sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 2013 U.S. Youth Sailing Championships - Lack of breeze on final day
2013 U.S. Youth Sailing Championships - Lack of breeze on final day


'U.S. Youth Sailing Championships'    Carrie Robertson Meyer
At the U.S. Youth Sailing Championships, sailors were prepared to rally for the fourth and final day of racing, hosted by the Corpus Christi Yacht Club. Boats were launched and courses were set, but lack of breeze and travel schedule considerations made racing impossible on Friday.

Seven classes were represented this week in South Texas, including the 29er, Club 420, Formula 16, International 420, Laser, Laser Radial and RS:X. For most of these classes, this championship served as a mandatory U.S. qualification event for the 2014 ISAF Youth Worlds Team.

The most closely contested class this week was the International 420. Wade Waddell (Palm Beach, Fla.) and Henry Fernberger (New York, N.Y.) edged Jack Parkin (Riverside, Conn.) and Florian Eenkema van Dijk (Darien, Conn.) by one point.

'Our downwind speed was a big advantage this week,' said Waddell. 'We were really in sync with the kinetics and pumping. I thought we played the shifts well upwind as well.'

'We've been preparing all summer in Europe racing in two world championships and Kiel Week. This fall we'll be USYC13 C420training for World Cup Miami,' Waddell added.

Here are the top three final results in each class:
International 420 Top 3
1. Wade Waddell (Palm Beach, Fla.)/Henry Fernberger (New York, N.Y.): 1-[5]-1-1-1-2-1-3-2-1-2- ; 15
2. Jack Parkin/Florian Eenkema van Dijk: 2-1-2-3-[4]-1-2-1-1-2-1- ; 16
3. Russell Clarida/Finn Mundinger: 6-2-3-2-[9]-5-3-5-4-3-4- ; 37

Club 420 Top 3
1. Nicholas Sertl (Rochester, N.Y.)/Elizabeth Pemberton (Osterville, Mass.): 1-3-4-1-2-6-3-2-[11]-5-3- ; 30
2. Max Simmons/Riley Legault: [11]-2-2-6-10-9-2-1-2-3-4- ; 41
3. Scott Sinks/Storm Brown: 9-1-8-3-5-2-[33/OCS]-25-4-4-8- ; 69

Radial Top 3USYC13 Radial
1. Luke Muller (Fort Pierce, Fla.): 1-1-1-1-2-3-2-[12]-1-1-1- ; 14
2. Malcolm Lamphere: 3-2-5-3-3-1-1-[10]-3-3-4- ; 28
3. William Marshall: 4-3-2-5-4-2-3-[15]-2-6-3- ; 34

Laser Top 3
1. Mitchell Kiss (Holland, Mich.): 5-2-2-4-2-[12/OCS]-3-3-2-1-1- ; 25
2. Stephen Long: 2-1-3-3-5-3-2-1-[7]-6-5- ; 31
3. Richard Didham: 3-6-1-[9]-6-1-1-8-3-2-4- ; 35

29er Top 3
1. Duncan Williford (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)/Matthew Mollerus (Larchmont, N.Y.): 1-1-1-1-2-1-1-1-2-2-1-3-2-[5]- ; 19
2. Quinn Wilson/Riley Gibbs: 4-3-3-2-1-2-4-[10/DNF]-1-1-2-1-3-2- ; 29 USYC13 Laser
3. Nic Muller/Kai Friesecke: [10/OCS]-4-4-3-3-3-3-4-3-3-4-4-4-3- ; 45

F16 Top 3
1. Ravi Parent (Bradenton, Fla.)/Nico Schultz (Sarasota, Fla.): [6]-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-2- ; 14
2. Sophia Schultz/Joseph Bello: 2-4-[6]-6-2-2-2-3-3-2-4-2-3-5- ; 40
3. Ben Brown/Andrew Wilkinson: 1-5-2-5-4-[6]-4-2-2-5-5-6-4-3- ; 48

RS:X Top 3
1. Pedro Tomás Pascual: 1-1-2-[3]-1-2-2-1-1- ; 11
2. Raul Lopez: 2-2-1-[4]-3-1-3-2-2- ; 16
3. Maximo Nores: 3-4-4-2-2-4-1-3-[8/DNF]- ; 23

'On behalf of everyone at US Sailing, we’d like to thank the Corpus Christi Yacht Club for being a tremendous host this week,' said US Sailing Executive Director Jack Gierhart. 'It took an incredible effort to pull this all together.'USYC13 29er

Championship Notes, Awards and Recognitions:
• This championship served as a mandatory qualification event for the 2014 U.S. Youth Worlds Team in all fleets with the exception of the Club 420 and Laser fleets.

• The male winner of the Laser fleet and the female winner of the Radial fleet will qualify for the 2013 U.S. Singlehanded. Championships to be sailed September 13-15 at Manasquan River Yacht Club in Brielle, N.J.

• U.S. Olympic Committee’s Jacques and Anne Rogge Olympic Pathways Scholarship awarded F16 multihull sailors Sophia Schultz (Sarasota, Fla.) and Joseph Bello (Navarre, Fla.) a full racing course in 2014 at Oakcliff Sailing, a US Sailing Team Training Center in Oyster Bay, N.Y.

• Manton D. Scott Memorial Trophy to winning Open Double-handed Dinghy (C420) team - Nicholas Sertl and Elizabeth Pemberton

• Robert L. Johnstone III Trophy to winning Singlehanded Laser Standard - Mitchell Kiss

• Robert and Ann Conner Trophy to winning Singlehanded Laser Radial - Luke Muller USYC13 F16

• Arthur J. Stevens Trophy to winning Multihull team - Ravi Parent and Nico Schultz

• The David M. Perry Perpetual Sportsmanship Awards were presented to the following sailors: Club 420 - AJ Reiter and Greer Wattson, F16 - Ravi Parent and Nico Schultz, RS:X - Jonathan Rudich, Laser Radial - Clay Broussard, 29er - Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs, Laser – Ethan Stark, International 420 – Lucy Wilmot and Kaleigh Allen

• Next year’s U.S. Youth Sailing Championship will be hosted by Grosse Pointe Yacht Club (Mich.) in August. Applications will open in early January.

Visit the U.S. Youth Sailing Championship event website for daily recaps, video highlights, full standings, photos, and more.


by US Sailing

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113299

5:47 AM Sat 17 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World













































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,


Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT