goralska moved up to claim the overall lead, as a 37th place finish forced series leaders until that point Hippolyte Machetti/Sidoine Dantes off pole spot.

Explaining their change of form, Dantes said, 'We were at the right of the track on the second upwind leg and the wind did a 60 degree wind shift to the right and we were stuck on the left of the track.'

The French were back on form for race 8, finishing in second place and swiftly regaining the Championship lead. Boosted by their silver medal and finishing as the top placed team aged 18 and under at the 420 Worlds, the French team look set for a second appearance on the podium at the Junior Europeans.

'We are really pleased with how we are performing and we have really good speed like at the 420 Worlds. The English team are doing really well here too,' before concluding, 'It is a great Championship.'

Acknowledging the talent of Ewa Romaniuk/Katarzyna Goralska, Dantes continued, 'I didn’t know their level, as during this summer we only raced against guys during the ISAF Worlds and the 420 Worlds, so this is the first time we have raced against them. They are really, really good.'

Moving into second overall, as the Polish girls team drop to fourth, are Switzerland’s Kilian Wagen/Gregoire Siegwart who finished fifth in race 7 and ended their day with a win in race 8.

Holding onto leaderboard third for the second day running after their 14,8 scorecard today are Great Britain’s Max Clapp/Joseph Burns. A 32nd place finish earlier this month at the 420 Worlds was not reflective of usual form, which includes wins at the 2013 Palamos Christmas Race and second at the French Nationals in an 86-boat fleet in July 2014.

'The 420 Worlds just didn’t click for us,' said Burns. 'There were some pretty non-tactical races with just one shift per beat and if we were on the wrong side of the track there was nothing we could do to get back. Everyone was the same speed at the Worlds, so it was very hard to catch up.'

Burns credits their about-turn to front of fleet racing at the Junior Europeans to good starts and shifting conditions, saying, 'Our starts have now improved and it is really shifty and incredibly gusty here, so even if you do have a bad start there are definitely ways of catching up. We have found we know how to use that quite well and that has been the biggest thing.'

A crushing lesson for Ireland’s Harry Whittaker/Grattan Roberts who won the day’s opening race, but then managed to lose 22 places in the last downwind of race 8, catapulting from third to 25th as they chose the wrong track downwind. Regardless, their win sees them move up to 14th overall from 24th going into the day.

The girl’s teams have all been explicit that they enjoy racing in the open fleet and going head to head with the boys, and for many the format is the same as their usual racing back home. So no surprise to see four girl’s teams in the top 10 leaderboard. Joining the fourth placed Polish team are Great Britain’s Sarah Norbury/Mari Davies in fifth, Aikaterini Tavoulari/Fotini Koutsoumpou (GRE) in eighth and Italy’s Clara Addari/Arianna Perini in 10th.

Bronze medallists at this year’s 420 Ladies World Championships, Tavoulari/Koutsoumpou are the top placed team from the Worlds competing here at the Junior Europeans.

Just four more races on Sunday and Monday to decide the 2014 420 Junior European titles. Trophies will be awarded to the overall Junior European Champion and the top placed all-girls team, with medals to the top three in each division, as well as prizes to other top placed teams.

420 - Results after eight races
1. Hippolyte Machetti/Sidoine Dantes (FRA-55096) - 44 pts
2. Kilian Wagen/Gregoire Siegwart (SUI-52967) – 55 pts
3. Max Clapp/Joseph Burns (GBR-55242) – 56 pts
4. Ewa Romaniuk/Katarzyna Goralska (POL-55326) - 58 pts
5. Sarah Norbury/Mari Davies (GBR-54849) - 69 pts
6. Alexandre Demange/Maxime Roux (FRA-55288) - 74 pts
7. Will Logue/Bram Brakman (USA-55175) - 77 pts
8. Aikaterini Tavoulari/Fotini Koutsoumpou (GRE-54484) - 78 pts
9. Thomas Ponthieu/Quentin Paturle (FRA-55095) – 81 pts
10. Clara Addari/Arianna Perini (ITA-55101) – 87 pts

Jordi Xammar and Joan Herp (ESP-44) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

No change in order of the top three teams after three races today, with Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp (ESP) continuing to lead. The pair extend their advantage to 12 points over Germany’s Malte Winkel/Matti Cipra. In turn, the Germans have given themselves a 15 point margin over the third placed Italian pair of Giacomo Ferrari/Giulio Calabro.

Three different race winners in a day of incredibly close racing, which saw Poland’s Filip Florek/Dominik Janowczyk win race 6, Timofey Grigorin-Ryabov/Alexey Safonov (RUS) take out race 7 and Matthes Waack/Matthias Rummel triumph in race 8.

Two races are scheduled on Sunday 18 August, after which the top ten boats will advance to Monday’s Medal Race.

470 Men - Results after eight races
1. Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp (ESP-44) - 14 pts
2. Malte Winkel/Matti Cipra (GER-13) - 26 pts
3. Giacomo Ferrari/Giulio Calabro (ITA-757) - 40 pts
4. David Charles Vila/Alex Charles Vila (ESP-1) - 42 pts
5. Matthes Waack/Matthias Rummel (GER-31) - 47 pts
6. Simon Diesch/Patrick Aggeler (GER-11) – 65 pts
7. Kristian Check/Maxim Cherenkov (RUS-10) - 66 pts
8. Fabrice Rigot/Guillauume Rigot (SUI-2) – 66 pts
9. Filip Florek/Dominik Janowczyk (POL-34) – 80 pts
10. Matteo Pilati/Francesco Rubagotti (ITA-27) – 81 pts

Frederike Loewe and Anna Markfort (GER-26) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

A challenging 3-race day for the 470 Women sees defending Junior European Champions Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko (UKR) still in control and extending their points margin over the fleet with an 11th place in race 5 followed by back to back wins, to put 18 points between themselves and Frederike Loewe/Anna Markfort (GER) in second overall.

On equal points with Loewe/Markfort are this year's 470 Junior World bronze medallists Noya Bar-Am/Rimon Shoshan (ISR) who remain in third overall. Bar-Am/Shoshan have so far sailed an impeccably consistent series and are the only team to count an all top 10 scoreline.

A great day of racing for the three Israeli 470 Women teams in race 7 as they all finished in the top five, and two teams now sit inside the top 10.

A disqualification for Jess Lavery/Megan Brickwood in race 7 after a port/starboard infringement against Cecilia Zorzi/Bianca Caruso (ITA) sees the pair in fourth overall and on equal points with the Italians.

Three races are scheduled for the 470 Women on Sunday to complete a 10 race series, ahead of the top 10 teams advancing to the Medal Race on Monday 18 August.

470 Women - Results after seven races
1. Anna Kyselova/Anastasiya Krasko (UKR-93) - 8 pts
2. Frederike Loewe/Anna Markfort (GER-26) - 26 pts
3. Noya Bar-Am/Rimon Shoshan (ISR-11) - 26 pts
4. Jess Lavery/Megan Brickwood (GBR-838) - 35 pts
5. Cecilia Zorzi/Bianca Caruso (ITA-20) – 35 pts
6. Jeanine Speelman/Marchien Speelman (NED-75) – 43 pts
7. Fabienne Oster/Alexandra Lauber (GER-95) - 45 pts
8. Lena Stueckl/Franziska Maege (GER-50) - 52 pts
9. Tsuf Zamet/Saar Tamir (ISR-77) - 53 pts
10. Anna Pirigova/Anzhelika Cherniakhovskaia (RUS) – 56 pts

The 470 fleets will start racing first on Echo Course with a 1200 hours warning signal for the 470 Women who will sail three races, followed by the 470 Men who will sail two races. The 420 Gold and Silver fleets will race on Delta Course with a 1300 hours warning signal for the 420 Gold, followed by 420 Silver.



Kamil Cesarski and Beniamin Wasxkiewicz (POL-50) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Jules Ducelier and Louis Claude (FRA-54226) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Frederico Lacerda and Miguel Matos Rosa (POR-53968) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Alexandre Demange and Maxime Roux (FRA-55288) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Allie Surrette and Ali Ten Hove (CAN-622) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Cecilia Zorzi and Bianca Caruso (ITA-20) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Ewa Romaniuk and Katarzyna Goralska (POL-55326) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  

Russell Clarida and Henry Fernberger (USA-54068) -  © Wilku – www.saillens.pl  


Event website


by International 420 Class Association


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125668

9:47 PM Sat 16 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 420 Junior European Championship

Related News Stories:

16 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3
15 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Leaders retain control on day 2
14 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior European Championships - Riding the waves on day 1
13 Aug 2014  420 and 470 Junior European Championships 2014 - Preview
07 Jul 2014  Australian Sailing's Olympic medallists compete for European titles






News - USA and the World



























ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,




























Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo   
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT