sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 2014 CORK International Optimist Regatta - Third and final day
2014 CORK International Optimist Regatta - Third and final day

'CORK Interntional Optimist Regatta - Final day'    CORK

2014 CORK International Optimist Regatta - Today was the third and final day of the CORK International Optimist Regatta. The day started out with light winds from the southwest, building slightly in the afternoon to six - seven knots. Both the Green and the Red/Blue/White fleets hit the water for an 1100 start. The Green fleet had a successful final day on the water, bringing their total race count up to 11. Congratulations to all Optimist Green participants for sailing a great regatta!

The Optimist Red/Blue/White had to abandoned their first race of the day as sailors were not able to reach the first mark within the time limit due to lack of wind. Two successful races were completed after, allowing the Red/Blue/White fleet to complete the regatta with the scheduled nine races. Finishing in first overall, as well as first in the Blue fleet, was Hayden Earl of the United States of America. Hot on his heels was Adam Larson of Bermuda, who finished the regatta in second overall and first in the Red fleet, followed by his teammate Tayte Stefaniuk in third overall and second in the Red fleet. In the White fleet, Canadian William Staples took home first.

The Top Canadian overall and winner of the Valerie Bergeron Award was Galen Richardson, who finished the regatta in fourth overall and third in the red fleet. The top overall female was Porter Mollo Maria Jose of Mexico, finishing in 11th overall and third in the blue fleet.

Tomorrow marks the first day of the Sail Canada Youth Championships at CORK International, which will continue until Thursday, July 14th. This event is the qualifier for the Youth National Team and part of the qualification process for Youth Worlds. August 15th-20th is the CORK Olympic Classes Regatta (OCR), hosting multiple National and North American championships. For more information, please visit our website.

CORK International Optimist Regatta Overall Results:

Rank colour sail_no yacht_club Nat Helm Name gender city R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st blue USA 20123 STAGE HARBOR YA Hayden Earl M Boston 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 1.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 28.0 19.0
2nd red BER1099 RHADC Adam Larson M Smiths 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 (11.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 33.0 22.0
3rd red BER1121 RHADC Tayte Stefaniuk M Southampton 11.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 15.0 (17.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 61.0 44.0
4th red CAN1334 RCYC Galen Richardson M Toronto 4.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 (20.0) 7.0 5.0 13.0 2.0 69.0 49.0
5th red BER 1101 LOOT / RHADC Mikey Wollmann M Smiths 7.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 16.0 (32.0) 6.0 8.0 15.0 96.0 64.0
6th red 14642 CHAUTAUQUA - LO Cameron Turner M Lakewood 10.0 3.0 9.0 10.0 3.0 (25.0) 22.0 4.0 12.0 98.0 73.0
7th red 14577 HYC Jack Howard M Avon 5.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 2.0 8.0 9.0 (29.0) 25.0 107.0 78.0
8th red 671 CVZ Milton Reyes Marin M Estado de Mexico 3.0 12.0 17.0 (21.0) 6.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 19.0 105.0 84.0
9th red 20750 GPYC Charlie Ramsdell M Grosse Pointe Shores 13.0 5.0 3.0 23.0 (88.0 UFD) 2.0 33.0 6.0 4.0 177.0 89.0
10th blue 855 CVZ Iker Loza Ramirez M   (19.0) 14.0 16.0 8.0 10.0 16.0 4.0 14.0 7.0 108.0 89.0
11th blue 888 CVZ Porter Mollo Maria Jose F Estado de Mexico 15.0 7.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 10.0 7.0 (32.0) 123.0 91.0
12th red 1366 RCYC Colston Howell M Toronto 6.0 11.0 7.0 (30.0) 7.0 18.0 13.0 28.0 13.0 133.0 103.0
13th red 16794 LOOT Declan McGranahan M Sewickley 8.0 9.0 10.0 (35.0) 14.0 27.0 15.0 34.0 17.0 169.0 134.0
14th red 15214 CSYC/DART Johnny Walton M Grosse Pointe 17.0 (30.0) 19.0 17.0 23.0 6.0 24.0 15.0 16.0 167.0 137.0
15th red 926 CVZ Nicolas Marcos Navarro M   18.0 13.0 32.0 5.0 18.0 22.0 21.0 16.0 (88.0 UFD) 233.0 145.0
16th blue CAN1546 PCYC Eric Omielan M Dorval 9.0 20.0 18.0 15.0 35.0 (42.0) 23.0 11.0 23.0 196.0 154.0
17th blue 17635 CHAUTAUQUA - LO William Turner M Lakewood 30.0 26.0 36.0 14.0 (47.0) 26.0 11.0 5.0 9.0 204.0 157.0
18th blue CAN 1588 RSTLYC Thomas Harries M Beaconsfield 32.0 22.0 (35.0) 13.0 9.0 9.0 12.0 26.0 35.0 193.0 158.0
19th red 20116 PYC/FAST Nicholas Graziano M Avon 21.0 16.0 28.0 16.0 5.0 (48.0) 14.0 22.0 45.0 215.0 167.0
20th blue BER1234 RBYC Felix Cutler M Toronto (88.0 DSQ) 88.0 UFD 12.0 4.0 26.0 3.0 7.0 21.0 10.0 259.0 171.0
21st red CAN 1594 ROWST Nicholas O'Brien M Toronto (57.0) 18.0 23.0 29.0 25.0 19.0 20.0 30.0 8.0 229.0 172.0
22nd red CAN 1591 ROWST Ian Doell M TORONTO 16.0 15.0 11.0 31.0 (88.0 RET) 31.0 16.0 36.0 20.0 264.0 176.0
23rd blue 11539 LOOT Sara Schumann F Cincinnati 40.0 24.0 30.0 7.0 22.0 15.0 25.0 (88.0 UFD) 14.0 265.0 177.0
24th red CAN 1335 RCYC Kieran McKee M Toronto 23.0 17.0 14.0 28.0 (50.0) 47.0 18.0 10.0 22.0 229.0 179.0
25th blue 20005 CORAL REEF YACH Peter Foley M Boca Raton 23.0 10% 28.0 34.0 24.0 12.0 (53.0) 32.0 17.0 26.0 249.0 196.0
26th blue 1201 ABYC Oliver van Rossem M Toronto 22.0 29.0 24.0 44.0 30.0 13.0 35.0 25.0 (88.0 UFD) 310.0 222.0
27th blue 1458 RCYC Georgia Phillips F Toronto 31.0 25.0 21.0 37.0 17.0 (61.0) 37.0 37.0 33.0 299.0 238.0
28th red CAN 1592 RSTLYC Audrey Staples F Beaconsfield 20.0 34.0 26.0 27.0 28.0 39.0 26.0 40.0 (88.0 UFD) 328.0 240.0
29th blue CAN1322 RCYC Charles Savard M Toronto 41.0 45.0 22.0 20.0 56.0 20.0 19.0 (88.0 UFD) 18.0 329.0 241.0
30th red 1599 FBYC/ROWST Michael Magi M Pickering 33.0 19.0 15.0 36.0 (88.0 DNF) 50.0 17.0 48.0 34.0 340.0 252.0
31st red USA 16008 ATLANTA YACHT C Carlyn Blauvelt F Marietta 37.0 36.0 44.0 19.0 33.0 (69.0) 39.0 19.0 28.0 324.0 255.0
32nd red 1371 ABYC Martin Staadecker M toronto 28.0 40.0 20.0 42.0 40.0 12.0 41.0 (45.0) 37.0 305.0 260.0
33rd blue 20480 PYC/DART Michael Kirkman M Novi (56.0) 43.0 52.0 22.0 27.0 30.0 44.0 18.0 24.0 316.0 260.0
34th red CAN 1459 RCYC Catherine Savard F Toronto 36.0 39.0 29.0 18.0 39.0 (40.0) 38.0 23.0 40.0 302.0 262.0
35th red 1585 ABYC Hunter Dejean F Toronto 42.0 41.0 48.0 38.0 29.0 1.0 28.0 39.0 (88.0 UFD) 354.0 266.0
36th white CAN1568 RSTLYC William Staples M Beaconsfield 24.0 33.0 33.0 33.0 31.0 37.0 48.0 (52.0) 36.0 327.0 275.0
37th red 1573 RSLYC Zoe Roosen F Beaconsfield (58.0) 48.0 41.0 34.0 36.0 23.0 42.0 43.0 11.0 336.0 278.0
38th blue 925 CVZ Jaime Zunzunegui Escandon M   46.0 35.0 37.0 41.0 37.0 34.0 27.0 (47.0) 29.0 333.0 286.0
39th blue 16436 DART/CSYC Zach Rockwell M Grosse Pointe 35.0 10% 23.0 27.0 58.0 4.0 56.0 34.0 (60.0) 55.0 352.0 292.0
40th blue CAN 1214 RCYC Livia Collinson F Toronto 44.0 31.0 31.0 39.0 (51.0) 49.0 31.0 33.0 41.0 350.0 299.0
41st red 1605 EYC Timothy Morland M Etobicoke 50.0 32.0 50.0 48.0 38.0 4.0 (65.0) 27.0 56.0 370.0 305.0
42nd blue CAN1570 RSTLYC AJ Boucher M Beaconsfield 39.0 55.0 45.0 32.0 (88.0 UFD) 45.0 29.0 42.0 30.0 405.0 317.0
43rd red 1391 RCYC Colin Davies M Toronto 27.0 47.0 54.0 50.0 34.0 (63.0) 59.0 12.0 39.0 385.0 322.0
44th blue USA 19598 HSC Grace Squires F Worthington 29.0 21.0 38.0 (73.0) 60.0 65.0 40.0 31.0 42.0 399.0 326.0
45th blue 1011 ABYC Paul Staadecker M Toronto 56.0 10% 38.0 43.0 (64.0) 46.0 41.0 36.0 44.0 27.0 395.0 331.0
46th blue 19358 BHYC Harrison Bruce M Oakville 64.0 (69.0) 53.0 45.0 43.0 55.0 47.0 20.0 6.0 402.0 333.0
47th red 21110 GPYC Tristan Reilly M Grosse Pointe Farms (61.0) 46.0 42.0 54.0 32.0 35.0 51.0 49.0 31.0 401.0 340.0
48th blue 14838 GLPYC Oliver Hurwitz M New York 12.0 42.0 56.0 10% 40.0 11.0 (88.0 DSQ) 45.0 88.0 UFD 58.0 440.0 352.0
49th white 10139 CSYC/DART Dougie Cowan M   67.0 53.0 60.0 (88.0 DSQ) 19.0 21.0 46.0 54.0 38.0 446.0 358.0
50th red CAN1608 RSTLYC Morgan Kittson F Kirkland 38.0 44.0 46.0 46.0 55.0 (57.0) 43.0 46.0 52.0 427.0 370.0
51st blue CAN1572 RSTLYC Nicolas Boucher M Beaconsfield 59.0 37.0 58.0 10% 25.0 45.0 46.0 54.0 53.0 (74.0) 451.0 377.0
52nd blue 1298 RCYC Tate Howell F Toronto 35.0 56.0 67.0 52.0 42.0 24.0 53.0 50.0 (88.0 DNF) 467.0 379.0
53rd red 940 CVZ Derek Buelink M   34.0 72.0 40.0 56.0 21.0 68.0 52.0 38.0 (88.0 UFD) 469.0 381.0
54th blue 395 CSYC/DART Max Klaasen M Grosse Pointe Farms 52.0 54.0 55.0 59.0 63.0 29.0 (88.0 DNS) 41.0 51.0 492.0 404.0
55th blue CAN414 RHYC Cameron Lynn M Burlington 53.0 63.0 (72.0) 49.0 44.0 51.0 66.0 32.0 54.0 484.0 412.0
56th white USA 6788 CORAL REEF YACH Audrey Foley F Boca Raton 69.0 10% 62.0 (88.0 DNF) 26.0 73.0 78.0 61.0 24.0 21.0 502.0 414.0
57th blue CAN1397 RCYC Spencer Leman M Toronto 48.0 58.0 51.0 53.0 49.0 38.0 (68.0) 65.0 61.0 491.0 423.0
58th blue USA 20746 GPYC/DART Billy Vogel M Grosse Pointe Woods (78.0) 73.0 59.0 51.0 24.0 52.0 55.0 64.0 47.0 503.0 425.0
59th blue 142 PCYC Benjamin Valcourt M Kirkland 72.0 68.0 58.0 (74.0) 57.0 70.0 30.0 35.0 46.0 510.0 436.0
60th white CAN 1569 RSTLYC Thomas Staples M Beaconsfield 69.0 57.0 (70.0) 60.0 48.0 43.0 62.0 51.0 49.0 509.0 439.0
61st blue 1633 RCYC Peter Alberti M Toronto 45.0 49.0 64.0 (77.0) 53.0 54.0 70.0 55.0 59.0 526.0 449.0
62nd white CAN 1339 RCYC Clea Yates F   68.0 65.0 66.0 68.0 62.0 36.0 58.0 (69.0) 48.0 540.0 471.0
63rd blue 20747 GPYC/DART Daniel Ament M Grosse Pointe Woods 75.0 64.0 65.0 63.0 41.0 33.0 56.0 75.0 (88.0 UFD) 560.0 472.0
64th blue CAN 1373 PCYC Peter Hopkins M Beaconsfield 43.0 51.0 56.0 57.0 (76.0) 73.0 72.0 59.0 62.0 549.0 473.0
65th red 1577 BHYC Peter Hribljan M Burlington 49.0 61.0 62.0 (75.0) 52.0 58.0 67.0 66.0 60.0 550.0 475.0
66th blue CAN 1398 KYC Fergus Murdoch M Kingston 25.0 27.0 25.0 47.0 (88.0 DNC) 88.0 DNC 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 564.0 476.0
67th blue 905 RCYC Carling Davies F Toronto 73.0 75.0 69.0 (78.0) 61.0 28.0 50.0 61.0 63.0 558.0 480.0
68th blue 1413 RCYC Blair Treadwell M Toronto 55.0 50.0 63.0 66.0 58.0 67.0 57.0 67.0 (71.0) 554.0 483.0
69th red CAN 1401 SBYC Angus Aitken M Montreal 51.0 (88.0 UFD) 61.0 76.0 66.0 44.0 63.0 58.0 67.0 574.0 486.0
70th blue SUI 1487 BHYC Linus Rieger M Oakville 63.0 52.0 (88.0 DNS) 69.0 68.0 79.0 64.0 57.0 43.0 583.0 495.0
71st red CAN1636 ABYC Annabel Gravely F Toronto 54.0 60.0 39.0 65.0 71.0 75.0 74.0 (88.0 UFD) 68.0 594.0 506.0
72nd blue 1631 RCYC Willa Cuthbertson F Toronto 71.0 66.0 73.0 72.0 59.0 64.0 60.0 (88.0 UFD) 65.0 618.0 530.0
73rd red 1615 HYC Aird Nesbitt M Hudson 81.0 (88.0 DNC) 88.0 DNC 62.0 54.0 62.0 49.0 77.0 10% 70.0 20% 631.0 543.0
74th red 1394 SBYC Frances Chambers F Westmount 66.0 59.0 57.0 67.0 (88.0 DNF) 76.0 73.0 70.0 76.0 632.0 544.0
75th white 1635 ABYC Danny Assimakopoulos M   76.0 70.0 74.0 71.0 77.0 59.0 77.0 (88.0 UFD) 44.0 636.0 548.0
76th blue 1622 BHYC Alex Macquarrie M Hamilton (88.0 DNS) 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 43.0 69.0 72.0 69.0 74.0 50.0 641.0 553.0
77th blue CAN1574 RSTLYC Paige Kittson F Kirkland 74.0 76.0 77.0 (83.0) 67.0 66.0 82.0 63.0 57.0 645.0 562.0
78th white CAN 101 ABYC Paul Wortmann M Toronto 65.0 71.0 76.0 (82.0) 65.0 71.0 76.0 72.0 66.0 644.0 562.0
79th white 1390 RCYC Logan Kidd M Toronto 70.0 74.0 71.0 85.0 78.0 60.0 80.0 (88.0 UFD) 77.0 683.0 595.0
80th red 1360 PCYC Austin Unruh M Beaconsfield 62.0 67.0 68.0 79.0 (88.0 DNF) 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 73.0 73.0 686.0 598.0
81st red 1632 RCYC Aidan Cooke M Toronto 77.0 77.0 79.0 55.0 (88.0 UFD) 81.0 71.0 71.0 88.0 UFD 687.0 599.0
82nd blue 16311 RHYC Alexandra McAuley F   79.0 78.0 (87.0 10%) 81.0 75.0 82.0 81.0 56.0 70.0 689.0 602.0
83rd red 6 EYC Kierra Holowachuk F Toronto (88.0 DNS) 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 70.0 64.0 74.0 78.0 77.0 72.0 699.0 611.0
84th red 1554 SBYC Alexandre Janson M Westmount 80.0 79.0 (84.0 10%) 84.0 74.0 80.0 75.0 79.0 69.0 704.0 620.0
85th blue 1376 BHYC Ava Snyder F Hamilton (88.0 DNS) 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 61.0 70.0 84.0 79.0 76.0 75.0 709.0 621.0
86th red 1383 EYC Cassie Kitson F Toronto (88.0 DNS) 88.0 DNS 88.0 DNS 80.0 72.0 77.0 88.0 DNS 71.0 10% 64.0 716.0 628.0
87th red 1249 BHYC Michael Dandy M Oakville 82.0 (88.0 DNS) 88.0 DNS 86.0 79.0 83.0 83.0 78.0 78.0 745.0 657.0


by Marianne Davis


  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=125430

2:43 AM Mon 11 Aug 2014GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

09 Aug 2014  2014 CORK International Optimist Regatta - Day 1
08 Aug 2014  August CORK events commence tomorrow






News - USA and the World

ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,














470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,






































470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification by 470 International Association Class,










Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Solid Day 3 for US Sailing Team   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 3 images by Jesus Renedo   
Marseille One Design 2014 - GC32 Armin Strom blitzes final day   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Una Etapa 0 complicada para todos   
Santander 49ers: Olympic Gold Medallist says two into 90 does not go!! *Feature   
GBR aiming for first ever Nacra 17 Games berth at Santander Worlds   
Volvo Ocean Race: Man and sail overboard as Leg 0 serves up drama   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 – Images by Dan Ibsen   
Santander Worlds – already a spectator success   
ISAF Sailing World Championships Santander 2014 - Day 3 morning report   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Tales from the extreme   
Volvo Ocean Race: Latest starter wins opening race   
2014 J/70 World Championship - Healy, Abdullah, Becker and Borges win   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Full-blown, once again   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT