Please select your home edition
Edition
Insun - AC Program

Melges 24 Atlantic Coast Championship - Mojito out front on day 1

by Joy Dunigan on 9 Mar 2013
Catharine Evans’ Mojito punches the line on the first and only start of the day. 2013 JOY | U.S. Melges 24 Class Association http://usmelges24.com/
The 2013 Melges 24 Atlantic Coast Championship, being held in conjunction with Studio Milano's Bacardi Miami Sailing Week, welcomed the fleet with a cool morning. Unfortunately, due to little breeze, the race committee was only able to get in one of the three races scheduled for the eighteen teams in attendance.

Due to painfully light air, Catherine Evan' Mojito got off the line well with a big head start while many of the fleets heaviest competition hitters were called OCS. She led the charge early and was able to extend for the win. Evans and crew of Ron Hyatt, Steve Liebel, Doug Nickel, and Coleen Walsh took the bullet as to become both overnight and Corinthian Division leader. A huge congratulations are in order for this phenomenal all-amateur team.

Also battling the light air conditions, was Alan Field aboard WTF staying right on the stern of Evans the entire race, followed closely by Don Wilson's Convexity. Bent Dietrich from Germany on Kleine Rainbow did not go unnoticed barely missing the podium for the first race but is in good standing to do very well in the series.

The runner up for the Corinthian Division is Rob Britts and crew sailing Hot Mess who have great placement heading into day two, and are followed up by Curtis Jazwiecki and crew on Gnarly Ruca.



Top Five Results (After one race):

1.) Catherine Evans, Mojito
2.) Alan Field, WTF
3.) Don Wilson, Convexity
4.)Bent Dietrich, Kleine Rainbow
5.) Bruce Ayers, Monsoon

Top Three Corinthians (After one race):

1.) Catherine Evans, Mojito
2.) Rob Britts, Hot Mess
3.) Curtis Jazwiecki, Gnarly Miami Sailing Week Melges 24 website

Zhik AkzoNobelb 660x82RS Sailing 660x82Giacomo Yacht Sale

Related Articles

Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 5
The fleets were divided into Gold and Silver fleets, with additional Bronze and Emerald fleets for the boys Under gray skies and rain, the breeze built from 10 knots for the first race up around 15 knots for the second – the heaviest wind seen at the event thus far.
Posted on 17 Aug
OK Dinghy World No.1 for the third time for Greg Wilcox
Greg has returned to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking list for the third time since the World Ranking was created Tomasz Gaj and Pawel Pawlaczyk from Poland record career bests in second and third, as does fourth placed Henrik Kofoed. The August release includes 488 sailors, 56 of whom sailed their first ranking event in 2017. The Wiorld Ranking list, and the numbers sailing OK Dinghy, keeps getting bigger.
Posted on 17 Aug
Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championships – Runners sand riders
The excitement is palpable as teams gear up for the 100+ strong RS200 Nationals, hosted by the fabulous Tenby SC. There are frankly too many teams with a shot of winning the title to sift through, but we have given it a shot (the top twenty could yet again be pretty close)
Posted on 17 Aug
RYA names its 420 crews for Youth Sailing World Championships
This will be a Youth Worlds debut for the pair, with helm Smallwood admitting he is excited about the opportunity. 420 class pairings Alex Smallwood-Ross Thompson and Hatty Morsley-Pippa Cropley are the latest sailors selected for Great Britain for the prestigious global event, after windsurfers Emma Wilson and Andy Brown were named as the first British team members last month.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Evening Race Series – Overall report
Only 44 boats turned out for week 17 of Island Sailing Clubs 18 week Tuesday Evening Series all classes had good racing Although only 44 boats turned out for week 17 of the Island Sailing Clubs 18 week Tuesday Evening Series all classes had some good racing. With a WSW wind of 16 to 19 knots and an ebb tide two good beats for each class was the order for the day.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 4
Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth Worlds Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Holland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Euro Car Parks Half Ton Classics Cup - Racing postponed for Day 3
As forecast, winds in excess of 30 knots off the Old Head of Kinsale forced the abandonment of the programme for Day 3 As forecast, winds in excess of 30 knots off the Old Head of Kinsale forced the abandonment of the programme for Day 3 of the Euro Car Parks Half Ton Classics Cup at Kinsale Yacht Club, Ireland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Step two for Kialoa II
Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia, and the second major goal for the owners Patrick and Keith Broughton, the Rolex Sydney Hobart starting from Sydney Harbour on December 26, 2017.
Posted on 17 Aug
MAPFRE set the Volvo Ocean Race bar with overall Leg Zero victory
Newer teams know they have more work to do, but there are still plenty of positives to take from the progress they made Charlie Enright’s Vestas 11th Hour Racing became the third team to grab a victory from four stages in Leg Zero – a series of pre-race qualifying stages for the next edition of the round-the-world race – as they sneaked ahead of MAPFRE in the early hours of Wednesday morning.
Posted on 16 Aug
Young British Finn squad head to U23 Finn World Championship
Two years ago the British Finn class recognised that many of the young sailors in the class could benefit from training The squad of six, under the guidance of coach James Hadden, a former British Sailing Team member, have made significant improvements.
Posted on 16 Aug