Please select your home edition
Edition
upffront 728x90

Transpac yacht race - Light air battle for last boats to Diamond Head

by Transpac media on 24 Jul 2013
2013 Transpac yacht race - Zoltan Katinzsky’s Farr 40 White Knight finishing at Diamond Head buoy. Leslie Demeuse Disney
In the 2013 Transpac, weakening trade winds have kept early finishers safe in their corrected time positions, as the last few boats come in to the finish at Diamond Head.

The irregular wind conditions have made boat tracking on the Yellowbrick system an imperfect measure of ETA’s and thus hard on the Aloha party planners ashore, but once ashore the hospitality offered has been gratefully well-received.

For teams that have finished, today has been a work day for when teams that are ashore clean up, dry out, and ready their boats for shipment back to the mainland, or for deliveries on their own bottoms. After over a week at sea, everything - sails, spars, equipment, cushions, in fact the whole interior of the boats – gets a thorough rinsing with fresh water. The light air and hot temperatures that are uncomfortable for the remaining finishers have been a blessing for this process to allow everyone to dry out.

This is also a time to trade stories and reflect on the race. Veterans put it in a long-range historic view ('…its not as bad as that race in ’79…'), while others have done the race for the first time and compare it to what they know.

Wally Cross is in this latter group, and as a Detroit-based sailmaker with clients around the Great Lakes he’s been familiar and successful in multiple editions of the 300-mile races to Mackinac island, from both Chicago and Port Huron. He sailed this this race with Bob Pethick’s Rogers 46 Bretwalda three team, and finished as runner’s up to Chip Megeath's R/P 45 Criminal Mischief by a little less than four minutes in corrected time.

'This is a long race!' said Cross. 'Maybe too long for me, because I’m used to doing the Mac races which are more of a sprint by comparison. And life on board with seven guys for that long a pretty tough. But it’s a really interesting race, and you work really hard, and the weather and navigational strategy is a fascinating element.'

Another newcomer to the race from Detroit was Bora Gulari, sailing on Phil O’Neil’s TP 52 Natalie J. Gulari was the 2009 Rolex Yachtsman of the Year award winner for his prowess in the experimental International Moth class, and is extremely active on sport boat classes like the Melges 24’s. Offshore racing is a new interest for him.

'I think this race was fantastic!' said Gulari. 'Yes, we developed the crack in the bow sprit on the second day of the race and that made us throttle back to keep it from breaking. But the fun and speed of the TP 52 is absolutely great, because the harder you push, the more you get out of the boat. I can’t wait to do another one.'


Like many of the race boats here, Bretwalda three will go back to the West Coast and participate in the next big Pacific event, the Rolex Big Boat Series in San Francisco.

Besides the Gib Black's Santa Cruz 50 Casch Mer making their final approach to the finish, just two boats remain on the course: Alex Farrel’s 1D35 Alpha Puppy just inside 200 miles out and John Higham’s sistership Kahuna, who is 85 miles further.

One boat on the tracker bringing up the rear Hiroyuki Funaoku and Janet Nicholson’s Jeanneau 43 Aquarius is 300 miles out but has retired from the race.

Yellowbrick trackers are reporting positions, speeds and headings on six hour delays for the rest of the fleet, which then revert to being available live as they approach within 100 miles of the finish. Online spectators can follow the racer’s progress using this system:

Transpac YC website
Bakewell-White Yacht DesignZhik Dinghy 660x82North Technology - Southern Spars

Related Articles

Melges 32 World Championship – Previewing the podium
13 teams from five countries are primed to descend on the sailing capital of the United States, Newport, Rhode Island. Thirteen teams from five countries are primed to descend on the sailing capital of the United States, Newport, Rhode Island for the eighth edition, hosted by Sail Newport, launching out of the Newport Shipyard.
Posted today at 5:14 pm
Another Foiling Week to be held next month
The public attention is no longer limited to the competitive sailing community since the market is offering more options The attention of the public is no longer limited to the competitive sailing community since the market is offering more and more options for recreational and cruising vessels. Newport is the first overseas edition of the Foiling Week: the genuine passion shown by the participants reminds of the first ever edition in 2014 on Lake Garda.
Posted today at 3:54 pm
Strong finish for Armin Strom at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in first two positions, Armin Strom headed into the last day vying for third position With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in the first two positions, Armin Strom Sailing Team headed into the last day of competition vying with Team ENGIE, Realteam and Malizia for third position
Posted today at 11:31 am
2016 RC44 Cascais Cup - Victory for Artemis Racing in final metres
Torbjörn Törnqvist steered his Artemis Racing through carnage of final run of final race to claim the RC44 Cascais Cup. With spinnakers blowing up all around them, Torbjörn Törnqvist steered his Artemis Racing through the carnage of the final run of the final race to claim the RC44 Cascais Cup.
Posted today at 5:23 am
RCIYC Cadets 4-Challenge visit
On Saturday Phil Sharp and team were visited by 13 cadets from the Royal Channel Island Yacht Club On Saturday Phil Sharp and team were visited by 13 cadets from the Royal Channel Island Yacht Club for an afternoon of core sailing challenges aboard Class 40 Imerys, providing insight into life as an offshore racer.
Posted today at 4:39 am
Alinghi pull off incredible comeback to take Act 6 in Madeira
Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances on the waters of Portugal’s Madeira Islands.
Posted today at 3:39 am
It’s Chuck’s fault!
The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz. Had he not shown me this image he took during the recent Rolex Big Boat Series on San Francisco Bay, then this editorial would not have come to pass.
Posted today at 2:36 am
Oman Air stay top of Extreme Sailing Series table with podium place
Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six and shifted focus to the next Act. Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six in Madeira and immediately shifted their focus to the next Act in Lisbon, Portugal, in two weeks.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Norauto foils to victory at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Racing in a light wind Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all races Racing in a light westerly Levante wind, Adam Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all three races, and he went on to win two of them.
Posted on 25 Sep
2013 Transpac Honolulu Race
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   



  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Monohull Racing

Transpac Division


Division 1


1 USA 98888 Invisible Hand Reicel Pugh 63 Frank Slootman
61.024 21/Jul/13 - 09:49:51 7:20:49:51 6:05:50:36 1 20


2 USA 4511 Wizard RP 74 David & Peter Askew
37.563 20/Jul/13 - 20:53:46 7:07:53:46 6:07:53:51 2 25


3 AUS 100 Ragamuffin 100 Elliot 100 Sydney Fischer
0.000 19/Jul/13 - 21:17:26 6:08:17:26 6:08:17:26 3 26


4 MEX 55555 Peligroso Kernan 70 Lorenzo Berho
77.350 22/Jul/13 - 01:30:24 8:12:30:24 6:11:05:19 4 27


5 ITA 70 Maserati VOR70 Giovanni Soldini
23.786 20/Jul/13 - 18:02:38 7:05:02:38 6:13:50:50 5 30


6 USA 65002 Bad Pak STP 65 Tom Holthus
58.917 21/Jul/13 - 16:41:47 8:03:41:47 6:14:03:18 6 31


7 USA 97777 Medicine Man Andrews 63 Bob Lane
73.613 22/Jul/13 - 09:29:50 8:20:29:50 6:21:28:00 7 36
 


Division 2


1 USA 84248 Meanie R/P 52 Thomas Akin
97.100 21/Jul/13 - 21:20:21 8:08:20:21 5:18:18:11 1 5


2 JPN 5535 Beecom TP 52 Isao Mita
94.527 21/Jul/13 - 19:46:15 8:06:46:15 5:18:22:43 2 6


3 MEX 52001 Vincitore RP 52 Ricardo Brockmann
97.768 21/Jul/13 - 22:12:45 8:09:12:45 5:18:44:59 3 7


4 USA 52152 Lucky TP 52 Bryon Ehrhart
105.008 22/Jul/13 - 03:13:32 8:14:13:32 5:19:08:14 4 8


5 GER 6700 Varuna 51 Ker 51 Jens Kellinghusen
93.667 21/Jul/13 - 23:47:20 8:10:47:20 5:22:56:46 5 10


6 USA 5252 Natalie J TP 52 Philip & Sharon O'Niel III D.D.S.
99.023 22/Jul/13 - 08:24:18 8:19:24:18 6:04:08:25 6 15


7 USA 7552 Grins TP 52 Rick Orchard
103.273 22/Jul/13 - 12:39:53 8:23:39:53 6:05:41:05 7 19


8 JPN 4321 KLC Bengal7 Humphreys 54 Yoshihiko Murase
102.784 22/Jul/13 - 12:44:02 8:23:44:02 6:06:03:59 8 21


9 USA 627 Rapid Transit Antrim 49 James Partridge
105.208 23/Jul/13 - 15:07:57 10:02:07:57 7:06:54:59 9 46
 


Division 3


1 USA 678 Pyewacket Andrews 70 Roy P. Disney
113.992 22/Jul/13 - 04:41:03 8:15:41:03 5:14:51:21 1 2


2 USA 97999 Alchemy Andrews 68 Per Peterson
116.971 22/Jul/13 - 07:07:11 8:18:07:11 5:15:23:18 2 3


3 USA 97 Grand Illusion Santa Cruz 70 James McDowell
120.291 22/Jul/13 - 16:57:24 9:03:57:24 5:23:06:15 3 11


4 USA 87654 Maverick Santa Cruz 70 Chris Slagerman
114.630 22/Jul/13 - 18:29:38 9:05:29:38 6:04:15:29 4 16


5 USA 41104 Retro Santa Cruz 70 David Team / Doug Baker
119.966 22/Jul/13 - 22:27:19 9:09:27:19 6:04:48:37 5 17
 


Division 4


1 USA 2245 Criminal Mischief R/P 45 Chip Megeath
123.744 20/Jul/13 - 21:49:32 9:08:49:32 6:01:46:01 1 12


2 USA 50030 Bretwalda 3 Rogers 46 Bob Pethick
133.085 21/Jul/13 - 03:51:24 9:14:51:24 6:01:49:48 2 13


3 USA 51517 Resolute J 125 Tim Fuller
165.196 22/Jul/13 - 03:27:42 10:14:27:42 6:04:55:11 3 18


4 USA 60100 Varuna 46 Rogers 46 Chris Hemans
134.741 21/Jul/13 - 09:15:28 9:20:15:28 6:06:10:24 4 22


5 CAN 7125 West Coast (Warrior) J 125 Greg Constable
168.637 22/Jul/13 - 20:28:13 11:07:28:13 6:19:43:48 5 33


6 AUS N11 Funnelweb Hick 15 Ivan Macfadyen
136.890 23/Jul/13 - 03:08:04 11:14:08:04 7:22:40:37 6 51
 


Division 5


1 USA 50060 Foil Farr 40 Gordon Leon
172.325 23/Jul/13 - 01:40:43 11:12:40:43 6:22:34:56 1 37


2 JPN 6288 Crescent III S-40 Akimitsu Hirai
177.202 23/Jul/13 - 07:49:00 11:18:49:00 7:01:36:15 2 40


3 USA 69350 Pipe Dream Davidson 50 John Davis
176.936 23/Jul/13 - 11:23:31 11:22:23:31 7:05:20:58 3 43


4 USA 888 White Knight Farr 40 Zoltan Katinszky
172.325 23/Jul/13 - 10:26:57 11:21:26:57 7:07:21:10 4 47
 


Division 6


1 USA 18926 Horizon Santa Cruz 50 Jack Taylor
164.385 22/Jul/13 - 12:29:36 10:23:29:36 6:14:28:10 1 32


2 USA 69910 Medusa Santa Cruz 52 Jay Spalding
159.899 22/Jul/13 - 15:03:36 11:02:03:36 6:19:54:08 2 34


3 USA 51092 Bodacious IV Santa Cruz 52 Jeff Urbina
147.264 22/Jul/13 - 07:05:11 10:18:05:11 6:20:00:04 3 35


4 USA 28725 Prevail Santa Cruz 52 Bill Guilfoyle
163.647 22/Jul/13 - 21:38:50 11:08:38:50 7:00:05:42 4 38


5 USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine
168.607 23/Jul/13 - 00:59:38 11:11:59:38 7:00:16:22 5 39


6 USA 77285 J World's Hula Girl Santa Cruz 50 Mod Wayne Zittel
158.410 22/Jul/13 - 20:14:03 11:07:14:03 7:02:01:40 6 41


7 USA 46052 Relentless Santa Cruz 52 Dan Woodworth
152.806 22/Jul/13 - 19:15:56 11:06:15:56 7:04:38:22 7 42


8 USA 28729 Lucky Duck Santa Cruz 52 Dave MacEwen
167.617 23/Jul/13 - 05:30:18 11:16:30:18 7:05:24:59 8 44
 


Division 7


1 JPN 6451 ten quarter First 40 Yuichi Takahashi
212.630 20/Jul/13 - 08:30:44 11:19:30:44 6:03:39:55 1 14


2 JPN 6339 KIHO X-41 Hiroshi Kitada
206.693 20/Jul/13 - 08:19:20 11:19:19:20 6:07:16:06 2 24


3 THA 46335 Sansiri Tripp 40 Michael Spies / Patinyakorn Buranrom
230.443 21/Jul/13 - 03:39:13 12:14:39:13 6:11:25:34 3 28


4 JPN 4735 Gefion R/P 44 Kazuhiro Nakajima
226.699 21/Jul/13 - 20:14:56 13:07:14:56 7:06:24:48 4 45


5 USA 7259 La Sirena Beneteau 47.7 John Sandrolini
210.779 21/Jul/13 - 21:50:11 13:08:50:11 7:18:10:19 5 50


6 USA 51911 Creative J 105 Edward Sanford
233.175 22/Jul/13 - 20:55:21 14:07:55:21 8:02:56:58 6 52
 


Division 8


1 USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks
252.062 20/Jul/13 - 18:23:18 12:05:23:18 5:12:20:55 1 1


2 USA 56284 Sleeper Jeanneau 44 Ron Simonson
254.737 20/Jul/13 - 23:44:05 12:10:44:05 5:15:59:10 2 4


3 USA 7107 Westward Lapworth 50 Sam & Willie Bell
241.607 20/Jul/13 - 21:09:24 12:08:09:24 5:21:47:48 3 9


4 USA 51593 Between the Sheets Jeanneau 52 Ross Pearlman
220.658 20/Jul/13 - 16:12:01 12:03:12:01 6:06:13:28 4 23


5 USA 7060 Manatea Seastream 650 Bob Hayward
168.546 19/Jul/13 - 13:10:57 11:00:10:57 6:12:30:01 5 29


6 USA 57083 StumppyJ Columbia 43 MK III Ed Stumpp
264.515 23/Jul/13 - 00:33:35 14:11:33:35 7:10:33:50 6 48


7 USA 32960 St Vitus' Dance Beneteau First 42 Christopher Haines
274.922 23/Jul/13 - 12:38:19 14:23:38:19 7:15:59:38 7 49


8 USA 56465 Aquarius Jeanneau 43 Sun Odessy DS Hiroyuki Funaoku/ Janet Nicholson DNF 273.676       9  
 
 



  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Multihull Racing

Transpac Division


ORCA Multihulls


1 USA 1 Lending Club ORMA 73 John Sangmeister
146.000 19/Jul/13 - 00:52:33 5:11:42:33 1:14:25:53 1 1


2 USA 399BC Phaedo Gunboat 66 Lloyd Thornburg DNF 0.000       3