Tornado World Championships - Paschalidis and Trigonis win again

2012 Tornado World Championships
Martina Barnetova
The closing day of the 2012 Tornado World Championships saw some awkward racing in light and fluky winds. Many of the sailors had their discard race and places changed dramatically. Showing consistent form and skill throughout the championship, it was the Greek team of Iordanis Paschalidis and Kostas Trigonis who came out on top with six victories from eight races.

Roland and Nahid Gaebler took the Mixed crown and came second overall with a third place in the last race. In third place overall were Matteo Ferraglia and Lorenzo Bianchini who came 13th in the last race. They've been using the Tornado Class charter boat for this event and are sure to come back and join in for more racing.

Nikos Mavros and Alexander Tagaropoulos took the bullet for the last race and finished up fourth overall closely followed by Brett Burvill and Ryan Duffield in fifth place.

Competition wasn't just at the top with individual battles throughout the fleet and close racing for everyone. Another great event for the class and even better to see new teams coming along and enjoying the racing.

Thank you to Circolo Vela Torbole for another well hosted event. The 2013 Tornado World Championships will be held in Ibiza.

2012 Tornado World Championships
Martina Barnetova

2012 Tornado World Championships
Martina Barnetova

2012 Tornado World Championships
Martina Barnetova

2012 Tornado World Championships
Martina Barnetova

2012 Tornado World Championships
Martina Barnetova

Top three:

1. Iordanis Paschalidis, Konstantinos Trigkonis
2. Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler
3. Matteo Ferraglia, Lorenzo Bianchini

Top three Mixed Teams:

1. Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler
2. Dieter Maurer, Maren Odefey
3. Jentsch Jürgen, Steimer Klees Sarah

Mondiali Tornado Torbole 2012 from Roberto Vuilleumier_Promovideo on Vimeo.



Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

No

Sail Number

Name

Points

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

1

GRE 7

Iorandis Paschalidis, Konstantinos Trigkonis, Nautikal Club Thessaloniki

8,0

1

1

1

1

-2

1

1

2

2

GER 1

Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler, MIX, KYC-NRV

29,0

7

5

3

7

-13

2

2

3

3

ITA 8

Matteo Ferraglia, Lorenzo Bianchini, CV ARCO

32,0

2

3

4

5

1

4

(dnf)

13

4

GRE 11

Nikos Mavros, Alexander Tagaropoulos, Nautical club of Thessaloniki

33,0

5

9

7

-11

4

3

4

1

5

AUS 330

Brett Burvill, Ryan Duffield, Nedlands Yacht Club

34,0

3

4

2

3

10

9

3

-11

6

SUI 228

Martin Rusterholz, Simon Koster, RVS

39,0

-12

8

6

2

5

8

5

5

7

CZE 686

David Krizek, Adam Zdenek, YC LP

41,0

6

2

5

6

-18

5

11

6

8

AUT 377

Manfred Schönleitner, Georg Hirsch-Stronstorff, Union Yachtclub Attersee

48,0

4

6

8

4

3

7

(dnf)

16

9

SUI 22

Marcel Steiner, Jörg Steiner, Simpl

63,0

8

-12

10

9

7

12

7

10

10

GBR 7

Joe Bennett, Marko Reynolds, Felixstowe Ferry SC

68,0

10

11

14

8

9

10

6

-19

11

SUI 232

Jean-Marc Cuanillon, Michael Gloor, YCB / SCH

85,0

21

-24

17

13

6

6

15

7

12

GER 69

Dieter Maurer, Maren Odefey, MIX, LYC

94,0

11

17

9

12

14

23

-27

8

13

AUS 325

Allan Gamble, Kim Nicholas, Nedlands Yacht Club

105,0

9

13

19

29

11

11

13

-33

14

GER 60

Arndt Meyer, Manfred Syrowy, YCN

113,0

13

7

12

19

24

-28

14

24

15

AUT 354

Heinz Boehler, Markus Pinggera, YCRhd

121,0

-23

10

21

17

12

22

22

17

16

GER 100

Josef Gunkel, David Gunkel, SCFF

123,0

20

18

25

18

8

18

16

(dnf)

17

GER 4

Wilfried Jodorf, Ludwig Boecker, FCSS

131,0

22

22

20

16

15

16

20

-32

18

GER 205

Stefan Lippert, Thomas Grassl, FCSS

132,0

16

16

15

15

31

13

26

(dnf)

19

AUS 305

Paul Peterson, Jared Eyles, Nedlands Yacht Club

135,0

17

21

23

22

19

(ocs)

8

25

20

GER 2

Betz Markus, Betz Andreas, SMCÜ / RVÜ

135,0

19

19

16

10

(dnf)

dnf

9

21

21

NZL 89

Aaron Young, Robert Butterfield, Timaru Yacht & Power Boat Club

136,0

25

20

11

-30

26

30

12

12

22

GER 99

Klaus Rocholl, Sven Rausch, Lübecker Yachtclub

145,0

28

(dnf)

18

14

25

15

18

27

23

GER 111

Hayung Schodde, Björn Helmerichs, Wilhelmshavener Segelclub

146,0

14

(ocs)

22

dnf

23

19

23

4

24

AUT 3

Dietmar Salzmann, Arno Müller, YCRhd

146,0

15

14

28

28

20

21

(dnf)

20

25

ESP 211

Jentsch Jürgen, Steimer Klees Sarah, MIX, SCFF/ CNSE

147,0

-33

23

27

26

27

20

10

14

26

GER 947

Guggenmos Wilhelm, Maier Alex, Segelclub Füssen Forggensee

153,0

18

15

24

(dnf)

32

25

24

15

27

GER 990

Hannes Jantke, Philipp Wetzig, Segel-Club Salzgitter e.V.

161,0

27

26

13

(dnf)

dnf

17

19

18

28

GBR 11

John Ready, Matt Johnson, MYC

164,0

24

25

26

27

16

(dnf)

17

29

29

ESP 15

Dominik Kopp, Florian Kopp, Segelclub Mattsee

177,0

32

30

29

20

17

26

(dnf)

23

30

FRA 294

Jean Caron, Guillerme Nicolas, Yacht Club De Carnac

182,0

31

27

30

23

21

29

21

-35

31

AUT 269

Jens Haefner, Stefan Neussl, ÖSV

187,0

30

31

37

21

34

(ocs)

25

9

32

SUI 223

Laurent Béguelin, Mottier Frédéric, CVMC

188,0

29

-34

31

24

22

24

28

30

33

AUT 337

Kurt Waibel, Denise Waibel, MIX, YCH

192,0

-34

33

32

25

33

14

33

22

34

SUI 226

Gudrun Kolb, Dylan Teal, MIX, SCRG

210,0

35

29

-36

31

28

27

32

28

35

ESP 1

Antonio Bolado Cantera, Aurelio Martínez Gutiérrez, Real Club Maritimo De Santande

218,0

-37

35

35

33

29

31

29

26

36

AUT 371

Harald Breitfuss, Anna Breitfuss, MIX, SYC

228,0

36

32

34

32

30

33

31

(dnf)

37

GBR 403

barry arnison, Nicole Davy Burton, MIX, gratham water

247,0

-38

37

33

35

36

35

35

36

38

GER 1103

Jochen Seifert, Dusi Barske, Augsburger Segler-Club, Royal

248,0

(dnf)

36

dnf

34

35

34

34

34

39

SUI 229

Christian Manz, Artur von Scala, SIMPL

257,0

(dnc)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

32

30

31

40

ITA 25

Lorenzo Sclavi, Paolo Reggio, yacht club italiano

259,0

26

28

(dnf)

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

dnc

/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}
Tornado Championships website
http://www.sail-world.com/102274