sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front
420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front

'420 Open Racing'    Christian Beeck

Racing got underway on day three of the 420 Worlds in a 12-15 knot breeze from the north, perfect conditions to complete the final two races of the race qualification series. With the discard kicking in after race 5, some shuffling on the leaderboard as teams discarded their worst score in the 420 Open and 420 Ladies fleets.

The 111 teams in the 420 Open fleet are now split into a 56-boat Gold fleet and 55-boat Silver fleet for the six race final series, which gets underway on Friday 1 August. The 84 teams in the 420 Ladies fleet will be split into equal Gold and Silver fleets of 42 boats in each.

The lay day on Thursday 31 July gives teams a chance to enjoy the party tonight at the Championship venue, with boat work, sight seeing and relaxing on the agenda for tomorrow.

Spain continues to hold the top overall nation slot, with five teams in the top 10 across both the 420 Open and 420 Ladies fleets, putting themselves in a good position to retain the Francis Mouvet Trophy they have held since 2012.

Diogo Pereira and Manuel Macedo (POR) - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

A win in race 5, briefly handed the overall lead to Portugal's Diogo Pereira/Manuel Macedo in the 420 Open fleet, as overnight leaders Adrian Domminguez/Calixto Abalo (ESP) scored a 32, their worst result so far, and dropped down to fifth.

But the discard after race 5 soon changed the leader board again, and a new team surfaced at the front in the shape of Jose Manuel Ruiz/Fernando Davila (ESP) who finished second in race 6 and jumped up to take the lead by six points. Team mates Dominguez/Abalo were back on form to claim a sixth place finish in race 6 and end the qualification series in second overall. ISAF Youth World gold medallists Jia Yi Loh/Jonathan Yeo from Singapore are in third, after recovering from a now discarded 31st in race 5.

Pereira/Macedo held on to their place within the top ten and move through to the final series in sixth overall.

Of the twenty-seven nations competing in the 420 Open fleet, twenty-two have teams advancing through to Gold fleet for the final series.

420 Open –Top 10 Overall after six races
1. Jose Manuel Ruiz/Fernando Davila (ESP) – 19 pts
2. Adrian Dominguez/Calixto Abalo (ESP) – 25 pts
3. Jia Yi Loh/Jonathan Yeo (SIN) – 26 pts
4. Hippolyge Machetti/Sidoine Dantes (FRA) – 27 pts
4. Muhamad Faizal Norizan/Ahmad Syuki Abdul Aziz (MAS) – 31 pts
6. Diogo Pereira/Manuel Macedo (POR) – 34 pts
7. Maxime Pedron/Eliott Michal (FRA) – 39 pts
8. Ido Bilik/Ofek Shalgi (ISR) – 41 pts
9. Aggelos Arvanitis/Theofanis Kanakaris (GRE) – 43pts
10. Swann Hayewski/Alexis Thomas (FRA) – 44 pts

Aikaterini Tavoulari and Fotini Koutsoumpou - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

Kimberly Lim/Savannah Siew (SIN) retain their overnight lead and go into the final series heading up the gold fleet. Italy's Carlotta Omari/Francesca Russo Cirillo move up to second overall and Greece's Aikaterini Tavoulari/Fotini Koutsoumpou (GRE) are in third.

The Greek pair enjoyed a massive leap up the leaderboard after their disqualification in race 2 saw them well down in the pack, but with that now discarded from their results they count an all top-10 scoreline. But, their race 2 result will still haunt them, as the teams around them count all top ten results, the pair have no margin for more double digit scores. Another new team moving into the top 10 are Germany’s Theres Dahnke/Birte Winkel who finished with a 3,4 today.

Early leaders and ISAF Youth World Champions Silvia Mas/Marta Davila end the qualification series in fourth.

A close outcome for Germany’s Silke Hahlbrock/Juliane Zepp who were the final team to complete the gold fleet line-up on tiebreak over Theresa Loeffler/Theresa Heilingbrunner, with both teams on an equal 97 points.

Of the 21 nations competing in the eighty-four boat 420 Ladies fleet, 14 are represented in the Gold fleet. With all the top teams now racing against each other, the game plans and race tactics are likely to unfold just a bit differently as the competition intensifies over the final six races.

Jose Manuel Ruiz and Fernando Dávila (ESP) - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

Hippolyte Machetti and Sidointe Dantes (FRA) - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

Adrian Dominguez and Calixto Abalo (ESP) - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

Carlotta Omari and Francesca Russo (ITA54800) - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

420 Women -  Christian Beeck  

Nuraisyah Jamil and Umi Nurwahida Sallehuddin - 2014 420 World Championship -  Christian Beeck  

Ladies – Top 10 Overall after six races
1. Kimberly Lim/Savannah Siew (SIN) – 9 pts
2. Carlotta Omari/Francesca Russo Cirillo (ITA) – 10 pts
3. Aikaterini Tavoulari/Fotini Koutsoumpou (GRE) – 14 pts
4. Silvia Mas/Marta Davila (ESP) - 19 pts
5. Souzana Bakatsia/Nikoletta Papageorgiou (GRE) – 20 pts
6. Paula Barcelo/Margarita Alba (ESP) – 20 pts
7. Nuraisyah Jamil/Umi Nurwahida Sallehuddin (MAS) – 22 pts
8. Carmen Davila/Julia Davila (ESP) – 23 pts
9. Elena Picotti/Maria Coluzzi (ITA) – 24 pts
10. Theres Dahnke/Birte Winkel (GER) – 31 pts

A reserve day on Thursday, ahead of the final series getting underway on Friday 1 August 2014. Two races for each fleet on Friday with the Gold fleets starting first, followed by Silver.

Participating nations in the 420 World and Ladies World Championships are: Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Chile, France, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, USA.

420 Open

Scoring System : Low Point

Rating System : One Design

Discard(s) after race : 5;

Published : 7/30/2014 1:45:15 PM

Nr

Bow Nr

Sail Number

Skipper

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

T

N

 

1

028

 ESP 55289

Ruiz Jose Manuel

 

4.0

(8.0)

3.0

4.0

6.0

2.0

27.0

19.0

 

2

025

 ESP 53140

Domínguez Adrián

Liceo Casino de Vilagarcía

2.0

1.0

9.0

7.0

(32.0)

6.0

57.0

25.0

 

3

104

 SIN 53658

Loh Jia Yi

 

1.0

5.0

10.0

8.0

(31.0)

2.0

57.0

26.0

 

4

062

 FRA 55096

Machetti Hippolyte

SR Antibes

4.0

8.0

4.0

10.0

1.0

(21.0)

48.0

27.0

 

5

108

 MAS 55154

Norizan Muhamad Faizal

Malaysia

6.0

11.0

5.0

8.0

(18.0)

1.0

49.0

31.0

 

6

070

 POR 55029

Pereira Diogo

Clube Naval de Cascais

10.0

(26.0)

DPI

2.0

2.0

1.0

19.0

60.0

34.0

 

7

058

 FRA 54286

Pedron Maxime

SR Antibes

11.0

3.0

12.0

5.0

8.0

(24.0)

63.0

39.0

 

8

094

 ISR 54148

Bilik Ido

haifa

10.0

17.0

2.0

(18.0)

9.0

3.0

59.0

41.0

 

9

078

 GRE 55291

Arvanitis Aggelos

 

5.0

14.0

DPI

1.0

11.0

RDG

(19.0)

12.0

62.0

43.0

 

10

063

 FRA 55226

Hayewski Swann

SR Rochelaise

2.0

15.0

4.0

16.0

(17.0)

7.0

61.0

44.0

 

11

093

 ISR 54144

Hasson Nitai

sdit yam

3.0

15.0

8.0

12.0

(24.0)

6.0

68.0

44.0

 

12

004

 GER 54347

Hibler Maximilian

BYC

(24.0)

7.0

13.0

6.0

7.0

12.0

69.0

45.0

 

13

036

 ITA 55282

Ferraro Edoardo

 

1.0

4.0

7.0

10.0

(57.0)

BFD

25.0

104.0

47.0

 

14

012

 GER 55357

Gwendal Lamay

NRV

11.0

(19.0)

5.0

12.0

15.0

5.0

67.0

48.0

 

15

059

 FRA 54512

Follin Robin

CN Sainte-Maxime

19.0

12.0

1.0

(24.0)

9.0

8.0

73.0

49.0

 

16

026

 ESP 54544

Mas Santiago

 

(20.0)

16.0

16.0

2.0

4.0

11.0

69.0

49.0

 

17

103

 SUI 52967

Wagen Kilian

 

7.0

16.0

15.0

(33.0)

12.0

1.0

84.0

51.0

 

18

055

 JPN 54628

Takayama Daichi

Sairin

(37.0)

18.0

8.0

7.0

3.0

18.0

91.0

54.0

 

19

113

 HKG 54935

Gregor Calumlain

RHKYC

17.0

9.0

(25.0)

5.0

16.0

17.0

89.0

64.0

 

20

100

 ARG 54841

Diniz Felipe

Yacht Club Argentino

(38.0)

2.0

11.0

14.0

13.0

DPI

27.0

105.0

67.0

 

21

024

 ESP 52781

Antich Xavier

Clube Nautic s´Avenal

8.0

26.0

13.0

15.0

7.0

(30.0)

99.0

69.0

 

22

021

 USA 55162

Parkin Jack

Riverside YC

(27.0)

1.0

26.0

19.0

10.0

18.0

101.0

74.0

 

23

013

 GER 55364

Hamann Daniel

SCBC

22.0

7.0

23.0

(47.0)

18.0

5.0

122.0

75.0

 

24

079

 BRA 52523

Brito Tiago

Clube dos Jangadeiros

14.0

6.0

14.0

11.0

30.0

(56.0)

UFD

131.0

75.0

 

25

052

 NZL 54589

Barnett Sam

Tauranga Yacht and Power Boat Club

6.0

(57.0)

BFD

22.0

1.0

43.0

4.0

133.0

76.0

 

 

420 Women

Scoring System : Low Point

Rating System : One Design

Discard(s) after race : 5;

Published : 7/30/2014 1:44:56 PM

Nr

Bow Nr

Sail Number

Skipper

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

T

N

 

1

81

 SIN 54822

Lim Kimberly

 

(5.0)

2.0

1.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

14.0

9.0

 

2

28

 ITA 54800

Omari Carlotta

Sirena

(7.0)

1.0

2.0

2.0

4.0

1.0

17.0

10.0

 

3

65

 GRE 54484

Tavoulari Aikaterini

 

1.0

(43.0)

DSQ

2.0

8.0

1.0

2.0

57.0

14.0

 

4

23

 ESP 54635

Mas Silvia

 

4.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

(8.0)

8.0

27.0

19.0

 

5

64

 GRE 53460

Bakatsia Souzana

 

1.0

(23.0)

5.0

6.0

1.0

7.0

43.0

20.0

 

6

19

 ESP 53162

Barcelò Paula

 

7.0

4.0

4.0

(11.0)

4.0

1.0

31.0

20.0

 

7

84

 MAS 55156

Jamil Nuraisyah

MALAYSIA

(14.0)

4.0

7.0

2.0

2.0

7.0

36.0

22.0

 

8

24

 ESP 55385

Davila Carmen

 

4.0

6.0

9.0

1.0

(13.0)

3.0

36.0

23.0

 

9

27

 ITA 54551

Picotti Elena

F.V. Peschiera

(15.0)

9.0

1.0

3.0

5.0

6.0

39.0

24.0

 

10

14

 GER 55115

Dahnke Theres

PWV

10.0

6.0

(11.0)

8.0

3.0

4.0

42.0

31.0

 

11

21

 ESP 53847

Caba Maria

 

(19.0)

2.0

10.0

4.0

14.0

9.0

58.0

39.0

 

12

55

 FRA 54902

Lefort Marina

SR Antibes

5.0

(12.0)

10.0

9.0

11.0

5.0

52.0

40.0

 

13

52

 FRA 54546

Fauroux Paulina

UY Cannois

3.0

3.0

8.0

(22.0)

18.0

12.0

66.0

44.0

 

14

31

 ITA 54968

Simoni Karen Yohana

C.N.Cervia

13.0

5.0

13.0

9.0

6.0

(14.0)

60.0

46.0

 

15

32

 ITA 55101

Addari Clara

C.V. 3V

3.0

3.0

13.0

(19.0)

13.0

15.0

66.0

47.0

 

16

39

 GBR 54849

Norbury Sarah

South Staffordshire SC

6.0

13.0

6.0

5.0

(20.0)

17.0

67.0

47.0

 

17

66

 GRE 54803

Drouga Evangelia

 

2.0

7.0

12.0

(25.0)

22.0

9.0

77.0

52.0

 

18

25

 ESP 54986

Garrido Marta

 

8.0

10.0

(18.0)

14.0

7.0

15.0

72.0

54.0

 

19

08

 GER 54645

Meier Johanna

SKBUE

16.0

24.0

3.0

4.0

9.0

(41.0)

97.0

56.0

 

20

49

 JPN 54630

Tanaka Misaki

Kansaidaiichi

17.0

5.0

(23.0)

13.0

15.0

6.0

79.0

56.0

 

21

22

 ESP 54315

Medina Patricia

 

(23.0)

9.0

6.0

21.0

6.0

14.0

79.0

56.0

 

22

72

 AUS 54798

Jerwood Nia

Fremantle SC/SoPYC

12.0

(18.0)

17.0

17.0

7.0

5.0

76.0

58.0

 

23

50

 FRA 54520

Yven Charlotte

SR Terenez

14.0

8.0

(32.0)

22.0

12.0

3.0

91.0

59.0

 

24

20

 ESP 53732

Arana Sonia

 

10.0

(43.0)

BFD

16.0

18.0

9.0

11.0

107.0

64.0

 

25

80

 SIN 54140

Yokoyama Elisa Yukie

 

(28.0)

18.0

15.0

14.0

8.0

10.0

93.0

65.0

 

Vist the event website for full results.


by 420 International Class Association


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125060

10:09 PM Wed 30 Jul 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 420 World Championships

Related News Stories:

30 Jul 2014  2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
29 Jul 2014  RS100 European Championships underway on Lake Garda






News - USA and the World































































Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead by Tink Chambers, San Francisco


2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins by Bryan Reginald CHAN, Marina Bay


Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   
2014 Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship - Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Familiar conditions on day 1   
Extreme Sailing Series: Team NZ share lead after Day 1 in Istanbul   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Thousands attend Santander opening   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
GC32: Great Cup: Day 1, Foils, flying and an unstoppable Flavio   
Rolex Swan Cup - Classic day of racing on the Costa Smeralda   
Extreme Sailing Series - Pushed to the limit and dismasted on Day 1   
Volvo Ocean Race - A profile of Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
J/70 World Championship - Day 2 images by Chris Howell   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Lego Zero crisis scenarios loom   
America's Cup: Bob Fisher on the state of the Cup   
Interview with West Coast International Canoe pioneer Del Olsen: Video   
2015 RC44 Championship Tour announced   
Extreme Sailing Series: Precious practice time put to good use   
J/70 World Championship: Day 2 - Completion of qualifying series   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT