Stellar Field at Australian ZHIK CST 2013 Moth Nationals + Video

Scott Babbage - 2012 Australian Moth Nationals
Russell Bates - copyright
2013 ZHIK CST Moth Australian Championships Day 1 - The ever consistent Scott Babbage leads a stellar field after the first three races of the Championships being sailed out of Wangi RSL Amateur Sailing Club on Lake Macquarie in the NSW Central Coast, have taken results of a second, a first and a third from the 66 boat fleet.

Back on the rigging lawn Babbage, who was second in the 2007, 2011 and 2012 Worlds, said ‘It was close racing. There were lots of gains and losses on the race track. In the race I won, I just managed to get a few more lifts on the last work and that made the difference.'

Olympic 49er Silver Medallist Peter Burling from New Zealand won the first race of the day followed that with a third and then a fifth to be second overall.

Dave Lister is third after a last race win. He was happy. ‘I was surprised with that last race win. I soaked down a bit lower than anyone else on the last run and that saved me a gybe. I got a bit lucky I think.’

Nathan Outteridge - KA Sails 2012 Australian Moth National Titles
Russell Bates - copyright

Sailing at his home club, Olympic 49er Gold Medallist and 2011 Moth World Champion Nathan Outteridge is fourth, he commented ' I managed to avoid the lulls nicely but found many pieces of weed.'

He was ahead of Rob Gough and Joe Turner, and then comes Laser Olympic Gold Medalist Tom Slingsby, with another Olympic Gold medalist 49er crew Iain Jensen is eighth.

2012 World Champion Josh McKnight was well back at the end of the day; 24th in fact. Though he was smiling dockside after taking a second in the third race of the day.

‘I broke my wand in the first race, I was not doing that well anyway, the weed was screwing me up. When I learned to clear the weed I went a lot better.’



Overall Results:

Series Results [One Design ET] up to Race 3

Place

Ties

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Sers Score

Bow No:

R3

R2

R1

1

 

2

7

Scott Babbage

Woollahra

6.0

2

3.0

1.0

2.0

2

 

3961

Oh Yeah

Pete Burling

Tanranga YC

9.0

10

5.0

3.0

1.0

3

 

3657

Manic 3

Dave Lister

ST George SC

14.0

57

1.0

2.0

11.0

4

5.0S

3997

G Had

Nathan Outteridge

WASC

17.0

4

4.0

5.0

8.0

5

 

3

Altitude

Rob Gough

RYCT

17.0

3

7.0

6.0

4.0

6

 

3678

Hayles

Joe Turner

Woollahra

20.0

14

6.0

9.0

5.0

7

 

3964

Johnny Drama

Tom Slingsby

Gosford SC

24.0

9

8.0

4.0

12.0

8

 

3951

Puddles

Iain Jensen

WASC

27.0

11

9.0

11.0

7.0

9

 

8

Tas 3

Julien Salter

RYCT

30.0

8

15.0

12.0

3.0

10

 

5

KA

Andrew McDougall

BRYC

36.0

5

13.0

13.0

10.0

11

 

3656

Scalpel

Luka Damic

ST George SC

38.0

56

12.0

8.0

18.0

12

 

3783

Peanuts Dream

Warren Sare

Woollahra

41.0

16

10.0

17.0

14.0

13

 

3717

Dripping Carbon

Jack Sherring

Southport

44.0

17

20.0

15.0

9.0

14

10.0S

3820

HS Plasterboard

Matt Crockett

B16's

48.0

44

18.0

10.0

20.0

15

 

3904

East Coast Marine

Scott Beeby

NCYC

48.0

18

11.0

14.0

23.0

16

 

3832

Stone Cutter

Les Thorpe

BYRA

50.0

32

14.0

21.0

15.0

17

 

3903

XTC

James Owen-Smith

Davey's Bay

60.0

43

19.0

28.0

13.0

18

 

3803

Kajimoto

Kohei Kajimoto

BRYC

62.0

15

22.0

19.0

21.0

19

 

3957

The Spruce Goose

Tom Johnson

RFBYC

63.0

67

23.0

34.0

6.0

20

 

3781

Impact

Will Logan

RYCT

64.0

42

16.0

18.0

30.0

21

 

3719

OZ SUP

Phil Kurts

Woollahra

71.0

19

17.0

23.0

31.0

22

 

3934

Tack City

Jamie Woods

LMYC

72.0

34

21.0

24.0

27.0

23

 

3778

Meat Axe

Andrew Coxall

ST George SC

77.0

45

30.0

22.0

25.0

24

 

1

Flying Tiger

Josh McKnight

RPA

79.0

1

2.0

7.0

70.0F

25

 

3707

Red Bull

Hirioki Goto

HYA

80.0

7

31.0

32.0

17.0

26

 

3777

Audney

Ben Crocker

Woollahra

81.0

51

28.0

16.0

37.0

27

 

3709

Dutchy

James Vandervort

Teralba SC

82.0

63

36.0

30.0

16.0

28

 

3823

MK Building Group

Richard Jackson

Mt Martha YC

83.0

23

24.0

20.0

39.0

29

24.0S

3920

Purple

Ben Newling

Woollahra

86.0

20

35.0

27.0

24.0

30

 

3958

Yoshi

Luke Parkinson

Fremantle SC

86.0

68

29.0

25.0

32.0

31

19.0S

3905

Rhapsody

Phil Stevenson

ST George SC

89.0

62

33.0

37.0

19.0

32

 

3779

FireFly

Chris Dixon

ST George SC

89.0

39

27.0

29.0

33.0

33

 

3827

FAF

Jody Shiels

WASC

92.0

27

26.0

26.0

40.0

34

 

3673

Coldie

Rod Winter

RMYC

96.0

53

34.0

36.0

26.0

35

 

3636

20 Good Reasons

Steven Sherring

SYS

103.0

36

42.0

33.0

28.0

36

 

3321

IFFI

Jamie Roberts

ST George SC

112.0

21

39.0

31.0

42.0

37

 

3770

Ladybird

Emma Spiers

Woollahra

113.0

50

38.0

39.0

36.0

38

 

3750

WMD

Emmett Lazich

WASC

122.0

41

37.0

38.0

47.0

39

22.0S

3637

Star Scream

Brent Pearson

DPSS KBSC4

124.0

37

32.0

70.0O

22.0

40

 

3833

Slam Australia

James Dorron

Manly 16FT SC

124.0

12

25.0

70.0F

29.0

41

 

3638

Crumpet

David Martin

Woollahra

129.0

38

52.0

42.0

35.0

42

 

3316

Red Belly Black Snak

Alex Vandervort

Teralba SC

132.0

30

48.0

41.0

43.0

43

 

3976

It's Not A Zebra

Sam Phillips

SOrrento CSC

134.0

22

41.0

47.0

46.0

44

 

3326

Every Dog Has it's D

Lloyd Edmonds

SOPYC

135.0

26

44.0

40.0

51.0

45

 

3256

Manic 2

Jon Branch

ST George SC

139.0

49

53.0

45.0

41.0

46

40.0S

3867

Camargue

David Robinson

Woollahra

141.0

47

40.0

46.0

55.0

47

 

3313

The Penguin

Scott Sharpe

SOPYC

141.0

13

47.0

49.0

45.0

48

 

9364

Silver Shadow

Nick Billett

RQYS

145.0

55

45.0

50.0

50.0

49

34.0S

70

Cherub

Chris Fahey

Belmont 16ft

147.0

70

70.0C

43.0

34.0

50

 

3687

Flying Circus

Phil Smith

SOPYC

147.0

52

49.0

44.0

54.0

51

 

3956

Free Bird

Bruce Cooper

Balmoral

148.0

64

43.0

35.0

70.0C

52

 

3676

Hairy

Cam Robinson

Woollahra

150.0

29

54.0

58.0

38.0

53

 

3288

Blue

Gus Ekberg

BRYC

152.0

28

56.0

52.0

44.0

54

 

384

Pimp Mobile

Max Puttman

SOPYC

153.0

31

51.0

53.0

49.0

55

 

3633

Let Them Eat Cake

Rayshelle Martin

Woollahra

156.0

33

50.0

54.0

52.0

56

 

3574

Karma

Tim Forbes-Smith

ST George SC

158.0

35

57.0

48.0

53.0

57

 

3807

K San

Ryan Kelly

WAllaroo

164.0

24

46.0

70.0C

48.0

58

51.0S

3952

Tucker Box

Ben Tucker

Woollahra

168.0

66

58.0

51.0

59.0

59

 

3178

Teknologika

Bruce McLeod

ST George SC

168.0

40

55.0

55.0

58.0

60

 

3868

B-One

Rob Pearson

Yeppoon

173.0

48

60.0

56.0

57.0

61

59.0S

3998

Doink 3

James McKenzie

Balmoral

181.0

58

59.0

59.0

63.0

62

 

9336

Leyroy Jenkins

Mark Hughes

Southport

181.0

59

61.0

60.0

60.0

63

 

9318

Sector 7G

Bryce O'Wone

WASC

183.0

69

70.0O

57.0

56.0

64

 

3660

Invader

Dave Henderson

Northbridge SC

184.0

60

62.0

61.0

61.0

65

 

9256

Smith

Ian Sim

Balmoral

187.0

46

63.0

62.0

62.0

66

 

65

Tomhamsam

Harry Mighell

SSCBC

210.0

65

70.0C

70.0F

70.0C

66

 

3306

Peppered

Rob Green

Darling Point SS

210.0

6

70.0C

70.0C

70.0C

66

 

3570

Air Cooled

Tom Graham

Toowoomba

210.0

61

70.0C

70.0C

70.0F

66

 

8825

Dilli Gaf

Andrew Morris

CYCA

210.0

25

70.0C

70.0C

70.0F

Normal021falsefalsefalseESX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Tabla normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi; mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
http://www.sail-world.com/105386