Big breeze baptism of fire for 2016 Cascais SB20 World Championships
by True Angle on 31 Aug 2016
2016 Cascais SB20 World Championships - Day 1 Neuza Pereira
The Cascais SB20 World Championships got off to a strong start today, Tuesday August 30 with three races held in testing but hugely enjoyable conditions with Portuguese sun and strong breezes.
The first two races of the day were held offshore on an Atlantic course, in 15-25 knot north-westerly breezes with gusts in the high 20s, creating magnificent downwind conditions for the asymmetric sportsboat fleet. Competitors enjoyed a sleigh ride on the Atlantic rollers on the offwind legs, reaching speeds of up to 18 knots.
For the third race organisers from the host Clube Naval de Cascais moved the racing closer inshore, which added a tactical element to the day with reading the shifts proving key.
In a day that tested both boat handling, crew work, stamina and wind strategy, few teams managed to avoid a mid-fleet, high scoring finish. By far the boat of the day was Hugo Rocha, sailing New Territories (RUS 3711), who scored two, three, one over the days’ three races to clearly lead overnight. Rocha is a Portuguese Olympic medallist who was runner-up at the 2014 SB20 World Championships and is looking to go one better this time.
Vasco Serpa and team on Animal/Clever Mobility (POR 3114) had a strong start to their regatta with a one - two finish, coming back from their first result of an 11th. Chris Dare’s Australian team on Flirtatious also picked up two podium finishes and a 14th to finish third at the end of the day. The first race win went to Ukranian Olympian Rodion Luka (Luka, UKR2042), but a 25th in the third race could prove a problem with just one discard over the series.
Gabriel Skoczek and France Jeune SB20 (FRA3653) and his Youth team are currently in fourth place, while first Master helm is Jerry Hill in 14th on Sportsboatworld.com (GBR3750). Top lady helm is Mathilde Geron with Team Xavier Bourhis Generali (FRA3423) in 19th place.
With six different nations represented in the top 10 competition looks set to be fierce for the Nations Cup, the trophy that will be awarded to the country with the three best results. Currently Russia is in the lead, followed by Portugal with 92 points and then France with 134 points.
The Cascais SB20 World Championships feature live tracking, allowing spectators to watch the action online – visit website.
Racing continues until Saturday, 3rd September, with 14 races scheduled in total for the 75 competing teams.
Results:
|
Series Place |
Sail No |
Bow No |
Helm |
ISAF No |
Crew |
Crew2 |
Club |
Series Points |
Race 1 |
Race 2 |
Race 3 |
|
1 |
RUS3711 |
52 |
Hugo Rocha |
PORVR1 |
Alex Semenov |
Fran Palacios, Gonçalo Barreto |
YC St-Petersburg |
6 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
|
2 |
POR3114 |
7 |
Vasco Serpa |
PORVS2 |
Joaquim Moreira |
Pedro Costa Alemao |
CNCascais |
14 |
11 |
1 |
2 |
|
3 |
AUS3735 |
1 |
Chris Dare |
AUSCD14 |
Oliver Tweddell |
Ella Clark |
Sorrento SBC |
19 |
14 |
2 |
3 |
|
4 |
FRA3653 |
58 |
Gabriel Skoczek |
FRAGS12 |
Michel Emeric |
Lucas Chatonnier , Marine Boudot |
YCAntibes |
19 |
3 |
6 |
10 |
|
5 |
AUS3731 |
21 |
Michael Cooper |
AUSMC46 |
David Chapman |
Matthew Johnston |
RYCTasmania |
22 |
4 |
13 |
5 |
|
6 |
RUS3709 |
40 |
Vladimir Prosikhin |
RUSVP7 |
Artem Basalkin |
Alex Martemiyanov |
YC St-Petersburg |
25 |
6 |
7 |
12 |
|
7 |
UKR3042 |
80 |
Rodion Luka |
UKRRL1 |
Andrey Klochko |
Igor Severianov,Tomás Barreto |
Kiev Racing YC |
30 |
1 |
4 |
25 |
|
8 |
POR3620 |
46 |
José Caldeira |
PORJC23 |
Helder Basílio |
Tiago Leal, Mariana Lobato |
ANMadeira |
35 |
19 |
12 |
4 |
|
9 |
GBR3724 |
62 |
John Pollard |
GBRJP4 |
Rob Smith |
Benn Warnick |
Royal Torbay YC |
36 |
7 |
23 |
6 |
|
10 |
GBR3728 |
17 |
Richard Powell |
GBRRP55 |
Tim Burnell |
Ben Vines |
Royal Ocean RC |
42 |
10 |
18 |
14 |
|
11 |
POR3105 |
12 |
José Paulo Ramada |
PORJR9 |
Gonçalo Ribeiro |
Rita Gonçalves,Miguel Leal Faria |
CNCascais/Dom Pedro |
43 |
9 |
11 |
23 |
|
12 |
FRA3580 |
37 |
Kevin Peponnet |
FRAKP2 |
Achille Nebout |
Bruno Mourniac , Camille Rossi |
YCMC/SRR |
51 |
5 |
20 |
26 |
|
13 |
NED3714 |
35 |
Marco van Driel |
NEDMV67 |
Joost Assmann |
Martijn Worseling |
WSV Braassemermeer |
53 |
29 |
15 |
9 |
|
14 |
GBR3750 |
23 |
Jerry Hill |
|
Alan Hillman |
Craig Watson |
RSrnYC |
54 |
22 |
5 |
27 |
|
15 |
RUS3722 |
64 |
Vasily Grigoriev |
RUSVG11 |
Mikhail Markin |
Valeriy Ushkov |
Pirogovo |
55 |
26 |
9 |
20 |
|
16 |
POR3111 |
45 |
Manuel Marques |
PORMG3 |
Rui Bóia |
Hugo Mastbaum |
CNCascais |
56 |
32 |
16 |
8 |
|
17 |
POR3115 |
29 |
Rui Brites |
|
Henrique Brites |
Francisco Andrade, Mariana Freitas |
CNCascais |
62 |
15 |
14 |
33 |
|
18 |
IRL3065 |
51 |
James Gorman |
IRLJG26 |
Rory Fitzpatrick |
Neil O'Toole, Laura Jackson |
National YC |
64 |
12 |
36 |
16 |
|
19 |
FRA3423 |
61 |
Mathilde Geron |
FRAMG11 |
Sophie de Turckheim |
Julie Bossard , Alice Ponsar |
CMVSB |
64 |
17 |
30 |
17 |
|
20 |
FRA3706 |
2 |
Edward Russo |
USAER67 |
Gilles Favennec |
Cedric Chateau |
CNValeriquais |
67 |
13 |
22 |
32 |
|
21 |
RUS3707 |
47 |
Vadim Pushev |
RUSVP10 |
Timur Sabirzianov |
Alexander Mikhailov |
YC St-Petersburg |
71 |
27 |
31 |
13 |
|
22 |
POR3103 |
20 |
Luis Santos |
PORLS5 |
Antonio Santos |
Rui Duarte |
CVSado |
78 |
31 |
17 |
30 |
|
23 |
FRA3034 |
24 |
Johan Ravier |
FRAJR36 |
Helene Urruti |
Frederic Perroche, Alice Chiaporri |
YCCannes |
78 |
40 |
19 |
19 |
|
24 |
POR3558 |
30 |
Diogo Pereira |
|
Fausto Briosa |
Luís Queiroz |
CVAtlantico |
78 |
23 |
33 |
22 |
|
25 |
FRA3721 |
69 |
Hugo Feydit |
FRAHF4 |
Valentin Sipan |
Mathieu Corruble , Paola Amar |
Cn La Tremblade |
79 |
21 |
8 |
50 |
|
26 |
FRA3655 |
70 |
Charles Caudrelier |
FRACC43 |
Pascal Bidegorry |
Thomas Rouxel , Malo Abguillerm |
DongfengRT |
80 |
8 |
34 |
38 |
|
27 |
ITA3543 |
49 |
Antonillo Ciabatti |
ITAVG1 |
Vincenzo Graciotti |
Nando Colaninno |
YCRiviera del Conero |
81 |
30 |
27 |
24 |
|
28 |
GBR3732 |
4 |
Joe Llewellyn |
GBRJL3 |
Jeremy Vigus |
Nigel Wakefield |
Wessex Exiles |
84 |
18 |
38 |
28 |
|
29 |
FRA3609 |
42 |
Piriou Tugdual |
CALTP1 |
Jade Lestré |
Yan Rigal, Tom Picot |
CNCaledonien |
85 |
52 |
26 |
7 |
|
30 |
POR3738 |
14 |
Nuno Vasconcelos Porto |
|
Francisco Ancêde |
Diogo Costa, Pedro Costa |
CVAtlantico |
85 |
28 |
28 |
29 |
|
31 |
POR3616 |
19 |
John Tavares |
PORJT3 |
Paulo Manso |
Jorge Ferreira |
ANMadeira |
87 |
48 |
21 |
18 |
|
32 |
RUS3420 |
66 |
Igor Ginzburg |
RUSIG12 |
Basalkina Anna |
Krivov Oleg, Klepikov Leonid |
YC St-Petersburg |
95 |
44 |
40 |
11 |
|
33 |
RUS3708 |
5 |
Kirill Frolov |
RUSKF1 |
Alexey Murashkin |
Egor Ignatenko |
YC St-Petersburg |
97 |
25 |
51 |
21 |
|
34 |
POR3341 |
18 |
David Aleixo |
PORDA1 |
Miguel Guimarães |
David Abecassis , António Barros |
CNCascais |
99 |
37 |
10 |
52 |
|
35 |
GBR3710 |
28 |
Tich Summers |
GBRBS10 |
Scott Graham |
Nick Elder |
Royal Tay YC |
99 |
16 |
52 |
31 |
|
36 |
GBR3720 |
25 |
Adrian Peach |
GBRAP17 |
Garry Phare |
Jim Short |
Royal Torbay YC |
106 |
35 |
24 |
47 |
|
37 |
BEL3311 |
50 |
Jan Alleman |
|
Paul Jonckheere |
Geert Orbie |
RNSYC |
112 |
62 |
35 |
15 |
|
38 |
IRL3739 |
22 |
Ger Dempsey |
IRLGD6 |
Chris Nolan |
Maeve Judge, Blair Stanaway |
Royal Irish YC |
112 |
47 |
25 |
40 |
|
39 |
POR3505 |
3 |
Vasco Passanha |
PORVP5 |
Diana Neves |
Carlos Leitão, Rafael Rodrigues |
CNCascais |
119 |
34 |
49 |
36 |
|
40 |
IRL3537 |
41 |
Chris Arrowsmith |
GBRCA29 |
David Cahill |
Colin Galavan |
Royal St George YC |
122 |
42 |
46 |
34 |
|
41 |
POR3652 |
44 |
Paulo Palha |
|
André Gonçalves |
António José Barros, Rita Leal faria |
CVAtlantico |
126 |
46 |
29 |
51 |
|
42 |
POR3203 |
15 |
Margarida Aguiar |
PORMA10 |
Sofia Regojo |
Ana Champalimaud,Maria João Marques |
CNCascais |
127 |
43 |
42 |
42 |
|
43 |
UKR3726 |
38 |
Anna Kyselova |
UKRAK17 |
Ivan Pavlusik |
Anatolii Petrov, Irina Dorosheva |
Odessa |
131 |
36 |
37 |
58 |
|
44 |
POR3427 |
6 |
João Villas-Boas |
PORJV6 |
José Camelo |
Guilherme Gomes, Nuno Bajanca |
CNCascais |
136 |
33 |
58 |
45 |
|
45 |
RUS3730 |
78 |
Aleksey Kolobanov |
RUSAK72 |
Gaiane Kolovalova |
Bozhko Aleksander, Manuel Cruz |
YC St-Petersburg |
137 |
53 |
45 |
39 |
|
46 |
CHN3557 |
76 |
Kong Chengheng |
|
Chen Jinhao |
Liu Xue |
DongfengRT |
139 |
57 |
41 |
41 |
|
47 |
POR3723 |
54 |
Pedro Ambrósio |
PORPA4 |
Miguel Oliveira |
Francisco Oliveira |
CVAtlantico |
140 |
49 |
43 |
48 |
|
48 |
GBR3069 |
59 |
Ian Hudson |
GBRIH3 |
Niall Peelo |
Helen Macnamara, Laura Woosey |
Warsash SC |
141 |
56 |
32 |
53 |
|
49 |
GBR3716 |
77 |
Simon Hume |
|
Oli Nedham |
John Malone |
Itchenor SC |
145 |
38 |
53 |
54 |
|
50 |
AUS3390 |
34 |
Phil Reid |
|
Sam Ibbott |
Andre DeClerck |
RYCTasmania |
147 |
54 |
50 |
43 |
|
51 |
GBR3057 |
60 |
John Outhwaite |
GBRJO15 |
David Atkinson |
Carl Outhwaite |
Royal Ocean RC |
150 |
58 |
48 |
44 |
|
52 |
RUS3512 |
33 |
Vladislav Ivanovskiy |
RUSVI06 |
Alexey Egorov |
Vitaliy Nosach, Ekaterina Bessonova |
YC St-Petersburg |
156 |
61 |
39 |
56 |
|
53 |
GBR3027 |
32 |
Alec Russell |
|
Mark Lees |
Jess Lees, Rich Pull |
RSrnYC |
156 |
41 |
66 |
49 |
|
54 |
GBR3740 |
63 |
Doug Innes |
GBRDI1 |
Martin Fox |
Gareth Glover |
RoyalSouthamptonYC |
157 |
45 |
47 |
65 |
|
55 |
POR3286 |
9 |
Tiago Roquette |
PORTR1 |
João Leite de Castro |
Luis Pessanha |
CVAtlantico |
158 |
DNF77 |
44 |
37 |
|
56 |
BEL3345 |
27 |
Bart Tytgat |
BELBT2 |
Hielke Krijnen |
Kristof Woutters |
RNSYC |
165 |
50 |
60 |
55 |
|
57 |
OMA3560 |
75 |
Fahad Al Hasni |
OMAFAZ |
Yasir al Rahbi |
Raad al Hadi |
Oman Sail |
170 |
59 |
54 |
57 |
|
58 |
ITA3637 |
48 |
Massimo Fullone |
|
Andrea Airo |
Nikolaos Mascoli, Pierfrancisco Schiavone |
CVOndabuena |
174 |
20 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
|
59 |
POR3525 |
72 |
Diogo Barros |
PORDB3 |
Luis Alonso |
Tiago Morais |
CWDSailing |
178 |
24 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
|
60 |
SUI3169 |
13 |
Ueli Guggenbuehl |
SUIGU2 |
Caspar Guggenbuehl |
Heinrich Guggenbuehl |
CNCascais |
178 |
70 |
62 |
46 |
|
61 |
GBR3276 |
39 |
Harry Barker |
|
George Chilvers |
Christopher Merril, Olive Bazfour |
Radley College SC |
178 |
63 |
55 |
60 |
|
62 |
IRL3060 |
71 |
Stefan Hyde |
|
Graeme Grant |
Tara Flood, Clara Hynes |
Royal Cork YC |
179 |
DNC77 |
67 |
35 |
|
63 |
POR3092 |
55 |
Patrick Lindley |
GBRPL39 |
Pedro Simões |
Luís Vasconcelos Dias |
CNCascais |
183 |
60 |
57 |
66 |
|
64 |
POR3411 |
10 |
Diogo C Mendes |
|
Ana Santos |
Bernardo Loureiro, Duarte Teles |
CNCascais |
186 |
71 |
56 |
59 |
|
65 |
POR3581 |
68 |
Andrei Balaykin |
RUSAB45 |
Maksim Fedorov |
Valentin Uvarkin |
Pirogovo |
188 |
68 |
59 |
61 |
|
66 |
FRA3576 |
26 |
Benoit Melen |
FRABM11 |
Gregory Baum |
Eric Brioist |
YCCarnac |
188 |
64 |
61 |
63 |
|
67 |
RUS3523 |
67 |
Iurii Popov |
RUSYP4 |
Igor Svirida |
Oleg Chugunov |
YC St-Petersburg |
193 |
39 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
|
68 |
GBR3305 |
65 |
Gary Baker |
USAGB75 |
Dan Craft |
Chris Odonnell |
Warsash SC |
195 |
65 |
68 |
62 |
|
69 |
POR3090 |
53 |
Paulo Lobo |
|
Elisio Lourenço |
Filipe Carioca, João Soeiro |
CNCascais |
200 |
67 |
65 |
68 |
|
70 |
GBR3516 |
43 |
Rob Clark |
|
Alexey Farenyuk |
Manuel Arriaga e Cunha |
CVLagos |
205 |
51 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
|
71 |
OMA3256 |
74 |
Ali Al Balushi |
OMAAA10 |
Abdulrahman Al Mashari |
Sami Al Shukaili |
Oman Sail |
205 |
DNC77 |
64 |
64 |
|
72 |
POR3150 |
31 |
Miguel Fonseca |
PORMF4 |
Edgar Miguel Tereso Faria |
Vasco Justino, Nuno Duarte |
MENTOR |
206 |
66 |
63 |
DNC77 |
|
73 |
POR3733 |
8 |
Peter Stratton |
|
Pedro Henriques |
Francisco Garcia |
CNCascais |
209 |
55 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
|
74 |
POR3521 |
11 |
Luís Rosário |
PORLR4 |
Andre Carinhas |
Valerio Conceição |
CNCascais |
210 |
72 |
69 |
69 |
|
75 |
POR3100 |
16 |
Luis Jardim |
|
Bernardo Macedo |
Guilherme Jardim |
CVAtlantico |
213 |
69 |
DNS77 |
67 |
|
76 |
SUI3183 |
36 |
Chappuis Denis |
SUIDC4 |
Stalder Cécilia |
Bober Volodymyr |
TRSC |
231 |
DNS77 |
DNC77 |
DNC77 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/147788