The 2008 Rolex Sydney Hobart IRC fleet
by www.Sail-World.com on 19 Nov 2008
Here is the raw list of the IRC applications for entry in the IRC division/s of the 2008 Rolex Sydney Hobart
Name |
Owner |
State |
Div |
Design |
LOA (m) |
Wild Oats XI |
Robert I Oatley |
NSW |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 98 |
30.00 |
Skandia |
Grant Wharington |
VIC |
IRC |
Jones 98 |
30.00 |
ASM - Shockwave 5 |
Andrew Short |
NSW |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 80 |
24.40 |
ASM - Brindabella |
Andrew Short |
NSW |
IRC |
Jutson 79 |
24.07 |
Ichi Ban |
Matt Allen |
NSW |
IRC |
Jones 70 |
21.50 |
Black Jack |
Peter Harburg |
QLD |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 66 |
20.24 |
Ragtime |
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC |
USA |
IRC |
Spencer 65 |
19.73 |
Limit |
Alan Brierty |
WA |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 63 |
19.50 |
Loki |
Stephen Ainsworth |
NSW |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 63 |
19.20 |
Noonmark VI |
Sir Geoffrey Mulcahy |
UK |
IRC |
Swan 56 |
17.19 |
Doctel Rager |
Gary Shanks |
SA |
IRC |
Elliott 56 |
17.10 |
Walross 4 |
Akademischer Segler-Veneine V |
GER |
IRC |
Nissen 56 |
16.95 |
Yendys |
Geoff Ross |
NSW |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 55 |
16.80 |
Living Doll |
Michael Hiatt |
VIC |
IRC |
Farr 55 |
16.76 |
Georgia |
John Williams/Graeme Ainley |
VIC |
IRC |
Farr 53 |
16.05 |
Cougar II |
Alan Whiteley |
VIC |
IRC |
TP52 |
15.85 |
Ragamuffin |
Syd Fischer |
NSW |
IRC |
TP52 |
15.85 |
Wot Yot |
Graeme Wood |
NSW |
IRC |
TP 52 |
15.85 |
Quest |
Robert Steel |
NSW |
IRC |
TP 52 |
15.84 |
Goldfinger |
P Blake/K Mitchell |
VIC |
IRC |
Farr 52 |
15.79 |
Wot Now |
Graeme Wood |
NSW |
IRC |
Judel Vroljik 52 |
15.85 |
Finistere |
Robert Thomas |
WA |
IRC |
Davidson 50 |
15.40 |
Knee Deep |
Phil Childs/ Frank Van Ruth |
WA |
IRC |
Farr 49 |
15.28 |
Shogun |
R G Hanna |
VIC |
IRC |
Cookson 50 |
15.24 |
Quantum Racing |
Ray Roberts |
NSW |
IRC |
Cookson 50 |
15.23 |
Optimus Prime |
Trevor Taylor |
WA |
IRC |
Marten 49 |
15.05 |
Audi Centre Melbourne |
Chris Dare |
VIC |
IRC |
Corby 49 |
15.00 |
Strewth |
Geoff Hill |
NSW |
IRC |
MKL49 |
14.95 |
Limit |
Alan Brierty |
WA |
IRC |
Corby 49 |
14.93 |
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo |
Mike & Don Freebairn |
QLD |
IRC |
S & S 48 |
14.78 |
Jus' do it 3 |
Ian Darby |
QLD |
IRC |
Beneteau 47.7 |
14.60 |
Secret Men Business 3 |
Geoff Boettcher |
SA |
IRC |
Reichel Pugh 47 |
14.53 |
Terra Firma |
Nicholas Bartels |
VIC |
IRC |
Sydney 47 |
14.30 |
Balance |
Paul Clitheroe |
NSW |
IRC |
Sydney 47 |
14.20 |
St Jude |
Noel Cornish |
NSW |
IRC |
Sydney 47 |
14.20 |
Mustang Sally |
Warren Batt |
NZ |
IRC |
Farr 46 |
14.10 |
Rush |
Ian & John Paterson |
VIC |
IRC |
Corel 45 |
13.80 |
Lady Courrier |
Gery Trentesau |
FRA |
IRC |
Beneteau First 45 |
13.68 |
Mr Beaks Ribs |
David Beak |
NSW |
IRC |
First 44.7 |
13.35 |
Bacardi |
Martin Power |
VIC |
IRC |
Peterson 44 |
13.34 |
Polaris of Belmont |
Chris Dawe |
NSW |
IRC |
Cole 43 |
13.20 |
Valheru |
Anthony Lyall |
TAS |
IRC |
Elliott 43 |
13.00 |
Wedgetail |
Bill Wild |
QLD |
IRC |
Welbourn 42 |
12.80 |
Secret Men Business #1 |
Curtis/Trembath/Sneeden |
NSW |
IRC |
Murray 42 |
12.75 |
Spirit of Lexus |
Michael Keough |
SA |
IRC |
Farr 42 |
12.75 |
Winsome |
Harry J Heijst |
NED |
IRC |
S & S 41 |
12.74 |
AFR Midnight Rambler |
Sue Psaltis/ Bob Thomas |
NSW |
IRC |
Farr 40 Mod |
12.41 |
Pinta - M |
Atse Blei |
NED |
IRC |
S & S 41 |
12.39 |
Patrice Six |
Tony Kirby |
NSW |
IRC |
X41 |
12.35 |
Chutzpah |
Bruce Taylor |
VIC |
IRC |
IRC 40 |
12.30 |
Inner Circle |
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney |
NSW |
IRC |
Farr 40 IOR |
12.24 |
Aurora |
Jim & Mary Holley |
NSW |
IRC |
Farr 40 - One Off |
12.21 |
Bombora |
Greg Tobin |
VIC |
IRC |
Lyons 40 |
12.17 |
41SUD |
Jean-Luc Esplaas |
NC |
IRC |
Archambault 40 |
12.00 |
Broadsword |
Simon Wood |
NSW |
IRC |
Archambault 40 |
11.99 |
Copernicus |
Greg Zyner |
NSW |
IRC |
Radford 12m |
11.99 |
Papillon |
Phil Molony |
NSW |
IRC |
Archambault 40 |
11.99 |
Typhoon |
Barry Kelly |
NSW |
IRC |
Farr 395 |
11.98 |
She's The Culprit |
Todd Leary |
TAS |
IRC |
Inglis 39 |
11.96 |
Chancellor |
Ted Tooher |
NSW |
IRC |
First 40.7 |
11.92 |
Jazz Player |
Andrew Lawrence |
VIC |
IRC |
Bakewell-White 39 |
11.92 |
The Squirrel |
Phil Chisholm |
NSW |
IRC |
Beneteau First 40.7 |
11.92 |
True North |
Andrew Saies |
SA |
IRC |
Beneteau First 40.7 |
11.92 |
Audacious |
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden |
VIC |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 38 |
11.78 |
Eleni |
Tony Levett |
NSW |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 38 |
11.78 |
Getaway-Sailing.com |
Peter Goldsworthy |
NSW |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 37 |
11.78 |
Leukaemia Foundation |
R Holstein/S Kellie |
NSW |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 38 |
11.78 |
Morris Finance Cinquante |
Ian Murray |
VIC |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 38 |
11.78 |
The Goat |
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon |
NSW |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 38 |
11.78 |
Yeah Baby |
Louis Ryckmans |
NSW |
IRC/OD |
Sydney 38 |
11.78 |
Seahold Perie Banou II |
John Sanders |
WA |
IRC |
S & S 39 |
11.77 |
INSX |
Robert Sill |
VIC |
IRC |
NSX 38 |
11.63 |
Tow Truck |
Anthony Paterson |
NSW |
IRC |
Ker 11.3 |
11.30 |
One For The Road |
Kym Butler |
NSW |
IRC |
Northshore 37 |
11.22 |
Sanyo Maris |
Tomaszewski/Green/Kiernan/Hawke |
NSW |
IRC |
Tasman Seabird |
11.15 |
Young Ones |
Ian Miller |
VIC |
IRC |
Young 11 (Mod) |
11.00 |
Pisces |
David Taylor |
TAS |
IRC |
Sydney 36 |
10.97 |
Wild Side |
Martin Vaughan |
VIC |
IRC |
Sydney 36 CR |
10.97 |
Even Finer |
Adrian Dunphy |
NSW |
IRC |
Dufour Regatta 34 |
10.60 |
Impeccable |
John Walker |
NSW |
IRC |
Peterson 33 |
10.23 |
Nest Property |
Murray Wilkes |
TAS |
IRC |
Traditional 30 |
9.14 |
Maluka of Kermandie |
Sean Langman |
NSW |
IRC |
Gaff |
9.10 |
Of course this will be split into divisions but looking at the top say 30 boats, can you think of a better fleet, foot for foot, metre for metre anywhere in the world?
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/50988