Skandia Cowes Week - 2008 Final Overall Results
by Sue Pelling/CWL on 10 Aug 2008
The Red Arrows display team delivers a stunning air-show at Skandia Cowes Week 2008 onEdition
http://www.onEdition.com
As Skandia Cowes Week 2008 drew to a close Stuart Quarrie - Cowes Week Limited's CEO - spoke this morning about the hugely successful week and says the general feeling from competitors and visitors is a positive one.
'It's been another fantastic Skandia Cowes Week and for the first time in the 10 years I've been here we haven't lost a single race, to either too much or too little wind, all classes had all eight races. As far as I'm concerned that's a successful week.
'Most of the competitors, most of the time have been very happy, however, some of the time we set courses that aren't quite at the right angles because the wind shifts and so on, but the overall feeling is really good.'
As the 14-year partnership with Skandia comes to and end, Quarrie chatted about the changes that have occured over that period, and how Skandia has really helped to develop the week.
'The event is now really vibrant thanks to the support we've been given. One of the biggest changes over this period has been building the regatta centre four years ago (2004). That was a real milestone and we couldn't have done that without some of the infrastructure money from Skandia. Another milestone that Skandia helped towards is the Parade Landing which again we wouldn't have been able to contribute anything like as much as we did without Skandia's support. So Skandia's support is not just about the week but about the infrastructure as well and we are really grateful for that.'
Plans are already in place for next year's Cowes Week which runs from 1 to 8 August.
Skandia Cowes Week final overall leaders
Black Group Overall
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
3, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
4, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
5, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
6, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
7, ESPADA (Louise Morton)
8, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
White Group Overall
1, SAVAGE SAILING TEAM (Liz Savage and Chris Savage)
2, PANI MUNTA (Mike Probert and James Bryer)
3, ZINNIA (John Tremlett and Jeremy Lear)
4, BETTY (Jon Powell)
5, SKUA (Harry Roome)
6, MEN BEHAVING BADLY (Rupert Mander)
7, REPOST (Bates and Bowen)
8, DAUNTLESS (G Peckham, M Carver and R Romer-Lee)
9, TEAM PINDAR (Ian Williams, Simon Shaw and Mark Nicoles)
Class Zero IRC
1, RAN (Niklas Zennstrom)
2, RIO (Charles Dunstone)
3, STAY CALM (Stuart Robinson)
4, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
5, ALEGRE (Andy Soriano)
6, HENRI LLOYD (Robert Lutener and Martin Elwood)
7, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (Peter Harrison)
8, JOHN MERRICKS II (Volvo RYA Keelboat Programme)
9, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Priory Bay Hotel)
10, FORMIDABLE 3 (Peter Vroon)
Class 1 IRC
1, POPPY OF PORTLAND (John Dean and David Lancefield)
2, YES! MURPHY & NYE (Adam Gosling)
3, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
4, DARK & STEAMY (Nick & Annie Haigh)
5, PACE (Simon Tate and Johnny Vincent)
6, OYSTERCATCHER XXVI (Richard Matthews)
7, DAIKIN AIRCO (Frans Van Der Heijden)
8, DESPERADO (Richard Loftus)
9, ITALIA UNIVERSAL (Richard Rankin)
10, MAVERICK 3 (Dominic Chappell)
Class 2 IRC
1, PREMIER FLAIR (Jim MacGregor)
2, ALLARD (Rudi Floridor)
3, JOLLY JOKER (Rodolphe Marchais)
4, ANTILOPE (Willem Wester)
5, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
6, NUTMEG IV (Fransois Lognone)
7, QUOKKA (Mr Simon Coleridge)
8, KING LOUIE (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
9, FINISTERRE CAPITAL (Baune, Duplan and Renier)
10, PANACEA (John & Jill Patterson)
Class 3 IRC
1, SEATRACK (Peter Scholfield)
2, GRAND SLAM (Mike Ronson and Robin Dollar)
3, SLEEPER (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
4, HURRYCANE VI (Kenny Bruneflod)
5, ALARIS (John Howell)
6, STEADY BARKER (Michael Brough)
7, X DREAM (Matthew Vincent)
8, JAGUAR LOGIC (Ras Turner, Sailing Logic Ltd)
9, BOOMERANG (Leo Boom)
10, MALICE (Mike Moxley)
Class 4 IRC
1, SALVO (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, XCITABLE (Peter Hodgkinson and Sarah Bailey)
4, VANILLA (Niek Spiljard)
5, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet and Grecourt)
6, INGWE (Steve Dyke and Dominic Anschutz)
7, HOT RATS (Robbie & Lis Robinson)
8, HABANERO (Christophe Clarke)
9, JOS OF HAMBLE (Professor Roger Williams)
10, TIGER DEVELOPMENTS (Peter Parker)
Class 5 IRC (Sigma 38)
1, THE PROJECT (Andy Budgen and Freddie Schwyn)
2, LIGHT (Robert Denning)
3, MEFISTO (Kevin Sussmilch)
4, PERSEPHONE OF LONDON (Nigel Goodhew)
5, MONET (Dave Cooke)
6, WITH ALACRITY (Chris & Vanessa Choules)
7, GAUNTLET OF TAMAR (Lt Cdr D J Cummings RN)
8, DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM (N & A Aitchison)
9, TORBELLINO (Colin Mackey, Simon Newton and Richard Strauss)
10, FLORENCE AGNES II (Roger Evans)
Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL (Ian Braham)
2, COOL BLUE (Simon Cory) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
3, SAIL4CANCER (David Cullen)
4, RUTHLESS (Martin Pearson)
5, ELUSIVE (Jackie & Robert Dobson)
6, ATHENA (David Glasgow and The Earl of Cork and Orrery)
7, POLLY'S KETTLE (Simon Law)
8, 2XS (Aindriu McCormack)
9, VETO (Peter Dessent)
10, PADDIYWACK (Island Youth Water Activities Centre)
Class 7 IRC (Sigma 33)
1, SHADOWFAX (Andy Johns and David Rolfe)
2, WORKOUT (Jeff Worboys)
3, ALEXA (Ian Le Maitre)
4, ATTILA THE NUN (James Brown, Katy Brown, Christian Ardley and Neil Davison)
5, HERITAGE (Bernard Kinchin)
6, SIXES AND SEVENS (Stuart Whitmore - London Fire Brigade Sailing Club)
7, PROSPERO OF HAMBLE (Bob Mills)
8, MUSKOKA (Ed Smith)
9, SPIRIT OF KUDU (Mark Watkins)
10, COUNTDOWN (Michael Von Bertele)
Class 8 IRC
1, WHITE MISCHIEF (Jay Partridge)
2, SLINKY (Peter Nicholson)
3, LITTLE EMILY (Richard Oswald)
4, SIMPLICITY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
5, RAINBOW (Rick Farrance, Tom Hale, John Hale and Jack Hale)
6, HOBBY HORSE (Mick Fawcett)
7, REACTION (Rob Booth and Mark Dale)
8, WHITE HEATHER (Janet Lionel and David Miller)
9, KYMATA (Tony White)
10, BLACKBERRY (R) (David Rider)
Class 9 IRC
1, MADELAINE (E Donald, M Donald, I Donald, R Reed, L Jones and S Reed)
2, PALOMA (Jim Tennant)
3, THE APPRENTICE (Jack Grogan and Jessica Gozzett)
4, FRANKIE THE RHINO (Owain, Jez, Tom and Chant)
5, G-STRING (Kieron O'connell)
6, MERGANSER (Catherine Munro Kerr)
7, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
8, ROSAIRE (Mr Michael Squire)
9, FSHARP (David Hunter)
10, DOLLY (Laura Johnson)
1720
1, ALLTALK (Neil Angel)
2, CRESCENDO (James W Flynn)
3, GO FERRET (Peter Haworth)
4, PREMIER CRU (Tom Richardson)
5, WHITE LIGHT (David Geal)
6, BOONDOGGLE (Marcus, Radar, Al, Andy and Mate)
7, ROGAN JOSH (Powell, Bertelsen and Sutherland)
8, INFLEXION 1 (Christian Hamilton)
9, INFLEXION 2 (Sam Carter)
10, ANGEL (Jeremy White)
Beneteau 40.7
1, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd-Jones)
2, HEALTHSURE (Peter Newlands)
3, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
4, INCOGNITO (Paul Mcnamara and Tony Lowe)
5, HW CORPORATE FINANCE (Charles Whelan and Richard Hall)
6, TRADITION PHILO IV (Nicolas Gaumont-Prat)
7, SKANDIA INTERNATN'L (Jasper Thomas)
8, RAFIKI TEAM HOTWATCH (Sir David Clementi)
9, PWC STRATEGY (Guy Prest)
10, SKANDIA (Russell Farrington)
Contessa 32
1, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
2, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
3, ANDAXI (Chris North)
4, EQUATOR (Simon & Kay Porter)
5, GIGI (Jeremy Rogers)
6, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
7, MUSCADET DE HAVELET (Peter Maughan)
8, BLANCO (Ray Rouse, Peter & Richard Vanner)
9, CONCERTO (George Isted)
10, LA CONTESSA ROSE (Bill Daniels)
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/47477