sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 18ft Skiff Nationals 2013 – Two in a row for Thurlow Fisher Lawyers
18ft Skiff Nationals 2013 – Two in a row for Thurlow Fisher Lawyers

'Leaders at first windward mark'    Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League

Australian 18ft Skiff Championship 2013 wrapped up the second salvo of racing - Thurlow Fisher Lawyers booked their second consecutive win off Sydney Harbour on Sunday.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers took another step towards defending her Australian 18ft Skiff Championship with her second all-the-way win in Race two of the Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Gotta love it 7 takes second ahead of pure blonde -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


The Thurlow Fisher team of Michael Coxon, David O’Connor and Trent Barnabas were superb again as they powered their way to a brilliant three minutes 12 seconds win in a light SE wind.

Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris) were second again today, but it took some great work by the crew on the final leg to gain this placing, just 12 seconds ahead of Pure Blonde (Tom Clout, Jared Smith, Matt Wark).

Fourth place went to Marcus Ashley-Jones’ Asko Appliances, followed by Smeg (Nick Press) and Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster).

Third placed pure blonde -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, with her two wins, leads the series on two points, followed by Gotta Love It 7 on four, Pure Blonde on ten and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney) on 11.

Gotta Love It 7 won the start at the pin end of the line and quickly set a cracking pace to the windward mark in Rose Bay.

Thurlow Fisher gained a lift approaching the mark and narrowly led ‘7’ as spinnakers were set for the long run from Rose Bay, in the south, to Robertson Point on the northern shore.

Asko Appliances, Lumix (Jonathan Whitty), Pure Blonde and Smeg were in the group just behind the two leaders.

Race for the minor placings -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


Thurlow Fisher opened up a 30s lead, while Gotta Love It 7 failed to show her usual downwind speed and fell back behind Asko Appliances at the bottom mark.

Lumix was fourth, followed by Smeg and Pure Blonde.

The next windward beat saw Thurlow Fisher’s lead go out to one minute at the Clarke Island mark, while Asko continued to hold out ‘7’ by just a few seconds.

7’s downwind speed was again way below par as she lost another placing to Pure Blonde at Chowder Bay, but once more she trailed Thurlow Fisher Lawyers by just a few secs. at Rose Bay.

Some of the traffic 18s faced on sydney harbour -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


The Thurlow Fisher crew were then superb on the ‘loop’ from Rose Bay to Taylor Bay, then back to Rose Bay, and their lead had blown out to one minute, 30 seconds and from that point there was never any doubt about the victory.

Most attention then swung towards the race for the minor placings and this was sensational as five teams were in the battle over the last two legs of the course.

Lomax financial group with the all girl crew -  Frank Quealey_©_-Australian 18 Footers League  


With only 200 metres left to sail on the final windward leg to the finish line off Clarke Island, Gotta Love It 7 was still in fifth place behind Pure Blonde, Asko Appliances and Smeg.

The skill and never-say-die attitude of Jarvin and his team came to the fore as they brought Gotta Love It 7 home in second place to keep Thurlow Fisher’s points lead back to two points.


by Frank Quealey

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=105750

9:02 AM Sun 20 Jan 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.







News - USA and the World



































































Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT