Please select your home edition
Edition
Sail-World Asia
Sail-World Australia
Sail-World Canada
Sail-World Europe
Sail-World New Zealand
Sail-World United Kingdom
Sail-World USA
YachtsandYachting.com
Cruising Northern Hemisphere
Cruising Southern Hemisphere
Marine Business Europe
Marine Business North America
Marine Business Oceania
Powerboat.World Europe
Powerboat.World North America
Powerboat.World Oceania
FishingBoating.World Australia
FishingBoating.World New Zealand
FishingBoating.World USA
NZ Boating World
Show Menu
HOME
EDITORIAL
CATAMARANS
PARIS 2024
FAVOURITES
CLUBS
CLASSES
CALENDAR
FORUM
PHOTOS
VIDEOS
PARTNERS
CLASSIFIEDS
JOBS
SHOPPING
NEWSLETTERS
SUBMIT NEWS
CONTACT
STATS
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
by Colleen Coderre on 24 Aug 2014
2.4mR tim wilkes s Tim Wilkes
2014 IFDS World Championship - Another light and shifty day in Halifax created challenges for race committees as they scramble to adjust to the constant wind shifts, moving course locations and shortening courses in an effort to get some quality races in today.
Skuds were the first to get off the line today with a shorter course and only two laps to complete. Race six was light and shifty, not favoring the CAN SKUD team today, with a seventh place result. Race seven began after a short postponement and restart after a blackflag. The battle was a tough and the Canadian team sailed their drop race today maintaining fourth place on the day.
The Sonar fleet were held under AP for quite awhile until the breeze kicked in from the North East and racing began. The Canadian Sonar stallions Paul Tingley/Logan Campbell/Scott Lutes took an early lead, however fell back a few boats to the dying (read dead) breeze. The battle continued through until the race committee decided to abandon. The results are status quo with Canadians still holding down first place!
2.4mR fleet were set up to sail close to shore again today however after a few attempts, races were abandoned and called off for the day. Canadian Bruce Millar still remains in 10th overall sitting just outside of country qualification.
Only two more days left to race and the pressure is building as the Rio country qualification spots are narrowing in on Sunday. There are eight spots up for grabs in the 2.4mR, seven spots in the Sonar and five in the SKUD class. Canada is currently in decent position to secure spots in all three classes but it is too soon to claim hand on these prized possessions.
Sonar Day 5 Provisional Over all Result:
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Crew 1
Crew 2
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
Nett
1st
39
FRA 840
Bruno Jourdren
Nicolas Vimont-Vicary
Eric Flageul
France
(19.0 BFD)
5.0
6.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
2.0
40.0
21.0
2nd
24
CAN 835
Paul Tingley
Scott Lutes
Logan Campbell
Canada
3.0
4.0
3.0
1.0
5.0
(12.0)
9.0
37.0
25.0
3rd
29
AUS 1
Colin Harrison
Jonathan Harris
Russell Boaden
Australia
10.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
(12.0)
1.0
7.0
38.0
26.0
4th
30
GBR 1
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Steve Thomas
Great Britain
1.0
1.0
9.0
5.0
10.0
(11.0)
3.0
40.0
29.0
5th
33
GRE 1
Vasileios Christoforou
Theodoros Alexas
Anargiro Notarogloun
Greece
7.0
(10.0)
8.0
3.0
3.0
3.0
5.0
39.0
29.0
6th
26
GER 11
Jens Kroker
Robert Prem
Siegmund Mainka
Germany
(19.0 BFD)
7.0
5.0
9.0
8.0
2.0
1.0
51.0
32.0
7th
37
NOR 1
Marie Solberg
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
Per Eugen Kristiansen
Norway
9.0
9.0
1.0
(10.0)
1.0
9.0
4.0
43.0
33.0
8th
23
USA 1
Rick Doerr
Hugh Freund
Tim Angle
United States
4.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
13.0
6.0
(17.0)
56.0
39.0
9th
32
IRL 694
John Twomey
Ian Costelloe
Austin O'Carroll
Ireland
2.0
15.0
(16.0)
7.0
4.0
15.0
10.0
69.0
53.0
10th
36
ISR 1
Dror Cohen
Arnon Efrati
Shimon Ben-Yakov
Israel
5.0
11.0
11.0
11.0
(14.0)
13.0
6.0
71.0
57.0
11th
22
USA 810
Andrew Fisher
Bradley Johnson
Michael Hersey
United States
(19.0 BFD)
3.0
7.0
15.0
16.0
7.0
13.0
80.0
61.0
12th
34
AUS 834
Jamie Dunross
Robert Cridge
Francis Gaudin
Australia
14.0
(17.0)
12.0
8.0
6.0
16.0
8.0
81.0
64.0
13th
38
ESP 1
Paco Llobet Baccells
Hectot Alvarez Garcia
Manuel Gimeno Ugarte
Spain
12.0
8.0
(14.0)
13.0
9.0
8.0
14.0
78.0
64.0
14th
25
NZL 1
Richard Dodson
David Barnes
Andrew May
New Zealand
(19.0 DSQ)
13.0
13.0
12.0
7.0
5.0
16.0
85.0
66.0
15th
21
GBR 747
Craig Wood
Steve Palmer
Edward Suckling
Great Britain
8.0
12.0
15.0
(16.0)
11.0
10.0
15.0
87.0
71.0
16th
27
ITA 720
Cristiano D'Agaro
Fabrizio Solazzo
Gianbacchisio Pira
Italy
6.0
14.0
10.0
(19.0 DSQ)
15.0
17.0
12.0
93.0
74.0
17th
31
JPN 3
Shinya Yamamoto
Junichi Ohnumao
Noriaki Nishino
Japan
11.0
16.0
(19.0 DNF)
14.0
17.0
14.0
11.0
102.0
83.0
18th
35
ISV 3
David Flaherty
Robert Blackwell
Jim Kerr
US Virgin Islands
13.0
(18.0)
17.0
17.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
119.0
101.0
2.4mR Day 5 Provisional Overall Result:
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
Total
Nett
1st
12
GER 1
Heiko Kroeger
Germany
1.0
3.0
(50.0 DNS)
1.0
3.0
8.0
8.0
7.0
81.0
31.0
2nd
16
FRA 13
Damien Seguin
France
(50.0 BFD)
2.0
3.0
6.0
5.0
11.0
1.0
3.0
81.0
31.0
3rd
08
GBR 75
Helena Lucas
Great Britain
2.0
6.0
7.0
4.0
(8.0)
2.0
7.0
5.0
41.0
33.0
4th
01
GBR 141
Megan Pascoe
Great Britain
(50.0 BFD)
5.0
1.0
9.0
2.0
13.0
2.0
9.0
91.0
41.0
5th
22
AUS 36
Matthew Bugg
Australia
7.0
(22.0)
19.0
20.0
1.0
5.0
4.0
1.0
79.0
57.0
6th
11
NOR 1
Bjørnar Erikstad
Norway
6.0
12.0
23.0
3.0
16.0
(50.0 OCS)
3.0
2.0
115.0
65.0
7th
49
USA 88
John Ruf
United States
9.0
11.0
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
12.0
17.0
18.0
4.0
125.0
75.0
8th
17
FRA 5
Kevin Cantin
France
5.0
1.0
18.0
13.0
10.0
(32.0)
19.0
10.0
108.0
76.0
9th
51
CAN 39
Bruce Millar
Canada
3.0
7.0
11.0
23.0
(26.0)
14.0
6.0
21.0
111.0
85.0
10th
15
GER 44
Lasse Klötzing
Germany
(50.0 BFD)
15.0
16.0
14.0
9.0
12.0
9.0
11.0
136.0
86.0
11th
18
PUR 14
Julio Reguero
Puerto Rico
16.0
4.0
2.0
24.0
21.0
(41.0)
5.0
18.0
131.0
90.0
12th
40
NZL 92
Brett Willcock
New Zealand
11.0
9.0
17.0
5.0
17.0
19.0
(20.0)
12.0
110.0
90.0
13th
34
FIN 173
Niko Salomaa
Finland
14.0
17.0
5.0
10.0
(19.0)
10.0
16.0
19.0
110.0
91.0
14th
33
USA 145
Ted Green
United States
17.0
10.0
26.0
12.0
7.0
4.0
(28.0)
16.0
120.0
92.0
15th
14
NED 1
Barend Kol
The Netherlands
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
13.0
19.0
13.0
24.0
24.0
8.0
155.0
105.0
16th
02
USA 165
Daniel Evans
United States
(50.0 RET)
18.0
30.0
11.0
14.0
6.0
23.0
6.0
158.0
108.0
17th
10
GBR 113
John Brooker
Great Britain
8.0
20.0
27.0
15.0
4.0
26.0
13.0
(50.0 BFD)
163.0
113.0
18th
25
CZE 7
Daniel Bína
Czech Republic
(50.0 BFD)
14.0
9.0
26.0
18.0
16.0
21.0
14.0
168.0
118.0
19th
09
AUT 1
Sven Reiger
Austria
15.0
24.0
8.0
7.0
29.0
30.0
12.0
(31.0)
156.0
125.0
20th
38
ESP 15
Arturo Montes Vorcy
Spain
23.0
26.0
6.0
18.0
23.0
(28.0)
15.0
20.0
159.0
131.0
21st
55
ITA 104
Antonio Squizzato
Italy
(50.0 BFD)
19.0
28.0
17.0
25.0
18.0
11.0
13.0
181.0
131.0
22nd
35
NZL 1
Paul Francis
New Zealand
(50.0 BFD)
27.0
10.0
2.0
6.0
50.0 OCS
14.0
27.0
186.0
136.0
23rd
26
GBR 124
Jonathan Currell
Great Britain
22.0
(50.0 DNC)
24.0
8.0
11.0
23.0
26.0
23.0
187.0
137.0
24th
30
GBR 3
Will Street
Great Britain
13.0
8.0
36.0
29.0
(50.0 BFD)
9.0
22.0
22.0
189.0
139.0
25th
06
POL 7
Piotr Nowak
Poland
12.0
(38.0)
12.0
16.0
35.0
7.0
37.0
29.0
186.0
148.0
26th
31
ESP 509
Rafael Andarias Buigues
Spain
19.0
25.0
14.0
21.0
(31.0)
20.0
25.0
24.0
179.0
148.0
27th
13
GBR 142
Carol Dugdale
Great Britain
20.0
13.0
15.0
28.0
15.0
31.0
(41.0)
28.0
191.0
150.0
28th
37
RUS 4
Nikolai Uliashev
Russia
21.0
23.0
21.0
(40.0)
33.0
15.0
33.0
15.0
201.0
161.0
29th
47
ARG 1
Juan Fernandez Ocampo
Argentina
(50.0 BFD)
50.0 DSQ
22.0
27.0
20.0
1.0
17.0
34.0
221.0
171.0
30th
46
ARG 3
Matias Paillot
Argentina
18.0
(39.0)
31.0
35.0
22.0
21.0
27.0
17.0
210.0
171.0
31st
32
ESP 7
Antonio Maestre Hernandez
Spain
10.0
30.0
25.0
(50.0 DNS)
30.0
25.0
10.0
50.0 BFD
230.0
180.0
32nd
39
ESP 16
Borja Melgarejo
Spain
27.0
(36.0)
34.0
22.0
24.0
22.0
30.0
30.0
225.0
189.0
33rd
05
USA 142
Charles Rosenfield
United States
24.0
28.0
(38.0)
25.0
28.0
29.0
31.0
25.0
228.0
190.0
34th
50
POL 8
Piotr Cichocki
Poland
(50.0 BFD)
29.0
20.0
30.0
42.0
3.0
34.0
35.0
243.0
193.0
35th
21
AUS 38
Neil Patterson
Australia
(50.0 BFD)
16.0
43.0
32.0
27.0
37.0
38.0
26.0
269.0
219.0
36th
03
USA 118
Tim Ripley
United States
(50.0 BFD)
21.0
29.0
37.0
34.0
33.0
39.0
33.0
276.0
226.0
37th
27
CAN 88
Aaron Wong-Sing
Canada
28.0
33.0
35.0
34.0
32.0
(43.0)
32.0
40.0
277.0
234.0
38th
19
BRA 837
Antonio Santa Rosa
Brazil
26.0
34.0
40.0
33.0
(48.0)
36.0
42.0
32.0
291.0
243.0
39th
24
CAN 7
Stacie Louttit
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
43.0
32.0
45.0
36.0
27.0
29.0
38.0
300.0
250.0
40th
42
CAN 12
Christine Lavallee
Canada
25.0
(50.0 DNF)
33.0
36.0
41.0
42.0
36.0
39.0
302.0
252.0
41st
04
CAN 19
Siobhan MacDonald
Canada
29.0
31.0
39.0
39.0
43.0
38.0
(45.0)
37.0
301.0
256.0
42nd
45
CAN 22
Peter Eagar
Canada
31.0
(42.0)
37.0
38.0
37.0
39.0
35.0
41.0
300.0
258.0
43rd
36
RUS 7
Elena Belodedova
Russia
(50.0 BFD)
35.0
41.0
31.0
39.0
50.0 DSQ
40.0
36.0
322.0
272.0
44th
44
KOR 1
Yun ByeongHwan
South Korea
35.0
40.0
(50.0 DSQ)
41.0
38.0
34.0
43.0
42.0
323.0
273.0
45th
23
CAN 18
Audrey Kobayashi
Canada
33.0
32.0
44.0
46.0
40.0
35.0
(47.0)
45.0
322.0
275.0
46th
29
JPN 1
Masakazu Suto
Japan
30.0
(50.0 OCS)
45.0
43.0
45.0
40.0
46.0
43.0
342.0
292.0
47th
28
USA 160
Kevin Holmberg
United States
32.0
44.0
46.0
(47.0)
46.0
45.0
44.0
44.0
348.0
301.0
48th
07
ISV 1
Antonio Sanpere
US Virgin Islands
34.0
37.0
47.0
44.0
47.0
(50.0 DNC)
50.0 DNC
50.0 DNC
359.0
309.0
49th
43
CAN 09
Joseph Gerlinsky
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
41.0
42.0
42.0
44.0
44.0
50.0 DNF
50.0 BFD
363.0
313.0
2.4mR Day 5 Final Overall Result:
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
Total
Nett
1st
12
GER 1
Heiko Kroeger
Germany
1.0
3.0
(50.0 DNS)
1.0
3.0
8.0
8.0
7.0
81.0
31.0
2nd
16
FRA 13
Damien Seguin
France
(50.0 BFD)
2.0
3.0
6.0
5.0
11.0
1.0
3.0
81.0
31.0
3rd
08
GBR 75
Helena Lucas
Great Britain
2.0
6.0
7.0
4.0
(8.0)
2.0
7.0
5.0
41.0
33.0
4th
01
GBR 141
Megan Pascoe
Great Britain
(50.0 BFD)
5.0
1.0
9.0
2.0
13.0
2.0
9.0
91.0
41.0
5th
22
AUS 36
Matthew Bugg
Australia
7.0
(22.0)
19.0
20.0
1.0
5.0
4.0
1.0
79.0
57.0
6th
11
NOR 1
Bjørnar Erikstad
Norway
6.0
12.0
23.0
3.0
16.0
(50.0 OCS)
3.0
2.0
115.0
65.0
7th
49
USA 88
John Ruf
United States
9.0
11.0
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
12.0
17.0
18.0
4.0
125.0
75.0
8th
17
FRA 5
Kevin Cantin
France
5.0
1.0
18.0
13.0
10.0
(32.0)
19.0
10.0
108.0
76.0
9th
51
CAN 39
Bruce Millar
Canada
3.0
7.0
11.0
23.0
(26.0)
14.0
6.0
21.0
111.0
85.0
10th
15
GER 44
Lasse Klötzing
Germany
(50.0 BFD)
15.0
16.0
14.0
9.0
12.0
9.0
11.0
136.0
86.0
11th
18
PUR 14
Julio Reguero
Puerto Rico
16.0
4.0
2.0
24.0
21.0
(41.0)
5.0
18.0
131.0
90.0
12th
40
NZL 92
Brett Willcock
New Zealand
11.0
9.0
17.0
5.0
17.0
19.0
(20.0)
12.0
110.0
90.0
13th
34
FIN 173
Niko Salomaa
Finland
14.0
17.0
5.0
10.0
(19.0)
10.0
16.0
19.0
110.0
91.0
14th
33
USA 145
Ted Green
United States
17.0
10.0
26.0
12.0
7.0
4.0
(28.0)
16.0
120.0
92.0
15th
14
NED 1
Barend Kol
The Netherlands
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
13.0
19.0
13.0
24.0
24.0
8.0
155.0
105.0
16th
02
USA 165
Daniel Evans
United States
(50.0 RET)
18.0
30.0
11.0
14.0
6.0
23.0
6.0
158.0
108.0
17th
10
GBR 113
John Brooker
Great Britain
8.0
20.0
27.0
15.0
4.0
26.0
13.0
(50.0 BFD)
163.0
113.0
18th
25
CZE 7
Daniel Bína
Czech Republic
(50.0 BFD)
14.0
9.0
26.0
18.0
16.0
21.0
14.0
168.0
118.0
19th
09
AUT 1
Sven Reiger
Austria
15.0
24.0
8.0
7.0
29.0
30.0
12.0
(31.0)
156.0
125.0
20th
38
ESP 15
Arturo Montes Vorcy
Spain
23.0
26.0
6.0
18.0
23.0
(28.0)
15.0
20.0
159.0
131.0
21st
55
ITA 104
Antonio Squizzato
Italy
(50.0 BFD)
19.0
28.0
17.0
25.0
18.0
11.0
13.0
181.0
131.0
22nd
35
NZL 1
Paul Francis
New Zealand
(50.0 BFD)
27.0
10.0
2.0
6.0
50.0 OCS
14.0
27.0
186.0
136.0
23rd
26
GBR 124
Jonathan Currell
Great Britain
22.0
(50.0 DNC)
24.0
8.0
11.0
23.0
26.0
23.0
187.0
137.0
24th
30
GBR 3
Will Street
Great Britain
13.0
8.0
36.0
29.0
(50.0 BFD)
9.0
22.0
22.0
189.0
139.0
25th
06
POL 7
Piotr Nowak
Poland
12.0
(38.0)
12.0
16.0
35.0
7.0
37.0
29.0
186.0
148.0
26th
31
ESP 509
Rafael Andarias Buigues
Spain
19.0
25.0
14.0
21.0
(31.0)
20.0
25.0
24.0
179.0
148.0
27th
13
GBR 142
Carol Dugdale
Great Britain
20.0
13.0
15.0
28.0
15.0
31.0
(41.0)
28.0
191.0
150.0
28th
37
RUS 4
Nikolai Uliashev
Russia
21.0
23.0
21.0
(40.0)
33.0
15.0
33.0
15.0
201.0
161.0
29th
47
ARG 1
Juan Fernandez Ocampo
Argentina
(50.0 BFD)
50.0 DSQ
22.0
27.0
20.0
1.0
17.0
34.0
221.0
171.0
30th
46
ARG 3
Matias Paillot
Argentina
18.0
(39.0)
31.0
35.0
22.0
21.0
27.0
17.0
210.0
171.0
31st
32
ESP 7
Antonio Maestre Hernandez
Spain
10.0
30.0
25.0
(50.0 DNS)
30.0
25.0
10.0
50.0 BFD
230.0
180.0
32nd
39
ESP 16
Borja Melgarejo
Spain
27.0
(36.0)
34.0
22.0
24.0
22.0
30.0
30.0
225.0
189.0
33rd
05
USA 142
Charles Rosenfield
United States
24.0
28.0
(38.0)
25.0
28.0
29.0
31.0
25.0
228.0
190.0
34th
50
POL 8
Piotr Cichocki
Poland
(50.0 BFD)
29.0
20.0
30.0
42.0
3.0
34.0
35.0
243.0
193.0
35th
21
AUS 38
Neil Patterson
Australia
(50.0 BFD)
16.0
43.0
32.0
27.0
37.0
38.0
26.0
269.0
219.0
36th
03
USA 118
Tim Ripley
United States
(50.0 BFD)
21.0
29.0
37.0
34.0
33.0
39.0
33.0
276.0
226.0
37th
27
CAN 88
Aaron Wong-Sing
Canada
28.0
33.0
35.0
34.0
32.0
(43.0)
32.0
40.0
277.0
234.0
38th
19
BRA 837
Antonio Santa Rosa
Brazil
26.0
34.0
40.0
33.0
(48.0)
36.0
42.0
32.0
291.0
243.0
39th
24
CAN 7
Stacie Louttit
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
43.0
32.0
45.0
36.0
27.0
29.0
38.0
300.0
250.0
40th
42
CAN 12
Christine Lavallee
Canada
25.0
(50.0 DNF)
33.0
36.0
41.0
42.0
36.0
39.0
302.0
252.0
41st
04
CAN 19
Siobhan MacDonald
Canada
29.0
31.0
39.0
39.0
43.0
38.0
(45.0)
37.0
301.0
256.0
42nd
45
CAN 22
Peter Eagar
Canada
31.0
(42.0)
37.0
38.0
37.0
39.0
35.0
41.0
300.0
258.0
43rd
36
RUS 7
Elena Belodedova
Russia
(50.0 BFD)
35.0
41.0
31.0
39.0
50.0 DSQ
40.0
36.0
322.0
272.0
44th
44
KOR 1
Yun ByeongHwan
South Korea
35.0
40.0
(50.0 DSQ)
41.0
38.0
34.0
43.0
42.0
323.0
273.0
45th
23
CAN 18
Audrey Kobayashi
Canada
33.0
32.0
44.0
46.0
40.0
35.0
(47.0)
45.0
322.0
275.0
46th
29
JPN 1
Masakazu Suto
Japan
30.0
(50.0 OCS)
45.0
43.0
45.0
40.0
46.0
43.0
342.0
292.0
47th
28
USA 160
Kevin Holmberg
United States
32.0
44.0
46.0
(47.0)
46.0
45.0
44.0
44.0
348.0
301.0
48th
07
ISV 1
Antonio Sanpere
US Virgin Islands
34.0
37.0
47.0
44.0
47.0
(50.0 DNC)
50.0 DNC
50.0 DNC
359.0
309.0
49th
43
CAN 09
Joseph Gerlinsky
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
41.0
42.0
42.0
44.0
44.0
50.0 DNF
50.0 BFD
363.0
313.0
Sonar Day 5 Final Overall Result:
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Crew 1
Crew 2
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
Nett
1st
39
FRA 840
Bruno Jourdren
Nicolas Vimont-Vicary
Eric Flageul
France
(19.0 BFD)
5.0
6.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
2.0
40.0
21.0
2nd
24
CAN 835
Paul Tingley
Scott Lutes
Logan Campbell
Canada
3.0
4.0
3.0
1.0
5.0
(12.0)
9.0
37.0
25.0
3rd
29
AUS 1
Colin Harrison
Jonathan Harris
Russell Boaden
Australia
10.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
(12.0)
1.0
7.0
38.0
26.0
4th
30
GBR 1
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Steve Thomas
Great Britain
1.0
1.0
9.0
5.0
10.0
(11.0)
3.0
40.0
29.0
5th
33
GRE 1
Vasileios Christoforou
Theodoros Alexas
Anargiro Notarogloun
Greece
7.0
(10.0)
8.0
3.0
3.0
3.0
5.0
39.0
29.0
6th
26
GER 11
Jens Kroker
Robert Prem
Siegmund Mainka
Germany
(19.0 BFD)
7.0
5.0
9.0
8.0
2.0
1.0
51.0
32.0
7th
37
NOR 1
Marie Solberg
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
Per Eugen Kristiansen
Norway
9.0
9.0
1.0
(10.0)
1.0
9.0
4.0
43.0
33.0
8th
23
USA 1
Rick Doerr
Hugh Freund
Tim Angle
United States
4.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
13.0
6.0
(17.0)
56.0
39.0
9th
32
IRL 694
John Twomey
Ian Costelloe
Austin O'Carroll
Ireland
2.0
15.0
(16.0)
7.0
4.0
15.0
10.0
69.0
53.0
10th
36
ISR 1
Dror Cohen
Arnon Efrati
Shimon Ben-Yakov
Israel
5.0
11.0
11.0
11.0
(14.0)
13.0
6.0
71.0
57.0
11th
22
USA 810
Andrew Fisher
Bradley Johnson
Michael Hersey
United States
(19.0 BFD)
3.0
7.0
15.0
16.0
7.0
13.0
80.0
61.0
12th
34
AUS 834
Jamie Dunross
Robert Cridge
Francis Gaudin
Australia
14.0
(17.0)
12.0
8.0
6.0
16.0
8.0
81.0
64.0
13th
38
ESP 1
Paco Llobet Baccells
Hectot Alvarez Garcia
Manuel Gimeno Ugarte
Spain
12.0
8.0
(14.0)
13.0
9.0
8.0
14.0
78.0
64.0
14th
25
NZL 1
Richard Dodson
David Barnes
Andrew May
New Zealand
(19.0 DSQ)
13.0
13.0
12.0
7.0
5.0
16.0
85.0
66.0
15th
21
GBR 747
Craig Wood
Steve Palmer
Edward Suckling
Great Britain
8.0
12.0
15.0
(16.0)
11.0
10.0
15.0
87.0
71.0
16th
27
ITA 720
Cristiano D'Agaro
Fabrizio Solazzo
Gianbacchisio Pira
Italy
6.0
14.0
10.0
(19.0 DSQ)
15.0
17.0
12.0
93.0
74.0
17th
31
JPN 3
Shinya Yamamoto
Junichi Ohnumao
Noriaki Nishino
Japan
11.0
16.0
(19.0 DNF)
14.0
17.0
14.0
11.0
102.0
83.0
18th
35
ISV 3
David Flaherty
Robert Blackwell
Jim Kerr
US Virgin Islands
13.0
(18.0)
17.0
17.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
119.0
101.0
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125931
Related Articles
America's Cup: The hidden world of Hydro explained
Emirates Team NZ explain the hydro systems which may be seen on their new AC75 race boat
There are many hidden parts to an America's Cup campaign where innovation, performance and talent often remain unseen. Hydraulics is one such area, when Emirates Team NZ's new race boat is launched next month, the hydro components will be largely unseen.
Posted today at 12:40 am
Shift to Vaikobi Next Gen FlexForce Wetsuits
Australian Water Sports brand Vaikobi is calling for sailors to 'make the shift'
Australian Water Sports brand Vaikobi is calling for sailors to 'make the shift' to their new range of FlexForce Next Gen High Performance wetsuits.
Posted on 18 Mar
2nd Antigua Wingfoil Championship preview
Caribbean Foiling Championships is excited to bring another year of Wingfoiling to Antigua's shores
Antigua Sailing Week (ASW), in collaboration with the Caribbean Foiling Championships (CFC), is thrilled to announce the second edition of the Antigua Wingfoil Championships, introducing a Wingfoil class to the 2024 event.
Posted on 18 Mar
Shaking off the rust
Sunday was what I'd count as the start of my 'sailing season'
While I had sailed a couple of times already this year, Sunday was what I'd count as the start of my 'sailing season'. It's been a pretty grim February in the UK so the days getting longer and a bit drier is welcome.
Posted on 18 Mar
50th St. Thomas International Regatta preview
Enter the race now to secure your spot on the start line
Enter the race now to secure your spot on the start line of the 8th Round the Rocks Race on March 28, and the 50th St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR), March 29-31, 2024.
Posted on 18 Mar
2024 Superyacht Challenge Antigua Race overall
Adela wins the Gosnell Trophy
The 13th edition of the Superyacht Challenge Antigua (SYCA) was held in fantastic conditions off the South Coast of Antigua with Tradewinds ranging from 13-20 knots.
Posted on 18 Mar
America's Cup: Kiwi gain from Swiss SailGP move
America's Cup Defenders pick up an unexpected benefit from Swiss SailGP announcement
Emirates Team New Zealand has picked up an unexpected benefit from the announcement that Swiss SailGP helmsman Sebastien Schneiter, will quit the circuit for the remainder of Season 4, to concentrate on the 2024 Olympic Sailing Regatta.
Posted on 18 Mar
Schneiter steps back as Swiss driver
Swiss SailGP Team announce Nathan Outteridge as new driver for remainder of Season 4
Ahead of the upcoming ITM New Zealand Sail Grand Prix later this week in Christchurch, Switzerland SailGP Team has announced a major crew change onboard F50 Eiger; Sebastien Schneiter will step back as driver
Posted on 18 Mar
2024 Etchells Worlds at Fremantle Day 1
Sendy first day, just what the Doctor ordered
When Race Officer Ross Wilson called for an early start, the competitors knew they were in for an exciting first day of racing for the 2024 Etchells World Championships in Fremantle, Western Australia.
Posted on 18 Mar
Marine Auctions: March Online Auctions
Bidding to Start Thursday 21st March will end on Wednesday 27th March 2024 at 2pm AEST
Bidding to Start Thursday 21st March will end on Wednesday 27th March 2024 at 2pm AEST. Some Vessels Unreserved.
Posted on 18 Mar