Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad

18ft Skiffs Queen of the Harbour Race – Winner decided

by Frank Quealey on 23 Mar 2014
Yandoo too good in light air - 18ft Skiffs Queen of the Harbour Race Australian 18 Footers League © http://www.18footers.com.au
18ft Skiffs Queen of the Harbour Race - Annika Rose became the 18ft Skiffs’ Queen of the Harbour when she teamed with John Winning Jr., Andrew Hay and Tom Slingsby on Yandoo to take out the annual race on Sydney Harbour today.


Yandoo led from the first set of 3-buoy windward marks but had to withstand a race long challenge from Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Marcus Ashley-Jones, Jeronimo Harrison and Odette Rushton) before taking the victory by just six seconds.


Third place went to Fisher and Paykel (Grant Rollerson, Peter Nicholson, Niall Kinch and Sonya Hagarty), which was a further 3 minutes 16 seconds back.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Dave O’Connor) was fourth, followed by Smeg (Nick Press) and De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Jonathan Whitty).

The race was sailed in a light North East breeze which faded during the race.


Appliancesonline.com.au (Nathan Wilmot) and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers won the start at the pin end of the line then shared the battle for the lead with Yandoo, Asko Appliances and Mojo Wine (Andrew Divola) in the early stages of the race.

Yandoo edged away from the rest of the fleet down the first spinnaker run and held a 30 seconds margin over Asko Appliances at the bottom mark.

Fisher and Paykel had established a clear third place at the point ahead of Pure Blonde (Nick Daly), Appliancesonline.com.au, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers and De’Longhi-Rabbitohs.

Asko Appliances matched Yandoo up the next windward beat but Yandoo edged away again due to the difference in the 3-buoys rounding.

The three leaders had clearly established their positions by the end of the second lap where Yandoo was 1 minute 35 seconds ahead of Asko with Fisher and Paykel another 35 seconds back behind Asko.

As the breeze continued to drop it was a tough day for all teams.

Yandoo still held a 30 seconds lead at the final mark so Asko Appliances gybed inside the leader.

Spectators were compensated for the lack of speed with a really tight finish as Asko Appliances almost nailed Yandoo near the finish.

Next Sunday’s Race 11 of the Club Championship is the last race of the 2013-2014 Season.


Australian 18 Footers League

Starters and Judges Report

 

Name of Race: Queen of the Harbour                  Entrants:       19             Date: 23-Mar-14                        


 
 

Course:                          6                               Wind: 8-10kts             Tide: Ebbing        

 


Race Start Time: 14:40:00                                       Race Finish Time : 16:31:01                                          


 Start Mode: HANDICAP


 

Non Starters:                         1                          Non Finishers: 1            

 

Race Officer: Doug Cameron

 

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

Scratch

Position

1

2

Yandoo

16:31:01

1:51:01

7

1:51:01

1

2

3

Asko Appliances

16:31:07

1:51:07

4

1:51:07

2

3

10

Fisher and Paykel

16:34:23

1:54:23

7

1:54:23

3

4

1

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

16:34:29

1:54:29

3

1:54:29

4

5

8

Smeg

16:35:14

1:55:14

4

1:55:14

5

6

4

De’longhi-Rabbitohs

16:36:11

1:56:11

9

1:56:11

6

7

6

Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel

16:36:16

1:56:16

1

1:56:16

7

8

5

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

16:36:36

1:56:36

5

1:56:36

8

9

9

Pure Blonde

16:37:00

1:57:00

10

1:57:00

9

10

13

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

16:38:11

1:58:11

7

1:58:11

10

11

15

Haier Appliances

16:39:19

1:59:19

10

1:59:19

11

12

7

Gotta Love It 7

16:39:25

1:59:25

0

1:59:25

12

13

17

Compassforex.Com.Au

16:39:37

1:59:37

10

1:59:37

13

14

18

Viagogo

16:40:35

2:00:35

10

2:00:35

14

15

11

Mojo Wine

16:43:54

2:03:54

3

2:03:54

15

16

14

The Kitchen Maker

16:51:24

2:11:24

10

2:11:24

16

17

19

Ilve

16:59:12

2:19:12

10

2:19:12

17

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Visitor

 

CST

 

 

 

 

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 






Non Starters

Non Finishers

Lumix

Sydney City Marine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sailing Time: 1:51:01

Fastest Time: YANDOO

Margins:  1st - 2nd  0:00:06

2nd - 3rd  0:03:16


Comments:













Bakewell-White Yacht DesignColligo Marine 660x82upffront 660x82

Related Articles

NSW 18ft Skiff Championships- Thurlow Fisher snatches last minute win
Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team scores last metres win in NSW 18ft Skiff Championships + full race video The Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team of Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor won one of the most amazing NSW 18ft Skiff Championships in the 120-year history of the sport following a brilliant finish in today’s last race of the series on Sydney Harbour. Story includes full video of the race.
Posted on 1 Feb 2015
18ft Skiffs NSW Championship- Images from Race 4
Images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships
Posted on 28 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- Images from NSW Championships - Race 2
Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden, was on the water for Race 2 of the NSW 18fter Championships Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden, was on the water for Race 2 of the NSW 18fter Championships, sailed on Sydney harbour, and shot this gallery of images.
Posted on 20 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- NSW Championship, Race one
Following a three-week layoff, Australian 18 Footers League’s 18ft Skiff fleet returned to Sydney Harbour. 18ft Skiffs, NSW Championship 2015, Race one, Sydney Harbour - Following a three-week layoff over Christmas-New Year, the Australian 18 Footers League’s 18ft Skiff fleet returned to Sydney Harbour today to contest Race 1 of the NSW Championship. Conditions were far from perfect for the 15 teams with a variable south wind the order of the day.
Posted on 11 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy
Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy: Lumix grabbed the lead after rounding the first set of windward marks. Lumix grabbed the lead after rounding the first set of windward marks and was never in any real danger of defeat as the team sailed faultlessly around the North-East course. Appliancesonline.com.au was 33s behind the winner, in second place, with Compassmarkets.com (Keagan York, Greg Dixon, Matt Stenta) a further 1m25s back in third place.
Posted on 14 Dec 2014
Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship - Stormy capsize
Last Sunday, Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team was leading the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship Last Sunday, Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team was leading the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship race when gear failure on the second spinnaker run ultimately led to a spectacular capsize.
Posted on 12 Dec 2014
18ft Skiffs- Club Championship- Bizzare racing in Yandoo Trophy
18ft Skiffs: What the official result and margins won’t show is that it was one of most bizarre races for many years. 18ft Skiffs: Club Championship, Race 4: Records will show that Mojo Wine defeated Coopers 62-Rag and Famish (Hugh Stodart, Peter Harris, Mark Kennedy) by 19s with Smeg (David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark) a further 1m6s back in third place. What the official result and margins won’t show is that it was one of the most bizarre races for many years.
Posted on 7 Dec 2014
18ft Skiffs- W.C. 'Trappy' Duncan Memorial Trophy
18ft Skiffs: Smeg boys revelled 20+ kts north east wind to lead fleet from start and were untroubled to take victory. 18ft Skiffs: The Smeg boys revelled 20+ knots north east wind to lead the fleet from the start and were untroubled to take the victory by a comfortable 1m14s from Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Stuart Wells). Mojo Wine, skippered by Australian 16 Footer champion Lee Knapton, and crewed by Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey, was a further 1m16s back in third place.
Posted on 30 Nov 2014
18ft Skiffs- Club Championship, Cordukes Clubhouse Trophy - Race three
18ft Skiffs: Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in team by Wierzbowski for today’s race. Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in the team by James Wierzbowski for today’s race and led from shortly after the to defeat defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Dave Ewings) by 38s. Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris) was a further 21s back in third place.
Posted on 23 Nov 2014
Australian 18ft Skiffs- 40kt winds cancel race but Witt sails + Video
Winds gusting to 40-knots forced Australian 18 Footers League officials to abandon today’s Chris Webb Memorial Winds gusting to 40-knots forced Australian 18 Footers League officials to abandon today’s Chris Webb Memorial Trophy 18ft Skiff race on Sydney Harbour. Despite the conditions, the Smeg team of David Witt, Tom Clout and Matt Wark decided to show their heavy weather skill and took to the harbour alone. Here' the spectacular video of the day's rides
Posted on 16 Nov 2014