Shreeve leads Womens Formula Windsurfing Worlds

Photos by Irek Stosik (fotostart.net.tf) & Monika Rohde - Formula Windsurfing Worlds 2008
formulawindsurfing.org.

Australia's Allison Shreeve is leading the Womens Division of the 2008 Formula Windsurfing Worlds, being held in Portimao Portugal. The event continues until September 14.

After 8 races, Allison Shreeve leads from Marta Hlavaty (POL), with Olga Maslivets (UKR) third.

On Day 4 in shifty winds gusting to 22 knots, Shreeve arrived at the downwind mark ahead of Marta Hlavaty (POL) and Verena Fauster (ITA). The wind gusted to about 28 knots as Shreeve rounded the second mark ahead of Hlavaty and Maarja Niinemets (EST). At the downwind mark it was AUS-911, POL-111, UKR-9. Shreeve finished first.

In race 2 in winds of 12-13 knots, at the first downwind mark Maslivets (UKR-9), led from Marta Hlavaty (POL). At the second downwind mark, Shreeve had gained places to be third behind POL and the UKR. They held this order to the finish - Shreeve third.

In race 3 at the first downwind mark it was AUS, POL, UKR-9. At the second downwind mark the placings remained the same, with a gap opening up between the first two and the rest of the fleet. The windspeed was 17-20 knots.

In the last race of the day, the wind had built to 18-20 knots with gusts of 23-26 knots. Shreeve contined her dominating performance was first to the downwind mark, she had a huge gap on the rest of the fleet and was never headed, crossing the finish line well ahead of her nearest rivals, UKR-9, ARM-1 (Sarah Herbert).

RESULTS:

Provisional division results - Division: WOMEN - Top Ten

Place Competitor Sail No L/H Cat. Year Points R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
1 Allison Shreeve AUS-911 S 82 8 2 3 2 1 1 3 1 1
2 Marta Hlavaty POL-111 S 83 8 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 4
3 Olga Maslivets UKR-9 S 78 19 5 2 4 5 3 2 5 3
4 Sarah Hebert ARM-1 S 84 27 8 6 5 3 10 9 3 2
5 Verena Fauster ITA-31 S 78 29 7 7 3 4 8 4 4 10
6 Agnieszka Pietrasik POL-19 Y 90 31 3 4 7 6 6 5 7 9
7 Maarja Niinemets EST-84 S 88 32 6 5 6 7 4 6 6 5
8 Jozefina Rudzinska POL-1381 S 85 49 9 11 10 8 14 8 8 6
9 Maria Anders Castro ESP-2 S 83 49 4 8 11 10 13 7 9 16
10 Morane Demont (FOD) FRA-59 Y 93 52 10 10 8 9 7 10 10 8

Full results click here

In the Mens Division after 9 races, Wojtek Brzozowski POL-10 leads from Gonzalo Costa Hoevel ARG-3, with Ross Williams GBR-83 in third.

Australia's Sean O'Brien currently lies in 29th.

Provisional division results - Division: MEN - Top Ten

Place Competitor Sail No L/H Cat. Year Points R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9

1 Wojtek Brzozowski POL-10 H S 76 10 10 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 86
2 Gonzalo Costa Hoevel ARG-3 H S 80 13 1 4 2 2 1 3 3 3 1
3 Ross Williams GBR-83 H S 80 26 3 2 11 6 2 2 86 4 7
4 Michal Polanowski POL-16 H S 83 28 5 5 9 3 6 6 5 2 2
5 Pawel Hlavaty POL-11 H S 79 39 2 6 6 9 8 10 7 7 3
6 Julien Quentel FRA-421 S 86 42 11 7 13 13 9 4 2 5 4
7 Fabio Melo BRA-74 H S 84 54 8 9 4 5 16 17 10 13 5
8 Dennis Littel NED-13 H S 81 57 6 12 10 12 7 7 6 9 28
9 Arnon Dagan ISR-1 H S 77 59 30 3 8 11 12 12 4 10 11
10 Alberto Menegatti ITA-1 H S 85 64 4 16 3 8 5 21 86 18 10

Full results: click here

http://www.formulawindsurfing.org
http://www.sail-world.com/48746