Team GBR at Singapore Airlines Sail Auckland day 2

Britain's Team GBR Olympic representertives for the Qingdao Olympics, Leigh McMillian and Will Howden, had a better day at Singapore Airlines Sail Auckland. The Tornado event is acting as a warm-up for the Tornado Worlds and McMillian and Howden moved to fifth place after 8, 2, 3, 11 placings on day two.

Without really dominating the event - no crew has yet won more than one race - Darren Bundock and Glen Ashby of Australia continue to lead ahead of Fernando Echavarri and Anton Paz of Spain.

A very different situation in the Laser Radial where Finland's Sari Multala has won four of the seven races and has an 18 point lead from Lijia Xu of China who recently won the New Zealand Laser Radial National Championship sailed on Lake Taupo. Brits got back into the action with Laura Baldwin now in fourth, Lizzie Baldwin fifth and Charlotte Dobson eighth.

In the Women’s RS:X class Marina Alabau of Spain continues to lead with Romy Kinzl of Germany adding two more wins to move up into second place. Local hero, Barbara Kendall is third just one point behind Kinzl. Bryony Shaw of Team GBR has closed on a possible podium finish, now in fourth, five points adrift.

In the Men’s RS:X points are tight with Greek windsurfer Nikos Kaklamanakis and Joao Rodrigues of Portugal on equal points at the top of the table. Overnight leader Jon-Paul Tobin is just one point adrift of the leaders lying third.

Tornado - Leading positions after 7 races

1st AUS Darren Bundock Glen Ashby 3 3 7 7 4 -15 1 40 25pts
2nd ESP Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz 2 8 9 5 5 1 -10 40 30pts
3rd NED Mitch Booth Pim Nieuwenhuis 7 7 6 1 8 -22 9 60 38pts
4th GER Roland Gaebler Gunnar Struckmann 1 5 15 10 -19 6 2 58 39pts
5th GBR Leigh McMillian Will Howden 11 -16 13 8 2 3 11 64 48pts
6th GER Johannes Polgar Florian Spalteholy 10 (41 DNF) 2 11 20 4 4 92 51pts
7th FRA Xavier Revil Christophe Espagnon -29 24 16 4 7 2 3 85 56pts
8th USA John Lovell Charlie Ogletree 17 1 3 17 9 14 -18 79 61pts
9th ARG Santiago Lange Carlos Espinola 24 11 -25 2 6 16 8 92 67pts
10th DEN Allan Norregaard Michael Risoer 13 2 20 13 -25 10 14 97 72pts
11th RUS Andrey Kirilyuk Valeriy Ushkov 6 17 24 9 12 -25 6 99 74pts
12th AUT Roman Hagan Hans Peter Steinacher 26 6 12 16 -28 11 5 104 76
13th ESP Toni Rivas Fabian Escude 8 18 1 20 15 -24 15 101 77pts
14th GRE Iordanis Paschalidis Costas Irigonis 12 22 19 3 -26 9 12 103 77
15th GBR John Gimson Stuart Bithell 4 4 -27 26 11 21 17 110 83pts
16th GBR Andrew Walsh Edward Barney 5 12 11 6 10 (41 DNC) 41 DNC 126 85pts
17th BEL Carolijn Brouwer Sebbe Godefroid 21 9 18 12 3 -26 23 112 86pts
18th NZL Aaron McIntosh Mark Kennedy 19 -21 4 15 21 7 21 108 87pts
19th PUR Enrique Figueroa Jorge Hervandez 16 19 5 -25 23 18 7 113 88pts
20th CHN You Jia Luo Xiu Ke Chen 25 13 10 19 16 13 -29 125 96pts

Laser Radial Women - Leading positions after 7 races

1st FIN Sari Multala -3 3 1 1 1 1 2 12 9 pts
2nd CHN Lijia Xu -9 2 3 3 8 3 8 36 27 pts
3rd USA Anna Tunnicliffe 7 10 12 -14 2 2 1 48 34 pts
4th GBR Laura Baldwin 2 12 -20 4 3 13 9 63 43 pts
5th GBR Lizzie Vickers 6 -15 15 2 6 11 5 60 45 pts
6th NZL Jo Aleh 1 7 10 -17 13 8 7 63 46 pts
7th NED Marit Bouwmeester 11 11 5 5 -14 14 3 63 49 pts
8th GBR Charlotte Dobson 8 9 7 16 5 -19 4 68 49 pts
9th CZE Veronika Fenclova 13 1 13 6 12 -15 6 66 51 pts
10th AUS Sarah Blanck 10 5 18 -25 4 4 15 81 56 pts
11th NZL Sara Winther 12 6 8 16 ZFP 9 5 -19 75 56 pts
12th NED Gea Jutjens -22 4 9 12 11 12 21 91 69 pts
13th POR Sara Carmo -29 16 14 9 10 10 11 99 70 pts
14th IRL Debbie Hanna 16 14 11 10 17 -22 16 106 84 pts
15th SUI Nathalie Brugger 17 8 4 (47 DNF) 7 6 47 OCS 136 89 pts
16th DEN Alberte Holm Lindberg 15 17 6 -31 19 23 12 123 92 pts
17th NZL Cushla Hume-Merry 25 -43 2 20 16 17 17 140 97 pts
18th GBR Penny Clark -26 19 16 8 24 20 13 126 100 pts
19th GBR Andrea Brewster 14 13 21 -32 18 21 14 133 101 pts
20th ISR Nufar Edelman 4 18 22 (31 ZFP) 25 9 25 134 103 pts

RS:X Men
1st GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis 2, 1, 10, 5, 4, 2, 1 (15 points)
2nd POR Joao Rodrigues 1, 7, 3, 4, 1, 3, 3 (15 points)
3rd NZL JP Tobin 5, 2, 2, 2, 3, 5, 2 (16 points)
4th CAN Zachary Plavsic 8, 3, 7, 10, 7, 4, 4 (33 points)
5th GER Toni Wilhelm 9, 4, 17, 3, 2, 6, 12 (36 points)

RS:X Women
1st ESP Marina Alabau 1, 2, 2, 3, 5, 1, 2 (11 points)
2nd GER Romy Kinzl 6, 5, 1, 1, 2, 9, 1 (16 points)
3rd NZL Barbara Kendall 2, 3, 12, 2, 1, 6, 3 (17 points)
4th GBR Bryony Shaw 5, 10, 4, 4, 3, 2, 4 (22 points)
5th UKR Olga Maslivets 7, 1, 3, 6, 4, 4, 12 (25 points)

470
1st NZL Carl Evans and Peter Burling 1, 1, 4, 1, 2, 1, 1 (7 points)
2nd NZL Geoffrey Woolley and Mark Overington 3, 2, 2, 2, 1, 2, 2 (11 points)
3rd NZL Dan Wilcox and Chris Dawson 4, 3, 1, 3, 3, 3, 7DNF (17 points)

Laser Radial Men
1st NZL Blair McLay 2, 1, 3, 1, 1, 44DNC, 2 (10 points)
2nd NZL James Sandall 1, 2, 8, 3, 11, 2, 5 (21 points)
3rd NZL Jason Geale 11, 3, 1, 5, 7, 5, 1 (22 points)

Laser Standard
1st NZL Josh Junior 1, 3, 1, 1, 1, 2, 1 (7 points)
2nd NZL Mathew Steven 2, 2, 4, 2, 2, 1, 13DNF (13 points)
3rd NZL In-sup Kim 4, 4, 3, 5, 4, 3, 2 (20 points)

420
1st NZL Marcus Hansen and Finn Drummond 28 points
2nd NZL Wade Tresadern and Ben Goodwin 37 points
3rd NZL Sarah Berry and Emma Berry 38 points

Racing continues at Singapore Airlines Sail Auckland over the next two days and concludes with a medal race on Tuesday.

Event website: www.sailauckland.org.nz
http://www.sail-world.com/41896