Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Yachting Range

18ft Skiffs NSW Championship – Difficult conditions in Race 4

by Frank Quealey on 16 Feb 2014
7s crew on a 2-sail reach - 18ft Skiffs NSW Championship 2014 Australian 18 Footers League © http://www.18footers.com.au
In the 18ft Skiffs NSW Championship 2014 Gotta Love It 7’s Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, and Scott Babbage gave another outstanding display in difficult conditions to easily take out Race four on Sydney Harbour today.

Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) won the start and crossed 7 on the first two tacks but once Gotta Love It 7 grabbed the lead the crew continually drew away from the fleet to win by four meter.


Nick Press, Dan Phillips, and Dave Ewings also gave a great display to take second place in Smeg, with Andrew Chapman Mike McKensey and Ricky Bridge a further 22s back in Mojo Wine.

Coopers 62-Rag and Famish finished fourth, ahead of Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) and Sydney City Marine (David Witt).

Gotta Love It 7 heads the point total on three, followed by Smeg on eight, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers nine, Sydney City Marine and Coopers 62-Rag and Famish on twelve and Mojo Wine on sixteen.

The race was sailed over the South course with all teams using their smaller #2 rigs.

Gotta Love It 7’s crew showed the skill that makes them so hard to beat as they grabbed a 30 seconds lead on the shory windward leg from the start in Athol Bay to the windward mark off Clarke Island.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, Smeg and Coopers-Rag were together with Fisher and Paykel (Grant Rollerson), Mojo Wine, Sydney City Marine and Yandoo (John Winning) close behind.

The long spinnaker run to Obelisk Bay YA Buoy divided the thoughts of the fleet with some teams setting their extras immediately while others chose a 2-sail reach half way along the run before setting a spinnaker.


7 increased her lead to 1m over Smeg and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers then virtually put the race out of reach for her opposition as the margin was 1 minute and 45 seconds after the next windward leg into Rose Bay.


Thurlow Fisher Lawyers and Smeg were only four seconds apart at this point with Yandoo now up to fourth ahead of Coopers-Rag and Famish and Mojo Wine.

The wind dropped away to almost nothing over the next two legs of the course and Team Seven were brilliant as she took the lead out to three and half meter at Clarke Island.

Smeg also established her position in second place, with a break of another one and half meter to Coopers 62-Rag and Famish.

The light wind persisted on the next spinnaker run to Obelisk then freshened for the beat back into Rose Bay.

Smeg reduced 7s lead to two and half meter at Rose Bay, while Andrew Chapman, standing in for regular skipper Chris Nicholson, had Mojo Wine up to third.

These placings didn’t change over the final two legs of the course although Gotta Love It had increased her margin to four meter at the finish.

Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage left immediately after the race to fly to Singapore where they will sail Pindar in the Extreme Sailing series regatta.

 Australian 18 Footers League

Starters and Judges Report

 Name of Race: NSW Championship Race 4       Entrants:       19             Date: 16-Feb-14                  

Club Championship Race 8

President’s Trophy

 

Course:                          4                               Wind: 10-15 SE          Tide: Ebbing         

 


Race Start Time: 14:45:00                                      Race Finish Time : 16:26:05                                    


 Start Mode: SCRATCH

Non Starters:  3                                                Non Finishers: 2             

 

Race Officer: Doug Cameron

 

Finish

Placings

 

Recall #

 

Boat Name

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

 

Handicap

Corrected

Time

H/cap

Position

1

7

Gotta Love It 7

16:26:05

1:41:05

0

1:41:05

1

2

8

Smeg

16:30:05

1:45:05

3

1:42:05

2

3

11

Mojo Wine

16:30:27

1:45:27

0

1:45:27

4

4

6

Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel

16:31:55

1:46:55

0

1:46:55

7

5

1

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

16:32:40

1:47:40

1

1:46:40

6

6

16

Sydney City Marine

16:33:02

1:48:02

2

1:46:02

5

7

2

Yandoo

16:34:15

1:49:15

5

1:44:15

3

8

12

Lumix

16:41:12

1:56:12

5

1:51:12

9

9

14

The Kitchen Maker

16:41:18

1:56:18

7

1:49:18

8

10

4

De’longhi-Rabbitohs

16:42:14

1:57:14

6

1:51:14

10

11

10

Fisher & Paykel

16:44:18

1:59:18

4

1:55:18

12

12

15

Haier Appliances

16:45:42

2:00:42

7

1:53:42

11

13

17

Compassforex.Com.Au

16:54:02

2:09:02

10

1:59:02

13

14

19

Ilve

17:17:04

2:32:04

10

2:22:04

14

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Visitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Visitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

  

Non Starters

Non Finishers

Asko Appliances

Rabbitohs Kenwood

Appliancesonline.com.au

Pure Blonde

Viagogo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sailing Time: 1:41:05

Fastest Time: GOTTA LOVE IT 7

Margins:  1st - 2nd  0:04:00

2nd - 3rd  0:00:22


 




 Australian 18ft Skiff-2013-14 Nsw Championship Pointscore

 

 
                                                                                          (10-11-13) (15-12-13)(26-01-14)(16-02-14) (23-02-14) One Drop                                 
               Name Best 4 results will count.                   R1    R2    R3    R4   R5 Total Total POS

Recall

 

7

Gotta Love It 7

1

1

20

1

0

23

3

1

 

8

Smeg

3

3

20

2

0

28

8

2

1

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

2

6

2

5

0

15

9

3

16

Sydney City Marine

4

2

13

6

0

25

12

4

6

Coopers 62-Rag & Famish Hotel

9

5

3

4

0

21

12

5

11

Mojo Wine

20

12

1

3

0

36

16

6

10

Fisher & Paykel

7

4

6

11

0

28

17

7

12

Lumix

6

8

5

8

0

27

19

8

3

Asko Appliances

11

7

4

20

0

42

22

9

14

The Kitchen Maker

14

11

7

9

0

41

27

10

2

Yandoo

12

9

12

7

0

40

28

11

9

Pure Blonde

10

13

9

20

0

52

32

12

5

Appliancesonline.Com.Au

5

20

8

20

0

53

33

13

4

De’longhi-Rabbitohs

13

11

20

10

0

54

34

14

15

Haier Appliances

15

15

10

12

0

52

37

15

13

Rabbitohs-Kenwood

8

20

11

20

0

59

39

16

17

Compassforex.Com.Au

16

14

14

13

0

57

41

17

19

Ilve

20

16

15

14

0

65

45

18

18

Viagogo

20

20

20

20

0

80

60

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














T Clewring AC72Newport Boat Show 2016 660x82Wildwind 2016 660x82

Related Articles

NSW 18ft Skiff Championships- Thurlow Fisher snatches last minute win
Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team scores last metres win in NSW 18ft Skiff Championships + full race video The Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team of Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor won one of the most amazing NSW 18ft Skiff Championships in the 120-year history of the sport following a brilliant finish in today’s last race of the series on Sydney Harbour. Story includes full video of the race.
Posted on 1 Feb 2015
18ft Skiffs NSW Championship- Images from Race 4
Images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships
Posted on 28 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- Images from NSW Championships - Race 2
Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden, was on the water for Race 2 of the NSW 18fter Championships Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden, was on the water for Race 2 of the NSW 18fter Championships, sailed on Sydney harbour, and shot this gallery of images.
Posted on 20 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- NSW Championship, Race one
Following a three-week layoff, Australian 18 Footers League’s 18ft Skiff fleet returned to Sydney Harbour. 18ft Skiffs, NSW Championship 2015, Race one, Sydney Harbour - Following a three-week layoff over Christmas-New Year, the Australian 18 Footers League’s 18ft Skiff fleet returned to Sydney Harbour today to contest Race 1 of the NSW Championship. Conditions were far from perfect for the 15 teams with a variable south wind the order of the day.
Posted on 11 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy
Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy: Lumix grabbed the lead after rounding the first set of windward marks. Lumix grabbed the lead after rounding the first set of windward marks and was never in any real danger of defeat as the team sailed faultlessly around the North-East course. Appliancesonline.com.au was 33s behind the winner, in second place, with Compassmarkets.com (Keagan York, Greg Dixon, Matt Stenta) a further 1m25s back in third place.
Posted on 14 Dec 2014
Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship - Stormy capsize
Last Sunday, Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team was leading the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship Last Sunday, Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team was leading the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship race when gear failure on the second spinnaker run ultimately led to a spectacular capsize.
Posted on 12 Dec 2014
18ft Skiffs- Club Championship- Bizzare racing in Yandoo Trophy
18ft Skiffs: What the official result and margins won’t show is that it was one of most bizarre races for many years. 18ft Skiffs: Club Championship, Race 4: Records will show that Mojo Wine defeated Coopers 62-Rag and Famish (Hugh Stodart, Peter Harris, Mark Kennedy) by 19s with Smeg (David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark) a further 1m6s back in third place. What the official result and margins won’t show is that it was one of the most bizarre races for many years.
Posted on 7 Dec 2014
18ft Skiffs- W.C. 'Trappy' Duncan Memorial Trophy
18ft Skiffs: Smeg boys revelled 20+ kts north east wind to lead fleet from start and were untroubled to take victory. 18ft Skiffs: The Smeg boys revelled 20+ knots north east wind to lead the fleet from the start and were untroubled to take the victory by a comfortable 1m14s from Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Stuart Wells). Mojo Wine, skippered by Australian 16 Footer champion Lee Knapton, and crewed by Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey, was a further 1m16s back in third place.
Posted on 30 Nov 2014
18ft Skiffs- Club Championship, Cordukes Clubhouse Trophy - Race three
18ft Skiffs: Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in team by Wierzbowski for today’s race. Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in the team by James Wierzbowski for today’s race and led from shortly after the to defeat defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Dave Ewings) by 38s. Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris) was a further 21s back in third place.
Posted on 23 Nov 2014
Australian 18ft Skiffs- 40kt winds cancel race but Witt sails + Video
Winds gusting to 40-knots forced Australian 18 Footers League officials to abandon today’s Chris Webb Memorial Winds gusting to 40-knots forced Australian 18 Footers League officials to abandon today’s Chris Webb Memorial Trophy 18ft Skiff race on Sydney Harbour. Despite the conditions, the Smeg team of David Witt, Tom Clout and Matt Wark decided to show their heavy weather skill and took to the harbour alone. Here' the spectacular video of the day's rides
Posted on 16 Nov 2014