Simon Payne wins UK International Moth title

International Moth UK Nats - Belben and Payne

Simon Payne from Hayling Island SC won the UK International Moth title over the weekend. Payne won with a scoreline of 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, and dropped a second place to win by six points from 2007 champion, Jason Belben of the Stokes Bay SC. Third was James Roche from Weston SC.

International Moth - Final overall positions

1st GBR 3259 Simon Payne Hayling Island SC 1 1 -2 1 1 2 8 6
2nd GBR 4090 Jason Belben Stokes Bay Sailing Club 4 2 1 3 2 -5 17 12
3rd 4103 James Roche Weston SC 3 -5 3 4 5 3 23 18
4th 3373 Adam May WPNSA 2 3 (DNC) 2 4 8 54 19
5th GBR 3243 Michael Lennon Hayling Island SC -5 4 5 5 3 4 26 21
6th 4073 Adrian Murphy Queen Mary SC -11 11 8 9 6 1 46 35
7th 4102 Andrew Friend Norfolk Punt Club 6 7 6 -10 7 10 46 36
8th 4091 Alan Watson BCYC 14 15 12 -19 11 9 80 61
9th GBR 4094 Ricky Tagg Hayling Island 10 9 4 8 (DNC) DNC 101 66
10th GBR 4092 Rod Harris Parkstone YC 22 -23 10 14 10 11 90 67
11th GBR 4079 Alex Knight 9 6 (DNC) 6 DNC 14 105 70
12th 4060 Paul Hignett Loch Vennachar Sailing Club 18 17 7 (DNC) 15 15 107 72
13th 4046 R Wheeler IOSSC 21 -22 11 21 18 7 100 78
14th 4001 Douglas Imrie East Lothian Yacht Club 17 16 9 17 (DNC) 19 113 78
15th 3152 Chris Anstead Queen Mary SC 12 12 (DNC) 11 9 DNC 114 79
16th GBR 3368 Colin Newman Draycote Water SC 19 18 (DNC) 16 14 16 118 83
17th 4093 Ant Chapman Rutland SC 13 13 (DNC) 12 12 DNC 120 85
18th 3366 Alex Adams WPNSA 8 10 (DNC) 7 DNC DNC 130 95
19th AUS 9328 Doug Pybus (DNC) 20 DNC 15 13 13 131 96
20th 4085 Paul Hayden Gurnard SC (DNC) DNC DNC 13 8 6 132 97
21st 4052 Helen Rollinson BCYC 20 21 (DNC) 22 17 18 133 98
22nd 4056 Katherine Knight Parkstone YC 23 24 (DNC) 18 19 17 136 101
23rd 3191 Mike Cooke BCYC 7 8 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 155 120
24th 3192 Tom Whicker W.S.C (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 16 12 168 133
25th 4048 Martin Fear BCYC 16 14 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 170 135
26th 96 Simon Propper Grafham Water SC 15 19 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 174 139
27th GBR 3206 Piers Thomas SVYC (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 20 DNC 195 160
28th GBR 4075 Leo Carswell BCYC (DNC) DNC DNC 20 DNC DNC 195 160
29th 4063 Toby Heppell RYA (DNC) DNC DNC 23 DNC DNC 198 163
30th 3172 Mike Owey Queen Mary SC (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 210 175
30th GER 1032 Nils Warken KYC (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 210 175
30th 3991 Dave Dobrijevic H.I.S.C (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 210 175
30th Bel 3265 Giovanni Galeotti RYCB (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 210 175
30th GBR 4088 Jason Russell Hayling Island SC (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 210 175
http://www.sail-world.com/45183