sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds day 2
2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds day 2


'2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds'    Golly Tucker    Click Here to view large photo

At the RS Feva Worlds, tension crackled just below the surface for the final three qualifying races. 12-15kts of seabreeze that kicked in at about 11am ensured that racing would once again be of the glorious variety. For most the day went like clockwork for some the pain of OCS or even protest enhanced the personal drama.

The occasional little cumulus kept temperatures in check later in the afternoon. The local advice has it that two days of good seabreeze has a slightly cooling effect on the land meaning that the third day may have marginally less strong seabreeze – that’s the prediction then for the first day of the final series to be sailed in 57 boat Gold, Silver and Bronze fleets.

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds -  Golly Tucker   Click Here to view large photo

The fight at the top has been relentless. Margherita Porro and Francesca Andrea Dall’Ora and Elliott Wells and Jake Todd have traded blow for blow and are split on tie break rules. So it is the Italian girls that take the one pt non-discardable into the final series while the British boys take the two points.

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds -  Golly Tucker   Click Here to view large photo

Hannah Bristow and Bobby Hewitt take the three points forward while fast rising hotshots Courtney Bilbrough and Orla Mitchell from the Docklands have kept the reigning world champions Leonardo Stocchero and Gianluca Virgenti behind them for fourth and fifth respectively. Two other quick positions of merit: the Mifsud siblings from Malta making the top ten and the top Dutch boat Daan Dutilh and Roos v Lookeren Campagne in 12th.

2013 Allen RS Feva Worlds -  Golly Tucker   Click Here to view large photo

Daily prizes for Monday were given for late night helpers tidying, teenage translating services, an on the water response survey to find the friendliest nation (the Czechs!), and for being the washdownhose god!

RS Feva Worlds 2013

Compagnia della Vela Grosseto

RS Feva Allen World Championships 2013 Q series

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 171, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club prize cat Flight Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1st 2592 Margherita Porro Francesca Andrea Dall'Ora Associazione Nautica Sebina All girls Red 2 1 (4) 2 2 1 12 8
2nd 4332 Elliott Wells Jake Todd Hayling Island Sailing Club   Yellow 1 (2) 2 2 1 2 10 8
3rd 4610 Hannah Bristow Bobby Hewitt Leigh and Lowton   Red 2 2 6 1 1 (8) 20 12
4th 3424 Courtney Bilbrough Orla Mitchell Docklands sailing and watersports centre All girls Blue 4 1 (12) 7 3 3 30 18
5th 4698 Leonardo Stocchero Gianluca Virgenti c.v.t.maderno   Yellow 9 3 (58 OCS) 3 2 4 79 21
6th 4883 Jamie Smith Piers Nichols Hayling Island Sailing Club   Red 5 5 6 3 (9) 2 30 21
7th 1883 Harvey Martin William Ward Ogston Sailing Club   Blue 1 2 5 6 8 (13) 35 22
8th 4251 Sophie Hempsell Emily Covell Bosham SC All girls Blue 1 5 2 (58 OCS) 9 6 81 23
9th 4768 Arthur Brown Niamh Davies Royal Burnham Yacht Club/Burnham Sailing   Yellow 10 9 1 (12) 3 1 36 24
10th 4285 Andrew Mifsud Michela Mifsud Birzebbuga Sailing Club Family Yellow 5 4 4 (14) 4 8 39 25
11th 4913 Michele Oppizzi Pietro Frazzica AVAL-CDV centro vela alto lario   Red 3 8 (58 OCS) 7 5 3 84 26
12th 3475 Daan Dutilh Roos van Lookeren Campagne Royal Maas YC   Yellow 6 4 4 7 (10) 5 36 26
13th 4890 Max Matthews Guy Rivington Tudor SC   Blue 7 10 (18) 2 4 4 45 27
14th 4530 James Eales Henry Collings RLYC / Hisc   Blue 6 (9) 3 5 6 9 38 29
15th 4606 Sam Barson Alex Frost Oakham / Rutland   Blue 5 (18) 1 8 5 12 49 31
16th 3469 Tom Dutilh Max Bruijn Royal Maas YC   Red 13 4 7 (58 OCS) 6 4 92 34
17th 4942 Nikol Stankova Veronika Piklova YC Lipno nad Vltavou All girls Yellow 8 9 (25) 1 6 12 61 36
18th 5338 Anna Prescott Jack Holliday Emsworth Sailing Club   Red 19 (58 DSQ) 5 4 3 5 94 36
19th 2628 Nicolo' Vio Pietro Scarpa Diporto Velico Veneziano   Yellow (15) 12 5 10 7 7 56 41
20th 4927 Samperi Pietro Martina Nocentini Circolo Della Vela Erix   Yellow 16 (22) 2 5 13 6 64 42
21st 587 Max Groen Jip Groen WV Vinkeveen-Abcoude Family Blue 9 7 13 3 (16) 10 58 42
22nd 5028 Will Taylor Matt Taylor Alton Water Sports Centre Family Red 7 6 10 8 11 (15) 57 42
23rd 4627 James Hutton-Penman Thomas Jayasekara Burnham Sailing Club   Blue 10 (17) 10 9 13 2 61 44
24th 5146 Daniel Lewis Elliott Marshall Draycote Water Sailing Club   Red 8 3 15 5 13 (16) 60 44
25th 4924 Samuel Grade Katie Prescott Lymington Town/Hayling Island   Yellow 3 13 9 (16) 8 11 60 44
26th 4945 Rebeccal Lewis Immi Slinn Draycote Water Sailing Club All girls Blue (12) 8 8 11 10 7 56 44
27th 4424 Gustav Theander Jessica Lundgren LDSS   Yellow 12 (24) 14 11 5 9 75 51
28th 4740 Jess Hammett James Hammett Hayling Island / Papercourt Family Blue 2 6 16 (58 OCS) 14 14 110 52
29th 3710 Loes Eijkman Merel De Weerdt KNZRV Muiden All girls Red (22) 11 3 9 8 22 75 53
30th 3357 Tom Darling Will Dolin Hayling Island Sailing Club   Blue 3 10 (58 DNC) 4 30% Pen (16) 23 114 56
31st 1650 Sebastiano Claut Tommaso Negrini Diporto Velico Veneziano   Red 12 15 10 (27) 7 12 83 56
32nd 2081 Hamish Oliver James Rudd-Jones Sevenoaks School @ Bough Beech Sailing C   Red 4 16 1 13 23 (28) 85 57
33rd 5344 Laura Gilmore Molly Fekkes SLYC All girls Red 21 13 (30) 11 4 9 88 58
34th 2047 Flynn Davies James Kelly Burnham Sailing Club   Yellow 9 7 6 18 19 (29) 88 59
35th 5175 Dan Discombe Oscar Wright Tonbridge School   Yellow 11 14 7 (32) 12 16 92 60
36th 4417 Louisa Coxson Matthew Brown Bowmoor Sailing Club   Red 15 11 (58 OCS) 6 15 14 119 61
37th 5403 Caroline Heiberg Marie Bordal Moss Seilforening, Norway All girls Blue 4 13 (58 OCS) 1 29 16 121 63
38th 2508 Jamie Jobson Daniel Armstrong Royal Torbay Yacht Club   Yellow (58 DNF) 33 11 8 11 3 124 66
39th 4545 Hannah Tucker Harry Phelps BURNHAM SAILING CLUB   Blue 17 14 (27) 12 11 15 96 69
40th 4734 Josh Haynes jack rivington Warsash/royal Lymington YC   Yellow 6 24 (58 OCS) 4 26 13 131 73
41st 4415 Nick Robins Alicia Campbell-Bottoms Hayling Island Sailing Club   Red 27 8 8 (58 OCS) 24 6 131 73
42nd 4037 Liberty Askew Hattie Lucas Clements Hayling Island Sailing Club All girls Yellow 7 5 13 23 28 (31) 107 76
43rd 5176 Dom Lewis John Jones Tonbridge School   Yellow (26) 12 15 15 9 25 102 76
44th 3900 Markus Lilienthal Daniel Toevälja ROPK   Yellow 25 27 3 9 (38) 14 116 78
45th 3484 Eline Tan Olivier Tan Royal Maas YC Family Blue 14 (26) 7 15 19 30% Pen (23) 104 78
46th 2878 Willemijn Offerman Manus Offerman WVA Vinkeveen-Abcoude Family Blue 8 1 (58 OCS) 58 OCS 7 5 137 79
47th 0749 Reinout Sterk Watze Schoevers ZMV Deventer   Red (34) 20 24 10 19 7 114 80
48th 5045 Wills Murray Will Ormerod Oxford pirates   Yellow 11 14 23 (30) 17 15 110 80
49th 3466 Carien Dermer Bas van Lookeren Campagne Royal Maas YC   Red (20) 16 20 12 14 18 100 80
50th 4604 Kathryn Hutton-Penman Matthew Jayasekara Burnham Sailing Club   Yellow 10 19 (35) 13 18 22 117 82
51st 4056 Václav Brabec Vojtech Brož Czech Yacht Club   Red 13 15 22 (58 OCS) 12 21 141 83
52nd 4923 Arianna Botticini Federica Celentano Compagnia Della Vela All girls Yellow 17 (25) 24 6 14 23 109 84
53rd 4959 Matteo Cara Leonardo Pizzagalli aval-cdv gravedona   Blue 18 37 9 (58 DSQ) 12 11 145 87
54th 5000 Anya Green Charlotte Ormerod Hayling Island Sailing Club All girls Red 22 12 12 (58 OCS) 16 25 145 87
55th 2710 Blanka Marsalkova Michal Zak YCLS Brno   Blue (27) 16 8 24 24 17 116 89
56th 2568 Rex Farrant George Tardrew Bewl Valley   Blue 19 (27) 18 13 17 26 120 93
57th 4215 Nicolo Codoghini Mattia Zinetti C.V.T.Maderno Junior Red 16 18 17 14 29 (34) 128 94
58th 4682 Greg Kelly George Catchpole Burnham Sailing Club   Red (29) 29 14 15 27 10 124 95
59th 3835 Mattis Ekvall Karolina Ek BJK, Bohuslänska Jaktklubben   Red (24) 22 18 24 18 13 119 95
60th 4280 Mattea Ciantar Anthony Khazmi Birzebbuga Sailing Club   Yellow 16 15 (56) 25 22 17 151 95
61st 5211 Sofie Thurmann Trygve Poppe Oldervoll Bærum Seilforening   Yellow 25 3 26 27 (36) 18 135 99
62nd 4145 Tristan Payne Ben Todd Hayling Island Sailing Club   Yellow 11 10 (31) 22 29 28 131 100
63rd 3689 Luciano Andeoli Francesco Bembo C.V.G   Yellow 28 (29) 17 20 25 10 129 100
64th 3691 Ties vd Stroom Gijs Dutilh Royal Maas YC Junior Red 14 20 27 16 (46) 23 146 100
65th 3733 Oliver Kidd Toby Flynn Sevenoaks School   Blue 13 23 15 25 (28) 25 129 101
66th 4911 Martina Tognoni Matilde Quilici Club Nautico Marina di Carrara All girls Blue 18 17 22 (31) 15 31 134 103
67th 4322 Maris Seersant Johanna Poksi Tallinna Jahtklubi All girls Red 23 (31) 21 26 17 17 135 104
68th 3946 Isabella Nuvolari Claudia Taddeo Diporto Velico Veneziano All girls Yellow 17 (36) 9 28 16 35 141 105
69th 4608 Bradley Duffy Bella Cox Oakham / Rutland   Yellow 24 (28) 22 26 15 19 134 106
70th 5161 Billy Vennis-Ozanne Jack Lewis Hayling Island Sailing Club   Yellow 20 18 28 19 21 (58 DNC) 164 106
71st 3638 Alice Edmonds Nick Edmonds Chew Valley Lake SC Family Red 28 19 19 (32) 21 19 138 106
72nd 3999 Huw Nunn Dominic Cotterill Bowmoor SC   Blue 14 11 19 22 41 (51) 158 107
73rd 4631 Freya Black Issy Black ROTC All girls/family Blue (44) 34 16 17 21 19 151 107
74th 2884 Sophie Den Boer Hilde Den Boer KNZ&RV Muiden All girls/family Yellow 21 29 (58 OCS) 17 20 21 166 108
75th 4615 Eve Gadd Larissa Connabeer Stoke Gabriel Boating Assoc All girls Red 22 28 (45) 20 10 29 154 109
76th 3470 Frederique Bienfait Laurens Dermer Royal Maas YC   Yellow 26 22 20 21 (35) 20 144 109
77th 3465 Willem Aarens Wouter van der Veen Royal Maas YC   Red 19 30 (33) 21 22 20 145 112
78th 1619 Thomas Snoek Tijmen Beemster Watersport Vereniging Vinkeveen - Abcoud   Blue 29 (30% Pen (48)) 13 14 23 36 163 115
79th 4690 Jens Bjørnstad Stian Løcka Eine Asker Seilforening   Blue 25 26 16 34 (40) 18 159 119
80th 4622 Buzz Gilks Poppy Gilks Queen Mary Sailing Club Family Blue 33 26 (58 OCS) 21 20 20 178 120
81st 2215 Max Griggs Cody Griggs Royal Torbay Yacht Club Family Blue 23 (36) 26 27 22 24 158 122
82nd 5037 Joe Hills Henry Neve Oakham / Rutland   Blue 27 21 29 19 (34) 27 157 123
83rd 2630 Diego Masio Emanuele Venzano Circolo nautico Ugo Costaguta   Blue (58 DNF) 7 58 OCS 58 OCS 2 1 184 126
84th 3740 Alice Kidd Remi Pfister Sevenoaks School   Red 39 (47) 30 18 28 11 173 126
85th 453 Harry Barker Will Spurway Bowmoor SC   Blue (58 OCS) 21 58 OCS 10 18 22 187 129
86th 4385 Emily Proud Katie Cruickshank Hayling Island Sailing Club All girls Red (48) 30 11 22 39 27 177 129
87th 2577 Jamie Webb Ben Webb Rickmansworth family Blue 31 23 (46) 18 27 30 175 129
88th 4692 Edvard Stiansen Sindre Ekern Asker Seilforening   Red 32 (36) 20 17 30 31 166 130
89th 4330 Madis Mik Martin Mik Tallinn Yacht Club Family Red 20 30 (58 OCS) 19 20 44 191 133
90th 4620 Linus Berglund Elias Andersson Storsjons SS   Blue 23 6 (58 OCS) 58 OCS 26 21 192 134
91st 3737 George Haynes Tancredi Castellano Pucci Sevenoaks School / Bough Beech   Yellow 30 28 27 (38) 24 27 174 136
92nd 5399 Josefine Haakseth Henrik Bordal Moss Seilforening, Norway   Blue 38 17 14 (58 OCS) 25 46 198 140
93rd 5368 Emile Mazeikaite Gabrele Petrauskaite National Sailing Academy of Lithuania   Red (42) 23 34 23 25 35 182 140
94th 1649 Paolo Manfroni Niccolò Bargellini Circolo Velico La Spezia   Blue 28 24 32 23 (37) 35 179 142
95th 1250 Michael Dennis Milo Gordon Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club   Blue 37 41 11 26 (45) 29 189 144
96th 1620 Cecile van de Stadt Noor Beunis KNZ&RV Muiden All girls Blue 33 (43) 37 16 30 28 187 144
97th 5172 Max Aylmer Josh Dickinson Tonbridge School   Yellow 21 41 (43) 24 33 26 188 145
98th 3746 Dominic Lashbrook James Foster Oakham / Rutland   Red 15 42 33 31 (43) 26 190 147
99th 3464 Pieter Henken Martijn Henken Royal Maas YC Family Blue (37) 27 36 20 31 34 185 148
100th 3687 Francesco Bressi Annachiara Bressi Circolo Nautico "Al Mare" Alassio Family Blue 36 19 32 28 35 (38) 188 150
101st 4133 Lily Streatfeild Sophie Brown Oakham / Rutland All girls Yellow (58 DNF) 25 29 39 27 30 208 150
102nd 3213 Martijn Jessurun Nynke Nell WV Vinkeveen-Abcoude   Red 18 (58 DNF) 58 DNC 25 26 30 215 157
103rd 3276 Baruch Kiestra Alysha Kat WVA Vinkeveen   Yellow 30 40 12 35 (58 DNC) 41 216 158
104th 3272 Folkert-Jan Oosterkamp Thijmen Ottenhof WVA Vinkeveen   Red 24 21 (58 BFD) 58 OCS 31 24 216 158
105th 3788 Tim Bilbrough Madeline Bilbrough Docklands sailing and watersports centre Family Yellow 44 44 17 (30% Pen (52)) 30 24 211 159
106th 4319 August Luure Artur Luure Noblessner Yacht Club Sailing School Family Red 29 20 19 (58 OCS) 35 58 DNF 219 161
107th 5347 Anna Rusetskaya Elizaveta Borovkova RAUTU Sailing Team All girls Yellow 32 35 24 (41) 39 33 204 163
108th 4103 Oliver Lythgoe Sam Lythgoe Sea Cadets Family Blue (40) 39 28 32 32 32 203 163
109th 3722 Romeo Pace Naud Bol WV AEGIR   Yellow 34 32 31 (44) 32 36 209 165
110th 3215 Pien van der Kolk Isabel van Vlijmen KWVL All girls Blue 34 39 21 30 (43) 43 210 167
111th 3483 Koen Vierling Docus Bicker Caarten Royal Maas YC   Red 38 25 23 (58 OCS) 47 36 227 169
112th 3237 Markus Rynning Alexander Langfeldt Asker Seilforening   Yellow 32 (48) 34 31 37 38 220 172
113th 4909 Riccardo Gamba Edoardo Gamba c.v.t.maderno Family Yellow 40 31 25 43 34 (58 DSQ) 231 173
114th 4915 Umberto Barbieri Pietro Zancan Fraglia vela peschiera Junior Yellow (47) 34 40 34 31 34 220 173
115th 5339 Marius Drop Charlie Estourgie KWVL   Red 39 40 35 29 32 (48) 223 175
116th 4470 Cristian Edmonds Rafe Watson Chew Valley Lake SC   Yellow 46 32 44 (51) 23 32 228 177
117th 1581 David Hakl Petr Tupy YCLS Brno   Red 36 31 26 (58 DNC) 37 49 237 179
118th 4033 Emily Kirkby Sam Blunden Queen Mary Sailing Club All girls Red 40 (44) 30 28 41 40 223 179
119th 5171 Elliott Ayers Alex McNab Tonbridge School   Red 31 33 (58 OCS) 39 40 37 238 180
120th 5173 Luc Hogan Harry Hampson Tonbridge School   Red 43 (48) 38 33 34 32 228 180
121st 4641 Josh Strauss Jack Mitchell Hayling Island Sailing Club   Blue 39 36 30% Pen (45) 29 (52) 33 234 182
122nd 5005 Fiona Mulcahy Chessie Lindsay-Brown Aldeburgh YC All girls Yellow 31 39 (41) 36 40 37 224 183
123rd 5346 Sophie Slot Femke Hendema KWVL All girls Red (48) 38 39 35 38 33 231 183
124th 3719 Eva den Dikken Jeroen Bos GWV de Vrijbuiter Loosdrecht   Red 37 35 38 34 (51) 41 236 185
125th 421 Saskia Visser Lot Groen KNZ&RV All girls Blue 33 38 37 (58 DNC) 36 45 247 189
126th 2902 Lisa Hedbäck Hanna Carling Långedrags Seglarsällskap, LDSS All girls Blue 38 40 39 35 (50) 37 239 189
127th 5362 Alena Pianikova Anastasia Tikina RAUTU Sailing Team All girls Blue 26 (46) 42 39 44 42 239 193
128th 3734 Bernard Visser Will Byford Oakham / Rutland   Red 30 50 25 (58 OCS) 44 45 252 194
129th 3741 Tabitha Gibb Rosemary Donald Sevenoaks School All girls Blue 46 33 41 37 39 (48) 244 196
130th 4833 Tijn Bos Marit Henkelman Vrijbuiter/KWVL   Red 35 32 (58 OCS) 58 OCS 36 38 257 199
131st 4447 Friso Elsevier van Griethuysen David Suurland KWVL   Red 46 46 28 37 45 (58 DSQ) 260 202
132nd 3792 Tom Dutton India Edwards Shropshire SC   Yellow (50) 43 33 45 43 42 256 206
133rd 5064 Harry Tucker Emma Tardrew Weir Wood Junior Yellow 50 (52) 42 29 41 45 259 207
134th 3959 Svenja Steinborn Anne Steinborn SKMW Segelkameradschaft Maintal Würzburg All girls/family Yellow 51 (58 DNF) 23 46 44 44 266 208
135th 4987 Hebe Hemming Saskia Inman West Kirby Sailing Club All girls Blue 49 (52) 32 38 42 47 260 208
136th 5039 Gregory Sale Lottie Neve Oakham / Rutland   Yellow 35 37 21 (58 DNC) 58 DNC 58 DNC 267 209
137th 4560 Jan Sindelar Simon Klas Czech Yacht Club   Red 45 45 (58 DNC) 30 42 47 267 209
138th 906 Vojta Sindelar Matous Hlavacek Ceský Yacht Klub   Yellow 41 49 31 (50) 46 43 260 210
139th 4710 Kira van Woudenberg Michael van Woudenberg Ermatingen Sailing Club Family Yellow 42 (48) 34 47 42 46 259 211
140th 1609 Natálie Jarošová Barbora Pourová Czech Yacht Club All girls Red 36 (52) 46 38 49 42 263 211
141st 3702 Juul Schoevers Pauline Sterk ZMV Deventer All girls Blue 41 43 (48) 41 47 39 259 211
142nd 1648 Dora Parisi Margherita Gajio Diporto Velico Veneziano All girls Yellow 45 (53) 36 48 45 39 266 213
143rd 4614 Jessica Jobson Angus Wood Stoke Gabriel Boating Association/RTYC   Blue 49 41 40 33 51 (52) 266 214
144th 797 Hannah Jennings Ella Mitchell Hayling Island Sailing Club All girls Blue 43 37 (58 OCS) 58 OCS 33 44 273 215
145th 3473 Tom van Cranenburgh Joost Dragt Royal Maas YC   Blue 35 45 44 45 46 (53) 268 215
146th 4111 Max Kortman Storm Rechsteiner KWVL/KNZ&RV   Red 43 44 43 40 (53) 46 269 216
147th 4956 Zofia Burska Iwona Burska YC CERE All girls/family Yellow 44 (47) 45 42 47 40 265 218
148th 1998 Marco Simonetti Giorgio Bicci AVAL-CDV Gravedona   Blue 49 51 (53) 43 38 41 275 222
149th 3850 Felicia Berglund Hilda Leijon Storsjons SS All girls Red 53 42 52 (58 OCS) 33 43 281 223
150th 2376 Cameron Currie Isobel Currie Docklands Sailing & Watersports Centre Family Blue 47 42 (58 OCS) 36 49 49 281 223
151st 5136 Arturo Beltrando Miriam Cerutti Amicale de voile du coulet Family Red 42 51 49 36 48 (58 DSQ) 284 226
152nd 495 Alessandro Sosso Filippo Maiocch AVAL-CDV Gravedona Junior Blue 45 47 36 44 (56) 55 283 227
153rd 129 Daniel Halstead Henry White Bewl Valley Sailing Club   Yellow 54 46 47 33 (58 DSQ) 49 287 229
154th 2920 Rosie Robson Molly Naylor Stamford High School All girls Blue 52 (58 DNF) 37 42 48 50 287 229
155th 3705 Alexandra Vegelien Marijn Elsevier KWVL All girls Red 53 34 50 43 52 (58 DNC) 290 232
156th 4135 Hannah Leaf Charlie Byford Oakham / Rutland All girls Yellow 47 49 35 53 52 (58 DNC) 294 236
157th 5274 Alexander Nordén Carl Nordén Långedrag segelsällskap LDSS   Red 53 51 (58 DNC) 44 50 39 295 237
158th 2186 Jaroslav Cermák Petr Koštál YC Pardubice Junior Yellow 41 (53) 51 49 49 48 291 238
159th 4489 Jacopo Meneghetti Filippo Patalani A.V.C. Saint-Prex Junior Blue 54 (55) 54 46 53 40 302 247
160th 4980 Adam Žurek Jan Wisinger CYK   Blue 50 (57) 47 40 54 56 304 247
161st 2306 Coot Uelen Maud Classen KNR & ZV Muiden   Yellow 51 49 50 40 (58 DNC) 58 DNC 306 248
162nd 5369 Antanas Gerasimavicius Jurgis Jurgelonis National Sailing Academy of Lithuania   Red 48 45 (58 DNC) 42 55 58 DNC 306 248
163rd 4435 Daniel Harbeck Moritz Hütte Waginger Segelclub Junior Red 52 50 51 41 56 (58 DNC) 308 250
164th 4910 Paolo Pallavicini Camilla Giovannetti Club Nautico Marina di Carrara   Red (56) 54 49 45 54 50 308 252
165th 2184 Tom Holliday Ollie Dennis Emsworth Sailing Club Junior Yellow 52 50 (55) 52 48 51 308 253
166th 4461 Charlie Knottenbelt William Knottenbelt Bosham Sailing Club Family Yellow 55 (56) 48 54 50 50 313 257
167th 4919 Alizee del Gizzo Guglielmo Borioni Compagnia Della Vela   Yellow 51 (58 DNF) 58 DNC 55 51 47 320 262
168th 4195 Tadeusz Burski Tomáš Klas Czech Yacht Club   Blue 55 54 52 (58 DNC) 55 54 328 270
169th 3782 Emily Foster Marco Foster Docklands Sailing and Watersports Centre Junior/family Blue (58 DNF) 58 DNC 58 DNF 47 58 DNF 58 DNC 337 279
170th 11 Rocco Attili Filippo Iacchia C.V. 3V   Red (58 DNC) 58 DNC 58 DNC 58 DNC 58 DNC 58 DNC 348 290
170th 4264 Marta Maddalena Marco Lucchesi Compagnia Della Vela   Yellow (58 DNC) 58 DNC 58 DNC 58 DNC 58 DNC 58 DNC 348 290

RS Feva Worlds website


by Golly Tucker

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=112375

8:57 AM Wed 24 Jul 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World

It has been an interesting journey so far for the Chinese team in the Volvo Ocean Race, Dongfeng Race Team. Approximately 10 months ago this team set out on a mission to select and train Chinese recruits in the hope that they would be ‘race ready’ for the start of leg 1 of the Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race fans can now carry the world’s toughest ocean race in their pocket, thanks to the launch of a new official mobile app. Developed for both iOS and Android systems, the app is available for download from the App Store and Google Play now – and boasts a host of exciting features which will allow users to be closer to the on-water adventure than ever before. ... [more]  

Race teams planning next season’s calendar could do worse than sign up for the Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series 2015 which runs from 16-24 January. This event, which kick starts the Caribbean race season, was re-launched in 2014 with a new race format and plenty of record-breaking opportunities. It proved such a success that an even bigger entry is expected in 2015. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at Les Voiles de Saint Tropez on the French Riveria , and provided this gallery of images of the classics and other yachts racing ... [more]  

Sunset+Vine|APP, the Oxford-based unit of the multi-award winning UK independent TV sports production and media company Sunset+Vine, has helped ISAF smash all previous broadcaster records for the recent Santander 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships. ... [more]  

2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Melbourne - Don’t forget to enter the ISAF Sailing World Cup – Melbourne. There are only two days left to take advantage of the discounted entry price offer. ... [more]  

2014 12 Metre North American Championships - Two days of a northerly (first strong, then light) and one day of a building southwesterly put six 12 Metre yachts to the test at their North American Championships, which were held off Newport, R.I. over September 26-28. Gunther Buerman’s (Newport, R.I.) KZ-3 and Dennis Williams’ (Hobe Sound, Fla.) Victory ’83 defended their titles ... [more]  

After Gmunden, Austria, in 2011 and Cala de' Medici, Italy, in 2012 and after a pained second place, same points with the Portogues 'Credite Egs' in Portosin, Spain, last year, the Italian crew coming from Puglia 'Euz II Monella Vagabonda', with Sandro Montefusco at the helm and his brother Paolo as a tactician, confirms for the third time the Platu 25 World Championship title. ... [more]  

Carlo Borlenghi was on deck for the first day of competition at Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

Photographer Ingrid Abery was on site for day one of racing at the 2014 Les Voiles de Saint Tropez to capture these images. ... [more]  

The final day of the 2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship ended up being a half day of sailing due to a complete shutdown of the wind. However, the fleet completed enough races to count Gold Round Robin 3 and crown Ladies and Gentlemen as the back-to-back Team Racing Champions. ... [more]  

Michigan, the Great Lakes State, was a fitting location as The National Sailing Hall of Fame (NSHOF) gathered for the fourth time in the organization’s history to fulfill its mission to recognize Americans who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of sailing. ... [more]  

The International Sailing Federation (ISAF) has published guidelines for candidates bidding to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship. Bids to host the 2016 ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds must be received by Friday 24 October 2014. ... [more]  

The onboard medic-sailors competing in the upcoming Volvo Ocean Race have completed their last medical training. More than a basic first aid refresher course, the mandatory medical training each Volvo Ocean Race team had to carry out in the last few months and days are key to survival while at sea. ... [more]  

Erik Simonson was on the water at 2014 Melges 20 Pacific Coast Championship to capture these images. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Light air ruled the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada—and so did Rod Wilmer and Terry McLaughlin on Mandate. ... [more]  

The Extreme Sailing Series event in Istanbul seems to have only just finished, but already the containers are in the Ville de Nice set to gear up for this weeks penultimate regatta. Peter Burling and Blair Tuke are back onboard this week, fresh from their 49er World Championship win and looking to make it two wins from two events for Emirates Team New Zealand on the ?Extreme Sailing Series ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - In Sunday’s final matches in the Buddy Melges Challenge, Stephanie Roble and Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen showed the crowds on the bluffs of Lake Michigan how top class match racing should be sailed. It took five absolutely thrilling matches for the Danish crew to secure their first WIM Series event victory since last summer’s Danish Open. ... [more]  

America's Cup: Oracle Team USA's AC72 takes to the streets by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz
Oracle Team USA's winning AC72 takes to the streets of San Francisco, one year on from the Team's successful Defence of the America's Cup. This week the AC72 catamaran Oracle Team USA raced to victory is going to be a special guest at Oracle OpenWorld 2014 in San Francisco. ... [more]  

Matches between the world’s top two match racing skippers are always aggressive affairs on the Alpari World Match Racing Tour (AWMRT). In the pre-start of the first match, Canfield stuck two penalties on Williams, leaving the British boat playing catch-up. ... [more]  

Pantaenius, the world’s leading specialist yacht insurance company, has been at the forefront of yacht insurance for more than 40 years, earning a reputation for transparency and commitment to customer service that provides round-the-clock international support and reliable, speedy claims settlement. ... [more]  

What a great day for kiting at Kite Foil Gold Cup Australia 2014! 10-15 knot North Easterly and slight seas. Kites zooming around like supersonic mosquitoes but mosquitoes buzz whereas foiling kites are completely silent! ... [more]  

At the time that we are writing this, it is almost exactly a week since the first race took place at Wakatere Boating Club in New Zealand, followed by hundreds of races across the globe that we have been told attracted record numbers of sailors to your clubs ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - It was a picturesque day on Marblehead Harbor with plenty of sunshine for the second day of the U.S. Team Racing Championship. Once again, a lack of consistent breeze made for a challenging day for the Race Committee, umpires and competitors. Nevertheless, PRO Susie Schneider and her team were able to complete Round Robin One ... [more]  

2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Saturday’s racing in the Buddy Melges Challenge on Lake Michigan, USA, saw more breeze than ever before during the week. Stephanie Roble used her local knowledge to show a clean sheet for the day, going in to Sunday’s conclusion with a one – zero lead over Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen in the final, sailed as a best of five match series. ... [more]  

2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - A balanced field and limited racing usually leads to close races and a crowded leaderboard. This was the situation on Eagle Mountain Lake for the last day at the U.S. Adult Championship, hosted by Fort Worth Boat Club. ... [more]  

2014 J/105 North American Championship - Five races are now in the books, and just three points separate the top three teams at the J/105 North American Championship hosted by Royal Canadian Yacht Club in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ... [more]  

Photographer Eugenia Bakunova of leading Russian website www.mainsail.ru was on the water at the 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai, and provided this gallery of images of the classics racing off Cannes. ... [more]  

Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai: Cannes at its best by Eugenia Bakunova, www.mainsail.ru
The 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai drew to a close on Saturday. Photographer Eugenia Bakunova was on the water at the 36th edition of the Régates Royales – Trophée Panerai, and provided this second gallery of images of the classics racing off Cannes. ... [more]  

David Gilmour was the only skipper to keep a clean sheet in today’s light-air action at the Dutch Match Cup in Lelystad. Team Gilmour swept aside their fellow Western Australians in a 3-0 Quarter Final against Keith Swinton and Team Alpari FX. The young Aussies then took the first match of their Semi-Final against the reigning ISAF World Champions, Taylor Canfield and US One. ... [more]  

Ian Williams and his GAC Pindar crew responded to a challenging qualifying session on Friday in Lelystad, to win a tense quarter-final against Phil Robertson (WAKA Racing), 3-2 and book a fifth consecutive semi-final in the Alpari World Match Racing Tour at the Dutch Match Cup. ... [more]  

The 44th Hobie 16 North American championships concluded on Friday with Jason Hess and Irene Abascal from Club Los Sauces, Guatemala taking the title. Mark and Grace Modderman from Long Branch, New Jersey followed in seond place and Pedro Colon and Monica Cabrera from Puerto Rico in third winning the tie break over Dan Borg and Liana Giovana from Canada. ... [more]  

The seven One Design VOR 65s were built by a consortium led by Green Marine in the UK. The first of those for the Team SCA women wad delivered in October 2013, the last was supplied to Team Vestas Wind in August 2014. ... [more]  

Volvo Ocean Race 10 days to go – Frostad on cultural change (Part I) *Feature
2014-15 Volvo Ocean Race on NBC Sports Network in the U.S.
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles’ Cougar clinches
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Meldgaard and Le Berre ready for semis
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 3
2014 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Day 1 + Video
America's Cup: Then and now - Coutts on why Oracle won, and the Venue
Byte CII World Sailing Championship comes to Royal Varuna, Thailand
Dutch Match Cup: Canfield wins Qualifying, six set for Quarters battle
12 Metre North Americans - A blast from the America’s Cup past
2015 ISAF Sailing World Cup qualification system published
Volvo Ocean Race: Mapfre named as Spanish team sponsor + Video
Extreme Sailing Series returns to Nice for the penultimate Act of 2014
ISAF invites bids for 2016 Women's Match Racing World Championship
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Melbourne - Teaming up
Mascalzone Latino Jr. named 2014 Melges 20 European Ranking Champion
2014 Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre keeps winning in Sheboygan
Hobie 16 Open North American Champ and Pan Am Games Qualifier - Day 4
2014 U.S. Adult Sailing Championship - Day 2
J/105 North Americans - Wilmer and McLaughlin master light conditions
J/24 World Championship - Will Welles hangs on going into last day   
Open 2.4mR World Championship on the horizon   
Bart's Bash - Top photographers gain special entry   
Platu 25 Worlds - EUZ II Monella Vagabonda is still leading in France   
St. Barth Cata Cup - Olympic duel on the island   
Dutch Match Cup - High winds and big wipeouts in Lelystad   
Route du Rhum - Yann Guichard to sail Spindrift 2 solo   
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image - Best sailing photo of the year sought   
Volvo Ocean Race - Yann Riou, getting you up close and personal   
Marseille One Design concludes GC32 racing season + Video   
World Yacht Racing Forum - Seventh edition to take place in Barcelona   
Record number of entries for the Sailing Champions League   
Platu 25 World Championship - Euz II Monella Vagabonda still leading   
Rolex Middle Sea Race Record - A possibility for Esimit Europa 2   
Richmond Yacht Club's International 14 Nationals: Return of 14 footers   
Buddy Melges Challenge - Le Berre leading, undefeated, in Sheboygan   
2014 J/24 World Championship - Will Welles holds advantage   
Etchells Lobster Bowl Regatta - Rob Hitchcock overall winner   
US Wabbit Nationals at Richmond YC   
YCs of Long Beach Charity Regatta - Local area sailors turn out   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT