RS800 European Championships day 2
by Toby Wincer on 31 Jul 2014
SW
At the RS800 European Championship, after a night of thunderstorms that trapped many people in the Occa bar until later than originally planned, the RS800’s emptied their boats of water and tried to dry sailing kit before heading out for three planned races.
Chat in the boat park was of no chance of getting any races in and definitely no Ora. But the race committee were keen to get out there and race in the fading northerly. After two failed attempts to get away and the first appearance of the black flag during this regatta, the fleet got away in a rapidly dying breeze with Tom Halhead and Stuart Jagger leading the fleet to the pretty blue and white flag that awaited us at the windward mark - take two....
Thinking that was it for the day, the majority of the fleet kept pointing at the sailing club. Much to everyones’ surprise, the wind swung 180 degrees and came in at upwards of 20 knots. After much hanging around and waiting for the course to be completely reset, no small challenge in a lake that is 400m deep, we got away at the first attempt after the race officer started proceedings with the naughty flag.
By the time the race started the wind was starting to drop, but the fleet headed up the first beat in 15 knots with the committee boat initially being the favoured end, but a 40 degree shift soon put an end to that with Tim Saxton and Sam Littlejohn leading out the cliffs on the left. In close contention were Joel Walker and Sarah Crosman who rounded second followed by Dave and Louise Steed, Andy and Allyson Jeffries, and Luke and Emma McEwan.
With the wind continuing to track left, the race became a bit of a one dimensional affair, but with some shifts and changes in pressure still to be taken advantage of. James Date and Toby Wincer found some channels down the run to put themselves amongst the leaders, working their way into third by the next top mark. Saxton and Littlejohn were by this point on the horizon in a rapidly dying breeze with crews in the playpen at the front, with team Steed in hot pursuit, Date and Wincer chased closed the gap to Dave and Louise on the run before a nip and tuck beat to the shortened course at the next windward mark. Saxton and Littlejohn took the bullet with Dave and Louise taking an excellent second, followed by Date and Wincer. Walker and Crossman held on to take fourth, with Luke and Emma completing the top five.
With the wind now at virtually zero, the fleet were pleased to see AP over H flying and permission to proceed to the bar and after racing pasta. Three more races planned tomorrow with the event now truly in catch up mode, more thunderstorms forecast tomorrow, but things looking more hopeful for Thursday and Friday.
Risultati RS800
No
|
Numero
|
Nome
|
Punti
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
GBR 1195
|
James Date, Toby Wincer, Port Dinorwic SC
|
5,0
|
2
|
3
|
2
|
GBR 1154
|
David Steed, Louise Steed, Netley SC
|
6,0
|
4
|
2
|
3
|
GBR 1203
|
Tim Saxton, Sam Littlejohn, Grafham Water SC
|
7,0
|
6
|
1
|
4
|
GBR 1129
|
Luke McEwen, Emma McEwen, Royal Lymington YC
|
8,0
|
3
|
5
|
5
|
GBR 868
|
Joel Walker, Sarah Crossman, Lancing SC
|
11,0
|
7
|
4
|
6
|
GBR 1212
|
Andy Jeffries, Allyson Jeffries, Eastbourne Sovereign SC
|
19,0
|
10
|
9
|
7
|
GBR 1211
|
David Hivey, James Barlow, RYA
|
21,0
|
1
|
20
|
8
|
GBR 1180
|
Tom Halhead, Stu Jagger
|
21,0
|
5
|
16
|
9
|
GBR 1073
|
David Conlon, Ed Gibbons
|
24,0
|
11
|
13
|
10
|
GBR 7
|
Derek Buchanan, Elaine Buchanan, Oxford SC
|
25,0
|
13
|
12
|
11
|
GBR 949
|
Peter Barton, Chris Feibusch, HISC
|
26,0
|
8
|
18
|
12
|
GBR 1132
|
Mick Whitmore, Sarah Smith, Eastbourne Sovereign SC
|
27,0
|
17
|
10
|
13
|
FRA 897
|
Gilles Peeters, Jean Rouillon, YC Carnac
|
27,0
|
16
|
11
|
14
|
GBR 1163
|
James Green, James Trewick, Beer SC
|
28,0
|
21
|
7
|
15
|
GBR 1133
|
Hugh Watson, Andy Watkins, Emsworth SC
|
28,0
|
20
|
8
|
16
|
GBR 1135
|
Ella Morland, James Morland, Warsash SC
|
28,0
|
9
|
19
|
17
|
GBR 1128
|
Seb Baucutt, Alex Farrell, Essex YC
|
31,0
|
14
|
17
|
18
|
GBR 1138
|
Martin Boatman, Andrew Brown
|
34,0
|
28
|
6
|
19
|
GBR 1202
|
Andrew Blundell, Maddie Fenner, Weston SC
|
36,0
|
12
|
24
|
20
|
GBR 1148
|
Steven Greaves, Caroline Edwards, Rickmansworth SC
|
40,0
|
15
|
25
|
21
|
GBR 1142
|
Oli Woods, Jane Turner, Itchenor SC
|
41,0
|
27
|
14
|
22
|
GBR 1091
|
Paul Jenkins, Peter Jenkins, Weir Wood SC
|
41,0
|
26
|
15
|
23
|
GBR 982
|
Aaron Smith, Alec Rodgers, Wilsonian SC
|
44,0
|
18
|
26
|
24
|
FRA 1161
|
Jean-Louis Treguier, Camille Donnet Bart, Club Nautique de Viry
|
50,0
|
29
|
21
|
25
|
FRA 1130
|
Julian Antier, Fritsch Boris
|
51,0
|
22
|
29
|
26
|
GBR 1087
|
Tim Palmer, Alex Nelson
|
51,0
|
24
|
27
|
27
|
GBR 1072
|
Jon Bennett, Guy Whittaker
|
53,0
|
31
|
22
|
28
|
GBR 1010
|
John Warburton, James Clapham, Royal Torbay YC
|
54,0
|
23
|
31
|
29
|
GBR 932
|
Brian Allen, Claire Allen, Brightlightsea SC
|
59,0
|
36
|
23
|
30
|
GBR 1185
|
Stephen Brown, Philip Bairstow, Ullswater YC
|
60,0
|
19
|
dnf
|
31
|
GER 961
|
Stewart Patience, Felix Krause, Berliner YC
|
62,0
|
30
|
32
|
32
|
GBR 1015
|
Simon Payne, Fenella Williams, Oxford SC
|
64,0
|
34
|
30
|
33
|
GBR 1099
|
Alistair Hodgson, Penny Hooper, Draycote Water SC
|
66,0
|
25
|
dnf
|
34
|
GBR 1121
|
Paul Blackburn, Phil Burchell, Stokes Bay SC
|
69,0
|
dns
|
28
|
35
|
FRA 1100
|
Jean-Francois Oger, Philippe Oger, CSAGS
|
73,0
|
32
|
dnf
|
36
|
GBR 1066
|
Clive Everest, Alex Everest, HISC
|
74,0
|
33
|
dnf
|
37
|
GBR 1122
|
Grahame Smith, Nicola Smith, Wilsonian SC
|
76,0
|
35
|
dnf
|
38
|
GBR 1047
|
Adam Knight, Nico Ozanne
|
82,0
|
dns
|
dnf
|
38
|
GER 1191
|
Andrew Scoones, Lucy Scoones, Echinger SC
|
82,0
|
dns
|
dnf
|
38
|
GBR 1005
|
Ian Jubb, Sarah Martin
|
82,0
|
dns
|
dnf
|
Programma per le Classifiche delle Regate Veliche ZW, 4.023.087
Copyright 1986 - 2014, Leo G Eggink, Zoetermeer
Per informazioni su ZW: http://www.zw-scoring.nl
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125058