Sail-World.com  Saturday 20 September 2014

Home Graphical | News Text | Powerboat-World | Cruising Oz | Cruising USA | Cruising Canada | BoatsPlus | MarineBusiness | Video Gallery | Newsletters | SW Aus | Newsletter Subscription Here | Search Sail-World


sail-world.com -- RYA Powerboat Racing awards ceremony celebrates racers

RYA Powerboat Racing awards ceremony celebrates racers    
Tue, 5 Feb 2013

On Saturday 02 February, some 230 racers, supporters, friends and family, turned up to celebrate the success of British Powerboat racers from across the sports many disciplines at the RYA Powerboat Racing awards ceremony 2012.

A staggering 52 awards were presented to the crème-de-la-crème of powerboat racers who last year clinched a whole host of British, European, World and Speed records across the sports many racing classes.

The evening’s ceremony was hosted by world renowned powerboat racer Shelley Jory-Leigh and the voice of circuit powerboat racing and racer Jason Mantripp, with special guest, TV personality Tiff Needell.

'The awards ceremony is a highlight in the powerboat racing calendar when racers from across the disciplines get together and celebrate their successes.

'Throughout 2012 around 600 people raced powerboats over the three disciplines of Offshore, Circuit and Jet Sport with several representing Great Britain in International competition, proudly flying the British flag and doing our sport proud.

'We are delighted to have lots of these interesting and talented racers with us this evening', commented RYA Powerboat Racing Manager, John Puddifoot who opened the evening’s ceremony.

<: embed_code :>

'We’ve had a fantastic turn out this evening and would like to thank everyone who came for such an enjoyable night and a special thank you to the evening’s sponsors Powerboat GP and those who kindly donated some fantastic prizes for the raffle', John concluded.

<: embed_code7658 :>

The evenings winners

RYA British Zapcat ZCR50X Champions - Richie Lake and Andrew Farmer
RYA British BCC – 3 Champion - Ashleigh Foulser and Serena Neylen
RYA British Class 3B Champion - Ashleigh Foulser and Serena Neylen
UIM European GT15 Champion - Ben Jelf
Powerboat GP RYA British GT15 Champion - Ben Jelf
Powerboat GP RYA British GT15 Sprint Champion - Ben Jelf
RYA British UKFFORC E1500 Champions - Jake Swann and Ben Kendall
Powerboat GP RYA British T850 Sprint Champion - Bill Owen
RYA British P1 Superstock 250 Champions - Dean Stoneman and Dean Paling
RYA British Marathon B Champions - Vahid Ganjavian and Gareth Williams
RYA British Marathon E Champions - Gordon Compton and Hazel Smith
RYA British P750 Champions - Sean Fisher and Grant Pittard
RYA British Ski Stock Novice Champion - Ian Everett
RYA British BCC – 2 Champions - Neil Jackson and Jason Jackson
RYA British P7505 Champions - Mike Littler and Joe Farley
Powerboat GP RYA British GT30 Champion - Kevin Hill
RYA British P1 AquaX 200 Champion - Khris Leach
Powerboat GP RYA British OSY400 Champion - Luke Hugman
Powerboat GP RYA British F2 Champion - Malcolm Goodman
Powerboat GP RYA British F2 Sprint Champion - Malcolm Goodman
Powerboat GP RYA British T850 Champion - Mark Williams
Powerboat GP RYA British F4 Sprint Champion - Mark Williams
RYA British P1 AquaX 250 Champion - Mat Shipley
RYA British Zapcat King of the Surf Champions - Paul Holt and Paul Moxom
RYA British Ski Stock 4 Stroke Champion - Richard Gilbert
RYA British P1 AquaX 300 Champion - Russell Marmon
RYA British P1 Superstock 150 Champion Navigator - Stuart Cureton and Sara Cureton
Powerboat GP RYA British F4 Champion - Scott Curtis
Powerboat GP RYA British Supercat Sprint - Scott Curtis
RYA British Beginner Ski Champion - Shaun Marsh
RYA British Veteran Ski Champion - Graham Leech
IJSBA 2012 European Pro-Am - Anya Colley
Ski Ladies Limited Champion - Anya Colley
World and British GT15 Record Holder - Ben Jelf
British Record Holder Club Championship Class Unlimited -Vahid Ganjavian and Gareth Williams
British Record Holder Club Championship Class 1 - Gordon Compton and Hazel Smith
British Record Holder Club Championship Class 2 - Neil Jackson and Jason Jackson
World and British Record Holder Sport GP Class - Graham Leech
British Record Holder Clubman Mono Unlimited - Adam Brown
British Record Holder F-45 - Ben Morse
British Record Holder RIB R2 Class - Chris Strickland
World and British Record Holder Marathon A Class - Dean Gibbs
World Record Holder UIM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane - John W Myers
British Record Holder Marathon D Class - Mel Hatton
British Record Holder RIB R2 Class - Peter Hart
British Record Holder Clubman 1000 - Peter Hart
British Record Holder Electric Unrestricted Runabout - Peter White
British Record Holder P1 Superstock 150 Class - Vincent Berridge
World and British Record Holder P1 Superstock 250 - Will Nurse
Ian Stirling Memorial Trophy - Gordon Compton
BJ Noone Award - Ian Wright
Tony Needell Award - Terry Herring

RYA website

by Emma Slater



Our advertisers are committed to our sport, please support them! (Graphics)
Contact us , ph: +61 2 8006 1873, , fax: +61 2 8076 0459 or complete our feedback form. View our Privacy Policy. Photographs are copyright by law, if you wish to use a photograph from www.sail-world.com, please Contact us. [Go Home(Graphics)]
Make sail-world.com Australia my default page.    Make sail-world.com Cruising International my default page.  Make sail-world.com Cruising Australia my default page.  Make sail-world.com Asia my default page.   Make sail-world.com New Zealand my default page.   Make sail-world.com UK my default page.   Make sail-world.com USA my default page.  


Visit another region : Sail-World Australia    Sail-World Cruising International   Sail-World Cruising Australia   Sail-World Asia   Sail-World New Zealand   Sail-World UK   Sail-World USA