U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship - Wilmot Sisters win

U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship
The final day of racing at the U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship shaped up to be an exciting conclusion, as Thursday’s leaders, Lucy and Sally Wilmot (Orinda, Calif.), had a one point lead heading into Friday. The regatta’s most consistent duo pulled away from a competitive field of 41 teams to capture the Ida Lewis Trophy.

This year’s U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship was hosted by the American Yacht Club in Rye, N.Y. for three days of racing in the Club 420. Teams were greeted with sunny skies over Western Long Island Sound and breezes ranged from nine to fifteen knots, mostly out of the Northwest.



Team Wilmot placed second in Race nine and ten to seal the win. Placing second overall was Alie and Liza Toppa (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.). The Toppas were the overall leaders through Wednesday’s four races. The hottest team over the past two days was Cassie Obel (Marina del Rey, Calif.) and Annika Garrett (Culver City, Calif.). They finished third overall, but won four of the final six races.



Lucy and Sally were exceptionally excited about the win, especially considering it was their first regatta sailing together. 'We were able to start working together better and I think it helped a lot that we both had experience as skipper,' said Sally.

The Wilmots plan on competing in San Diego for the Club 420 National Championships and are also looking forward to training in the International 420.

'The camaraderie with the other sailors here is outstanding,' said Lucy. 'There were so many volunteers and they took great care of us. It is truly unlike any other event.'



Top 5: Final Standings

1. Lucy Wilmot / Sally Wilmot: 1-[10/rdg*]-2-3-2-5-1-6-2-2- ; 24
2. Alie Toppa / Liza Toppa: 2-4-1-1-[12]-3-4-9-3-7- ; 34
3. Cassie Obel / Annika Garrett: 10-9-[37]-10-1-1-2-7-1-1- ; 42
4. Rebecca McElvain / Mercedes McPhee: 7-3-5-7-8-6-6-[14]-7-10- ; 59
5. Elizabeth Mignon / Amelia Hardy: 11-16-4-2-7-[18]-9-3-10-4- ; 66



Awards, Trophies and Invitations:

• The winning skipper and crew of the event will be presented the Ida Lewis Trophy (perpetual).
• US Sailing National Championship medals will be awarded to competitors who finish first through fifth.
• The C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Sportsmanship Award was presented to Maddie Gruenky (Delafield, Wisc.).
• The Most Improved Award went to Kerri Luttrell (Irvine, Calif.) and Sammy Pickell (Corona del mar, Calif.)

Complete Standings:

Bow/Sail  
SkipperYacht Club  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  TotalPos
39 / 5433  Lucy Wilmot/
Sally Wilmot  
San Francisco Yacht Club / Richmond Yacht Club/ San Francisco YC / Richmond YC   1  [10/rdg*]  2  3  2  5  1  6  2  2   24  
1  
36 / 1785  Alie Toppa/
Liza Toppa  
Lauderdale Yacht Club/ Lauderdale Yacht Club   2  4  1  1  [12]  3  4  9  3  7   34  
2  
29 / 8686  Cassie Obel/
Annika Garrett  
Del rey yacht club/ DRYC   10  9  [37]  10  1  1  2  7  1  1   42  
3  
22 / 9536  Rebecca McElvain/
Mercedes McPhee  
San Diego Yacht Club/ Southwestern Yacht Club   7  3  5  7  8  6  6  [14]  7  10   59  
4  
26 / 7005  Elizabeth Mignon/
Amelia Hardy  
Bay Head Yacht Club/ Richmond Yacht Club   11  16  4  2  7  [18]  9  3  10  4   66  
5  
9 / TBA  Leah Ford/
Kiana Heitzman  
Kaneohe Yacht Club/ Kaneohe Yacht Club   6  6  14  11  20  11  5  [40/ZFP]  8  17   98  
6  
25 / 5693  Aitana Mendiguren/
Lorea Mendiguren  
Coronado Yacht Club/ Coronado Yacht Club   [31]  10  10  4  6  9  17  21  11  16   104T  
7  
40 / 9299  Grace Yakutis/
Tanner Chapko  
Coronado Yacht Club/ Coronado Yacht Club   8  [42/OCS]  13  22/ZFP  10  7  10  17  4  13   104T  
8  
2 / 4159  Nina Casciani/
Ava Esquier  
Richmond Yacht Club/ RYC   5  15  8  15  13  12  [23]  11  18  22   119  
9  
3 / 4634  Carolyn Corbet/
Katie Lounsbury  
Bay Head Yacht club/ Coral Reef Yacht Club   13  13  21  6  15  27  [33]  10  9  6   120  
10  
35 / TBD  Nicole Simon/
Athena Malcolm  
Coronado Yacht Club/San Diego Yacht Club/ San Diego YC   3  5  9  9  9  20  15  [38/ZFP]  33  25   128  
11  
20 /   Kerri Luttrell/
Sammy Pickell  
Balboa Yacht Club/ Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club   [37/TLE]  36  34  12  4  2  3  26  13  3   133T  
12  
31 / 9360  Molly Pleskus/
Grace McCarthy  
San Diego Yacht Club/ San Diego Yacht Club   9  8  30  8  [31]  13  7  27  26  5   133T  
13  
17 / 6508  Lily Loosbrock/
Ally Frank  
Minnetonka Yacht Club/ LMSS -Lake Minnetonka Sailing School   17  31  11  28  11  19  13  1  6  [39]   137T  
14  
6 / 7165  Caroline Downey/
Chloe Kelleher  
Beverly Yacht Club/ Beverly Yacht Club   15  14/rdg*  6  21  26  15  24  [28]  5  11   137T  
15  
14 / 6437  Stephanie Houck/
Camille White  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   26  20  19  [42/OCS]  22  8  11  2  19  14   141  
16  
18 / 7313  Isabella Loosbrock/
Kendall Van Horne  
Chicago Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   [42/DNF]  30  22  17  5  4  8  16  23  20   145  
17  
4 / 2366  Kate Cox/
Morgan Brackin  
White Bear Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   20  7  23  16  [28]  26  18  8  20  15   153  
18  
12 / 5964  Meg Gerli/
Andie Dahl  
Mantoloking Yacht Club/ Vineyard Haven Yacht Club   4  20/ZFP  12  20/rdg*  23  25  19  15  [27]  18   156  
19  
19 / TBD  Louisa Nordstrom/
Lucie Keller  
Team FOR/ Gull Lake   18  23  17  13  [24]  16  14  21/ZFP  16  23   161  
20  
34 / 6927  Kelsey Shakin/
Caroline Bracken  
Stage Harbor Yacht club/ West Dennis Yacht Club   16  17  3  19  [39]  23  29  22  17  19   165  
21  
11 /   Taylor Gavula/
Cate Mollerus  
Bay Head Yacht Club/LISOT/ Larchmont Yacht Club/LISOT   14  19  20  [42/OCS]  3  42/DSQ  21  4  35  9   167  
22  
37 / 5048  Emery Wallace/
Brooklyn Curtin  
Cedar Point Yacht Club/ Cedar Point   [33]  28  31  5  14  14  22  13/ZFP  32  12   171  
23  
21 / tbd  Macey McCann/
Lenox Butcher  
Texas Corinthian Yacht Club/ Texas Corinthian Yacht Club   24  2  15  24  16  17  26  25  [29]  26   175  
24  
16 / 3776  Catherine Kerner/
Katerina Howie  
Manhattan Sailing Club / LISOT/ LISOT   12  1  27  [42/OCS]  19  22  12  42/ZFP  21  24   180  
25  
32 / 6530  Morgan Sailer/
Kimmie Leonard  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   19  22  18  [38/ZFP]  32  34  16  12  34  8   195  
26  
24 / 6878  Emma Mendenhall/
Venice Aureli  
Rochester Yacht Club/ Rochester Yacht Club   23  29/ZFP  7  18  [36]  28  25  28/ZFP  24  30   212  
27  
38 / tbt  Lucie Welles/
Alyson Crowley  
Richmond Yacht Club and San Francisco Yacht Club/ RYC/SFYC   [42/DNF]  18  25  29  27  24  30  24  15  29   221  
28  
30 / TBD  Victoria Oldham/
Sofia Kirkman  
Encinal Yacht Club/ Encinal Yacht Club   21  11  16  39/ZFP  18  21  28  [42/DNS]  40  32   226  
29  
23 / 7015  Sinead McManus/
Ariel Casaretto  
US Sailing center Martin County/ Lauderdale Yacht Club   30  [42/DNF]  42/DNF  30/ZFP  17  31  27  19  12  31   239  
30  
7 / STFYC6797  gwyneth dunlevy/
sarah paulsen  
St Francis Yacht Club SF CA/ ST Francis Yacht Club SF CA   22  24  [36]  25  21  32  36  34  22  28   244  
31  
33 / tbd  Adele Sellig/
Natalie Lucciola  
Bay Head Yacht Club/ Mantoloking Yacht Club   34  32  32  23  25  10  32  36  28  [37]   252  
32  
8 / 82  Annika Ekholm/
Rosie Hust  
Minnetonka Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   28  29  24  26  37  29  35  26/ZFP  [38]  27   261  
33  
15 / 6253  Carolyn Keck/
Molly Burns  
Lac LaBelle Yacht Club/ Pewaukee Yacht Club   29  26  33  20  30  37  [40]  23  31  34   263  
34  
28 / 4329  Brooke Naylor/
Grace Kellogg  
Bay Head Yacht Club/ Bay Head Yacht Club   32  [42/OCS]  28  42/rdg*  29  35  20  33  30  36   285  
35  
10 /   Lizzy Friend/
Maddie Gruenke  
Pewaukee Yacht Club/ Nagawicka Yacht Club   35  [42/ZFP]  26  27  40  38  37  37/ZFP  14  40   294  
36  
5 / 6795  Coco Dana/
Paige Dunlevy  
St Francis Yacht Club/ St Francis Yacht Club   27  33  29  35  35  36  34  31  [39]  35   295  
37  
27 / 7208  Madelyn Murray/
Amelie Lagarde  
Long Beach Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club   25  34  35  34  34  30  [39]  38  37  33   300  
38  
1 / 612  Mary Amis/
Lizzie Easter  
Calhoun Yacht Club/ Lake Calhoun Yacht Club   [42/DNF]  14  39  36  33  33  38  42/DNS  42/DNS  42/DNS   319  
39  
13 / 2772  Emily Harrison/
Elizabeth Hupp  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   [42/DNF]  42/DNS  42/DNS  42/DNS  38  39  31  37  36  21   328  
40  
41 / 6011  Emily Lorimer/
Ruth Reynolds  
Duxbury Bay Maritime School/ Weekapauge Yacht Club   [42/DNS]  35  38  42/DNF  41  40  42/RET  42/ZFP  25  38   343  
41  
http://www.sail-world.com/123562