Please select your home edition
Edition
upffront 728x90

RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island SC

by Tom Morris on 3 Jul 2013
2013 RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island Sailing Club Mitch Webb
In the RS200 Grand Prix at Hayling Island Sailing Club, Matt Mee and Emma Norris took a greatly deserved victory on a weekend of perfect weather, big fleets and incredible social.

Finishing consistently inside the top five in some shifty conditions Matt and Emma took the win by seven points. Behind were the Rusden brothers (Royal Lymington), again with consistency their greatest attribute. Third place and employing rocket ship pace were Chris Catt and Ally Martin (Burghfield) who after posting three second places the first four races must have felt confident, but unfortunately couldn’t to hold their form into final races.

The fleet were welcomed to Hayling on Saturday by clear skies and a gentle breeze. After a short delay waiting for the wind to swing and a fickle sea breeze to establish the fleet got underway. A large shift favoured the pin end and gave a port tack heavy beat. The finishing order was pretty much your position from the pin with Andy Shaw (Itchenor) and Chris and Katharine Martin (Burghfield) port taking the fleet and sailing off to first and second place.

The second race was much more snakes and ladders with the wind going hard left on the first beat before dying. Ben Palmer and Kate Gibbs (HISC) along with Chris and Ally stretched out a long lead as the fleet struggles to complete a lap.

The third race again saw large shifts but with the pressure a bit steadier the fleet managed two laps. The contenders for the weekend were now establishing their authority as Matt and Emma extended to win from Chris and Ally.


The fleet returned to shore with the extra bonus of cakes beside the tally board making sure no-one forgot to return their bands. With the skies still clear and the air warm a beach volleyball court was constructed, complete with sand dunes as a stands and an upturned tender for a beach bar. Volley My Balls lost out in a tight final against Ghetto Balls before the fleet headed sandy footed to the bar to make merry and throw outrageous shapes at the disco. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a better attended social, so a massive thanks to Tim Ellis, Ally Martin, Ian Sharps, Ellie Martin and HISC Marine Manager Mitch Webb for their hard work!

Unfortunately it wasn’t just the sailors’ heads which were foggy on arrival to the boat park Sunday morning. As a mist rolled in, my head ache grew worse! With fear of losing racing a postponement went up. Luckily the sun burnt through and the fleet launched into a building sea breeze for some champagne sailing conditions.

Now, I’m not sure if it was the mist shrouding transits, peoples weary heads, or just being pumped up from the volleyball but the fleet struggled through five general recalls before getting away on the sixth attempt (minus 12 boats!). Edd Whitehead and Alice Kingsnorth (Parkstone) took the win followed by now familiar names Chris and Ally and Matt and Emma.

Home boat Alan Roberts and Chris Oneil won the penultimate race before Matt and Emma rounded off their superb weekend with a bullet in the final race.

It’s a great privilege for HISC to host an open and it’s always nice to see so many visitors enjoying the club. Hopefully we’ve set a standard for future years!

Congratulations again to Matt and Emma.

Results

1st

20

Gold

1311

Matt Mee

Emma Narvis

Redwharf Bay SC

(7.0)

5.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

20.0

13.0

2nd

3

Gold

1481

James Rusden

Will Rusden

Royal Lymington

4.0

3.0

6.0

(8.0)

4.0

3.0

28.0

20.0

3rd

25

Gold

1031

Chris Catt

Ally Martin

Burghfield

(11.0)

2.0

2.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

33.0

22.0

4th

5

Gold

1350

Ben Palmer

Kate Gibbs

HISC

6.0

1.0

3.0

10.0

(15.0)

6.0

41.0

26.0

5th

9

Gold

822

Edd Whitehead

Alice Kingsnorth

Parkstone

9.0

14.0

7.0

1.0

(23.0)

5.0

59.0

36.0

6th

 

Gold

1508

George Yeoman

Sophie Ormsby

Itchenor SC

8.0

(19.0)

14.0

6.0

9.0

8.0

64.0

45.0

7th

15

Gold

1540

Chris Martin

Katharine Martin

Burghfield

2.0

20.0

17.0

(47.0 BFD)

5.0

2.0

93.0

46.0

8th

34

Gold

1416

Alan Roberts

Chris O'Neill

HISC

5.0

17.0

(19.0)

11.0

1.0

13.0

66.0

47.0

9th

35

Gold

940

Dicken Mclean

Hannah Young

HISC

14.0

12.0

5.0

(47.0 BFD)

8.0

10.0

96.0

49.0

10th

40

Silver

4

Russell Peters

Emily Peters

 

18.0

(23.0)

9.0

5.0

11.0

11.0

77.0

54.0

11th

6

Gold

751

Lee Sydenham

Emma Hivey

ASA

22.0

13.0

4.0

(47.0 BFD)

13.0

7.0

106.0

59.0

12th

24

Silver

681

Phil White

Lucy Preston

Papercourt

13.0

18.0

15.0

(47.0 BFD)

2.0

12.0

107.0

60.0

13th

36

Silver

1423

Steve Janering

Chloe Sideris

Wembley

28.0

10.0

10.0

(47.0 BFD)

10.0

4.0

109.0

62.0

14th

32

Silver

1325

Charlotte Savage

Oliver Bennett

Lancing

19.0

(28.0)

8.0

13.0

14.0

15.0

97.0

69.0

15th

29

Silver

1521

David Sayce

Fiona Sayce

HISC

(27.0)

6.0

23.0

9.0

18.0

17.0

100.0

73.0

16th

8

Silver

1422

Caroline Martin

Ben George

Lee on Solent

24.0

16.0

(24.5)

4.0

16.0

16.0

100.5

76.0

17th

33

Silver

1510

Claire Walsh

Darren McNamar

BCYC

(21.0)

9.0

18.0

16.0

12.0

21.0

97.0

76.0

18th

18

Silver

1228

Joe Adams

Emma Lucas

Burghfield

23.0

(27.0)

20.0

17.0

6.0

14.0

107.0

80.0

19th

31

Bronze

1515

Daniel Lewis

Martyn Lewis

Draycote Water SC

12.0

7.0

(28.0)

15.0

27.0

19.0

108.0

80.0

20th

17

Silver

1389

Paul Lewis

Rosie Brealy

Locks

25.0

8.0

12.0

18.0

21.0

(47.0 DNC)

131.0

84.0

21st

14

Bronze

1004

Charlie Poyner

James Poyner

Emsworth SC

(36.0)

30.0

16.0

7.0

26.0

18.0

133.0

97.0

22nd

21

Silver

792

Maia Walsh

Peter Bentley

Bewl Valley SC

10.0

35.0

31.0

14.0

20.0

(47.0 DNC)

157.0

110.0

23rd

 

Gold

854

 

 

 

1.0

4.0

13.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

159.0

112.0

24th

41

Bronze

1360

Simon Childs

Kate Jessup

HISC

33.0

(43.0)

29.0

12.0

24.0

22.0

163.0

120.0

25th

1

Gold

1382

Tom Morris

Emma Porteous

HISC

3.0

15.0

11.0

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

170.0

123.0

26th

28

Bronze

589

Clive Eplett

Thelma Cooper

FPSC/HISC

16.0

22.0

21.0

(47.0 BFD)

19.0

47.0 DNC

172.0

125.0

27th

37

Bronze

337

Mike Partridge

Claire Davis

HISC

(38.0)

31.0

30.0

20.0

25.0

20.0

164.0

126.0

28th

13

Bronze

533

Nicholas Rees

Evelyne Schotte

HISC

(34.0)

33.0

32.0

21.0

22.0

23.0

165.0

131.0

29th

10

Bronze

584

Tim Freeman

Hannah Sands

Warsash SC

31.0

32.0

(38.0)

23.0

28.0

25.0

177.0

139.0

30th

42

Bronze

1152

M Brickwood

V Brickwood

HISC

30.0

21.0

26.0

(47.0 BFD)

17.0

47.0 BFD

188.0

141.0

31st

4

Bronze

1173

Chris Larr

Abigail Larr

Northampton

(42.0)

36.0

35.0

19.0

29.0

24.0

185.0

143.0

32nd

27

Gold

1488

Mark Heather

Ed Cowell

Wilsonian SC

20.0

11.0

24.5

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

196.5

149.5

33rd

12

Bronze

1182

Andrew Barraclough

Mike Herman

Rickmansworth SC

(40.0)

34.0

34.0

24.0

33.0

27.0

192.0

152.0

34th

39

Bronze

221

Kim King

Zoe King

HISC

35.0

(41.0)

40.0

27.0

31.0

28.0

202.0

161.0

35th

7

Bronze

1514

Paul Fisk

Caroline Fisk

HISC

26.0

24.0

22.0

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

213.0

166.0

36th

2

Bronze

1330

Pete Haddrell

Flea Haddrell

Cotswold SC

(43.0)

40.0

39.0

28.0

32.0

29.0

211.0

168.0

37th

44

Bronze

1278

Adrian Stell

Rosamund Stell

 

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

22.0

30.0

26.0

219.0

172.0

38th

23

Silver

1343

Edward Chapman

Rachel Jarvis

 

15.0

37.0

27.0

(47.0 BFD)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

220.0

173.0

39th

22

Bronze

918

Adam Wright

Ferdinand Wright

HISC

37.0

29.0

(47.0 DNC)

25.0

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

232.0

185.0

40th

11

Bronze

789

Henry Rees

Rachel Cherry

Stokes Bay SC

32.0

26.0

33.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

232.0

185.0

41st

26

Bronze

551

Clare Whitehill

Beth Matthews

 

39.0

38.0

37.0

26.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

234.0

187.0

42nd

30

Bronze

349

Philip Mileham

Douglas Mileham

HISC

(47.0 DNS)

25.0

36.0

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

249.0

202.0

43rd

38

Gold

1467

Ian Sharps

Ellie Martin

 

17.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

252.0

205.0

44th

16

Bronze

1175

Toby Strauss

Sarah Smith

HISC

29.0

39.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

256.0

209.0

45th

19

Bronze

1409

James Gardner

Anne Gardner

HISC

41.0

42.0

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

271.0

224.0

46th

43

Bronze

1192

Cameron Davis

Zoe Davis

HISC

(47.0 DNC)

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

47.0 BFD

47.0 DNC

47.0 DNC

282.0

235.0

North Sails Fast T Clewring - GenericWildwind 2016 660x82

Related Articles

Jake Lilley bridges the experience gap as he prepares for Rio Olympics
Lilley is one of the tallest and heaviest Finn sailors in Rio, but also, at just 23 years old, one of the youngest. An intensely physical sailor Lilley stands head and shoulders over most of the fleet and is beginning to show some of his huge potential on the racecourse, with several top results in the past year.
Posted today at 12:40 pm
RS Championships at Travemunder Woche
Several of the UK travellers had horrendous travelling tales, such as 18 hours to go five miles approaching Dover port. Our RS100 sailor from Australia had actually had a shorter travelling time than some! Hats off to the guys who showed real character and perseverence through such horrible journeys. Once here, everyone relaxed into the 30 degree sunshine and the amazing festival that is Travemunder Woche.
Posted today at 12:05 pm
RS Feva Worlds - Gold fleet closely bunched after Day 3
Beautiful day in Santander – perfect for sitting on the beach but wind was a premium commodity. Beautiful day in Santander for the 2016 PA Consulting and Allen RS Feva Worlds - perfect for sitting on the beach but wind was a premium commodity. Teams were focused, keen and eager but had to deal with the tough waiting for sufficient stable breeze to go racing.
Posted today at 7:51 am
SAP 505 Nationals and Pre Worlds - Smith and Needham make early charge
Andy Smith and Tim Needham, carried form shown in winning Keil Week last month into first two races of 505 UK Nationals The UK duo, Andy Smith and Tim Needham, carried the form shown in winning Keil Week last month into the first two races of the 505 UK National Championships.
Posted today at 5:38 am
Over 600 sailors from 43 nations to participate in Laser Youth Worlds
To support the top-class sailing events, the government of Schleswig-Holstein has confirmed to provide financial means To support the top-class sailing events, the government of Schleswig-Holstein has confirmed to provide financial means in 2016 and 2017. This aid money can help to bring top events to Schleswig-Holstein.
Posted on 27 Jul
RS800 European Championship at Circolo Vela Torbole – Day 2
Day two of the RS800 Cup served up a hot and humid day, which would test both nerves and patience. Day two of the RS800 Cup served up a hot and humid day, which would test both nerves and patience. Race three started in an eight knots breeze, with the course laid down the middle of the lake, most of the fleet headed right using the knowledge gained yesterday, that right was breezier, however the wind gods had decided to switch sides and this time it was hard left which paid.
Posted on 27 Jul
British boys bounce back to control Day 2 of Quiberon OK Dinghy Worlds
Jim Hunt has taken the lead after two more tricky races in Quiberon. He won the first race by a comfortable margin. The day began unusually grey and cloudy with a patchy wind over the race course. However the first race of the day was started on time, with Eric Rone (NZL) breaking away from the fleet on the first big shift after the start to hold an impressive lead at the top mark.
Posted on 26 Jul
PA Consulting Allen RS Feva Worlds – Day 1
Following the 12 practice race recalls the fleet behaved for the first championship start, and got away first time. Champagne stuff is very overused in sailing, but with temperature in the high twenties, 15kts average, three qualifying series races, your mates are your arch competitors it is at the very least aqua frizzante, or full fat coke and not the zero stuff. OK, after race one the wind did ease off and by race three it was more like 8-10kts.
Posted on 26 Jul
RS800 European Championship at Circolo Vela Torbole – Day 1
The wind had swung for race two and the question was whether to go for the cliffs or hunt for wind up the mid-left side Jack Hawkins/Rory hunters tacked off the committee boat and were quickly pursued by Martin Orton/Ian Brooks and Tim Saxton/Fiona Hampshire. Andy and Allyson Jefferies worked their way into contention and with a slick gybe at the last spreader mark pulled up to second. Luke/Emma McEwen recovered well to trail Tim home in fifth.
Posted on 26 Jul
29er Worlds - Team Postma/Bramervaer wins opening day in Medemblik
Dutchmen Lars Postma and Quinten Bramervaer won the opening day of the 29er Worlds 2016 in Medemblik, Netherlands. Dutchmen Lars Postma and Quinten Bramervaer won the opening day of the 29er Worlds 2016 in Medemblik. They are leading after three races on Monday July 25, on equal points with the 2015 Optimist World Champion Rok Verderber and his crew Klemen Semelbauer from Slovenia. The Australians Tom Crockett and Harry Morton are in third position, also on equal points with the numbers four and five.
Posted on 26 Jul