Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre - Day 2 for Team AlphaGraphics

43 Trofeo S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre
A second day of trying conditions at the Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta in Palma de Mallorca, Spain left US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics (USSTAG) with a mix of race results and an improvement over the opening day’s light-wind results.

Zach Railey moved up the Finn class leader board with two solid race results – third and seventh – to sit in fourth overall, while two USSTAG Women’s Match Racing teams advanced to the Gold Round: Anna Tunnicliffe’s 'Team Maclaren' of Molly Vandemoer and Debbie Capozzi, and Sally Barkow’s 'Team 7 Match Race' of Alana O’Reilly and Elizabeth Kratzig Burnham.

Sally Barkow’s and Anna Tunnicliffe’s teams returned to Round Robin competition in Women’s Match Racing and finished the day’s matches at the top of the Group A leader board. They will advance, along with the top three in Group B, into the Gold Group, which is also an automatic entry into the Quarter-Final round. Racing begins at 10:00 (local) on Wednesday, with the Repechage round Robins, and then followed by a few flights of the Gold Round Robins.


Erik Stock and Trevor Moore are in 22nd in the 49er class and while the overall scores might not reflect the number they had in mind, the team is on point with their overall strategy.

'Our general game plan leading up to the Games is sailing the way we plan to sail at the Games, chipping it onto the green for the first couple of days making sure we are on the last day in a place to medal,' said Moore. 'I think we did a pretty good job at it.'







Athletes competing:

49er - Erik Storck (Huntington, N.Y.) and Trevor Moore (N. Pomfret, Vt./Naples, Fla.)
Men’s 470 - Stuart McNay (Boston, Mass.) and Graham Biehl (San Diego, Calif.)
Women’s 470 - Amanda Clark (Shelter Island, N.Y.) and Sarah Lihan (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Finn - Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.)

Laser - Rob Crane (Darien, Conn.)
Laser Radial - Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.)

2.4mR - Mark LeBlanc (New Orleans, La.)

Women’s Match Racing – 'Team 7 Match Race' Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, S.C.) and Elizabeth Kratzig Burnham (Miami, Fla.)

'Team Maclaren'Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.), Molly Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.) and Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.)

Genny Tulloch (San Francisco, Calif.), Jenn Chamberlin (Washington, D.C.) and Alice Manard Leonard (New Orleans, La./East Haven, Conn.)

US Sailing Development Team members competing:

Finn - Caleb Paine (San Diego, Calif.)
Laser - Charlie Buckingham (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Laser - Greg Martinez (Houston, Texas)
49er - Fred Strammer (Nokomis, Fla.) and Zach Brown (San Diego, Calif.)

Trofeo Sofia regatta website
http://www.sail-world.com/95629