Star Worlds: Kusnierewicz wins again - Percy out

Mateusz Kusnierewicz and Dominik Zycki win 2 races in a row at the 2008 Star Worlds Miami

It was all grins for Polish team of Mateusz Kusnierewicz and Dominik Zycki of Poland as they crushed the rest of the fleet during the second race of the 2008 Star World Championship. But while the Poles celebrated a second win, Britain's Ian Percy and Andrew Simpson were heading home for an early shower after being caught out by the black flag sequence after the first aborted start.

It was Black Saturday for many who had hoped to win the 2008 Star Worlds or go to the Olympics. Among the twenty five crews who have already qualified for the Olympics John Dane III and Austin Sperry (USA), Marc Pickel and Ingo Borkowski (GER), Ian Percy and Andrew Simpson (GBR) and Hamish Pepper and Carl Williams (NZL) were black flagged.

No such problems for Kusnierewicz and Zycki. Although Marin Lovrovic Jr. and Sinsa Mikulicic from Croatia approached the weather mark from the middle left with a nice lead over Kusnierewicz and Zycki as they bore off for the offset mark,the polish pair took a peek at the board to see if their bow number was among the 25 boats that were black flagged. Relieved that they were not among the nearly quarter of the fleet sent marching home, they got down to business. Lovrovic/Mikulicic went high and Kusnierewicz/Zycki went low and 2.1 miles later Kusnierewicz and Zycki had a three boat length lead as they rounded the leeward gate and headed back up wind.

Among the teams who have mounted quadrennium long campaigns from countries that are still trying to qualify for the Olympics and who were also black flagged were Rodrigo Zuazola and Robert Riegel (CHI), Eivind Melleby and Petter Morland Pedersen (NOR), Maurice O’Connell and Ben Cooke (IRL), Max Treacy and Anthony Shanks (IRL) and Peter Bromby and Lee White (BER).

Thankfully, the Irish can breath a sigh of relief, because the young lads who came onto the scene this season Peter O’Leary and Stephen Milne (IRL) carried the baton for their county. There were many other very talented crews who were tagged after the race committee went to the black flag following the first general recall. The second starting sequence ended with the AP going up, and many aggressive competitors charged the line during the third attempt at the start.

With the fleet thinned out immediately behind them, Kusnierewicz/Zycki and Lovrovic/Mikulicic pulled away and Diego Negri and Luigi Viale (ITA) followed around the left gate while John MacCausland and Kevin Murphy (USA) and Freddy Loof and Anders Ekstrom (SWE) tried to make up ground by rounding the right gate. Peter O’Leary and Stephen Milne (IRL) executed a picture perfect left gate rounding inside the father and son team of Carl and Jamie Buchan (USA) to snag sixth.

The sun came out for the final beat as Kusnierewicz/Zycki sailed their final beat alone for the second day in a row. Having to defend against some formidable veterans, Lovrovic/Sinsa slipped back in the 8-10 knot breeze from the SE, but were able to cover Negri/Viale and cross the finish line in second place. MacCausland/Murphy, who showed off their starts and speed in the practice race, finished fourth. The Irish youth, O’Leary/Milne posted yet another impressive finish in Miami and took fifth.

Kusnierewicz/Zycki are sailing a Folli that is the sister ship to Dane/Sperry’s trial horse, 8320. It’s likely that both teams are shipping their trusty steeds to Qingdao shortly after the 2008 Star Worlds hosted by Coral Reef Yacht Club.

Countries that are leading the charge toward qualifying for the 2008 Olympics are Switzerland, Ireland, Japan and Croatia.

PlaceBoatSkipperCrewSail NoFleetR1R2Total
1POL 8170   Mateusz Kusznierewicz   Dominik Zycki   8170   Isol   112
2ITA 8266   Diego Negri   Luigi Viale   8266   VE   336
3USA 8267   Mark Mendelblatt   Mark Strube   8267   TaB   268
4USA 8195   John A Maccausland   Kevin Murphy   8195   CR   15419
5SUI 8296   Flavio Marazzi   Enrico De Maria   8296   TB   61420
6AUS 7836   Iain Murray   Andrew Palfrey   7836   LMac   111122
7IRL 8261   Peter O'Leary   Stephen Milne   8261   Isol   19524
8JPN 8144   Kunio Suzuki   Daichi Wada   8144   Isol   91524
9CRO 8339   Marin Lovrovic Jr   Sinisa Mikulicic   8339   Isol   29231
10POR 8309   Afonso Domingos   Bernardo Santos   8309   CP   211031
11AUT 8226   Hans Spitzauer   Christian Nehammer   8226   Att   141832
12CAN 8291   Ross Macdonald   Steve Mitchell   8291   EB   25934
13SWE 8331   Fredrik Loof   Anders Ekstrom   8331   BK   27835
14USA 8260   Carl Buchan   Jamie Buchan   8260   PS   31738
15ITA 8348   Luca Modena   Sergio Lambertenghi   8348   NG   241741
16ITA 8290   Silvio Santoni   Dodo Natucci   8290   NG   222345
17FRA 8107   Xavier Rohart   Pascal Rambeau   8107   NI   262147
18BRA 8337   Alan Adler   Ronald Seifert   8337   RdJ   163248
19BRA 8255   Robert Scheidt   Bruno Prada   8255   Gua   371249
20ITA 8332   Enrico Chieffi   Nando Colaninno   8332   PDV   321951
21USA 8285   Augie Diaz   Phil Trinter   8285   BisB   491362
22ARG 8003   Alejo Rigoni   Gustavo Gonzalez   8003   BA   332962
23USA 8273   George Szabo   Rick Peters   8273   SDB   392564
24USA 8177   Jud Smith   Terry Yuill   8177   CA   511667
25CAN 8143   Brian Cramer   Tyler Bjorn   8143   WLOC   472269
26CRO 8280   Dan Lovrovic   Marin Lovrovic Sr   8280   Isol   403070
27SUI 8232   Henrik Dannesboe   Edward Morey   8232   Sem   343771
28CAN 7570   Hunter Lowden   Brett Wilson   7570   EB   353671
29GER 7860   Werner Fritz   Uli Seeberger   7860   B   443175
30ARG 7907   Fabian Mac Gowan   Federico Engelhard   7907   OL   502676
31USA 8312   Rick Merriman   Brian Sharp   8312   LH   582078
32USA 8250   Andrew Macdonald   Brian Fatih   8250   NB   522779
33GER 8213   Peer Wilhelm   Nils Hollweg   8213   Kf   434184
34NED 8277   Sjaak Haakman   Wietze Zetzema   8277   Med   454085
35SUI 7990   Daniel Stegmeier   Beat Stegmeier   7990   TB   484391
36USA 8253   Richard Brethorst   Scott Anderson   8253   LS   415394
37GRE 8192   Leonidas Pelekanakis   George Stylianos   8192   Gre   385795
38NED 8263   Alexander Jorissen   Erik Veldhuizen   8263   Hol   643498
39USA 8136   Henry Filter   Will Wagner   8136   AN   5446100
40DEN 8343   Joegen Svendsen   Jens Christian Jurlander   8343   DF   4656102
41USA 8159   Ched Proctor   Matt Semler   8159   CLIS   7828106
42USA 8175   Jim Babel   Bill Hawk   8175   GL   5651107
43HUN 8166   Tibor Tenke   Jozsef Bendicsek   8166   Ore   6345108
44BER 8272   Peter Bromby   Lee White   8272   Isol   4105.0 [BFD] 109
45USA 8269   Jock Kohlhas   Larry Scott   8269   BisB   7138109
46GER 8333   Marc Pickel   Ingo Borkowski   8333   Bre   5105.0 [BFD] 110
47IRL 8158   Maxwell Treacy   R Anthony Shanks   8158   Isol   7105.0 [BFD] 112
48UKR 8096   Eugen Avksentiev   Kostyantyn Kondratuyk   8096   Ukr   7933112
49GBR 8345   Iain Percy   Andrew Simpson   8345   Sol   8105.0 [BFD] 113
50USA 8230   John Dane III   Austin Sperry   8230   MoB   10105.0 [BFD] 115
51RUS 8281   Dmitriy Vokhmintsev   Yury Pinegin   8281   StP   6154115
52NZL 8187   Hamish Pepper   Carl Williams   8187   Isol   12105.0 [BFD] 117
53ITA 8164   Valerio Chinca   Massimo Ciano   8164   FDM   5958117
54USA 8156   Andy Horton   Andrew Scott   8156   NB   13105.0 [BFD] 118
55SWE 8298   Tom Lofstedt   Krister Carlsson   8298   Ras   6949118
56UKR 8205   Konstantin Datsenko   Olexandr Yevseyenko   8205   Ukr   7742119
57USA 8320   Mark Reynolds   Hal Haenel   8320   SDB   17105.0 [BFD] 122
58GER 8109   Robert Stanjek   Markus Koy   8109   BF   18105.0 [BFD] 123
59SUI 8009   Christoph Gautschi   Alex Gouda   8009   Bod   8439123
60NOR 8183   Eivind Melleby   Petter Morland Pedersen   8183   Nor   20105.0 [BFD] 125
61RUS 8305   Sergey Shevtsov   Roman Sadchikov   8305   StP   23105.0 [BFD] 128
62ESP 8301   Franciso Sanchez   Manuel Roca   8301   Lar   105.0 [DNF] 24129
63BUL 7437   Nedko Vassilev   Boycho Nikolov   7437   Isol   8347130
64USA 8279   Claude Bonanni   Richard Burgess   8279   TaB   8050130
65SWE 7978   Ingvar Krook   Henrik J-son Hasselgren   7978   AR   6665131
66ESP 7581   Roberto Bermudez   Marcelo Ferreira   7581   P-San   28105.0 [BFD] 133
67ITA 8344   Antonio Tamburini   Renzo Ricci   8344   SI   7063133
68IRL 8254   Maurice O'Connell   Ben Coe   8254   Isol   30105.0 [BFD] 135
69SUI 8329   Daniel Wyss   Urs Joss   8329   ZU   7560135
70USA 8245   Joe Zambella   Peter Costa   8245   BH   7464138
71BRA 8300   Peter Ficker   Arthur Lopes   8300   San   7267139
72GER 8256   Hubert Merkelbach   Gerrit Bartel   8256   UB   105.0 [BFD] 35140
73USA 8215   Bill Allen   Brad Lichter   8215   WH   8852140
74DEN 8218   Benny Andersen   Mogens Just   8218   DF   36105.0 [BFD] 141
75GER 8016   Hubert Rauch   Felix Kling   8016   And   6777144
76USA 8061   Derek Decouteau   Trevor Nederlof   8061   BI   9055145
77USA 7105   Bill Babel   Trevor Davis   7105   GL   8561146
78USA 7462   Dave Watt   Dave Martin   7462   PS   42105.0 [BFD] 147
79USA 7814   Keith Donald   Sean Bryson Quinn   7814   AN   8959148
80BRA 8282   Alessandro Pascolato   Henry Raul Booning   8282   Gua   105.0 [BFD] 44149
81CHI 7972   Vicente Gimeno   Ignacio Pablo Hasbun   7972   Val   7674150
82SUI 8085   Lorenz Zimmermann   Michael Mutti   8085   LUV   105.0 [BFD] 48153
83GER 7866   Dierk Thomsen   Darin Jensen   7866   Glu   8273155
84GER 7750   Jens Burmester   Markus Mehlen   7750   Ed   9166157
85BRA 8283   Gastao Brun   Fabio Kraiczyk   8283   RdJ   53105.0 [BFD] 158
86USA 8043   John Manderson   Roman Gotsuyak   8043   Mid   55105.0 [BFD] 160
87CHN 7784   Hong Quan Li   He WANG   7784   EB   9269161
88FIN 8292   Jali Makila   Erkki Heinonen   8292   Fin   57105.0 [BFD] 162
89ITA 7562   Stefano Bettarini   Corrado Cristaldini   7562   Viar   8775162
90USA 8163   Ryan Staszko   Jack Donahue   8163   BH   9370163
91CRO 7828   Mate Arapov   Ognjen Uljevic   7828   Isol   60105.0 [BFD] 165
92USA 8083   John Chiarella   Robert Carlson   8083   Sun   9571166
93AUT 8021   Harald Wirth   Jim Pickering   8021   AU   9472166
94RUS 8119   Vitaliy Tarakanov   Maxim Karelsky   8119   Mosc   105.0 [BFD] 62167
95BRA 8284   Lars Schmidt Grael   Marcelo Jordao   8284   Par   62105.0 [BFD] 167
96CHI 8319   Rodrigo Zuazola   Robert Riegel   8319   Val   65105.0 [BFD] 170
97GER 7816   Marko Hasche   Philip Behn   7816   HF   9676172
98AUT 8216   Roberto Tomasini Grinover   Gunnar Bahr   8216   AU   105.0 [BFD] 68173
99UKR 8247   Vasyl Gureyev   Volodymyr Korotkov   8247   Ukr   68105.0 [BFD] 173
100GER 7946   Hermann Weiler   Niklas Dietrich   7946   Neu   9878176
101ARG 7777   Julio Labandeira   Enrique Della Torre   7777   OL   73105.0 [BFD] 178
102USA 7713   Ben Fransen   Ian Coleman   7713   AN   81105.0 [DNS] 186
103GER 7865   Stefan Lehnert   Peter Menning   7865   Bre   86105.0 [BFD] 191
104CAN 7451   Dennis Burgess   Gordon Clay   7451   EB   97105.0 [BFD] 202
http://www.sail-world.com/43468