Volvo Noble Marine National Championship – Hotly contested Day 5
by Heather Chipperfield on 15 Aug 2015
2015 Volvo Noble Marine National Championship – Day 5 Alex Irwin
http://www.irwinimages.tv
2015 Volvo Noble Marine National Championship – After a day off, golfing, cycling, swimming, playing on the beach, visiting the state-of-the-art lifeboat station, lunching or just starting drinking earlier than normal - the fleet were ready for action, ending the Championship with a three-race day.
The forecast of strong winds and large waves never really materialised, so there were some very hot crews sailing in a gentle F3, building slightly for final race nine.
Jon Goringe and Nicola Bass (Parkstone YC) had a great day with one, two, three, raising themselves to second place overall, and making it a fight to the end with Mike Sims and Richard Brown (Carsington SC) who held on to their yellow-jersey lead by two points overall with a second and their two discards. Grandmaster Paul Oakey and son Mark (Porchester SC) continued their excellent form, but did do quite enough, moving to a very respectable third overall. Even grander-master John Cooper and Becci Wigley (Lymington Town SC), following an afternoon of archery and golf, had a storming day, winning race eight after keeping very right once released as pathfinder.
In the hotly-contested Silver Fleet, Steve Restall and Chris Stubbs (Downs SC) had a very respectable four, seventeen, fourteen, winning the daily prize and the overall, ahead of Paul McMahon and Laura Houlihan from Howth SC.
Similarly in the Bronze Fleet, The Ryan-Hinsliff-Smith party games combo had a great last day, but did not do quite enough to beat the overall winners, Richard Bolton and Naomi Moran from Dalgety Bay SC.
The category awards were largely won by Goringe/Bass, who picked up first lady crew, first master and the loving cup. Elaine Turner, sailing with Sybrand Jongejans (Braasemeer SC) was again awarded the first lady helm, and the increasingly competitive Grandmaster prize was awarded to Paul Oakey. 13-year old crew Ellis Banner (23rd overall from Neyland YC) picked up the Youth prize – next year he will give a speech.
The final Duckhams nominations included the Race Committee, who broke their committee boat on the way back from an early fishing trip and had to conduct the racing – excellently as ever - from a small RIB. The week’s winners, however, were Howard Farbrother and Dan Martin (Queen Mary SC) for not being pathfinder on day one – long story. There is no further Duckhams now the event is over – a shame as our esteemed Class Chairman, Keith Bedborough, would have been in the frame for leading the whole party to a closed nightclub.
With seven race winners, eight placed second in nine races, and some major surprises, the Championship was very open and exciting throughout. At the prize-giving, Keith Bedborough thanked our generous title sponsors Volvo and Noble Marine for their continued support, and Lennon Racewear for the prize vouchers. He praised the excellent race team led by PRO Mark Dashfield and all the volunteers at the club who made it such a glorious, fun and friendly event. Tenby SC Commodore, Paul Evenden, praised the fleet for being so laid back and friendly. Well Done RS400s and Well Done Tenby SC – we look forward to returning very soon to this stunning venue.
Overall
Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Entries: 47, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
Tally |
Fleet |
SailNo |
Club |
HelmName |
CrewName |
Race 1 |
Race 2 |
Race 3 |
Race 4 |
Race 5 |
Race 6 |
Race 7 |
Race 8 |
Race 9 |
Total |
Nett |
1 |
39 |
Gold |
1435 |
Carsington SC |
Michael Sims |
Richard Brown |
3 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
(5) |
(DNF[48]) |
2 |
70 |
17 |
2 |
34 |
Gold |
1414 |
Parkstone SC |
Jon Gorringe LOVE M |
Nicola Bass LC |
4 |
(8) |
1 |
3 |
(9) |
5 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
36 |
19 |
3 |
41 |
Gold |
1441 |
Portchester SC |
Paul Oakey GM |
Mark Oakey |
2 |
3 |
(18) |
(10) |
1 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
4 |
49 |
21 |
4 |
29 |
Gold |
1385 |
Gurnard SC |
Jim Downer |
Toby Lewis |
(10) |
(6) |
6 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
43 |
27 |
5 |
3 |
Gold |
703 |
Delph SC |
Chris Pickles |
Matt Sharman |
5 |
10 |
5 |
(20) |
2 |
6 |
(12) |
4 |
11 |
75 |
43 |
6 |
37 |
Gold |
1432 |
Dalgety Bay SC |
Keith Bedborough |
Hannah Robertson LC |
9 |
9 |
(14) |
2 |
11 |
13 |
(14) |
3 |
5 |
80 |
52 |
7 |
25 |
Gold |
1319 |
Royal Forth YC |
Stewart Robertson LOVE |
Sarah Robertson LC |
(16) |
12 |
8 |
(21) |
4 |
9 |
6 |
15 |
6 |
97 |
60 |
8 |
44 |
Gold |
1447 |
Lymington Town SC |
John Cooper GM |
Becci Wigley LC |
7 |
5 |
(24) |
16 |
15 |
7 |
10 |
1 |
(20) |
105 |
61 |
9 |
35 |
Gold |
1418 |
QMSC |
Howard Farbrother M |
Dan Martin |
14 |
(23) |
10 |
1 |
8 |
(22) |
7 |
16 |
7 |
108 |
63 |
10 |
32 |
Gold |
1400 |
Burfield SC |
Steve Middleton M |
Chris Rowland |
(17) |
11 |
12 |
6 |
17 |
4 |
(19) |
7 |
8 |
101 |
65 |
11 |
23 |
Gold |
1290 |
QMSC |
David Brown LOVE |
Rebecca Witt LC |
6 |
4 |
11 |
14 |
(19) |
(16) |
9 |
11 |
12 |
102 |
67 |
12 |
27 |
Gold |
1362 |
East Lothian YC |
James Sinclair |
Ben Wilcox |
1 |
15 |
4 |
18 |
6 |
12 |
16 |
(23) |
(19) |
114 |
72 |
13 |
33 |
Gold |
1407 |
Llangorse SC |
Jon Helissig LOVE |
Nicky Griffin LC |
12 |
7 |
13 |
13 |
7 |
8 |
(17) |
(20) |
13 |
110 |
73 |
14 |
38 |
Gold |
1433 |
Lymington Town SC |
Rob Martin GM LOVE |
Jan Martin LC |
11 |
2 |
(26) |
12 |
14 |
11 |
(15) |
12 |
15 |
118 |
77 |
15 |
17 |
Silver |
1189 |
Downs SC |
Steve Restall GM |
Chris Stubbs |
18 |
13 |
(DNF[48]) |
(DNC[48]) |
13 |
10 |
4 |
17 |
14 |
185 |
89 |
16 |
20 |
Silver |
1230 |
Howth YC |
Paul McMahon |
Laura Houlihan LC |
13 |
17 |
17 |
17 |
12 |
14 |
8 |
(19) |
(21) |
138 |
98 |
17 |
47 |
Silver |
864 |
Braasemeer |
Elaine Turner LH LOVE |
Sybrand Jongejans |
8 |
19 |
20 |
24 |
10 |
15 |
(31) |
9 |
(28) |
164 |
105 |
18 |
10 |
Silver |
1004 |
Carrickfergus SC |
Chis Penny |
Simon Martin |
(24) |
22 |
21 |
9 |
(23) |
17 |
23 |
10 |
10 |
159 |
112 |
19 |
11 |
Gold |
1017 |
Greystones SC |
Sean Cleary |
Conor Cleary |
21 |
24 |
9 |
8 |
22 |
18 |
(39) |
(27) |
17 |
185 |
119 |
20 |
42 |
Gold |
1444 |
Lee on Solent SC |
Nick Martin GM |
Ben George |
15 |
18 |
(28) |
11 |
16 |
24 |
20 |
(25) |
16 |
173 |
120 |
21 |
16 |
Gold |
319 |
N/A |
Ben Robertson |
Martin Booth |
22 |
14 |
2 |
(32) |
20 |
(31) |
27 |
30 |
9 |
187 |
124 |
22 |
40 |
Silver |
1439 |
Lymington Town SC |
Kevin Podger GM |
Heather Chipperfield LC |
(26) |
(DSQ[48]) |
22 |
15 |
25 |
19 |
11 |
14 |
18 |
198 |
124 |
23 |
46 |
Silver |
1428 |
Neyland YC |
Mark Chamberlain |
Ellis Banner |
20 |
20 |
19 |
(DNC[48]) |
21 |
(30) |
18 |
13 |
25 |
214 |
136 |
24 |
7 |
Silver |
932 |
Notts County SC |
Jonathan Lye |
Milly Hughes LC |
19 |
(40) |
23 |
(30) |
24 |
21 |
13 |
18 |
22 |
210 |
140 |
25 |
18 |
Silver |
1190 |
Chew Valley Lake SC |
Steve Jones M |
Andy Harris |
(38) |
26 |
25 |
22 |
18 |
(28) |
26 |
8 |
26 |
217 |
151 |
26 |
9 |
Silver |
979 |
RNSA |
Oliver George-Taylor |
Ruby Murray LC |
23 |
16 |
15 |
(DNF[48]) |
26 |
26 |
25 |
(31) |
23 |
233 |
154 |
27 |
31 |
Silver |
1393 |
Locks SC |
Nick Zammit |
Nick Zammit |
33 |
25 |
16 |
7 |
28 |
37 |
(38) |
(42) |
24 |
250 |
170 |
28 |
19 |
Silver |
1192 |
Arun YC |
Jack Munnelly |
Liam Vass |
25 |
21 |
32 |
(34) |
(37) |
25 |
30 |
29 |
31 |
264 |
193 |
29 |
26 |
Silver |
1342 |
QMSC |
Max Tosetti M |
Julie Harrison LC |
28 |
27 |
(35) |
27 |
32 |
23 |
28 |
(35) |
30 |
265 |
195 |
30 |
12 |
Bronze |
1018 |
Dalgety Bay SC |
Richard Bolton GM |
Naomi Moran LC |
29 |
33 |
(36) |
26 |
29 |
32 |
(40) |
24 |
27 |
276 |
200 |
31 |
28 |
Bronze |
1363 |
Notts County SC |
Ross Ryan M LOVE |
The Hinsliff-Smiths |
32 |
31 |
40 |
(DNC[48]) |
31 |
27 |
22 |
21 |
(42) |
294 |
204 |
32 |
1 |
Silver |
564 |
South Shields SC |
Jacob Ainsworth LOVE |
Kayleigh Roberts LC |
37 |
32 |
7 |
25 |
39 |
33 |
(45) |
38 |
(DNF[48]) |
304 |
211 |
33 |
36 |
Bronze |
1426 |
Dabchicks SC |
Dan Woodcock |
Bruce Woodcock |
30 |
35 |
31 |
31 |
34 |
34 |
21 |
(36) |
(DNC[48]) |
300 |
216 |
34 |
30 |
Bronze |
1392 |
QMSC |
Chris Stanton M |
Louise Hosken LC |
(34) |
29 |
(34) |
29 |
33 |
29 |
33 |
33 |
33 |
287 |
219 |
35 |
5 |
Bronze |
821 |
QMSC |
Vicki Thurston LH |
Jenny Douglas LC |
35 |
(42) |
27 |
19 |
(41) |
36 |
32 |
32 |
40 |
304 |
221 |
36 |
14 |
Bronze |
1101 |
QMSC |
Simon Baker GM |
David Rueda |
(41) |
30 |
30 |
36 |
30 |
(44) |
24 |
40 |
39 |
314 |
229 |
37 |
2 |
Bronze |
630 |
York RI SC |
Peter Craggs |
Phil Nelson |
31 |
36 |
37 |
35 |
(40) |
(41) |
37 |
22 |
32 |
311 |
230 |
38 |
15 |
Bronze |
1129 |
Wormit Boating Club |
David Webley GM |
Fraser Mulford |
36 |
39 |
(42) |
33 |
27 |
35 |
35 |
28 |
(41) |
316 |
233 |
39 |
6 |
Bronze |
904 |
Oxford SC |
Grant Blake LOVE |
Jessica Barker LC |
42 |
34 |
(DNC[48]) |
(DNC[48]) |
36 |
20 |
29 |
41 |
34 |
332 |
236 |
40 |
21 |
Bronze |
1233 |
QMSC |
Nick Francis GM |
Simon Edwards |
27 |
38 |
41 |
37 |
(42) |
(45) |
34 |
34 |
35 |
333 |
246 |
41 |
43 |
Bronze |
1445 |
Dalgety Bay SC |
Phil Britton M |
Jules Thorne |
(DNF[48]) |
28 |
38 |
23 |
(DSQ[48]) |
40 |
44 |
26 |
DNF[48] |
343 |
247 |
42 |
24 |
Bronze |
1296 |
Bartley SC |
Howard Eeles |
Jason McDonnell |
(43) |
(DNF[48]) |
33 |
28 |
38 |
43 |
41 |
39 |
29 |
342 |
251 |
43 |
8 |
Bronze |
946 |
Bartley SC |
Nick Eaves |
Greg Pace |
(45) |
41 |
29 |
38 |
35 |
39 |
42 |
(43) |
38 |
350 |
262 |
44 |
22 |
Bronze |
1275 |
Hickling Broad SC |
David Hearsum GM |
Gareth Fay |
40 |
43 |
(DNF[48]) |
(DNC[48]) |
43 |
38 |
36 |
37 |
37 |
370 |
274 |
45 |
4 |
Bronze |
768 |
Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC |
Colin Davies |
Phil Rose |
39 |
37 |
39 |
39 |
(44) |
(46) |
43 |
44 |
36 |
367 |
277 |
46 |
13 |
Bronze |
1092 |
Grafham Water SC |
Alan Cooke GM |
Peter Cooke |
44 |
44 |
(DNF[48]) |
(DNC[48]) |
45 |
42 |
46 |
45 |
DNF[48] |
410 |
314 |
47 |
45 |
Bronze |
1500 |
Arun YC |
Jack Holden |
|
(DNC[48]) |
(DNC[48]) |
DNC[48] |
DNC[48] |
DNC[48] |
DNC[48] |
DNC[48] |
DNC[48] |
DNC[48] |
432 |
336 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/137471