Turkey Day Regatta day 2 - Cold blast disrupts proceedings

Day 2 of the Alamitos Bay Yacht Club’s annual Turkey Day Regatta Sunday
Day 2 of the Alamitos Bay Yacht Club's annual Turkey Day Regatta Sunday was canceled as cold southeast winds whistled through the rigs of 247 boats due to be launched. Racing was canceled at 10:35 a.m. PST, with few complaints.

The thermometer showed 58 degrees and the anemometer was steady in the mid-20s, except when gusts kicked it above 30 knots, and the red small craft advisory flag flew stiff from the harbor master's office across the bay.

If these were weather conditions any of the racers wanted, they might have signed up for the Volvo Ocean Race currently en route to the Southern Ocean.

Instead, even the birds were grounded, although the 18 class leaders from Saturday who evolved into automatic winners Sunday received instead of customary trophies the traditional turkeys in recognition of next week's Thanksgiving holiday, continuing a tradition of 63 years.

Racing was scheduled on three courses, one inside Alamitos Bay and two outside offshore. Considering that the competitors ranged from boys and girls as young as 7 to peers of their grandparents, ABYC Commodore Jon Robinson and event chairman Ken Reiff decided it would by too risky to proceed.

Robinson said, 'It was 24 to 25 [knots] steady and presented a situation for most of the sailors that would have been dangerous.'

So before anyone left the dock the announcement was made, boats were packed up and the turkeys handed out.

Sorry, no second helpings this year.

Class winners
(Saturday only; no racing Sunday)

Alpha course

CAL 20 (7)---Tie between Keith Ives/Chuck Stevens, Alamitos Bay YC, and Chris Raab/Jamie DeWolfe, ABYC, 1-4-2-3, 10.
FORMULA 18 (8)---Craig Yandow/Terence Seaman, ABYC, 3-1-4-3, 11.
INTERNATIONAL 14 (4)---Jerome White/Manuel Ingele, St. Francis YC, 5-DNC-2-1, 8.
VIPER 640 (8)---Tim Carter/Rachel Ellis, ABYC, 4-1-1-1, 7.
INTERNATIONAL MOTH (7)---Eric Aakhus, Balboa YC, 1-1-2-1, 5.
MERCURY (12)---Chris Messano/Doug Baird, Cabrillo Beach YC, 2-1-1-1, 5.
FINN (7)---Henry Sprague, US Finn Assn., 2-2-2-1, 8.
29ER (16)---Patrick Snow/Storm Brown, San Diego YC, 2-3-1-2, 8.
CORONADO 15 (5)---John Richardson/Mark Brazil, South Coast Corinthian YC, 6-1-1-2, 10.

Bravo course

LASER FULL (35) –Vann Wilson, ABYC, 4-1-2-5, 12.
LASER RADIAL (44)---Mitchell Kiss, Macatawa Bay YC (Mich.), 1-1-1-1, 4.

Bay course

NAPLES SABOT A (18)---Jack Ryan, San Diego YC, 4-3-1-2, 10.
SABOT B (14)---Rebecca McElvain, San Diego YC, 1-4-1-7, 13.
SABOT C-1 (12)---Willem Perry, Mission Bay YC, 2-1-1, 4.
SABOT C-2 (10)---Jack Plavan, San Diego YC, 1-1-1, 3.
SABOT C-3 (18)---Taisei Hatter, San Diego YC, 4-1-4, 9.
LIDO 14-A (14))---Mark Ryan/crew unknown, ABYC, 6-1-1-2, 10.
LIDO 14-B (8)---Tracy Conn/Bill Moore, ABYC, 1-4-1-1, 7.

Complete results here