Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik AzkoNobel 728x90

2013 Optimist Nationals- Australians take two of top five places

by Sail-World.com on 2 Apr 2013
Interislander Optimist Challenge and South Island Starling championships - Image: P Gibbs . ..

The 2013 NZ Optimist Nationals have concluded in Timaru with a win for Henry Haslett (Wakatere/Gendowie) and with Australia's Annabelle Davies (Perth) taking second overall and top girl skipper.

A second Australian competitor Alec Brodie (Sydney) placed fifth in the regatta.

Earlier the Timaru Herald reported that winds of more than five knots were a rarity over the weekend, with the race schedule well behind where race organisers want it to be after three days.

The Green fleet, with 52 novice sailors have completed just five races, while the Open Fleet, which has been split into a yellow and blue fleet due to the number of entries have also struggled to get races completed.

For the rest of this report http://www.stuff.co.nz/timaru-herald/sport/8493228/Lack-of-wind-a-challenge!click_here

For Open Fleet results http://www.timaruypbc.co.nz/copyfastcms/data/files/Gold_0003.pdf!click_here

For Green Fleet results http://www.timaruypbc.co.nz/copyfastcms/data/files/Green_0004.pdf!click_here

For the One News report on the final day of racing http://tvnz.co.nz/sailing-news/rising-stars-battle-video-5392868!click_here

Sail-World apologizes to our readers for the lack of reporting and the quality of this report and reporting during the regatta, having received nothing from race organisers, competitors or the class association. There are no updates on the class website, no Facebook site and the only photos we could find were either blocked for downloading or heavily watermarked, and unsuitable for publication.

The photo used in this story is the latest one we have on file of Optimist sailing, from the South Island Championships earlier this year.
Giacomo Yacht SalePredictWind.com 2014Insun - AC Program

Related Articles

Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 6
With a second place finish in first race behind Rafael De La Hoz Tuells, Papadimitriou moved into a tie for first place Dimitris Papadimitriou of Greece, who was not ranked in the top 10 heading in to the Final Series, began pulling himself to the front with a third and fourth yesterday in gold fleet, and another incredible performance in today’s racing.
Posted on 18 Aug
Iranian finn sailor aims to make history at Tokyo 2020
He first stepped into a Finn in 2015 and took part in the Rio 2016 continental qualifier, with assistance from the FIDeS Ahmad Ahmadi is aiming to become the first Iranian sailor to compete at the Olympic Games. He opens his campaign at the 2017 Finn Gold Cup next month at Balatonfoldvar in Hungary and has launched a crowdfunding campaign to help fund his Olympic dream and give him the best possible chances of success in Tokyo.
Posted on 18 Aug
Young prepared for tight battle at Laser Radial World Championship
The 30-year-old became the first British woman to win a World Championship in a solo Olympic dinghy class in Vallarta While Young says being defending champion has given extra impetus to this edition’s build-up, she knows it will count for little when she takes to the startline alongside 99 rivals from 41 nations when competition starts on the IJsselmeer next week
Posted on 18 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 5
The fleets were divided into Gold and Silver fleets, with additional Bronze and Emerald fleets for the boys Under gray skies and rain, the breeze built from 10 knots for the first race up around 15 knots for the second – the heaviest wind seen at the event thus far.
Posted on 17 Aug
OK Dinghy World No.1 for the third time for Greg Wilcox
Greg has returned to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking list for the third time since the World Ranking was created Tomasz Gaj and Pawel Pawlaczyk from Poland record career bests in second and third, as does fourth placed Henrik Kofoed. The August release includes 488 sailors, 56 of whom sailed their first ranking event in 2017. The Wiorld Ranking list, and the numbers sailing OK Dinghy, keeps getting bigger.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 4
Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth Worlds Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Holland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Young British Finn squad head to U23 Finn World Championship
Two years ago the British Finn class recognised that many of the young sailors in the class could benefit from training The squad of six, under the guidance of coach James Hadden, a former British Sailing Team member, have made significant improvements.
Posted on 16 Aug
Waukegan to host 2018 USSCA North American Championships
Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018. Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018.
Posted on 16 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 3
After the initial AP flag was taken down, the yellow fleet attempted the first race in a bit more wind and light rain. With enough speed to sail off the start and upwind, the fleet managed to cover two thirds of the first beat before the wind shifted 40 degrees to the left and the race was abandoned. The wind continued to shift left 20 more degrees before dying completely.
Posted on 15 Aug
SpeedSix RS Aero UK Youth Nationals at Burghfield SC
There were 30 entries from clubs all across the UK and even a guest appearance from Yannick Gloster from the USA. Our race officer, Ian Bullock, did a fantastic job with the racing managing to get six races in on day one, and for making the right call with day two by making the decision early.
Posted on 15 Aug