Please select your home edition
Edition
Bakewell-White Yacht Design

18ft Skiffs Australian Championship, Race 5

by Frank Quealey on 30 Jan 2011
close action - Australian 18ft Skiffs Championship Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
18ft Skiffs Australian Championship - Race 5.

With the Australian Championship already decided in favour of the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team, today’s Race 5 of the championship on Sydney Harbour almost became a one race test for the upcoming Giltinan Championship in March.


Although the title was theirs, Michael Coxon, Aaron Links and Trent Barnabas had to be content with a second placing today as the defending champion Gotta Love It 7 proved far too good in the 20-knot North-East wind.

Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton and Scott Babbage sailed brilliantly from the start and were never on danger of defeat as they steered Gotta Love It 7 to a 38s win from Thurlow Fisher Lawyers.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
Third placing today and second overall in the championship went to Yandoo (John Winning, Andrew Hay and Dave Gibson) which finished a further 52s back.

Red Claw Wines (Matt Searle) was fourth, followed by Rag & Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) and Panasonic (Jonathan Whitty)

The final pointscore in the championship was Thurlow Fisher Lawyers on 6, Yandoo 14, Gotta Love It 7 15, Red Claw Wines 15, Project Racing (Andy Budgen) 22 and Smeg (Nick Press) on 24.

Gotta Love It 7 was amongst the leaders from the start and quickly established a lead on the beat to the windward Beashel Buoy mark.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
Simon Nearn’s De’Longhi-Rabbitohs was in second place, 30s behind ‘7’, followed by Smeg and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, which trailed by 50s.

US champion Howie Hamlin had CST Composites in fifth place, just ahead of Yandoo.

The fleet ‘flew’ downwind to the wing mark off Shark Island then to the bottom mark at Clarke Island.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers had worked her way through into second place but was still 40s from the lead.

Yandoo had closed up to third, ahead of Smeg, De’Longhi-Rabbitohs, Red Claw Wines and SLAM, Grant Rollerson.

On the following windward beat, the same seven teams were leading the fleet, although De’Longhi-Rabbitohs had been relegated to seventh place.

While Gotta Love It 7 held a commanding lead, the battle for minor placings was gripping as Yandoo and Red Claw Wines were also striving for overall results.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
7’s lead was out to 1m20s as she headed for home on the final spinnaker run via the wing mark at Shark Island, while Thurlow Fisher Lawyers finally shook off the challenge from Yandoo to take second place.

Today’s result sheet is attached, along with images from the race. More images will be published on www.flying18s.com and www.18footers.com.au.

Next week the Australian 18 Footers League will conduct the Commodore Trophy, with the usual Spectator Ferry leaving Double Bay Wharf at 2pm.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]

Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82Ancasta Ker 40+ 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Related Articles

2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - Day 4
After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at Sail Canada Senior Championships 2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at the Sail Canada Senior Championships at Cork OCR. Today’s conditions were ideal, with a breeze of 18-19 knots from the southwest, and sunny skies.
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship – Final report
Team Trouble saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Team Trouble, comprised of Charles Higgins (Norfold, Va.), Johnny Norfleet (New York, NY), Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Matt Allen (Hamilton, Mass.). Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) and Arielle Darrow, saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy at the 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by Sa
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 5 - Final day of racing
The forecast was dismal for racing, but the PRO Hank Stuart and the Race Committee showed great patience. 2016 Samson North American Championship - The forecast was dismal for racing, but the PRO Hank Stuart and the Race Committee at the Rochester Yacht Club showed great patience. The fleet went out in a light breeze and were held in postponement for about an hour.
Posted on 22 Aug
Park's pride as Brits leave Rio Olympic Sailing as top nation
With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation as one of the most difficult places in the world to sail. At London 2012 the same numbers of medals was spread between 15 countries.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio 2016 - Epic 470 medal races bring six days of racing to a climax
Racing got underway in a frisky 17-21 knot breeze featuring plenty of leaderboard moves as different teams took the edge Pao de Acucar, the medal race course, positioned close to Flamengo Beach and the 396-metre tall Sugarloaf Mountain is surrounded by a landscape which plays tricks on the wind. No lead is safe, no amount of leverage without risk. The unpredictability of the race track was evident in both 470 Women and Men races, with rollercoaster position changes for some.
Posted on 19 Aug
Patience and Grube leave Rio Olympic Sailing on high
Luke Patience and Chris Grube believe they showed their “true qualities” after ending their Rio 2016 in fifth overall After vowing to end the regatta on a high, the Brits were true to their word finishing third in today’s double points Medal Race, as Croatia’s two-time World Champions, Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic wrapped up gold.
Posted on 19 Aug
Great Britain is the top performing nation at Rio Olympic Sailing
After yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze, an eighth in double points Medal Race ensured they were the champions Two golds for Giles Scott (Finn) and Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (470 Women) plus Nick Dempsey’s RS:X windsurfing silver ensured Britain has topped the best sailing nation table for four of the last five Olympics.
Posted on 19 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 4
Championship racing kicked off today for 2016 Samson Lightning North American Champs and there was wind in Rochester! 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship - Championship racing kicked off today for the 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship and there was wind in Rochester! After some light air days on the water for qualifying racing, crews were all three on the rail today in a nice 10 knot breeze from Northwest at 330. With the breeze from the Northwest this caused chop across the course.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – Mills and Clark joy after gold finally won
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark admitted their relief after finally sealing their 470 Women’s gold in Rio today. An eighth in today’s double points Medal Race confirmed what had been delayed for 24 hours after yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze – that the British 470 Girls’ had upgraded their London 2012 silver to Rio 2016 gold.
Posted on 18 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – New Zealand wins 49er Gold, Australia silver
For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal with two races to spare after dominating the 20-boat fleet at Rio 2016 over the past week.
Posted on 18 Aug