sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire

'2.4 mR in front of container port - 2014 IFDS World Championships'    Tim Wilkes

2014 IFDS World Championship - An early start made all the difference for the world disabled sailing championship regatta underway in Halifax. Saturday's racing was 'a good day of quality racing' according to the Principal Race Officer, Rob Williams of Bedford, N.S., Canada.

The 2.4 mR class were located in the inner harbour near McNab's Island where they found wind enough for three races today. Matthew Bugg (AUS) moved up to fifth position by winning one of Saturday's races. Heiko Kroeger (GER) and Damien Seguin (FRA) are now tied at the top of the group after today's results. Helena Lucas (GBR) is two points back. Two races are scheduled for tomorrow when the championship will be decided.

A sea of 2.4mRs - 2014 IFDS World Championship -  Jude Robertson / www.juderobertsonphoto.com  


On the SKUD-18 course, the Australian team who are 2012 London Paralympic gold medalists, Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch solidified their first place position with a first and two second place showings today. In second place, Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (GBR) and in third, the Italian team of Marco Gualandris and Marta Zanetti. The Canadian team of John McRoberts and Jackie Gay are holding on to fourth place, which will guarantee Canada a spot in the Rio Paralympics in 2016.

Other Sonars - 2014 IFDS World Championships -  Tim Wilkes  


On the Sonar course, the Canadian team of Paul Tingley, Scott Lutes and Logan Campbell fell out of first place. They hold down second place and will have a chance to recover tomorrow before the championship is decided. There is a four point spread between them and the leading team from France of Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Viamont-Vicary and Eric Flaguel. The Australian Sonar team of Colin Harrison, Jonathan Harris and Russell Boaden moved up into third position as a result of winning a race Saturday.

Paul Tingley (CAN) team - 2014 IFDS World Championships -  Tim Wilkes  


IFDS vice president and technical director of the regatta, Brian Todd noted the wind was shifty but 'the bands of pressure moving across the harbour' were predictable enough to allow racing to continue. 'The more racing we get in, the better. It makes for a clearer picture as to who is the real winner in this regatta and who will be able to perform as we move towards the next Paralympics,' said Todd.

Peter Beard and Rachel Cox - 2014 IFDS World Championships -  Tim Wilkes  


Australian SKUD sailor wins race, against the odds

Another individual race victory that took place on the SKUD-18 course today has touched many people at the IFDS Worlds 2014 regatta. Australian Peter Beard and Rachel Cox caught the whole fleet by surprise when they sailed up the middle of the course and beat everyone to the finish line in Race 8. It was surprising given their earlier results.

But what made it so remarkable is the story behind this team. Peter Beard is suffering from multiple system atrophy, a neurological disorder for which there is no cure. While in hospital in 2013, he decided to set a goal to compete in the IFDS Worlds as a way of creating a reason to keep living and enjoy his life-long passion for sailing. Friends and family in the Brisbane area rallied to raise the funds needed to travel to Halifax so he could reach his goal, despite deteriorating health.

Saturday racing on the 2.4 mR course - 2014 IFDS World Championships -  Tim Wilkes  


When the other members of the Australian team heard about the victory, they met his boat at the dock with a round of applause as they sailed in and the familiar 'Aussie Aussie Aussie' Oi Oi Oi chant. On the dock, the Australian team that is currently in first place in the SKUD competition, Liesl Tesch and Dan Fitzgibbon also presented Peter with an Australian Sailing T-shirt to recognize him as an honorary member of the national team.

Peter accepts shirt from AUS team - 2014 IFDS World Championships -  Tim Wilkes  


Championship races on Sunday

With tight racing at the top of the fleets, Sunday's racing will decide the world championships. Race officials have moved up the start time again to have first signals at 1000 hrs with two races scheduled for 2.4 mR and Sonars, and one for SKUD-18.

2.4 mR round the mark - 2014 IFDS World Championships -  Tim Wilkes  


 Sonar Day 5 Provisional Over all Result:

Rank Bow Number Sail Number Helm Crew 1 Crew 2 Country Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 39 FRA 840 Bruno Jourdren Nicolas Vimont-Vicary Eric Flageul France (19.0 BFD) 5.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 40.0 21.0
2nd 24 CAN 835 Paul Tingley Scott Lutes Logan Campbell Canada 3.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 (12.0) 9.0 37.0 25.0
3rd 29 AUS 1 Colin Harrison Jonathan Harris Russell Boaden Australia 10.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (12.0) 1.0 7.0 38.0 26.0
4th 30 GBR 1 John Robertson Hannah Stodel Steve Thomas Great Britain 1.0 1.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 (11.0) 3.0 40.0 29.0
5th 33 GRE 1 Vasileios Christoforou Theodoros Alexas Anargiro Notarogloun Greece 7.0 (10.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 39.0 29.0
6th 26 GER 11 Jens Kroker Robert Prem Siegmund Mainka Germany (19.0 BFD) 7.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 2.0 1.0 51.0 32.0
7th 37 NOR 1 Marie Solberg Aleksander Wang-Hansen Per Eugen Kristiansen Norway 9.0 9.0 1.0 (10.0) 1.0 9.0 4.0 43.0 33.0
8th 23 USA 1 Rick Doerr Hugh Freund Tim Angle United States 4.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 13.0 6.0 (17.0) 56.0 39.0
9th 32 IRL 694 John Twomey Ian Costelloe Austin O'Carroll Ireland 2.0 15.0 (16.0) 7.0 4.0 15.0 10.0 69.0 53.0
10th 36 ISR 1 Dror Cohen Arnon Efrati Shimon Ben-Yakov Israel 5.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 (14.0) 13.0 6.0 71.0 57.0
11th 22 USA 810 Andrew Fisher Bradley Johnson Michael Hersey United States (19.0 BFD) 3.0 7.0 15.0 16.0 7.0 13.0 80.0 61.0
12th 34 AUS 834 Jamie Dunross Robert Cridge Francis Gaudin Australia 14.0 (17.0) 12.0 8.0 6.0 16.0 8.0 81.0 64.0
13th 38 ESP 1 Paco Llobet Baccells Hectot Alvarez Garcia Manuel Gimeno Ugarte Spain 12.0 8.0 (14.0) 13.0 9.0 8.0 14.0 78.0 64.0
14th 25 NZL 1 Richard Dodson David Barnes Andrew May New Zealand (19.0 DSQ) 13.0 13.0 12.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 85.0 66.0
15th 21 GBR 747 Craig Wood Steve Palmer Edward Suckling Great Britain 8.0 12.0 15.0 (16.0) 11.0 10.0 15.0 87.0 71.0
16th 27 ITA 720 Cristiano D'Agaro Fabrizio Solazzo Gianbacchisio Pira Italy 6.0 14.0 10.0 (19.0 DSQ) 15.0 17.0 12.0 93.0 74.0
17th 31 JPN 3 Shinya Yamamoto Junichi Ohnumao Noriaki Nishino Japan 11.0 16.0 (19.0 DNF) 14.0 17.0 14.0 11.0 102.0 83.0
18th 35 ISV 3 David Flaherty Robert Blackwell Jim Kerr US Virgin Islands 13.0 (18.0) 17.0 17.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 119.0 101.0
2.4mR Day 5 Provisional Overall Result:

Rank Bow Number Sail Number Helm Country Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 12 GER 1 Heiko Kroeger Germany 1.0 3.0 (50.0 DNS) 1.0 3.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 81.0 31.0
2nd 16 FRA 13 Damien Seguin France (50.0 BFD) 2.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 11.0 1.0 3.0 81.0 31.0
3rd 08 GBR 75 Helena Lucas Great Britain 2.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 (8.0) 2.0 7.0 5.0 41.0 33.0
4th 01 GBR 141 Megan Pascoe Great Britain (50.0 BFD) 5.0 1.0 9.0 2.0 13.0 2.0 9.0 91.0 41.0
5th 22 AUS 36 Matthew Bugg Australia 7.0 (22.0) 19.0 20.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 79.0 57.0
6th 11 NOR 1 Bjørnar Erikstad Norway 6.0 12.0 23.0 3.0 16.0 (50.0 OCS) 3.0 2.0 115.0 65.0
7th 49 USA 88 John Ruf United States 9.0 11.0 4.0 (50.0 DSQ) 12.0 17.0 18.0 4.0 125.0 75.0
8th 17 FRA 5 Kevin Cantin France 5.0 1.0 18.0 13.0 10.0 (32.0) 19.0 10.0 108.0 76.0
9th 51 CAN 39 Bruce Millar Canada 3.0 7.0 11.0 23.0 (26.0) 14.0 6.0 21.0 111.0 85.0
10th 15 GER 44 Lasse Klötzing Germany (50.0 BFD) 15.0 16.0 14.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 11.0 136.0 86.0
11th 18 PUR 14 Julio Reguero Puerto Rico 16.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 21.0 (41.0) 5.0 18.0 131.0 90.0
12th 40 NZL 92 Brett Willcock New Zealand 11.0 9.0 17.0 5.0 17.0 19.0 (20.0) 12.0 110.0 90.0
13th 34 FIN 173 Niko Salomaa Finland 14.0 17.0 5.0 10.0 (19.0) 10.0 16.0 19.0 110.0 91.0
14th 33 USA 145 Ted Green United States 17.0 10.0 26.0 12.0 7.0 4.0 (28.0) 16.0 120.0 92.0
15th 14 NED 1 Barend Kol The Netherlands 4.0 (50.0 DSQ) 13.0 19.0 13.0 24.0 24.0 8.0 155.0 105.0
16th 02 USA 165 Daniel Evans United States (50.0 RET) 18.0 30.0 11.0 14.0 6.0 23.0 6.0 158.0 108.0
17th 10 GBR 113 John Brooker Great Britain 8.0 20.0 27.0 15.0 4.0 26.0 13.0 (50.0 BFD) 163.0 113.0
18th 25 CZE 7 Daniel Bína Czech Republic (50.0 BFD) 14.0 9.0 26.0 18.0 16.0 21.0 14.0 168.0 118.0
19th 09 AUT 1 Sven Reiger Austria 15.0 24.0 8.0 7.0 29.0 30.0 12.0 (31.0) 156.0 125.0
20th 38 ESP 15 Arturo Montes Vorcy Spain 23.0 26.0 6.0 18.0 23.0 (28.0) 15.0 20.0 159.0 131.0
21st 55 ITA 104 Antonio Squizzato Italy (50.0 BFD) 19.0 28.0 17.0 25.0 18.0 11.0 13.0 181.0 131.0
22nd 35 NZL 1 Paul Francis New Zealand (50.0 BFD) 27.0 10.0 2.0 6.0 50.0 OCS 14.0 27.0 186.0 136.0
23rd 26 GBR 124 Jonathan Currell Great Britain 22.0 (50.0 DNC) 24.0 8.0 11.0 23.0 26.0 23.0 187.0 137.0
24th 30 GBR 3 Will Street Great Britain 13.0 8.0 36.0 29.0 (50.0 BFD) 9.0 22.0 22.0 189.0 139.0
25th 06 POL 7 Piotr Nowak Poland 12.0 (38.0) 12.0 16.0 35.0 7.0 37.0 29.0 186.0 148.0
26th 31 ESP 509 Rafael Andarias Buigues Spain 19.0 25.0 14.0 21.0 (31.0) 20.0 25.0 24.0 179.0 148.0
27th 13 GBR 142 Carol Dugdale Great Britain 20.0 13.0 15.0 28.0 15.0 31.0 (41.0) 28.0 191.0 150.0
28th 37 RUS 4 Nikolai Uliashev Russia 21.0 23.0 21.0 (40.0) 33.0 15.0 33.0 15.0 201.0 161.0
29th 47 ARG 1 Juan Fernandez Ocampo Argentina (50.0 BFD) 50.0 DSQ 22.0 27.0 20.0 1.0 17.0 34.0 221.0 171.0
30th 46 ARG 3 Matias Paillot Argentina 18.0 (39.0) 31.0 35.0 22.0 21.0 27.0 17.0 210.0 171.0
31st 32 ESP 7 Antonio Maestre Hernandez Spain 10.0 30.0 25.0 (50.0 DNS) 30.0 25.0 10.0 50.0 BFD 230.0 180.0
32nd 39 ESP 16 Borja Melgarejo Spain 27.0 (36.0) 34.0 22.0 24.0 22.0 30.0 30.0 225.0 189.0
33rd 05 USA 142 Charles Rosenfield United States 24.0 28.0 (38.0) 25.0 28.0 29.0 31.0 25.0 228.0 190.0
34th 50 POL 8 Piotr Cichocki Poland (50.0 BFD) 29.0 20.0 30.0 42.0 3.0 34.0 35.0 243.0 193.0
35th 21 AUS 38 Neil Patterson Australia (50.0 BFD) 16.0 43.0 32.0 27.0 37.0 38.0 26.0 269.0 219.0
36th 03 USA 118 Tim Ripley United States (50.0 BFD) 21.0 29.0 37.0 34.0 33.0 39.0 33.0 276.0 226.0
37th 27 CAN 88 Aaron Wong-Sing Canada 28.0 33.0 35.0 34.0 32.0 (43.0) 32.0 40.0 277.0 234.0
38th 19 BRA 837 Antonio Santa Rosa Brazil 26.0 34.0 40.0 33.0 (48.0) 36.0 42.0 32.0 291.0 243.0
39th 24 CAN 7 Stacie Louttit Canada (50.0 BFD) 43.0 32.0 45.0 36.0 27.0 29.0 38.0 300.0 250.0
40th 42 CAN 12 Christine Lavallee Canada 25.0 (50.0 DNF) 33.0 36.0 41.0 42.0 36.0 39.0 302.0 252.0
41st 04 CAN 19 Siobhan MacDonald Canada 29.0 31.0 39.0 39.0 43.0 38.0 (45.0) 37.0 301.0 256.0
42nd 45 CAN 22 Peter Eagar Canada 31.0 (42.0) 37.0 38.0 37.0 39.0 35.0 41.0 300.0 258.0
43rd 36 RUS 7 Elena Belodedova Russia (50.0 BFD) 35.0 41.0 31.0 39.0 50.0 DSQ 40.0 36.0 322.0 272.0
44th 44 KOR 1 Yun ByeongHwan South Korea 35.0 40.0 (50.0 DSQ) 41.0 38.0 34.0 43.0 42.0 323.0 273.0
45th 23 CAN 18 Audrey Kobayashi Canada 33.0 32.0 44.0 46.0 40.0 35.0 (47.0) 45.0 322.0 275.0
46th 29 JPN 1 Masakazu Suto Japan 30.0 (50.0 OCS) 45.0 43.0 45.0 40.0 46.0 43.0 342.0 292.0
47th 28 USA 160 Kevin Holmberg United States 32.0 44.0 46.0 (47.0) 46.0 45.0 44.0 44.0 348.0 301.0
48th 07 ISV 1 Antonio Sanpere US Virgin Islands 34.0 37.0 47.0 44.0 47.0 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 359.0 309.0
49th 43 CAN 09 Joseph Gerlinsky Canada (50.0 BFD) 41.0 42.0 42.0 44.0 44.0 50.0 DNF 50.0 BFD 363.0 313.0

2.4mR Day 5 Final Overall Result:

Rank Bow Number Sail Number Helm Country Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 12 GER 1 Heiko Kroeger Germany 1.0 3.0 (50.0 DNS) 1.0 3.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 81.0 31.0
2nd 16 FRA 13 Damien Seguin France (50.0 BFD) 2.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 11.0 1.0 3.0 81.0 31.0
3rd 08 GBR 75 Helena Lucas Great Britain 2.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 (8.0) 2.0 7.0 5.0 41.0 33.0
4th 01 GBR 141 Megan Pascoe Great Britain (50.0 BFD) 5.0 1.0 9.0 2.0 13.0 2.0 9.0 91.0 41.0
5th 22 AUS 36 Matthew Bugg Australia 7.0 (22.0) 19.0 20.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 79.0 57.0
6th 11 NOR 1 Bjørnar Erikstad Norway 6.0 12.0 23.0 3.0 16.0 (50.0 OCS) 3.0 2.0 115.0 65.0
7th 49 USA 88 John Ruf United States 9.0 11.0 4.0 (50.0 DSQ) 12.0 17.0 18.0 4.0 125.0 75.0
8th 17 FRA 5 Kevin Cantin France 5.0 1.0 18.0 13.0 10.0 (32.0) 19.0 10.0 108.0 76.0
9th 51 CAN 39 Bruce Millar Canada 3.0 7.0 11.0 23.0 (26.0) 14.0 6.0 21.0 111.0 85.0
10th 15 GER 44 Lasse Klötzing Germany (50.0 BFD) 15.0 16.0 14.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 11.0 136.0 86.0
11th 18 PUR 14 Julio Reguero Puerto Rico 16.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 21.0 (41.0) 5.0 18.0 131.0 90.0
12th 40 NZL 92 Brett Willcock New Zealand 11.0 9.0 17.0 5.0 17.0 19.0 (20.0) 12.0 110.0 90.0
13th 34 FIN 173 Niko Salomaa Finland 14.0 17.0 5.0 10.0 (19.0) 10.0 16.0 19.0 110.0 91.0
14th 33 USA 145 Ted Green United States 17.0 10.0 26.0 12.0 7.0 4.0 (28.0) 16.0 120.0 92.0
15th 14 NED 1 Barend Kol The Netherlands 4.0 (50.0 DSQ) 13.0 19.0 13.0 24.0 24.0 8.0 155.0 105.0
16th 02 USA 165 Daniel Evans United States (50.0 RET) 18.0 30.0 11.0 14.0 6.0 23.0 6.0 158.0 108.0
17th 10 GBR 113 John Brooker Great Britain 8.0 20.0 27.0 15.0 4.0 26.0 13.0 (50.0 BFD) 163.0 113.0
18th 25 CZE 7 Daniel Bína Czech Republic (50.0 BFD) 14.0 9.0 26.0 18.0 16.0 21.0 14.0 168.0 118.0
19th 09 AUT 1 Sven Reiger Austria 15.0 24.0 8.0 7.0 29.0 30.0 12.0 (31.0) 156.0 125.0
20th 38 ESP 15 Arturo Montes Vorcy Spain 23.0 26.0 6.0 18.0 23.0 (28.0) 15.0 20.0 159.0 131.0
21st 55 ITA 104 Antonio Squizzato Italy (50.0 BFD) 19.0 28.0 17.0 25.0 18.0 11.0 13.0 181.0 131.0
22nd 35 NZL 1 Paul Francis New Zealand (50.0 BFD) 27.0 10.0 2.0 6.0 50.0 OCS 14.0 27.0 186.0 136.0
23rd 26 GBR 124 Jonathan Currell Great Britain 22.0 (50.0 DNC) 24.0 8.0 11.0 23.0 26.0 23.0 187.0 137.0
24th 30 GBR 3 Will Street Great Britain 13.0 8.0 36.0 29.0 (50.0 BFD) 9.0 22.0 22.0 189.0 139.0
25th 06 POL 7 Piotr Nowak Poland 12.0 (38.0) 12.0 16.0 35.0 7.0 37.0 29.0 186.0 148.0
26th 31 ESP 509 Rafael Andarias Buigues Spain 19.0 25.0 14.0 21.0 (31.0) 20.0 25.0 24.0 179.0 148.0
27th 13 GBR 142 Carol Dugdale Great Britain 20.0 13.0 15.0 28.0 15.0 31.0 (41.0) 28.0 191.0 150.0
28th 37 RUS 4 Nikolai Uliashev Russia 21.0 23.0 21.0 (40.0) 33.0 15.0 33.0 15.0 201.0 161.0
29th 47 ARG 1 Juan Fernandez Ocampo Argentina (50.0 BFD) 50.0 DSQ 22.0 27.0 20.0 1.0 17.0 34.0 221.0 171.0
30th 46 ARG 3 Matias Paillot Argentina 18.0 (39.0) 31.0 35.0 22.0 21.0 27.0 17.0 210.0 171.0
31st 32 ESP 7 Antonio Maestre Hernandez Spain 10.0 30.0 25.0 (50.0 DNS) 30.0 25.0 10.0 50.0 BFD 230.0 180.0
32nd 39 ESP 16 Borja Melgarejo Spain 27.0 (36.0) 34.0 22.0 24.0 22.0 30.0 30.0 225.0 189.0
33rd 05 USA 142 Charles Rosenfield United States 24.0 28.0 (38.0) 25.0 28.0 29.0 31.0 25.0 228.0 190.0
34th 50 POL 8 Piotr Cichocki Poland (50.0 BFD) 29.0 20.0 30.0 42.0 3.0 34.0 35.0 243.0 193.0
35th 21 AUS 38 Neil Patterson Australia (50.0 BFD) 16.0 43.0 32.0 27.0 37.0 38.0 26.0 269.0 219.0
36th 03 USA 118 Tim Ripley United States (50.0 BFD) 21.0 29.0 37.0 34.0 33.0 39.0 33.0 276.0 226.0
37th 27 CAN 88 Aaron Wong-Sing Canada 28.0 33.0 35.0 34.0 32.0 (43.0) 32.0 40.0 277.0 234.0
38th 19 BRA 837 Antonio Santa Rosa Brazil 26.0 34.0 40.0 33.0 (48.0) 36.0 42.0 32.0 291.0 243.0
39th 24 CAN 7 Stacie Louttit Canada (50.0 BFD) 43.0 32.0 45.0 36.0 27.0 29.0 38.0 300.0 250.0
40th 42 CAN 12 Christine Lavallee Canada 25.0 (50.0 DNF) 33.0 36.0 41.0 42.0 36.0 39.0 302.0 252.0
41st 04 CAN 19 Siobhan MacDonald Canada 29.0 31.0 39.0 39.0 43.0 38.0 (45.0) 37.0 301.0 256.0
42nd 45 CAN 22 Peter Eagar Canada 31.0 (42.0) 37.0 38.0 37.0 39.0 35.0 41.0 300.0 258.0
43rd 36 RUS 7 Elena Belodedova Russia (50.0 BFD) 35.0 41.0 31.0 39.0 50.0 DSQ 40.0 36.0 322.0 272.0
44th 44 KOR 1 Yun ByeongHwan South Korea 35.0 40.0 (50.0 DSQ) 41.0 38.0 34.0 43.0 42.0 323.0 273.0
45th 23 CAN 18 Audrey Kobayashi Canada 33.0 32.0 44.0 46.0 40.0 35.0 (47.0) 45.0 322.0 275.0
46th 29 JPN 1 Masakazu Suto Japan 30.0 (50.0 OCS) 45.0 43.0 45.0 40.0 46.0 43.0 342.0 292.0
47th 28 USA 160 Kevin Holmberg United States 32.0 44.0 46.0 (47.0) 46.0 45.0 44.0 44.0 348.0 301.0
48th 07 ISV 1 Antonio Sanpere US Virgin Islands 34.0 37.0 47.0 44.0 47.0 (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 359.0 309.0
49th 43 CAN 09 Joseph Gerlinsky Canada (50.0 BFD) 41.0 42.0 42.0 44.0 44.0 50.0 DNF 50.0 BFD 363.0 313.0

Sonar Day 5 Final Overall Result:

Rank Bow Number Sail Number Helm Crew 1 Crew 2 Country Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 39 FRA 840 Bruno Jourdren Nicolas Vimont-Vicary Eric Flageul France (19.0 BFD) 5.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 40.0 21.0
2nd 24 CAN 835 Paul Tingley Scott Lutes Logan Campbell Canada 3.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 (12.0) 9.0 37.0 25.0
3rd 29 AUS 1 Colin Harrison Jonathan Harris Russell Boaden Australia 10.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (12.0) 1.0 7.0 38.0 26.0
4th 30 GBR 1 John Robertson Hannah Stodel Steve Thomas Great Britain 1.0 1.0 9.0 5.0 10.0 (11.0) 3.0 40.0 29.0
5th 33 GRE 1 Vasileios Christoforou Theodoros Alexas Anargiro Notarogloun Greece 7.0 (10.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 39.0 29.0
6th 26 GER 11 Jens Kroker Robert Prem Siegmund Mainka Germany (19.0 BFD) 7.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 2.0 1.0 51.0 32.0
7th 37 NOR 1 Marie Solberg Aleksander Wang-Hansen Per Eugen Kristiansen Norway 9.0 9.0 1.0 (10.0) 1.0 9.0 4.0 43.0 33.0
8th 23 USA 1 Rick Doerr Hugh Freund Tim Angle United States 4.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 13.0 6.0 (17.0) 56.0 39.0
9th 32 IRL 694 John Twomey Ian Costelloe Austin O'Carroll Ireland 2.0 15.0 (16.0) 7.0 4.0 15.0 10.0 69.0 53.0
10th 36 ISR 1 Dror Cohen Arnon Efrati Shimon Ben-Yakov Israel 5.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 (14.0) 13.0 6.0 71.0 57.0
11th 22 USA 810 Andrew Fisher Bradley Johnson Michael Hersey United States (19.0 BFD) 3.0 7.0 15.0 16.0 7.0 13.0 80.0 61.0
12th 34 AUS 834 Jamie Dunross Robert Cridge Francis Gaudin Australia 14.0 (17.0) 12.0 8.0 6.0 16.0 8.0 81.0 64.0
13th 38 ESP 1 Paco Llobet Baccells Hectot Alvarez Garcia Manuel Gimeno Ugarte Spain 12.0 8.0 (14.0) 13.0 9.0 8.0 14.0 78.0 64.0
14th 25 NZL 1 Richard Dodson David Barnes Andrew May New Zealand (19.0 DSQ) 13.0 13.0 12.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 85.0 66.0
15th 21 GBR 747 Craig Wood Steve Palmer Edward Suckling Great Britain 8.0 12.0 15.0 (16.0) 11.0 10.0 15.0 87.0 71.0
16th 27 ITA 720 Cristiano D'Agaro Fabrizio Solazzo Gianbacchisio Pira Italy 6.0 14.0 10.0 (19.0 DSQ) 15.0 17.0 12.0 93.0 74.0
17th 31 JPN 3 Shinya Yamamoto Junichi Ohnumao Noriaki Nishino Japan 11.0 16.0 (19.0 DNF) 14.0 17.0 14.0 11.0 102.0 83.0
18th 35 ISV 3 David Flaherty Robert Blackwell Jim Kerr US Virgin Islands 13.0 (18.0) 17.0 17.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 119.0 101.0



by Kathy Large


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125930

5:22 AM Sun 24 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2014 IFDS World Championship

Related News Stories:

24 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes
24 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson
23 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS World Championship - Friday's racing images by Tim Wilkes
23 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS World Championship - Wind plays havoc with racing
23 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS World Championship - Day 4 images by Jude Robertson
23 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 4
23 Aug 2014  IFDS World Championship - Day 3 images by Tim Wilkes
22 Aug 2014  IFDS Worlds 2014 - Extremely light winds for Thursday's racing
22 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS World Championship - Day 3 images by Jude Robertson
22 Aug 2014  2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 3
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World















A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video by Luissa Smith, International 470 Class Association,
























2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4 by William Wagner, San Francisco
























Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again
ISAF Worlds - Americans jump up Laser and Laser Radial leaderboard
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 3
America's Cup: Luna Rossa sailing with two foiling AC45's + Video
Extreme Sailing: Emirates Team NZ retain second overall
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio Olympic Laser spots snapped up
Rolex Swan Cup - All set for final showdown
Upper Midwest sailors need help to take it to the next level
ISAF Sailing World Championships - RS:X action begins in Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Americans rise in Laser and Radial
Extreme Sailing Series - A remarkable penultimate day’s racing + Video
Marseille One Design - GC32 GDF Suez unstoppable in the light   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Images of the leaders in Santander   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Good day for Double Trouble   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2 images by Erik Simonson   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - TP52 fleet ready for tricky race tracks   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead   
2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins   
Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2   
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing   
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2   
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul   
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT