Please select your home edition
Edition
North Sails on UK Got Tough

Qingdao Racing Schedule

by Sail-World on 8 Aug 2008
This is the Olympic sailing classes schedule for the 2008 Beijing Games.

The first racing starts Saturday - 9 August - with the Yngling and Finn classes at 13:00 hrs local time - 06:00 in the UK (07:00 in Europe).

A second race for each class will follow.



Qingdao Competition Schedule  Sailing
Day 1 Saturday:(09/8)
Session SA01 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 02
Day 2 Sunday:(10/8)
Session SA02 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 03
Day 3 Monday:(11/8)
Session SA03 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 06
Day 4 Tuesday:(12/8)
Session SA04 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 04
Day 5 Wednesday:(13/8)
Session SA05 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 04
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 09
Day 6 Thursday:(14/8)
Session SA06 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 11
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 06
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 12
Day 7 Friday:(15/8)
Session SA07 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  01
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 01
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 13
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  02
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 02
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 14
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 15
Day 8 Saturday:(16/8)
Session SA08 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Keelboat Yngling Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  03
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 03
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 08
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  04
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 04
Day 9 Sunday:(17/8)
Session SA09 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 16(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Skiff Dinghy-49er Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  05
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 05
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  06
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 06
Day 10 Monday:(18/8)
Session SA10 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Two Person Dinghy-470 Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Two Person Dinghy-470 Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 10
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 10
Day 11 Tuesday:(19/8)
Session SA11 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser - Race 11 (Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's One Person Dinghy-Laser Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's One Person Dinghy-Laser Radial Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  07
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 07
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  08
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 08
Day 12 Wednesday:(20/8)
Session SA12 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Windsurfer -RS:X Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Women's Windsurfer -RS:X Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  09
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 09
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  10
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 10
Day 13 Thursday:(21/8)
Session SA13 Start: 13:00 End: 19:00 Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center  
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado - Race  11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Multihull - Tornado Medal Ceremony
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star - Race 11(Medal Race)
13:00-19:00 Men's Keelboat - Star Medal Ceremony
Ancasta Ker 33 660x82upffront 660x82North Technology - Southern Spars

Related Articles

Qingdao might spell the Future of Sailing
’The explosion of sailing in Asia is both a joyous and a sad time for this European dominated sport.’ As Kjell Borking, the Vice President of EUROSAF, the peak European sailing body commented today at the 2010 International Sailing Forum in Qingdao ‘’The explosion of sailing in Asia is both a joyous and a sad time for this European dominated sport.’
Posted on 22 Aug 2010
Elliott 6 metre selected for 2012 Olympics
The ISAF Council followed its usual conservative approach today when it opted for the same classes The ISAF Council followed a conservative approach today when it opted for the same classes to contest the same events in the 2012 Olympic as they had done in the 2008 Olympics. The only addition is the introduction of the Elliott 6 metre in the Womens Match Racing event, which will make its debut at the 2012 Olympics.
Posted on 15 Nov 2008
ISAF Specialist Committees agree Olympic Equipment
Two specialist ISAF Committees both voted for 29erXX for the Women's dinghy and Elliott 6m as the Match racing boat The ISAF Council decided the ten events for the Olympic Sailing Competition last year and will decide the equipment for those events this year during their meeting on Friday - - Two specialist Committees have made their recommendations to that meeting - they both voted for the 29erXX as the Women's dinghy and the Elliott 6m as the Match racing boat
Posted on 13 Nov 2008
Ainslie and Sensini win ISAF Rolex Sailor Awards
Ben Ainslie (GBR) and Alessandra Sensini (ITA) winners of the ISAF Rolex Sailor of the Year Awards Ben Ainslie (GBR) and Alessandra Sensini (ITA) have just been announced as the winners of the ISAF Rolex Sailor of the Year Awards at a dinner in Madrid, Spain
Posted on 12 Nov 2008
ISAF Working Party support NZ design for Olympics
ISAF working party supports Elliott 6m be chosen as the equipment for the 2012 Olympics in the new Womens Match Racing A Working Party from the International Sailing Federation has made a submission to the International Sailing Federation supporting the previous submission from Yachting New Zealand that the Elliott 6m be chosen as the equipment for the 2012 Olympics in the new Womens Match Racing Event.
Posted on 6 Oct 2008
Slingsby stumbled in Qingdao. What Happened?
Tom Slingsby was a gold medal favourite going into the Olympic regatta. Tom talks about what happened and the future. Australia's Laser sailor Tom Slingsby was the gold medal favourite going into the Olympic regatta. But he had a shocker, finishing 22nd overall. Now Tom talks about what happened and the road ahead.
Posted on 25 Sep 2008
British Olympic success just not all about money
Many are quick to assert that the British record of being the top nation for the past three Olympics is just about spend Many are quick to assert that the British record of being the top nation for the past three Olympics is just about spending money - and lots of it. To find out the reasons behind the British success, Sail-World's Olympic Editor, Richard Gladwell spoke to Rob Andrews, 1992 British Olympic coach and now Competition Manager for the 2012 Olympic Regatta
Posted on 23 Sep 2008
If Everyone could have seen them dance .....
If everyone could have seen them dance like no one was watching Spending the last two weeks with the sailors, coaches, assistants, friends, families, care givers and International Association of Disabled Sailors (IFDS) officials during the 2008 Paralympics Sailing Regatta in Qingdao, China was the most rewarding experience of my career as a sailing journalist. These people are amazing!
Posted on 17 Sep 2008
An exciting finale to the 2008 Paralympic Sailing
An exciting finale to the 2008 Paralympic Sailing Competition in Qingdao An exciting finale to the 2008 Paralympic Sailing Competition in Qingdao ended with gold medals going to Canada's Paul Tingley in the 2.4 Metre, US pair Nick Scandone and Maureen Mckinnon-Tucker in the SKUD18 and German trio Jens Kroker, Robert Prem and Siegmund Mainka in the Sonar.
Posted on 15 Sep 2008
An Irish Perspective- Sunday morning going down
Denis Kiely of the Irish Sailing Team, at the 20908 Paralympics, tells of his experiences with the pack up The final days racing in the Sonar class was even more exciting and incredible than I had anticipated. There were 2 races scheduled. Starting the day the position was France 21, Australia 24, Germany 26 Greece 27, Norway 28, and Israel 34. After the 1st race [Mikey's analysis of the previous day - pressure, gradient, sea breeze, current, cousin in Korea, etc etc was spot on - perfect, the left
Posted on 15 Sep 2008