Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

2008 Hobart fleet head towards 110

by Bob Maxwell on 1 Nov 2008
Rolex Sydney Hobart start © Rolex/Daniel Forster http://www.regattanews.com
95 Applications for entry for the 2008 Rolex Sydney to Hobart race, so far with more coming in. The absolute deadline is 5pm on Monday 3rd of November and as Cruising Yacht Club of Australia sailing manager Justine Kirkjian reminds sailors, the application deadline will NOT be extended.

With 95, 13 more than last year’s 82 starters, the CYCA is expecting the usual late rush of paperwork on Monday and the numbers could approach 110.

'Interest in this year’s race is strong and indications are it will be one of the largest fleets in a decade,' said CYCA Commodore Matt Allen.

Applications have been received from around the world, Germany, GBR, Netherlands, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Russia, Switzerland,

All six Australian states and the ACT are represented in the list of applications for entry.

Since the 1998 Sydney Hobart the average fleet size has been 78.8 with a peak of 116 starters in 2004 for the 60th anniversary Rolex Sydney Hobart.

Applications for entry for the 64th edition of the Rolex Sydney Hobart close on Monday 3 November 2008 at 1700hrs at Rushcutters Bay.

Here is application for entry list up to mid afternoon on Friday October 31st, there were more later which have not yet been collated.

    Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2008 - Applications
  SailNo Name Owner  State Div Design LOA (m) LOA (ft) Draft
1 FRA 8995 41SUD Jean-Luc Esplaas  NC IRC Archambault 40 12.00 40 2.40
2   5612 Abracadabra James Murchison NSW PHS Tripp 47 14.30 47 2.75
3   8338 AFR Midnight Rambler Sue Psaltis/ Bob Thomas NSW IRC Farr 40 Mod 12.41 40 2.45
4   10000 ASM - Brindabella Andrew Short NSW IRC Jutson 79 24.07 79 4.27
5 USA 50062 ASM - Shockwave 5 Andrew Short NSW IRC Reichel/Pugh 80 24.4 80 4.12
6 B 331 Audacious Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.69
7   4057 Aurora Jim & Mary Holley NSW IRC Farr 40 - One Off 12.21 40 2.25
8 SM 377 Bacardi Martin Power VIC IRC Peterson 44 13.34 44 2.40
9   7771 Balance Paul Clitheroe NSW IRC Sydney 47 14.2 47 3.10
10   52566 Black Jack Peter Harburg QLD IRC Reichel Pugh 66 20.24 66 4.51
11 R 22 Bombora Greg Tobin VIC IRC Lyons 40 12.17 40 2.61
12 Q 40 Broadsword Simon Wood NSW IRC Archambault 40 11.99 40 2.38
13   TBA Cator Of Margaret River Roger McMillan WA Cruis Van De Stadt 37 11.15 37 1.95
14 SM 8 Chance of Shenval Robert Green VIC PHS Farr 39 12.00 39 1.83
15 RQ 1920 Charlie's Dream Peter Lewis QLD PHS/cruis? Bluewater 450 13.7 45 1.70
16 R 33 Chutzpah Bruce Taylor VIC IRC IRC 40 12.3 40 2.70
17   6689 Copernicus Greg Zyner NSW IRC Radford 12m 11.99 40 2.10
18 SM 5200 Cougar II Alan Whiteley VIC IRC TP52 15.85 52 3.3
19 YC 560 Doctel Rager Gary Shanks SA IRC Elliott 56 17.10 56 3.64
20   826 Dream Lover Rick Morgan QLD PHS MBD 40 12.47 40 2.66
21 MH 60 Eleni Tony Levett NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
22 F 108 Finistere Robert Thomas WA IRC Davidson 50 15.4 50 3.75
23   7551 Flying Fish Arctos Flying Fish Australia NSW PHS Radford 16.4 16.36 54 2.74
24 SM 1000 Georgia John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC IRC Farr 53 16.05 53 3.25
25   8880 Goldfinger P Blake/K Mitchell VIC IRC Farr 52 15.79 52 3.25
26   262 Helsal III Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS PHS Adams 20 20.00 65 3.50
27 H 262 Helsal IV Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS PHS Dynamique 62  18.65 62 2.45
28 AUS O3 Ichi Ban Matt Allen NSW IRC Jones 70 21.50 70 4.50
29 MH 106 Impeccable John Walker NSW IRC Peterson 33 10.23 33 1.99
30 F 111 Inca Noel Sneedon NSW PHS Vickers 41 12.50 41 1.75
31 M 762 Inner Circle Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW IRC Farr 40 IOR 12.24 40 2.26
32 SM 5985 INSX Robert Sill VIC IRC NSX 38 11.63 38 2.28
33   6654 Isabella John Nolan NSW PHS Hanse 400 E 12.10 40 1.98
34 S 390 Jazz Player Andrew Lawrence VIC IRC Bakewell-White 39 11.92 39 2.68
35   5790GBR Jus' do it 3 Ian Darby Scotland, UK IRC Beneteau 47.7 14.60 48 2.74
36   6146 Kioni - Global Yacht Racing Global Yacht Racing UK   Beneteau First 47.7 14.5 47 2.90
37   55555 Krakatoa II Rod Skellet NSW PHS Pogo 40 12.18 40 3.00
38   6082 Leukaemia Foundation R Holstein/S Kellie NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.65
39 AUS 98888 Limit Alan Brierty WA IRC Reichel Pugh 62 19.50 62 4.00
40   43218 Limit Alan Brierty WA IRC Corby 49 14.93 49 3.05
41   3663 Lloyds Brokers - Too Impetuous Rudy Weber QLD PHS Holland 43 12.88 42 2.34
42 BRU 1 Mahligai Murray Owens & Jenny Kings NSW PHS Sydney 46 14.27 46 2.74
43 A 19 Maluka of Kermandie Sean Langman NSW IRC Gaff 9.1 30 2
44 G 5038 Morris Finance Cinquante Ian Murray VIC IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
45   8447 Mr Beaks Ribs David Beak NSW IRC First 44.7 13.35 3.97 2.64
46 F 550 Mustang Sally Warren Batt NZ IRC Farr 46 14.1 46 2.80
47   325 Nest Property Murray Wilkes TAS IRC Traditional 30 9.14 30 1.65
48 GBR 5698R Noonmark VI Sir Geoffrey Mulcahy UK IRC Swan 56 17.19 56 3.40
49   2999 Obsession Obsession Syndicate NSW PHS Sydney 38 Mod 11.78 38 2.69
50 N 9 One For The Road Kym Butler NSW IRC Northshore 37 11.22 37 2.50
51 CR 1 Optimus Prime Trevor Taylor WA IRC Marten 49 15.05 49 3.60
52 SUI 1 Pachamama: Swiss Top to Top Global Climate Expedition Dario Schwoerer SUI Cruis Nivelt 50 15.28 50 2.37
53 N 40 Papillon Phil Molony NSW IRC Archambault 40 11.99 40 2.37
54 NED 1261 Pinta - M Atse Blei NED IRC S & S 41 12.39 40 2.09
55   533 Pippin Roger Sayers QLD Cruis Farr 37 11.4 37 2.70
56   5474 Pirelli Les Goodridge NSW PHS Farr 65 19.70 65 3.60
57   6197 Pisces David Taylor TAS IRC Sydney 36 10.97 36 2.29
58 MH 7 Pla Loma Rob Reynolds NSW PHS DK43 13 43 2.80
59   5527 Polaris of Belmont Chris Dawe NSW IRC Cole 43 13.20 43 2.1
60   8899 Quantum Racing Ray Roberts NSW IRC Cookson 50 15.23 50 3.52
61   52002 Quest Robert Steel NSW IRC TP 52 15.84 #### 3.18
62   2001 Quetzalcoatl Antony Sweetapple NSW PHS Jones 40 12.33 40 2.71
63 AUS 70 Ragamuffin Syd Fischer NSW IRC TP52 15.85 52 3.19
64 B 45 Rush Ian & John Paterson VIC IRC Corel 45 13.80 45 2.92
65   3724 Salona Phillip King NSW PHS Salona 37 11.29 37 2.28
66 G 5905 Samoya Garry Rose VIC Cruis Northshore 45 14 45 1.82
67   780 Sanyo Maris Tomaszewski/Green/Kiernan/Hawke NSW IRC Tasman Seabird 11.15 36 1.53
68 R 4 Seahold Perie Banou II John Sanders WA IRC S & S 39 11.77 39 1.99
69   8300 Secret Men Business #1 Curtis/Trembath/Sneeden NSW IRC Murray 42 12.75 42 2.78
70 YC 3300 Secret Men Business 3 Geoff Boettcher SA IRC Reichel Pugh 47 14.53 47 3.30
71   4924 She Peter Rodgers NSW PHS Olsen 40 Mod 12.52 40 2.3
72   370 She's The Culprit Todd Leary TAS IRC Inglis 39 11.96 39 2.50
73 R 50 Shogun R G Hanna VIC IRC Cookson 50 15.24 50 3.50
74 M 10 Skandia Grant Wharington VIC IRC Maxi 30m 30.00 98 5.60
75   6686 St Jude Noel Cornish NSW IRC Sydney 47 14.20 47 3.15
76   6188 Strewth Geoff Hill NSW IRC MKL49 14.95 49 3.25
77   8679 Telecoinabox Merit Leo Rodriguez QLD PHS Volvo 60 19.26 60 3.75
78 SM 47 Terra Firma Nicholas Bartels VIC IRC Sydney 47 14.30 47 3.00
79   7027 The Goat Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
80   6155 The Squirrel Phil Chisholm NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
81 K 8913 Time Lord Donald Munro NZ PHS Bavaria 50 14.99 50 2.10
82 M 6 Tow Truck Anthony Paterson NSW IRC Ker 11.3 11.3 37 2.37
83 RUS 8848 Trading Network Alye Parusa Oscar Konyukhow RUS PHS Open 85 Maxi 27.00 88 4.65
84 YC 5974 True North Andrew Saies SA IRC Beneteau First 40.7 11.92 40 2.40
85   8395 Typhoon Barry Kelly NSW IRC Farr 395 11.98 39 2.43
86   1195 Valheru Anthony Lyall TAS IRC Elliott 43 13 43 3.19
87 GER 6000 Walross 4 Akademischer Segler-Veneine V GER IRC Nissen 56 16.95 56 2.85
88 HW 42 Wedgetail Bill Wild QLD IRC Welbourn 42 12.80 42 2.60
89 AUS 10001 Wild Oats XI Robert I Oatley NSW IRC Maxi 30m 30.00 98 5.44
90 SM 360 Wild Side Martin Vaughan VIC IRC Sydney 36 CR 10.97 36 2.36
91 NED 118 Winsome  Harry J Heijst NED IRC S & S 41 12.74 41 2.15
92   6952 Wot Now Graeme Wood NSW IRC Judel Vroljik 52 15.85 52 3.24
93   6953 Wot Yot Graeme Wood NSW IRC TP 52 15.85 52 3.17
94   1836 Yendys Geoff Ross NSW IRC Reichel Pugh 55 16.8 55 3.50
95 SM 5558 Young Ones Ian Miller VIC IRC Young 11 (Mod) 11.00 36 2.45
Wildwind 2016 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht DesignNaiad

Related Articles

Rolex Sydney Hobart -Wild Oats XI sails make the difference
Bob Oatley's Wild Oats XI re-wrote the history books again to take a fourth successive line honours. North Sails Austral Bob Oatley's Wild Oats XI re-wrote the history books again to take a fourth successive line honours. North Sails Australia Managing Director Michael Coxon was invited on board as part of the afterguard by Bob and Wild Oats Skipper Mark Richards.
Posted on 2 Jan 2009
1998 Sydney Hobart Yacht Race Remembered
Threatening skies complemented a somber mood as skippers, crews and volunteers gathered together dockside to pay tribute Threatening skies complemented a somber mood as skippers, crews and volunteers gathered together dockside to pay tribute to the six sailors who have lost their lives during the Sydney to Hobart ocean racing classic ten years ago.
Posted on 31 Dec 2008
Win a Southerly Offshore Jacket, a Seabrake or an inflatable PFD
To celebrate the 2008 offshore season, Burke Marine are running their first ever Sail-World online competition. To celebrate the 2008 offshore season, Burke Marine are running their first ever Sail-World online competition. You can win a Southerly offshore jacket, a Seabrake or a Burke Marine Inflatable PFD in the latest Sail-World online Competition
Posted on 31 Dec 2008
Rolex Sydney Hobart- Calm between Storms
An eerie calm in Bass Strait and light and variable winds along the Tasmanian coast split the smaller and slower boats An eerie calm in Bass Strait and light and variable winds along the Tasmanian coast split the smaller and slower boats in the Rolex Sydney-Hobart race fleet from the fast-finishing 50 to 55 footers, which have dominated the overall corrected time placings.
Posted on 30 Dec 2008
Rolex Sydney Hobart - News from the International Jury
The Rolex Sydney Hobart Internation Jury heard three protests ands two applications for redress. The International Jury, chaired by John Kirkjian, with jury members Katsuya Hasiba, Lars Nyvqvist, John Rountree and Tony Mooney heard three protests and two applications for redress last night.
Posted on 30 Dec 2008
Bob Steel wins his second Rolex Sydney Hobart
Bob Steel, completed a rare double in the history of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. One of Sydney’s most successful yachtsmen, Bob Steel, today completed a rare double in the history of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race when his latest Quest was declared the overall winner of the 2008 race, the winner on corrected time.
Posted on 29 Dec 2008
PredictWind- Strong winds ahead for Rolex Sydney Hobart tail
PredictWind's analysis of the wind feeds in the Tasman Island area shows that the tail end of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Ra PredictWind's analysis of the wind feeds in the Tasman Island area shows that the tail end of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Race will be hammered by strong westerly winds. The whole of Tasmania is surrounded by strong westerly winds, with some shelter from the lee of the Tasmanian coast. However as the competitors near Tasman Island the last turning point before heading for Hobart, the competitors w
Posted on 29 Dec 2008
The Quest for Victory
Quest skipper Bob Steel was his usual relaxed self this afternoon as his TP52 had won the battle in tightly fought div. Quest skipper Bob Steel was his usual relaxed self this afternoon as it became obvious that his TP52 had won the battle in a tightly fought division; Quest had become favourite to take the overall IRC win in the 64th Rolex Sydney Hobart race.
Posted on 28 Dec 2008
Fast and furious for the Flying Fifties in Rolex Sydney Hobart race
50-55ft boats dominate the provisional handicap placings in IRC Division 0 and Division 1 of 64th Rolex Sydney Hobart Strong WNW winds and a northwesterly reaching gale force in the Derwent River, blew the 50-55ft boats home to dominate the provisional handicap placings in IRC Division 0 and Division 1 of the 64th Rolex Sydney Hobart. The sensationally fast downwind TP52s provisionally fill the first three places on corrected time in IRC Division 1 for the biggest fixed-keel boats.
Posted on 28 Dec 2008
Images from Wild Oats XI Line Honours finish in Rolex Sydney Hobart
Andrea Francolini was out on the Derwent River as Bob Oatley's Wild Oats XI made Rolex Sydney Hobart history Andrea Francolini was out on the Derwent River in Hobart this morning as Bob Oatley's Wild Oats XI made Rolex Sydney Hobart history, winning her fourth consecutive Line Honours victory
Posted on 28 Dec 2008