Santander City Trophy - British sailors secure golden double

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy
At the Santander City Trophy on Saturday (14 September) British sailors secured a golden double with Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark adding the 470 women’s title to the 470 men’s crown secured day early by Luke Patience and Joe Glanfield on Friday.

Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre made it a second step on the podium in the women’s double-handed class, finishing second in the medal race behind their teammates to take bronze at this test regatta for the 2014 World Championships.

Patience and Glanfield had already amassed enough points to sail a pressure-free medal race on Saturday, and drew a line under the regatta with a second place in the ten-boat medal race, but the fight for gold was very much on in the women’s division.

The 2012 silver medallists Mills and Clark, competing in just their second event after a post-Olympic break, got the better of the Austrian series leaders on the second lap of their ten-boat double points medal race to take the race victory and with it the regatta title.

'The plan was to stick quite close to the Austrians in the pre-start, get to the windward mark and see where we were and what needed to be done,' explained the 34-year-old Clark.

'We were actually just a bit behind the Austrians at that point in time, so we just kept our options open for the next upwind. We had an opportunity to get across them and actually they made a big loss so that gave us the boats between us that we needed.'

'It’s always nice to win an event – especially an international one,' added Mills.

'To be honest, Sas and I are just finding our rhythm again really. It’s taking a bit longer than we’d have hoped it would take, but definitely the last part of this week we’ve really felt like we’ve made steps forward again in getting back towards where we were last summer, so it’s been a really positive event for us regardless of the outcome.'

With the competition season now coming to an end, the 25-year-old Cardiff sailor feels there are plenty more gains to be made over their winter training period.

'We’ve got a good couple of months now to actually get some training in and really establish our equipment for next year and where we want to go with that, but also get our teamwork back up to where it was last summer. We’re definitely on a good route for that now and we just need to keep it going over the winter.'

For Weguelin and McIntyre, their bronze medal rounds off a successful first season for the new team, which includes two World Cup podium finishes and a European Championship bronze.

'It’s been a great event – we’re really happy to have been out here and have the chance to race in these waters,' the 24-year-old Weguelin explained. 'We’re really pleased to come away with a bronze medal.
'Next year’s going to be really exciting,' added McIntyre.

'I just think [as a team] we have a really good dynamic and we understand each other quite well. We’ve got quite a good feel of the boat so we work together really nicely and have a really good conversation and flow as we’re sailing along. And we have fun, which is pretty key!'

There’ll be more medal race action for the British Sailing Team on Sunday’s final day of this Santander City Trophy, with Nick Thompson assured of a podium finish in the Laser division.

The points couldn’t be closer, with the three-time World Championship medallist in a three-way tussle for gold with Sweden’s Jesper Stalheim and Guatemala’s Juan Ignacio Maegli with the medals to be determined by their finishing order tomorrow.

Podium Potential duo Alex Mills Barton and Martin Evans will head into the medal race in fourth and fifth respectively.

Ben Saxton and Hannah Diamond will head into the final Nacra 17 medal race in equal first with Austria’s Thomas Zajac and Tanya Frank, with fellow British Sailing Team crews Rupert White-Nikki Boniface, Lucy Macgregor-Tim Carter and Pippa Wilson-John Gimson occupying the third to fifth places in the multihull leaderboard with one day to go.

In the windsurfing events, Bryony Shaw and Nick Dempsey have both advanced into the podium positions each with a first and a second from their two RS:X races today. Shaw is in overall second, 12 points behind series leader Charline Picon, while Dempsey is third, four points behind silver, and four points from fourth.

Chloe Martin picked up another race win and a ninth to head into the Laser Radial medal race in bronze medal position, with Hannah Snellgrove also qualifying in seventh.

Medal racing on Sunday 15 September kicks off at 1100 (local time).

The 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships in Santander will form part of the country qualification process for the 2016 Olympic Games.

470 Men

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

GBR 863

Luke Patience

41

6

USA 1713

Stuart McNay

101

2

FIN 7

Joonas Lindgren

68

7

FRA 44

Pierre Leboucher

104

3

SWE 349

Anton Dahlberg

81

8

GER 10

Ferdinand Gerz

105

4

FRA 27

Sofian Bouvet

87

9

JPN 4421

Kazuto Doi

111

5

RUS 7

Vladimir Chaus

97

10

POR 1

Gonçalo Nunes

113

 470 Women

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

GBR 118

Hannah Mills

30

6

EST 20

Marjaliisa Umb

61

2

AUT 431

Lara Vadlau

35

7

NED 216

Afrodite Kyranakou

67

3

GBR 862

Sophie Wegelin

39

8

BRA 18

Renata Decnop

67

4

USA 1712

Annie Haeger

51

9

POL 11

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

70

5

SWE 348

Lisa Ericson

59

10

FRA 9

Camille Lecointre

83

 49er

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

ESP 900

Diego Botin

30

4

ESP 800

Victor Paya

40

2

USA 1281

Frederick Strammer

36

5

AUT 192

Benjamin Bildstein

41

3

JPN 81

Yukio Makino

38

    
 49er FX

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

JPN 611

Chika Hatae

12

2

AUT 911

Laura Schöfegger

36

 Finn

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

NZL 24

Josh Junior

13

4

RUS 9

Eduard Skornyakov

34

2

ESP 7

Alejandro Muscat

26

5

BRA 109

Pedro Henrique Trouche de Souza

47

3

RUS 57

Terpigorev Egor

29

6

ESP 755

Victor Gorostegui

57

 Laser

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

SWE 204666

Jesper Stålheim

19

6

AUS 199014

Ashley Brunning

49

2

GUA 192384

Juan Ignacio Maegli

19

7

EST 203724

Karl-Martin Rammo

53

3

GBR 201402

Nick Thompson

21

8

SWE 204437

Emil Cedergardh

60

4

GBR 203084

Alex Mills Barton

43

9

CZE 192589

Martin Trcka

60

5

GBR 205648

Martin Evans

49

10

TUN 4

Akrout Youssef

63

 Laser Radial

Pos.

Sail Number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sal Number

Crew

Total points

1

JPN 199066

Manami Doi

18

6

UKR 204534

Sofiia Larycheva

49

2

TUR 201111

Cagla Donertas

25

7

GBR 202551

Hannah Snellgrove

51

3

GBR 201124

Chloe Martin

40

8

CZE 196989

Marketa Audyova

55

4

VEN 191954

Daniela Rivera

44

9

RUS 203245

Elena Vorobeva

56

5

SWE 200696

Josefin Olsson

48

10

TUR 202353

Pinar Kaynar

56

 Nacra 17

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

AUT 035

Thomas Zajac

20

6

SUI 041

Matías Bühler

53

2

GBR 2

Ben Saxton

20

7

AUT 034

Maria Kotnig

55

3

GBR 14

Rupert White

29

8

ESP 20

Elisabet Llargués

72

4

GBR 56

Lucy Macgregor

36

9

RUS 164

Sergey Dzhienbaev

72

5

GBR 58

Pippa Wilson

37

10

VEN 168

Yamil Saba

73

 RS:X Men

Pos.

Sail Number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail Number

Crew

Total points

1

NED 8

Dorian van Rijsselberghe

20

6

FRA 77

Pierre Le coq

55

2

FRA 6

Julien Bontemps

33

7

FRA 155

Louis GIARD

70

3

GBR 1

Nick Dempsey

37

8

ESP 36

Mateo Sanz Lanz

70

4

ESP 7

Ivan Pastor Lafuente

41

9

POR 75

Joao Rodrigues

83

5

JPN 11

Makoto Tomizawa

51

10

ESP 8

Juan Manuel Moreno

88,2

 RS:X Women

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

Pos.

Sail number

Crew

Total points

1

FRA 4

Charline Picon

18

6

ISR 5

Maayan Davidovich

52

2

GBR 94

Bryony Shaw

30

7

ITA 46

Flavia Tartaglini

81

3

ESP 1

Blanca Manchón

35

8

NZL 8

Natalia Kosinska

84

4

FRA 22

Eugénie Ricard

36

9

GBR 30

Isobel Hamilton

97

5

GER 13

Moana Delle Delle

45

10

THA 57

Siripon Kaewduang-ngam

99

 

For full regatta results and information click here

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy

2013 ISAF Test Event Santander Trophy
http://www.sail-world.com/114479