Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Ker 40+ 728x90

3-Buoys Challenge Series Race 6 - Rabbitohs-Kenwood team dominate

by Frank Quealey on 24 Nov 2013
Rabbitohs-Kenwood shows her winning style on sydney harbour - 3-Buoys Challenge Series 2013, Race 6 Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
3-Buoys Challenge Series Race 6 was held today, Sunday 25 November 2013, on Sydney Harbour. The Rabbitohs-Kenwood team of Brett Van Munster, Joel Castle and Kurt Fatouris dominated the fleet for an easy victory.

Brett and his team sailed a brilliant second windward leg to grab the lead and were never in danger of defeat as they raced away for a 1m56s win.

Marcus Ashley Jones, James Dorron and Jeronimo Harrison finished strongly to take second place, with Mojo Wine (Chris Nicholson, Mike McKensey and Greg Dixon) a further 1m3s back third.

Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers sailed a strong race from the back mark and has also taken a narrow lead in the series with just two more races to be sailed.

Fisher & Paykel (Grant Rollerson) was fifth, followed by Yandoo (John Winning), Smeg (Nick Press) and Haier Appliances (Rick Peacock).


After an unusually bad weather start to the season, the fleet was greeted with a 12-15-knot ESE breeze, which gave the teams a chance to bring out the big #1 rigs.

The race to the first set of windward marks was a great battle for the lead between Mojo Wine, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers and Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin).


Lumix (Jonathan Whitty), Rabbitohs-Kenwood and Haier Appliances were also just behind the three leaders and challenging strongly.

Mojo Wine was first to reach her blue buoy but Rabbitohs-Kenwood had the advantage of a red-buoy rounding to join Mojo in the lead.


The long spinnaker run back to the bottom mark near the start saw Mojo Wine in the lead from Lumix, Thurlow Fisher, Rabbitohs-Kenwood, Fisher & Paykel and Haier Appliances.

Spinnaker halyard problems on Gotta Love It 7 as she approached the rounding mark saw the team drop towards the back of the fleet and out of contention.

When Rabbitohs-Kenwood established her winning lead at the second set of windward buoys, the race for the minor placings took full interest of the spectators.


Thurlow Fisher Lawyers led a tightly bunched group down the next spinnaker run.

Fisher & Paykel was third, followed by Mojo Wine, Asko Appliances, The Kitchen Maker (James Francis), Smeg and Yandoo.

With the leading team sailing a faultless race Rabbitohs-Kenwood increased her lead for a well deserved victory.


Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

1

13

RABBITOHS-KENWOOD

15:56:39

1:01:39

8

1:01:39

2

3

ASKO APPLIANCES

15:58:35

1:03:35

5

1:03:35

3

11

MOJO WINE

15:59:38

1:04:38

1

1:04:38

4

1

THURLOW FISHER LAWYERS

15:59:46

1:04:46

0

1:04:46

5

10

FISHER & PAYKEL

16:00:36

1:05:36

2

1:05:36

6

2

YANDOO

16:01:26

1:06:26

5

1:06:26

7

8

SMEG

16:01:56

1:06:56

1

1:06:56

8

15

HAIER APPLIANCES

16:02:25

1:07:25

3

1:07:25

9

14

THE KITCHEN MAKER

16:02:37

1:07:37

9

1:07:37

10

16

SYDNEY CITY MARINE

16:03:13

1:08:13

2

1:08:13

11

7

GOTTA LOVE IT 7

16:05:41

1:10:41

0

1:10:41

12

5

APPLIANCESONLINE.COM.AU

16:10:52

1:15:52

2

1:15:52

13

4

DE’LONGHI-RABBITOHS

16:11:30

1:16:30

8

1:16:30


 
Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82Zhik Yachting 660x82Newport Boat Show 2016 660x82

Related Articles

Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted today at 1:34 pm
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted today at 12:58 pm
Marshall and Doyle tied on points at J/22 World Championship
By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points with Chris Doyle, Will Harris and Adam Burns. Jeff Todd is still in the hunt in third place with 35 points.
Posted on 24 Aug
Debriefing the 2016 Rio Olympics—Sailing news North America and beyond
Editorial Editorial
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - Day 4
After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at Sail Canada Senior Championships 2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at the Sail Canada Senior Championships at Cork OCR. Today’s conditions were ideal, with a breeze of 18-19 knots from the southwest, and sunny skies.
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship – Final report
Team Trouble saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Team Trouble, comprised of Charles Higgins (Norfold, Va.), Johnny Norfleet (New York, NY), Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Matt Allen (Hamilton, Mass.). Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) and Arielle Darrow, saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy at the 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by Sa
Posted on 23 Aug
The Clipper Race turns 20!
Throughout the race, tales of crew celebrating birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion Throughout the race, tales of Clipper Race crew celebrating their birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion, likely to remain a completely unique event in their lifetime.
Posted on 23 Aug
A magnificent fleet gathers in Cowes for Etchells World Championship
58 teams from all over the world have entered the championship, hosted by the Royal London Yacht Club. Twenty teams are from Great Britain and a dozen each from Australia and the United States of America. Four entries are from Hong Kong and as far afield as: Bermuda, Ireland, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates.
Posted on 22 Aug
FAST40+ Class to be the first to have honour of racing for One Ton Cup
14 FAST40+ racing yachts are expected, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the USA 14 high performance FAST40+ racing yachts are expected for the One Ton Cup, flying the flags of England, Germany, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa and the United States of America. The crew, of which only five can be professionals, come from countries all over the world.
Posted on 22 Aug
Noroton Yacht Club dominates Hinman Trophy Team Race
Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. 2016 Hinman Trophy Team Race - Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. This was the case for Noroton Yacht Club as they won the Invitational Team Race Regatta for the Commodore George R. Hinman Masters Trophy for the second straight year, though maybe not in the way you’d expect.
Posted on 22 Aug