Please select your home edition
Edition
Barz Optics - Kids range

18 Footers League Club Championship Race 13 - The final hit out

by Frank Quealey on 27 Feb 2011
Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship Frank Quealey © /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
Race 13 of the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship sailed on Sydney Harbour today, was no gauge to the upcoming JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship as it was sailed in possibly the worst wind conditions for several seasons.

Race 13 took on more importance than usual as it was the final hit out for teams prior to next weekend’s event.


At no time did the breeze get above five knots and as for direction it was somewhere from a westerly direction.

After nearly 2 hours and 30 minutes, John Winning, Andrew Hay and Dave Gibson brought Yandoo home the winner and have increased their lead in the Club Championship.

Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) and SLAM (Grant Rollerson) took second and third placings respectively after staging a boat-for-boat battle in practically non-existent wind on the final leg of the course.

Yandoo’s winning margin was 14m30s with another 30s between second and third.

It would be practically impossible to describe the race as it was a matter of where each boat was when small pockets of breeze were about.

If you were in the right position you could go from last to first and if you were wrong then it was first to last.

After two general recalls, Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) led for the first two legs of the course only to fall victim of the 'wrong place at the wrong time' and drop back to near last at the following mark.

Giltinan Championship favourite Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin) was worse and had only one boat in the 19-boat fleet approaching the same mark.

The bottom mark on the first lap was like a traffic jam at the end of a freeway with almost the entire fleet bunched within a 50 metres area.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
Winning took the lead at that point and was never headed over the next one-and-a-half laps to the finish.

Even allowing for the conditions there were a number of good performances behind the three placegetters.

Asko’s early lead was a result of good tactics up the first beat.

Fisher & Paykel (Andrew Chapman) was in second place at the windward mark, followed by Kenwood-Rabbitohs (Evan Walker), Panasonic (Jonathan Whitty) and appliancesonline.com.au (Jeremy Wilmot).

Trevor Barnabas replaced Matthew Searle as skipper of Red Claw Wines and was near the lead for the first lap,

Boat competitors and spectators will certainly be hoping for better conditions next week.

Today’s race results are attached along with some images from the race. More images will be published on www.flying18s.com and www.18footers.com.au.

The JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship will commence next Friday afternoon when all teams will contest the Invitation Race.

First point score race of the championship will be sailed on Saturday 5 March.

Following races will be sailed on 6, 8, 9, 10, 12 and 13 March.

Spectator ferries will follow all eight races of the regatta.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]

Schaefer 2016 Ratchet Block 660x82T Clewring - GenericAncasta Ker 40+ 660x82

Related Articles

Another Foiling Week to be held next month
The public attention is no longer limited to the competitive sailing community since the market is offering more options The attention of the public is no longer limited to the competitive sailing community since the market is offering more and more options for recreational and cruising vessels. Newport is the first overseas edition of the Foiling Week: the genuine passion shown by the participants reminds of the first ever edition in 2014 on Lake Garda.
Posted today at 3:54 pm
Strong finish for Armin Strom at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in first two positions, Armin Strom headed into the last day vying for third position With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in the first two positions, Armin Strom Sailing Team headed into the last day of competition vying with Team ENGIE, Realteam and Malizia for third position
Posted today at 11:31 am
Alinghi pull off incredible comeback to take Act 6 in Madeira
Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances on the waters of Portugal’s Madeira Islands.
Posted today at 3:39 am
It’s Chuck’s fault!
The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz. Had he not shown me this image he took during the recent Rolex Big Boat Series on San Francisco Bay, then this editorial would not have come to pass.
Posted today at 2:36 am
Roepers leads Plenty to victory in Zadar, captures circuit crown
Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy a few months later to secure another significant achievement then capped an extremely successful 2016 campaign by closing the deal in Croatia.
Posted on 25 Sep
Oman Air stay top of Extreme Sailing Series table with podium place
Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six and shifted focus to the next Act. Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six in Madeira and immediately shifted their focus to the next Act in Lisbon, Portugal, in two weeks.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Norauto foils to victory at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Racing in a light wind Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all races Racing in a light westerly Levante wind, Adam Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all three races, and he went on to win two of them.
Posted on 25 Sep
Team Tilt finish second at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Team Tilt added a second place to scoreboard this weekend at the penultimate event of what has been a successful season The seven crew members on board the 32-foot flying catamaran posted three outright wins from 15 races to finish second overall after Adam Minoprio on Norauto. Team Engie, skippered by Sebastien Rogues finished in third place.
Posted on 25 Sep