Stakes are raised at 2016 Cascais SB20 World Championships on Day 2
by True Angle on 1 Sep 2016
2016 Cascais SB20 World Championships - Day 2 Neuza Pereira
Day two of the Cascais SB20 World Championships 2016 today, Wednesday 31 August, brought three more testing races for the 75-boat fleet – or, according to some crews, two testing races and one giant crazy game of Risk.
The championships are sponsored by the Portuguese city of Cascais, and were officially opened by Mayor Carlos Carreiras in the presence of the President and Vice President of the Municipality of Cascais.
Things had looked ominous after Day 1, with winds overnight blowing around 50 knots, but as crews left the dock for the second day of racing the breeze died completely, before shifting to the north. By the time the 75 SB20s had headed out to the racecourse, it had filled in to a fickle northerly wind of between 14-18 knots.
Rodio Luka on Trem Engineering (UKR3042) took the opening win, which he followed up with a fifth. But a 19th place in a highly unpredictable third race leaves the Ukranian Olympic medalist with two high scores and in fifth overall.
Luka commented after racing: “We had two good races the last race was.... Well, let’s just say really hard. Racing in the inside course is really random in these conditions.”
The third race turned into a game of a dice, with the wind bouncing off the shore and surrounding mountains onto the course at all angles and velocities. “We had five - fifteen knots of windspeed, huge holes and massive shifts… not a race for the faint hearted!” reports Alan Hillman of SportsboatWorld (GBR 3750), adding: “I shall not be going to the casino this evening!”
Portuguese skipper José Caldeira with Uon (POR3620) won the second, and like Luka also scored a fifth today, plus a 15th, to climb up the rankings to seventh. Just behind him going into Day 3 is the top British crew, John Pollard’s Xcellent (GBR3724), who scored a six, twenty, three.
Pollard said: “We were just really consistent all day… we managed to really read the last race and hang in at the times where it was looking bad at times, Smithy (our middle man) called it perfectly and we hung on to a third.”
The third race win went to Kevin Peponnet with Team SMC/France Jeune (FRA3580). The wind then increased to over 30 knots as the boats approached the marina, making for an entertaining end to a highly challenging day.
The overall leaders, and the only boat to have clung on to all top-10 finishes in the six races held so far, is Hugo Rocha with New Territories (RUS3711), crewed by Goncalo Barreto, Alex Semenov and Fran Palacios. They currently lead by five points to France Jeune (FRA3653), skippered by Gabriel Skoczek, also top Youth team.
France Jeune crew Emeric Michel said: 'We had a better day on the water – it is not possible to sail perfectly because it is so shifty and hard to read, but we sailed better and have moved up to second. The team that wins this regatta will be the team that manages to minimize their mistakes.'
Third is the Australian boat Export Roo with Michael Cooper. There is a big focus at this event on the Nations Cup, which will be awarded to the country with the 3 best results. Portugal currently occupies first place, from France, followed by Britain.
The Cascais SB20 World Championships feature live tracking, allowing spectators to watch the action online – visit website.
Results:
|
Series Place |
Sail No |
Helm |
Crew |
Crew2 |
Club |
Series Points |
Race 1 |
Race 2 |
Race 3 |
Race 4 |
Race 5 |
Race 6 |
|
1 |
RUS3711 |
Hugo Rocha |
Alex Semenov |
Fran Palacios, Gonçalo Barreto |
YC St-Petersburg |
21 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
9 |
6 |
9 |
|
2 |
FRA3653 |
Gabriel Skoczek |
Michel Emeric |
Lucas Chatonnier , Marine Boudot |
YCAntibes |
26 |
3 |
6 |
10 |
2 |
17 |
5 |
|
3 |
AUS3731 |
Michael Cooper |
David Chapman |
Matthew Johnston |
RYCTasmania |
27 |
4 |
13 |
5 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
|
4 |
AUS3735 |
Chris Dare |
Oliver Tweddell |
Ella Clark |
Sorrento SBC |
29 |
14 |
2 |
3 |
61 |
3 |
7 |
|
5 |
UKR3042 |
Rodion Luka |
Andrey Klochko |
Igor Severianov,Tomás Barreto |
Kiev Racing YC |
30 |
1 |
4 |
25 |
1 |
5 |
19 |
|
6 |
POR3114 |
Vasco Serpa |
Joaquim Moreira |
Pedro Costa Alemao |
CNCascais |
36 |
11 |
1 |
2 |
15 |
7 |
53 |
|
7 |
POR3620 |
José Caldeira |
Helder Basílio |
Tiago Leal, Mariana Lobato |
ANMadeira |
37 |
19 |
12 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
15 |
|
8 |
GBR3724 |
John Pollard |
Rob Smith |
Ben Warnick |
Royal Torbay YC |
42 |
7 |
23 |
6 |
6 |
20 |
3 |
|
9 |
RUS3709 |
Vladimir Prosikhin |
Artem Basalkin |
Alex Martemiyanov |
YC St-Petersburg |
46 |
6 |
7 |
12 |
60 |
13 |
8 |
|
10 |
FRA3580 |
Kevin Peponnet |
Achille Nebout |
Bruno Mourniac , Camille Rossi |
YCMC/SRR |
51 |
5 |
20 |
26 |
16 |
9 |
1 |
|
11 |
GBR3728 |
Richard Powell |
Tim Burnell |
Ben Vines |
Royal Ocean RC |
54 |
10 |
18 |
14 |
19 |
10 |
2 |
|
12 |
RUS3722 |
Vasily Grigoriev |
Mikhail Markin |
Valeriy Ushkov |
Pirogovo |
71 |
26 |
9 |
20 |
34 |
4 |
12 |
|
13 |
POR3105 |
José Paulo Ramada |
Gonçalo Ribeiro |
Rita Gonçalves,Miguel Leal Faria |
CNCascais/Dom Pedro |
77 |
9 |
11 |
23 |
22 |
12 |
46 |
|
14 |
GBR3750 |
Jerry Hill |
Alan Hillman |
Craig Watson |
RSrnYC |
84 |
22 |
5 |
27 |
12 |
18 |
32 |
|
15 |
FRA3423 |
Mathilde Geron |
Sophie de Turckheim |
Julie Bossard , Alice Ponsar |
CMVSB |
85 |
17 |
30 |
17 |
13 |
24 |
14 |
|
16 |
NED3714 |
Marco van Driel |
Joost Assmann |
Martijn Worseling |
WSV Braassemermeer |
88 |
29 |
15 |
9 |
14 |
21 |
39 |
|
17 |
POR3558 |
Diogo Pereira |
Fausto Briosa |
Luís Queiroz |
CVAtlantico |
98 |
23 |
33 |
22 |
11 |
29 |
13 |
|
18 |
ITA3543 |
Antonillo Ciabatti |
Vincenzo Graciotti |
Nando Colaninno |
YCRiviera del Conero |
105 |
30 |
27 |
24 |
7 |
35 |
17 |
|
19 |
FRA3655 |
Charles Caudrelier |
Pascal Bidegorry |
Thomas Rouxel , Malo Abguillerm |
DongfengRT |
106 |
8 |
34 |
38 |
18 |
8 |
61 |
|
20 |
FRA3034 |
Johan Ravier |
Helene Urruti |
Frederic Perroche, Alice Chiaporri |
YCCannes |
115 |
40 |
19 |
19 |
26 |
45 |
11 |
|
21 |
POR3115 |
Rui Brites |
Henrique Brites |
Francisco Andrade, Mariana Freitas |
CNCascais |
117 |
15 |
14 |
33 |
25 |
30 |
33 |
|
22 |
RUS3420 |
Igor Ginzburg |
Basalkina Anna |
Krivov Oleg, Klepikov Leonid |
YC St-Petersburg |
118 |
44 |
40 |
11 |
35 |
16 |
16 |
|
23 |
POR3616 |
John Tavares |
Paulo Manso |
Jorge Ferreira |
ANMadeira |
119 |
48 |
21 |
18 |
17 |
15 |
55 |
|
24 |
GBR3720 |
Adrian Peach |
Garry Phare |
Jim Short |
Royal Torbay YC |
121 |
35 |
24 |
47 |
10 |
23 |
29 |
|
25 |
RUS3708 |
Kirill Frolov |
Alexey Murashkin |
Egor Ignatenko |
YC St-Petersburg |
122 |
25 |
51 |
21 |
43 |
2 |
31 |
|
26 |
POR3738 |
Nuno Vasconcelos Porto |
Francisco Ancêde |
Diogo Costa, Pedro Costa |
CVAtlantico |
124 |
28 |
28 |
29 |
21 |
43 |
18 |
|
27 |
ITA3637 |
Massimo Fullone |
Andrea Airo |
Nikolaos Mascoli, Pierfrancisco Schiavone |
CVOndabuena |
126 |
20 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
4 |
19 |
6 |
|
28 |
POR3103 |
Luis Santos |
Antonio Santos |
Rui Duarte |
CVSado |
129 |
31 |
17 |
30 |
24 |
27 |
44 |
|
29 |
FRA3706 |
Edward Russo |
Gilles Favennec |
Cedric Chateau |
CNValeriquais |
133 |
13 |
22 |
32 |
48 |
42 |
24 |
|
30 |
FRA3609 |
Piriou Tugdual |
Jade Lestré |
Yan Rigal, Tom Picot |
CNCaledonien |
139 |
52 |
26 |
7 |
54 |
32 |
22 |
|
31 |
POR3111 |
Manuel Marques |
Rui Bóia |
Hugo Mastbaum |
CNCascais |
143 |
32 |
16 |
8 |
66 |
25 |
62 |
|
32 |
GBR3732 |
Joe Llewellyn |
Jeremy Vigus |
Nigel Wakefield |
Wessex Exiles |
148 |
18 |
38 |
28 |
37 |
37 |
28 |
|
33 |
FRA3721 |
Hugo Feydit |
Valentin Sipan |
Mathieu Corruble , Paola Amar |
Cn La Tremblade |
152 |
21 |
8 |
50 |
39 |
34 |
59 |
|
34 |
RUS3707 |
Vadim Pushev |
Timur Sabirzianov |
Alexander Mikhailov |
YC St-Petersburg |
154 |
27 |
31 |
13 |
58 |
33 |
50 |
|
35 |
POR3525 |
Diogo Barros |
Luis Alonso |
Tiago Morais |
CWDSailing |
161 |
24 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
28 |
22 |
10 |
|
36 |
GBR3710 |
Tich Summers |
Scott Graham |
Nick Elder |
Royal Tay YC |
164 |
16 |
52 |
31 |
68 |
40 |
25 |
|
37 |
POR3341 |
David Aleixo |
Miguel Guimarães |
David Abecassis , António Barros |
CNCascais |
169 |
37 |
10 |
52 |
42 |
28 |
DNF77 |
|
38 |
IRL3739 |
Ger Dempsey |
Chris Nolan |
Maeve Judge, Blair Stanaway |
Royal Irish YC |
170 |
47 |
25 |
40 |
32 |
26 |
51 |
|
39 |
UKR3726 |
Anna Kyselova |
Ivan Pavlusik |
Anatolii Petrov, Irina Dorosheva |
Odessa |
174 |
36 |
37 |
58 |
46 |
14 |
41 |
|
40 |
POR3505 |
Vasco Passanha |
Diana Neves |
Carlos Leitão, Rafael Rodrigues |
CNCascais |
175 |
34 |
49 |
36 |
8 |
58 |
48 |
|
41 |
IRL3065 |
James Gorman |
Rory Fitzpatrick |
Neil O'Toole, Laura Jackson |
National YC |
179 |
12 |
36 |
16 |
59 |
59 |
56 |
|
42 |
BEL3311 |
Jan Alleman |
Paul Jonckheere |
Geert Orbie |
RNSYC |
191 |
62 |
35 |
15 |
53 |
65 |
26 |
|
43 |
IRL3060 |
Stefan Hyde |
Graeme Grant |
Tara Flood, Clara Hynes |
Royal Cork YC |
193 |
DNC77 |
67 |
35 |
23 |
38 |
30 |
|
44 |
POR3286 |
Tiago Roquette |
João Leite de Castro |
Luis Pessanha |
CVAtlantico |
194 |
DNF77 |
44 |
37 |
47 |
39 |
27 |
|
45 |
POR3427 |
João Villas-Boas |
José Camelo |
Guilherme Gomes, Nuno Bajanca |
CNCascais |
198 |
33 |
58 |
45 |
20 |
51 |
49 |
|
46 |
GBR3027 |
Alec Russell |
Mark Lees |
Jess Lees, Rich Pull |
RSrnYC |
198 |
41 |
66 |
49 |
27 |
44 |
37 |
|
47 |
GBR3069 |
Ian Hudson |
Niall Peelo |
Helen Macnamara, Laura Woosey |
Warsash SC |
206 |
56 |
32 |
53 |
45 |
36 |
40 |
|
48 |
IRL3537 |
Chris Arrowsmith |
David Cahill |
Colin Galavan |
Royal St George YC |
211 |
42 |
46 |
34 |
52 |
46 |
43 |
|
49 |
POR3652 |
Paulo Palha |
André Gonçalves |
António José Barros, Rita Leal faria |
CVAtlantico |
217 |
46 |
29 |
51 |
55 |
66 |
36 |
|
50 |
AUS3390 |
Phil Reid |
Sam Ibbott |
Andre DeClerck |
RYCTasmania |
223 |
54 |
50 |
43 |
72 |
56 |
20 |
|
51 |
CHN3557 |
Kong Chengheng |
Chen Jinhao |
Liu Xue |
DongfengRT |
225 |
57 |
41 |
41 |
69 |
48 |
38 |
|
52 |
POR3203 |
Margarida Aguiar |
Sofia Regojo |
Ana Champalimaud,Maria João Marques |
CNCascais |
228 |
43 |
42 |
42 |
41 |
70 |
60 |
|
53 |
POR3723 |
Pedro Ambrósio |
Miguel Oliveira |
Francisco Oliveira |
CVAtlantico |
236 |
49 |
43 |
48 |
44 |
52 |
52 |
|
54 |
GBR3740 |
Doug Innes |
Martin Fox |
Gareth Glover |
RoyalSouthamptonYC |
237 |
45 |
47 |
65 |
49 |
31 |
70 |
|
55 |
GBR3057 |
John Outhwaite |
David Atkinson |
Carl Outhwaite |
Royal Ocean RC |
239 |
58 |
48 |
44 |
40 |
49 |
65 |
|
56 |
OMA3560 |
Fahad Al Hasni |
Yasir al Rahbi |
Raad al Hadi |
Oman Sail |
240 |
59 |
54 |
57 |
30 |
54 |
45 |
|
57 |
RUS3512 |
Vladislav Ivanovskiy |
Alexey Egorov |
Vitaliy Nosach, Ekaterina Bessonova |
YC St-Petersburg |
244 |
61 |
39 |
56 |
38 |
50 |
66 |
|
58 |
RUS3730 |
Aleksey Kolobanov |
Gaiane Kolovalova |
Bozhko Aleksander, Manuel Cruz |
YC St-Petersburg |
252 |
53 |
45 |
39 |
64 |
61 |
54 |
|
59 |
GBR3276 |
Harry Barker |
George Chilvers |
Christopher Merril, Olive Bazfour |
Radley College SC |
254 |
63 |
55 |
60 |
67 |
41 |
35 |
|
60 |
POR3733 |
Peter Stratton |
Pedro Henriques |
Francisco Garcia |
CNCascais |
256 |
55 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
50 |
53 |
21 |
|
61 |
GBR3516 |
Rob Clark |
Alexey Farenyuk |
Manuel Arriaga e Cunha |
CVLagos |
261 |
51 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
33 |
DSQ77 |
23 |
|
62 |
SUI3169 |
Ueli Guggenbuehl |
Caspar Guggenbuehl |
Heinrich Guggenbuehl |
CNCascais |
264 |
70 |
62 |
46 |
51 |
63 |
42 |
|
63 |
GBR3716 |
Simon Hume |
Oli Nedham |
John Malone |
Itchenor SC |
267 |
38 |
53 |
54 |
62 |
60 |
DNF77 |
|
64 |
POR3581 |
Andrei Balaykin |
Maksim Fedorov |
Valentin Uvarkin |
Pirogovo |
269 |
68 |
59 |
61 |
70 |
47 |
34 |
|
65 |
BEL3345 |
Bart Tytgat |
Hielke Krijnen |
Kristof Woutters |
RNSYC |
273 |
50 |
60 |
55 |
31 |
DNF77 |
DNC77 |
|
66 |
POR3411 |
Diogo C Mendes |
Ana Santos |
Bernardo Loureiro, Duarte Teles |
CNCascais |
275 |
71 |
56 |
59 |
29 |
64 |
67 |
|
67 |
RUS3523 |
Iurii Popov |
Igor Svirida |
Oleg Chugunov |
YC St-Petersburg |
277 |
39 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
57 |
57 |
47 |
|
68 |
POR3150 |
Miguel Fonseca |
Edgar Miguel Tereso Faria |
Vasco Justino, Nuno Duarte |
MENTOR |
298 |
66 |
63 |
DNC77 |
36 |
69 |
64 |
|
69 |
FRA3576 |
Benoit Melen |
Gregory Baum |
Eric Brioist |
YCCarnac |
300 |
64 |
61 |
63 |
65 |
55 |
57 |
|
70 |
POR3092 |
Patrick Lindley |
Pedro Simões |
Luís Vasconcelos Dias |
CNCascais |
309 |
60 |
57 |
66 |
63 |
68 |
63 |
|
71 |
OMA3256 |
Ali Al Balushi |
Abdulrahman Al Mashari |
Sami Al Shukaili |
Oman Sail |
323 |
DNC77 |
64 |
64 |
75 |
62 |
58 |
|
72 |
POR3090 |
Paulo Lobo |
Elisio Lourenço |
Filipe Carioca, João Soeiro |
CNCascais |
324 |
67 |
65 |
68 |
56 |
73 |
68 |
|
73 |
GBR3305 |
Gary Baker |
Dan Craft |
Chris Odonnell |
Warsash SC |
338 |
65 |
68 |
62 |
71 |
72 |
DNC77 |
|
74 |
POR3521 |
Luís Rosário |
Andre Carinhas |
Valerio Conceição |
CNCascais |
348 |
72 |
69 |
69 |
74 |
67 |
71 |
|
75 |
POR3100 |
Luis Jardim |
Bernardo Macedo |
Guilherme Jardim |
CVAtlantico |
349 |
69 |
DNS77 |
67 |
73 |
71 |
69 |
|
76 |
SUI3183 |
Chappuis Denis |
Stalder Cécilia |
Bober Volodymyr |
TRSC |
376 |
DNS77 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
76 |
74 |
72 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/147807