Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad

29er Eurocup - Brits victorious at Riva del Garda

by Elena Giolai on 5 Nov 2012
29er Eurocup 2012 Elena Giolai©/Fraglia Vela Riva
The seventh leg of the 29er Eurocup took place this week from the 1st-4th November at Fraglia Vela Riva. The previous legs were held in Spain, France, The Netherlands, Germany, Great Britain and Denmark. The only Italian leg had over fifty crews competing at Riva del Garda from eleven different countries. Victory went to Brits Owen Bowerman and Morgan Peach.

Despite the damp, rainy days there were some intervals of warm sunshine on the second day of the regatta with the 29er Eurocup finishing with a total of 12 races completed with strong winds of 8-10 m/sec. Compliments to Trentino Garda which morning and afternoon provided enviable wind conditions from the north and south and of course to the staff of Fraglia Vela Riva coordinated by regatta director Fausto Maroni who didn't lose a moment of wind which sometimes doesn't last long in this season. Satisfaction all-round for this the last regatta organised by Fraglia Vela Riva in a 2012 that has seen over 100 days of national and international regattas.

Over 50 crews made up the 29er fleet this year at Riva del Garda with a wide international representation of 11 countries with a large participation from Great Britain and Germany. After a less than brilliant start (11-11), Brits Owen Bowerman and Morgan Peach comfortably won with a 13 lead over fellow Brits Venables- Will who had started with three partial wins and a second. In third place came Jasper Steffens-Tom Leonart of Germany equal on points with Vikki Payne-Stephanie Orton of G.B. fourth overall and first of the women.





Risultati 29er

 
Punteggi presi in considerazione 2  scarti
 

No

Numero

Nome

Punti

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

GBR 21

Bowerman Owen, Maschio, Morgan Peach, Hayling Island SC

28,0

(11)

(11)

2

4

1

2

3

5

1

7

2

1

2

GBR 2025

Venables Matt, Maschio, Will Alloway, Sutton

41,0

1

1

1

2

(19)

7

(11)

6

9

11

1

2

3

GER 915

Jasper Steffens, Maschio, Tom Leonart, Kieler Yacht Club

50,0

12

6

9

1

(16)

1

9

1

2

3

6

(19)

4

GBR 1960

Payne Vikki, Femmina, Stephanie Orton, Emsworth Sailing Club/HISC

50,0

10

(17)

4

3

6

5

1

3

4

8

(bfd)

6

5

SUI 1179

Casas Victor, Maschio, Bachelin Jeremy, Versoix

63,0

3

2

6

6

3

19

6

4

(ocs)

9

5

(34)

6

GER 1898

Wassner Fritz, Maschio, Scheel Linov, Kieler Yacht Club

86,0

6

5

5

11

13

16

2

2

(ocs)

19

7

(46)

7

NED 622

Kisters Sven, Maschio, Brameruaer Daniel, Braassemermeer

90,0

7

13

12

13

9

(37)

10

(15)

6

13

3

4

8

GER 1911

Stefan Gieser, Maschio, Hannes Mandel, WHW

90,0

4

8

7

7

18

(bfd)

8

11

5

6

(24)

16

9

GER 1914

Mueller Charlotte, Femmina, Mueller Thomas, RCR Rastatt

91,0

8

3

18

(34)

7

15

13

7

(ocs)

2

9

9

10

GER 1862

Ole Kuck, Maschio, Niclas Kath, Kieler Yachtclub

118,0

5

14

10

12

5

21

16

14

13

(31)

8

(23)

11

CRO 16

Fizulic Domagoj, Maschio, Leon Ostrez, turbo sport

139,0

15

4

3

5

21

11

(42)

33

25

(37)

12

10

12

GER 1581

Munk Johannes, Maschio, Lucas Kiesling, sgs

162,0

24

22

23

23

(25)

(33)

14

9

21

17

4

5

13

ITA 1514

Abbadessa Giacomo, Maschio, Pace Alessandro, Centro Velico 3V

162,0

28

12

20

9

(39)

(29)

27

8

12

18

13

15

14

SUI 2100

Simon Kerscher, Maschio, Sybilla Merian, ZYC

169,0

23

23

26

(41)

2

6

21

12

26

(27)

22

8

15

BEL 1735

Vandormael Daan, Maschio, Sander De Nijs, VVW Galgenweel

174,0

14

(ocs)

22

21

10

23

(31)

30

3

4

16

31

16

GER 1703

Lindemann Jost, Maschio, Schaeper Lukas, kieler yacht club

175,0

18

19

11

(27)

17

(26)

15

26

14

15

20

20

17

NOR 1892

Faste Harald, Maschio, EvenEide Onstand, KNS

182,0

2

15

21

37

35

(dnc)

19

10

8

20

15

(42)

18

SUI 2077

Von Werdt Sarah, Femmina, Walti Matthias, ZYC

186,0

16

21

16

29

(34)

18

20

21

22

12

(bfd)

11

19

GER 1660

Max Stingele, Maschio, David Jukus, Kieler Yacht Klub

189,0

(32)

(30)

27

19

4

28

17

19

17

5

27

26

20

SUI 2078

Marks Josh, Maschio, Vettirer Daniel, ZYC

195,0

(37)

16

17

30

23

27

(32)

31

11

16

17

7

21

AUT 2157

Scharnagl Stefan, Maschio, Wenger-Oehn Luis, SCM

198,0

21

24

15

20

31

22

(34)

16

18

28

(bfd)

3

22

GER 1970

Bornemann Gesa, Femmina, Schuchmann Anisah, Kieler Yacht Club

203,0

(36)

33

19

16

28

3

22

20

7

30

(35)

25

23

GER 1592

Christina Schwenk, Femmina, Martin Michael, Segelclub Ratisbona e.V. Regen

211,0

30

(37)

33

33

14

20

5

(46)

33

1

30

12

24

NED 1834

Vincent De Nijs, Maschio, Joris Waller, Watersportvereniging Breskens

212,0

19

9

31

14

(40)

10

26

(36)

19

34

14

36

25

FRA 1634

Garcia Tom, Maschio, Baice Yaieix, yacht club de carnac

216,0

25

29

14

8

27

(bfd)

33

23

(dnc)

21

18

18

26

ITA 338

Bassi Juan, Maschio, Campana Filippo, Circolo vela Arco

219,0

20

26

25

26

8

(31)

24

27

15

(29)

21

27

27

GER 1537

Langer Bastian, Maschio, Rentscheler Lukas, Yacht-Club Noris e.V.

223,0

17

18

29

18

(50)

25

(37)

22

32

14

11

37

28

GBR 1702

Andrews Hugo, Maschio, Spensely-Corheld Elliot, Hayling Island Sailing Club

232,0

27

27

13

28

11

4

7

18

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

29

NOR 2056

Mathisen Tomas, Maschio, Mads Mathisen, Risor Sail Club

233,0

43

(dnc)

(dnc)

15

32

8

29

40

24

10

19

13

30

GER 1913

Jell Valentin, Maschio, Martin Andreas, SRV

237,0

33

35

(38)

25

38

13

4

24

10

25

(bfd)

30

31

SLO 1777

Janezic Peter Lin, Maschio, Lea Dora Janezic, JK MIPC

243,0

44

(45)

37

10

12

17

12

(dsq)

34

23

33

21

32

ITA 1515

Criscione Andrea, Maschio, Pustina Andrea, CV3V

246,0

22

10

24

(38)

24

34

38

38

16

(40)

26

14

33

GBR 2111

Macfarlane Ross, Maschio, Ward Hugh, Castle Cove

250,0

9

7

8

24

(49)

39

40

44

31

38

10

(dnc)

34

SLO 2090

Podlogar Anze, Maschio, Jost Reberc, JK BURJA IZOLA

253,0

(39)

(42)

36

17

22

9

18

29

39

22

39

22

35

GER 1246

Alex Baumann, Maschio, Baumann Felix, Segler Club Duemmer

272,0

(42)

41

42

22

30

12

35

17

20

24

(bfd)

29

36

GER 1918

Christian Wolter, Maschio, Jakob Leitz, SRV

304,0

(40)

36

(41)

35

15

24

23

39

37

33

34

28

37

ITA 2089

Bucalossi Marco, Maschio, Bucalossi Matteo, ANS

316,0

13

25

34

43

(44)

(bfd)

43

42

29

32

23

32

38

SLO 1162

Babnik Luca, Maschio, Matej Rebernik, SD Piran

318,0

29

31

39

42

29

30

(dnc)

13

(ocs)

42

28

35

39

GER 1708

Daniel Schwarzmeier, Maschio, David Bulin, YCSS

328,0

34

28

44

39

20

32

(46)

28

30

(48)

32

41

40

GER 1912

Vorderwuelbecke Sonja, Femmina, Weegen Annabel, Segelclub Alpsee-Immenstadt S

330,0

41

39

40

(45)

36

14

25

35

(ocs)

39

37

24

41

ITA 1334

Genesio Giulia, Femmina, Volpi Francesca, circolo nautico loano

337,0

35

(46)

43

44

37

40

30

25

(dnc)

35

31

17

42

AUT 1511

Schulz Helmut, Maschio, Bichler Tobias, Union Yachtclub Wolgangsee

354,0

38

20

32

31

41

(bfd)

45

43

28

(46)

38

38

43

GER 1280

Schaelke Lisa, Femmina, Jana Boenning, Kieler Yacht Club

361,0

49

34

28

40

42

(bfd)

28

47

23

26

(bfd)

44

44

AUT 1909

Fuerst Jakob, Maschio, Tobias Boeckl, TWV

379,0

(dnc)

47

46

48

26

35

36

(50)

36

36

36

33

45

FRA 1349

Pavy Juliette, Femmina, Hamelin Zo?, yacht club de carnac

382,0

45

40

30

32

(46)

36

39

41

38

41

(bfd)

40

46

GBR 2099

Muskett Hannah, Femmina, Muskett Ailsa, Royal Lymington YC / HISC

388,0

31

32

35

36

33

38

41

34

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

47

ITA 1342

Quilici Corso, Maschio, Romano Alessandro, Centro Velico 3V

403,0

26

43

(dnc)

46

45

43

44

32

27

43

(bfd)

dnc

48

GER 2005

Dietrich Johannes, Maschio, Dietrich Johannes, Yacht-Club Noris e.v.

432,0

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

50

48

44

49

37

35

45

25

45

49

ITA 1485

Bruno Matteo Umberto, Maschio, Bruno Lodovico, LNI - Milano

434,0

47

38

45

47

47

42

(50)

(49)

41

44

40

43

50

ITA 1203

Gambarin Francesca, Femmina, Mazzoleni Andrea, societ? canottieri del garda

451,0

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

51

45

47

45

40

47

29

39

51

ITA 1486

Guardigli Bianca, Femmina, Cavallari Martina, cv3v

472,0

46

(dnc)

47

49

43

41

48

48

42

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

52

GER 946

Behrendt Stephan, Maschio, Heinemann Niels, Bayerische Seglervereinigung R

513,0

48

44

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

46

51

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

53

ITA 1738

Lavinia Tezza, Femmina, BERGAMASCHI PAOLA, S.C.G.Salo'

540,0

(dnc)

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

 
 RDG-risultati sono come segue:

 

GBR 1702

Andrews Hugo, Maschio, Spensely-Corheld Elliot, Hayling Island Sailing Club

prova 1:

sequenza no. 16

 


http://www.29er.org/events/eurocup" target="_blank">29er Eurocup website
Naiad/Oracle SupplierBakewell-White Yacht DesignT Clewring J-class

Related Articles

2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - Day 4
After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at Sail Canada Senior Championships 2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at the Sail Canada Senior Championships at Cork OCR. Today’s conditions were ideal, with a breeze of 18-19 knots from the southwest, and sunny skies.
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship – Final report
Team Trouble saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Team Trouble, comprised of Charles Higgins (Norfold, Va.), Johnny Norfleet (New York, NY), Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Matt Allen (Hamilton, Mass.). Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) and Arielle Darrow, saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy at the 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by Sa
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 5 - Final day of racing
The forecast was dismal for racing, but the PRO Hank Stuart and the Race Committee showed great patience. 2016 Samson North American Championship - The forecast was dismal for racing, but the PRO Hank Stuart and the Race Committee at the Rochester Yacht Club showed great patience. The fleet went out in a light breeze and were held in postponement for about an hour.
Posted on 22 Aug
Park's pride as Brits leave Rio Olympic Sailing as top nation
With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation as one of the most difficult places in the world to sail. At London 2012 the same numbers of medals was spread between 15 countries.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio 2016 - Epic 470 medal races bring six days of racing to a climax
Racing got underway in a frisky 17-21 knot breeze featuring plenty of leaderboard moves as different teams took the edge Pao de Acucar, the medal race course, positioned close to Flamengo Beach and the 396-metre tall Sugarloaf Mountain is surrounded by a landscape which plays tricks on the wind. No lead is safe, no amount of leverage without risk. The unpredictability of the race track was evident in both 470 Women and Men races, with rollercoaster position changes for some.
Posted on 19 Aug
Patience and Grube leave Rio Olympic Sailing on high
Luke Patience and Chris Grube believe they showed their “true qualities” after ending their Rio 2016 in fifth overall After vowing to end the regatta on a high, the Brits were true to their word finishing third in today’s double points Medal Race, as Croatia’s two-time World Champions, Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic wrapped up gold.
Posted on 19 Aug
Great Britain is the top performing nation at Rio Olympic Sailing
After yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze, an eighth in double points Medal Race ensured they were the champions Two golds for Giles Scott (Finn) and Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (470 Women) plus Nick Dempsey’s RS:X windsurfing silver ensured Britain has topped the best sailing nation table for four of the last five Olympics.
Posted on 19 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 4
Championship racing kicked off today for 2016 Samson Lightning North American Champs and there was wind in Rochester! 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship - Championship racing kicked off today for the 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship and there was wind in Rochester! After some light air days on the water for qualifying racing, crews were all three on the rail today in a nice 10 knot breeze from Northwest at 330. With the breeze from the Northwest this caused chop across the course.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – Mills and Clark joy after gold finally won
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark admitted their relief after finally sealing their 470 Women’s gold in Rio today. An eighth in today’s double points Medal Race confirmed what had been delayed for 24 hours after yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze – that the British 470 Girls’ had upgraded their London 2012 silver to Rio 2016 gold.
Posted on 18 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – New Zealand wins 49er Gold, Australia silver
For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal with two races to spare after dominating the 20-boat fleet at Rio 2016 over the past week.
Posted on 18 Aug