Please select your home edition
Edition
Naiad/Oracle Supplier

18ft Skiffs JJ Giltinan Championship preview

by Frank Quealey on 3 Mar 2011
Gotta love it 7 - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship begins tomorrow on Sydney Harbour. 29 teams, representing USA, UK and New Zealand, as well as Australian crews from NSW, Western Australia and Queensland will contest the Winning Appliances JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship.

The traditional Invitation Race to allow all teams to become acquainted with the harbour conditions, will be the first event of what is the world’s top 18ft Skiff regatta.

Races 1 and 2 of the championship will be sailed on Saturday and Sunday before the first of two lay days on Monday.

Pre regatta favourite is likely to be the defending champion Seve Jarvin and his Gotta Love It 7 team of Sam Newton and Scott Babbage, but there will be strong opposition from a number of top class teams.

Current Australian champions Michael Coxon, Aaron Links and Trent Barnabas (all multiple Giltinan winners) on Thurlow Fisher Lawyers have had to overcome some gear problems in recent outings but are sure to push Jarvin, and anyone else, to the limits.

Past champions, Howie Hamlin (USA), who is a two times winner (2002 and 2003) and John Winning (2000) will each be striving for another win.

Both Hamlin (CST Composites) and Winning (Yandoo) have new boats built for the championship and have displayed the type of form in lead up races to make them definite chances.

Another strong team is Smeg, which is skippered by the current Interdominion 12ft Skiff champion Nick Press.

UK’s Andy Budgen (Hyde Sails), WA’s Grant Rollerson (SLAM) and Matt Searle (Red Claw Wines) will also figure strongly in the championship as they all have proven records in previous Giltinan and other international regattas.

New Zealand’s team will be missing three of their regular skippers but Alex Vallings and his CT Sailbattens team are sure to make their presence felt and uphold the Kiwi spirit.

There are several new and young teams contesting the Giltinan Championship for the first time and the 62nd contest should be one of the best since it was first staged in 1938.

List of entries and crews:

Australia - New South Wales:

appliancesonline.com.au
Jeremy Wilmot
Paul Montague, Paul Atkins

Asko Appliances
Marcus Ashley-Jones
Stewart Wells. Aron Everett

De'longhi-Rabbitohs
Simon Nearn
Gerard Smith, Keegan York

Fisher & Paykel
Andrew Chapman
Tim Baraclough, Ewan Duckworth

Gotta Love It 7
Seve Jarvin
Sam Newton, Scott Babbage

Kenwood-Rabbitohs
Evan Walker
Ted Hackney, Jeremy Roberts

Panasonic
Jonathan Whitty
Greg Dixon, James Hozak

Pure Blonde
James Francis
Brad Phillips, Cameron Mc Donald

Rag & Famish Hotel
Jack Macartney
Tom Clout, Drewe Waller

Red Claw Wines
Matthew Searle
Archie Massey, Mike Mc Kenzie

Sharks/Coldwell Banker
David Haseldine
Andrew Wong, Ian Henderson

Smeg
Nick Press
Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings

Spectrum Trimming
Luke Parkinson
Nick Daly. Tba

Tf Collect
Mark Kennedy
Tom Anderson, Ryan Houston

The Kitchen Maker
Brett Van Munster
Darren Mc Kavanagh, Tai Elliott

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers
Michael Coxon
Aaron Links, Trent Barnabas

Yandoo
John Winning
Andrew Hay, Dave Gibson

Australia - Queensland:

Queenslander 1 (Q1)
David Witt
Alan Mansfield, Barry Flannigan

Australia - Western Australia:

Black Swan
David Gilmour
Fang Warren, Pete Hariss

Slam
Grant Rollerson
Anthony Young, Peter Nicholson

Panasonic 2
Scott Glaskin
Tba, Tba

New Zealand:

Ct Sailbattens
Alex Vallings
Chris Kitchen, Joshua Mc Cormack

Maersk Line
Graham Catley
Hayden Whitburn, Brett Sellers

Stunt Academy
Chris Hirst
Stu Wilson, Erwan Grossman

Yamaha
David Mc Diarmid
Andrew Archibald, Murray England

United Kingdom:

Hyde Sails
Andy Budgen
Dan Wilsdon, Matt Wark

Peters & May
Jarrod Simpson
Ian Turnbull, Adam Ovington

United States Of America:

Cst Composites
Howie Hamlin
Fritz Lanzinger, Paul Allen

Kinder Caring
Skip Mc Cormack
Jody Mc Cormack, Matt Mc Kinlay

Race dates are:
Race 1 Saturday March 5
Race 2 Sunday March 6
Race 3 Tuesday March 8
Race 4 Wednesday March 9
Race 5 Thursday March 10
Race 6 Saturday March 12
Race 7 Sunday March 13

All races will start at 3pm, with the exceptions of Races 1 and 6, which will start at 4pm.

A spectator ferry will follow each race, leaving Double Bay Wharf 30 minutes before the scheduled race start time.
18 Footers Flying 18s website
Naiad/Oracle SupplierZhik Dinghy 660x82Ancasta Ker 33 660x82

Related Articles

Strong finish for Armin Strom at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in first two positions, Armin Strom headed into the last day vying for third position With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in the first two positions, Armin Strom Sailing Team headed into the last day of competition vying with Team ENGIE, Realteam and Malizia for third position
Posted today at 11:31 am
Alinghi pull off incredible comeback to take Act 6 in Madeira
Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances on the waters of Portugal’s Madeira Islands.
Posted today at 3:39 am
It’s Chuck’s fault!
The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz. Had he not shown me this image he took during the recent Rolex Big Boat Series on San Francisco Bay, then this editorial would not have come to pass.
Posted today at 2:36 am
Roepers leads Plenty to victory in Zadar, captures circuit crown
Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy a few months later to secure another significant achievement then capped an extremely successful 2016 campaign by closing the deal in Croatia.
Posted on 25 Sep
Oman Air stay top of Extreme Sailing Series table with podium place
Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six and shifted focus to the next Act. Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six in Madeira and immediately shifted their focus to the next Act in Lisbon, Portugal, in two weeks.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Norauto foils to victory at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Racing in a light wind Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all races Racing in a light westerly Levante wind, Adam Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all three races, and he went on to win two of them.
Posted on 25 Sep
Team Tilt finish second at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Team Tilt added a second place to scoreboard this weekend at the penultimate event of what has been a successful season The seven crew members on board the 32-foot flying catamaran posted three outright wins from 15 races to finish second overall after Adam Minoprio on Norauto. Team Engie, skippered by Sebastien Rogues finished in third place.
Posted on 25 Sep
Medal Race movement closes Sailing World Cup Qingdao
Medals slipped away and medals were snatched on final day as racing came to a close confirming the seven fleet podiums. There was some last minute drama as the double point Medal Races shook up some of the fleets and left a few thinking of what might have been in the waters of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition.
Posted on 25 Sep