Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

Soling World Championship - Hungarians claim victory

by Matias Collins (As Amended by ISAF) on 3 Oct 2013
Hungarian duel at the 2013 Soling World Championships Soling
Hungary's Farkas Litkey, Vezer Karoly and Csaba Weinhard were named the new Soling World Champions after a light air race on the last day of the championship, in which the match against Canada's Peter Hall, Paul Davis and William Hall paid off due to a black flag start in which both end up being BFD.

It was a tough week for Solings from the 13 nations and four continents, races abandoned due to strong winds and postponements also due to light winds, shifty conditions, but in general good weather at Lake Balaton and a pleasant stay in the Hotel Ramadabalaton Spa resort for almost all of the competitors.

The event organizers were very careful on the safety aspect, flying most of the times the life jacket flag, and also doing a perfect job rescuing Marc Lefevre who decided to try see who was tougher, his head or the Soling boom. This was the cause FRA 198 could not race the two races on the fourth day, but after some stiches, Marc was back into the water to face the challenge, this time the patience of light winds…

Brazilian team of Nelson Ilha, Fernando Ilha and Felipe Ilha also did a great job finishing third overall, and showing how strong the competition isin South America; The national associations of Brasil and Argentina together with Uruguay and the Yacht Club Punta del Este are the organizers of the next 2014 Soling Worlds to be held from November 22 to 30 in 2014 at one of the most beautiful summer resorts in the southern Atlantic.

During the week the International Soling Association also held its meetings, and had a record of participation amongst committee members and interested sailors willing to help organize the class.

The racing at the worlds saw many big names sailing back in the fleet, new names coming out of the shadow, some new teams and a few more boats recovered from the abandon.

World Championship / Balaton 19/09/2013 To 25/09/2013. / Rk=2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Sail

Helmperson

Midperson

Bowperson

 

Points

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

D1

1

HUN 11

Farkas Litkey

Vezer Karoly

Csaba Weinhard

HSA

18

1

3

1

1

2

5

5

BFD

32

2

CAN 225

Peter Hall

Paul Davis

William Hall

RSTLYC

28

2

4

4

2

1

2

13

BFD

32

3

BRA 78

Nelson Ilha

Felipe Ilha

Fernando Ilha

VDS

39

3

2

12

19

7

8

1

6

19

4

SLO 1

Bostjan Antoncic

Gennadi Strakh

Karlo Hmeljak

J.K.J.K.

42

4

1

5

9

DSQ

7

9

7

32

5

AUT 1

Christian Holler

Peter Farbowski

Michael Praxmara

SCK

46

11

15

14

4

4

1

2

10

15

6

GER 1

Roman Koch

Maxl Koch

Gregor Bornemann

CYC

52

12

6

9

7

8

3

7

DNF

32

7

GER 308

Karl Haist

Johannes Berggren

Irene Haist

BYC

56

21

18

6

3

10

12

4

3

21

8

NED 1

Johan Offermans

Wick Hillige

Niels van Braam

K.Z.C.

58

9

5

11

5

9

16

15

4

16

9

HUN 77

George Wossala

Christoph Wossala

Pepe Nemeth

MKB

58

7

7

8

16

5

6

11

14

16

10

UKR 1

Igor Yushko

Sergey Pichugin

Dmitriy Yarmolenko

PIONER

60

14

8

2

13

3

13

8

13

14

11

USA 853

Matias Collins

Andy Baumuller

Dominik Meissner

CNSI - BYC - YCS

64

5

9

7

23

14

15

6

8

23

12

HUN 1

Sandor Varjas

Gabor Meretei

Kovasci Laszlo

HSA

69

19

DSQ

10

10

16

10

3

1

32

13

DEN 129

Mogens Jørgensen

Kim Jørgensen

Allan Holst Sørensen

HOBRO

69

6

11

15

8

11

9

17

9

17

14

NED 33

Rudy den Outer

Gavin Lidlow

Ramzi Souli

KZC

74

13

10

13

12

13

4

10

12

13

15

GER 328

Michael Dietzel

Anna Dietzel

Sigrid Dietzel

BYC

81

16

17

18

11

6

11

21

2

21

16

BRA 45

Kadu Bergenthal

Eduardo Cavalli

Vilnei Goldmeier

VDS

94

DPI1

14

3

20

12

DSQ

14

20

32

17

AUT 102

Ludwig Beurle

Christian Fischer

Ekkehart Steinhuber

UYCAS

100

10

12

16

17

18

18

16

11

18

18

CAN 227

Tom Mitchell

David Johnston

Bruce Fielding

EYC

123

22

20

22

6

15

20

23

18

23

19

ITA 254

Domenico Carducci

Leonardo Saletti

Niccolò Trombini

CVCP

133

18

13

21

18

28

21

19

23

28

20

AUS 159

Rodney Housego

Gavin Worth

Bill Dunn

MOFSC

136

26

24

25

22

20

17

12

16

26

21

HUN 7

Ádám Mihály

Gábor Antal

Gergo Beck

HSA

139

DNS

16

19

21

23

14

22

24

32

22

GER 312

Gernot Heller

Gerhard Auerswald

Valentin Koch

SCE/SCAS/DSC

141

23

26

26

15

21

23

18

15

26

23

NED 25

Bernard Vree

Berend Vree

Ben Medendorp

KZC

151

25

22

23

14

24

OCS

24

19

32

24

DEN 104

Martin Klein

Bjarne Nielsen

Lars Oestergaard

?

153

17

21

27

24

22

22

26

21

27

25

HUN 17

Istvan Szucs

Gabor Gyulai

Peter Szucs

DEAC

161

20

27

17

DNS

26

19

20

DNF

32

26

FRA 198

Marc Lefevre

du REAU Louis-Etienne

Christian Jozan

CVA

164

24

23

24

25

19

DNS

DNS

17

32

27

AUT 122

Peter Neumann

Rudolf Hubauer

Rudolf Rager

SCK

167

15

19

20

DSQ

17

DNC

DNC

DNC

32

28

HUN 71

Peter Beliczay

Laszlo Szeremley

Richard Udvardy

PYC

170

DNS

25

DNC

DNS

25

24

27

5

32

29

GER 217

Michael Meister

Georg Meister

Michael Küthe

NRV Hamburg

187

27

29

28

27

29

26

28

22

29

30

HUN 777

Gábor Varró

Zoltán Vajnai,

Nelli Varga

?

188

28

28

29

26

27

25

25

DNF

32

31

HUN 23

Imre Vrabély

Jeno Andrejka

Zsolt Kovács

HSA

213

29

30

DNF

28

30

DNS

DNF

DNC

32

Provisory results
if a race do not has a result it is because the sailor has one of the following:
DNS, OCS, DNF, DSQ, RDG, DNC.


http://www.soling.com/" target="_blank">Soling ISAF website
Protector - 660 x 82Wildwind 2016 660x82Ancasta Ker 33 660x82

Related Articles

German cycling great gets to ride in 16ft skiffs
Voight was a guest aboard leading Manly skiff Fluid Building after accepting an invite from skipper Clint Bowen. Jens Voight has twice won stages of the Tour de France and once held the world record time for distance ridden in an hour, but nothing prepared him for jumping on a 16ft skiff last Saturday. Voight was a guest aboard leading Manly skiff Fluid Building after accepting an invite from skipper Clint Bowen.
Posted on 25 Mar
RS Aero Noble Marine UK Spring Championships – Preview
The ten event RS Aero UK Winter Series has covered the country from Yorkshire to Devon and now back to the Southeast. The Class are pleased to have the support from top dinghy insurers Noble Marine as event sponsors assisting with a fantastic array of prizes. The RS Aero fleet at Island Barn is blooming and local fleet captain Gareth Griffiths has put up a free Aero for all the advanced online registrations - of the chocolate variety that is!
Posted on 24 Mar
RS200 SW Ugly Tour at Bristol Corinthian
Forecasts leading up to the event ranged from 16-25mph, with agreement of 30 something gusts thrown in for good measure. The first race started, with a monstrous wind now blowing, making upwind hard going, however not for the Parkstone team of Peter Eyre/Ian Mairs who stormed upwind to lead at the windward mark, hoisted and blasted off downwind, only to realise they had missed the spreader mark, oops!
Posted on 24 Mar
Youth champion Dan ready for Olympic challenge
North Wales sailor Dan Whiteley has just been named the RYA Cymru Wales Youth Champion North Wales sailor Dan Whiteley has just been named the RYA Cymru Wales Youth Champion, while embarking on the pathway he hopes will lead to Olympic success.
Posted on 24 Mar
OK Dinghy World Ranking List – No change at top
European Champion, Bo Petersen (DEN) continues to lead from Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) and Greg Wilcox (NZL). For the first time in the history of the OK Dinghy World Ranking List, not only are the top three three unchanged, but the entire top 20 of the March 2017 release are unchanged from the previous release.
Posted on 23 Mar
Preparations start for the XXXI edition of Trofeo Marco Rizzotti
Spring is nearly here and in Venice 'Rizzoni time' is approaching - Intl team race regatta for young Optimist sailors Spring is nearly here and in Venice “Rizzoni time” is approaching - the international team race regatta for young Optimist sailors (10-15 years old) organized by Diporto Velico Veneziano and Compagnia della Vela from 18-21 May.
Posted on 21 Mar
Winds of change at the Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
634 boats, 842 sailors from 53 nations will participate in the different Olympic classes, according to confirmed entries Around 700 boats will participate in this edition of the Majorcan regatta, which kicks off on Friday 24 for ORC, J80 and Dragon (with three racing days until Sunday) and on Monday 27 for Olympic Classes.
Posted on 20 Mar
'Rock n' Roll' is king at Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta in San Diego
Thirteen individual class winners took home first-place trophies at the culmination of the Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Thirteen individual class winners took home first-place trophies at the culmination of the Helly Hansen National Offshore One Design (NOOD) Regatta San Diego on Sunday, but only one was crowned Overall Winner – skipper Argyle Campbell, of Newport Beach, Calif.
Posted on 20 Mar
Halesowen sailor caps huge year with RYA Regional Youth Champion Award
Crispin Beaumont has capped a phenomenal year by being named a 2017 RYA Regional Youth Champion. Halesowen's World Champion sailor Crispin Beaumont has capped a phenomenal year by being named a 2017 RYA Regional Youth Champion.
Posted on 17 Mar
Start of Season Open Day provides hands-on instruction and hospitality
Flag Officers will be on hand to give new and potential members a tour of the Club's extensive facilities If you have ever thought about joining a South-coast yacht club, the Start of Season Open Day at one of Europe's top yachting venues, the Hamble-based Royal Southern Yacht Club, could be just the ticket.
Posted on 16 Mar