Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International - Day 3 + Video

by Cork 
Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International 2014
CORK
Sail Canada Youth Championships at Cork International 2014 - Day three of the Youth Championships started off with lighter winds in the 12-16 knot range, allowing all fleets to head out of the harbour under sunny skies. Winds quickly picked up with averages in the low 20 range.

In 29er action Stephane Vinet and Sophie-Andree Vinet (QC) are leading, with Christina Black and Naomi Flanagan (ON) and Henry Lockyer and Max Westenberg (NS-ON) in second and third. See what Henry and Max had to say today after racing.



Leading the 420 Gold fleet is Terra Carling Lanteigne and Alyson (Sebby) Turner (NS), followed by Patrick Wilson and Arie Moffat (NS-ON) and Georgia Lewin-LaFrance and Kyla MacLennan (NS). Silver fleet is lead by Justin Venturo and Avery Sly (ON), Samuel Fumat and Daniel Panting (ON) and Ben Merti and Campbell Shaw (ON). The Bronze 420 fleet is Karl Durtler and Vikas Mehmi (ON), Matthew Zielinski and Andrew Kanarek (ON) and Isabella Hoelk and Annaka Hoelk (BC).

In Laser action Max Gallant (BC) leads the pack with Luke Ruitenberg (NS) and Ross Murdoch (ON) close behind.

Matti Muru (ON) leads the Radial Gold fleet followed by Reece Mysercough (BC) and Alexander Fritz (BC). Top spots for Radial Silver go to Fillah Karim (BC), Michael Jenkins (ON) and Boyd Borjiet (BC). In Bronze fleet action Emma Fricker (ON), Brennan Agar (MB) and Mhairi Chamdler (ON) are leading the pack.

Kalsey Slack (USA) leads the 4.7 fleet, followed by Rachel Holick (USA) and Alannah Peters (NS).

Racing wraps up tomorrow with final races scheduled for all fleets.

Results Sail Canada Youth Championships at CORK International CORK Sail/Kingston 29er 29R Class Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailNoClubHelmNameHelmIdCrewNameCrewIdNatNatR1R2TotalNett
3rd1260 henry lockyer Riley Morash CAN415.05.0
2nd1439KYCChristina BlackCANCB23Naomi Flanagancanf2CAN224.04.0
1st2189ROYAL ST-LAWRENstephane vinet Sophie-Andree vinet CAN134.04.0
11th258KYCJill Eisener Alek vagnersCANAvAg1CANDNC529.029.0
6thMBRLWYCHunter KristjanssonCANHK7Nathan KrovatsCANNK9CAN13619.019.0
5th859NYCAlex KruczkowskiCANAK22Louis Riel-Brockie CAN8715.015.0
8th858LAKE OF BAYS SCJack Shields bradley shostackxxxxxCAN16824.024.0
4th813RHYCCraig HamiltonCANJT10Jack TrimCANJT10CAN910%15.015.0
21st292SLYCTom ChittickGBRTC69Avery Smith GBR20DNC44.044.0
20th659CBYCNathan ColburnCANNC12Cameron Colburn CAN19DNC43.043.0
23rd826 Sarah Furyk Christopher Parker CANDNCDNC48.048.0
19th1425SLYCMichael Wootton Holly Somerville CAN18DNC42.042.0
22nd73LBSCJames Hare Grant Swedak CAN21DNC45.045.0
18th74LBSCLiam Elia Scott Thompson CAN17DNC41.041.0
15th1414RCYCIan DonaldsonCANID6Aaron StrahleCANAS24CAN10DNC34.034.0
12th1420RNSYSRyan SmithCANRS22Owen DunkleyCANOD3CAN5DNC29.029.0
16th1800ABYCSamuel BoninCANSB32Chloe Carr CAN12DNF36.036.0
9th1458ABYCRowland GoddardCANRG17Thomas Kidd CAN15DNS25.025.0
7th1432SLYCShaughnessy Cudmore-Keating Robin Moffitt CAN11DNS20.020.0
13th246BHYCAlex KoschateCANAK16Reece Pillinger CAN6UFD30.030.0
10th453RCYCSpencer PowellCANSP10Jordan SpearsCANJS33CAN3UFD27.027.0
14th1461RCYCJoshua YaleCANJY5Michael LynchCANML24CAN7UFD31.031.0
17th93LAKE OF BAYS SCCharles ShieldsXXXXXmaddi martinsxxxxxxxCAN14UFD38.038.0
420 Results are provisional as of 18:13 on August 13, 2014Gold FlightSailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetSailNoHelmNameHelmIdCrewNameCrewIdNatNatQ1Q2F1F2F3TotalNett
1stGold6412Terra Carling Lanteigne Alyson (Sebby) Turner CAN1.0(2.0)1.02.01.07.05.0
2ndGold6350Patrick Wilson Arie Moffat CAN2.01.02.0(5.0)2.012.07.0
3rdGold6034Jessica Lietz Heidi Timmons CAN3.01.0(26.0)3.03.036.010.0
4thGold0032Georgia Lewin-LaFranceCANGL13Kyla MacLennan CAN2.04.05.01.0(23.0)35.012.0
5thGold6883Michael MontagneseCANMM50Iain Doran-DesBrisayCANID7CAN1.01.08.08.0(9.0)27.018.0
6thGold2491Connor Snarr420 FLEETSean Michael Taylor CAN6.08.0(9.0)4.04.031.022.0
7thGold6875John LawlessUSAJJ118Brian Baker USA4.04.07.0(19.0)7.041.022.0
8thGold7115Eleanor Hawkins Georgia Stein CAN5.0(38.0 DNCf)4.06.012.065.027.0
9thGold6384Annie DysartCANAD19Alison Sears CAN1.07.010.0(18.0)11.047.029.0
10thGold7382Lilyan Merovitz-BudningCANLM15Richard Evans-PerdueCANRE7CAN2.02.015.0(16.0)14.049.033.0
11thGold7478Cameron ShawCANCS37Nicholas Yuill CAN6.03.03.0(38.0 DNC)21.071.033.0
12thGold8888Kevin Kunz Phillip Masse CAN(19.0 20%)5.011.07.010.052.033.0
13thGold6868Jake Charlton Peter Attersley CAN8.010.0(17.0)9.08.052.035.0
14thGold5641Cal Siemens Emma Pieczonka CAN(21.0)8.06.012.013.060.039.0
15thGold5647Emily ButlerCANEB12MacKenzie Guy CAN4.03.016.021.0(38.0 DNC)82.044.0
16thGold7481Jack Spears Mariah Millen CAN(38.0 DNCf)4.024.011.05.082.044.0
17thGold7502JP VecsiCANJV17Hugo Mathiesen CAN8.06.021.010.0(38.0 DNC)83.045.0
18thGold6072Nathaniel Blackton Reese Markey CAN23.02.018.013.0(38.0 DNC)94.056.0
19thGold5248Solange Pacarar Marion Lafrance-Berger CAN7.07.0 RDG28.014.0(38.0 DNC)94.056.0
20thGold898Samuel Smith Abigayle Konys USA5.0(38.0 DNCf)12.022.019.096.058.0
21stGold4529Derrick McKeeCANDM49Nick Dotsch CAN20.07.0(31.0)26.06.090.059.0
22ndGold4108Ethan Weldon Keely Gregg USA11.0(38.0 DNCf)19.017.015.0100.062.0
23rdGold6587Aidan ChiuCANAC40Aidan SharpeCANAC40CAN28.05.0(29.0)15.016.093.064.0
24thGold7539Cameron BairdCANCB27Isabella Sieira-Dovali CAN(38.0 DSQf)3.013.027.022.0103.065.0
25thGold6786Jessie Won Bryan Lupenette CAN25.06.022.0(29.0)18.0100.071.0
26thGold7536Thomas Cote Vincent Nalecz CAN3.0(38.0 DNCf)14.038.0 DNC17.0110.072.0
27thGold7098Emile St Onge Justin Merserau CAN6.0(38.0 DNCf)32.020.020.0116.078.0
28thGold18008Ryan Lind Oliver Triskan CAN3.0(38.0 DNCf)20.024.038.0 DNC123.085.0
29thGold7000Gray Snyder Jack Portercanjp26CAN7.0(38.0 DNCf)23.023.038.0 DNC129.091.0
30thGold6873Alexander Hartnett Nathalie Wilson CAN9.0(38.0 DNCf)25.025.038.0 DNC135.097.0
31stGold5Brooke Ostrowski Alex(andra) Anderson USA13.0 10%9.0(38.0 DNC)38.0 DNC38.0 DNC136.098.0
32ndGold5875Julien Lafrance-Berger Dylan Stermer CAN11.011.0 RDG(38.0 DNC)38.0 DNC38.0 DNC136.098.0
33rdGold7425Connor Bey Nathan CororanCANNC13CAN10.0(38.0 DNCf)27.028.038.0 DNC141.0103.0
34thGold7002Emma Heller Keelyn Ingram CAN20.020.0 RDG33.0(38.0 DNC)38.0 DNC149.0111.0
35thGold6933Adam Vandenbussche Lucas Stabio CAN10.0(38.0 DNCf)30.038.0 DNC38.0 DNC154.0116.0
36thGold7213Philip Comber Justin Davies CAN4.0(38.0 DNCf)38.0 DNC38.0 DNC38.0 DNC156.0118.0
37thGold722Alex Birkenshaw Rory Macleod CAN5.0(38.0 DNCf)38.0 DSQ38.0 DNC38.0 DNC157.0119.0
Results are provisional as of 16:13 on August 13, 2014Laser FleetSailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetSailNoHelmNameNatNatHelmIdQ1Q2F1F2F3F4F5F6TotalNett
1stLaser206171Max GallantCANCANMG282.05.01.0(23.0 BFD)1.02.01.01.036.013.0
2ndLaser206606Luke RuitenbergCANCANLR8(3.0)3.02.5 RDGc1.03.01.02.02.017.514.5
3rdLaser196087Ross MurdochCAN (4.0)1.03.04.02.04.04.04.026.022.0
4thLaser203918Forrest WachholzCANCANFW31.02.05.05.0(23.0 DNC)5.06.08.055.032.0
5thLaser204237Nick SmithCANCANNS125.010.02.0(23.0 BFD)6.03.03.03.055.032.0
6thLaser184429arthur daignaultCAN 6.04.04.03.05.06.0(7.0)6.041.034.0
7thLaser185936Kyle GerrardCANCANKGER113.06.0(23.0 DNC)2.04.08.05.05.066.043.0
8thLaser193292Levi HarperCANCANLH99.08.06.07.0(23.0 DNC)9.09.07.078.055.0
9thLaser182819Gordon StevensCAN 11.0(16.0)10.0 RDGc6.07.07.011.09.077.061.0
10thLaser190286Braden GarveyCANCANBG1312.012.07.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC10.08.023.0 DNC118.095.0
11thLaser193371Nicolas St-OngeCAN 8.011.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC11.016.011.0126.0103.0
12thLaser131414Adam GilliesCANCANAG2219.07.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC12.012.023.0 DNC142.0119.0
13thLaser104641Jack BruceCANCANJB457.013.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC16.014.023.0 DNC142.0119.0
14thLaser185886Peter BrickellCAN 14.013.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC13.023.0 DNC10.0142.0119.0
15thLaser198324Mitchell BanfordCANCANMB3912.0 10%14.08.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC149.0126.0
16thLaser187840Quinton GallonCAN 16.017.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC14.010.023.0 DNC149.0126.0
17thLaser177119Alex SpearsCAN 17.019.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC17.015.023.0 DNC160.0137.0
18thLaser194538Mark RonkinCANCANMR1420.018.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC18.013.023.0 DNC161.0138.0
19thLaser197125Nicholas JovanovicCANCANNJ318.015.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC15.023.0 DNC23.0 DNC163.0140.0
20thLaser177038Jake DaggerCANCANJD2415.020.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC173.0150.0
21stLaser41411Tyrus SherkCANCANTS2322.021.0(23.0 DNC)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC181.0158.0
22ndLaser166980Christian SrutwaCANCANCS3521.0(23.0 UFD)23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC23.0 DNC182.0159.0
Results are provisional as of 17:54 on August 13, 2014Gold FleetSailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetSailNoHelmNameNatNatHelmIdQ1Q2F1F2F3TotalNett
1stGold207233Matti MuruCANCANMM381.02.01.0(4.0)2.010.06.0
2ndGold206568Reece MyerscoughCANCANRM462.01.03.01.0(4.0)11.07.0
3rdGold188125Alexander FritzCANCANAF16(3.0)2.02.02.01.010.07.0
4thGold193995Nathan DunnCANCANND31.01.05.0(8.0)3.018.010.0
5thGold204773Holly Antonia Lewin-LaFranceCANCANAL21(12.0)5.06.03.06.032.020.0
6thGold196099Tyler FleigUSA 5.01.08.0(9.0)9.032.023.0
7thGold181855John KirkpatrickUSAUSAJK169(12.0)3.07.06.08.036.024.0
8thGold201291Philppe PasquinCAN (14.0)4.04.011.05.038.024.0
9thGold205458Gabrielle RizikaUSAUSAGR363.05.0(16.0)14.011.049.033.0
10thGold204470Derin BilgenCANCANDB424.03.012.0(20.0)15.054.034.0
11thGold186596John OwenCANCANJO44.09.015.07.0(22.0)57.035.0
12thGold170067Spencer DalzellCANCANRD18(19.0)4.010.012.010.055.036.0
13thGold193288Claire SearsCAN 7.07.011.0(15.0)12.052.037.0
14thGold191487Vincent Martineau-CammalleriCANCANVM423.03.0(41.0 DNC)5.07.079.038.0
15thGold191922Michael MungerUSA 8.09.0(17.0)13.014.061.044.0
16thGold205460Benjamin RizikaUSAUSABR57(23.0)4.021.010.013.071.048.0
17thGold194538Jason PutleyIVB 5.09.0(26.0)19.016.075.049.0
18thGold200128Nick Orsoni-WiemerCANCANNO22.012.0(28.0)16.021.079.051.0
19thGoldTRI75070Kelly-Ann ArrindellTRITRIKA216.05.013.0(21.0)18.073.052.0
20thGold204459Berg EllemersCANCANBE29.06.022.018.0(23.0)78.055.0
21stGold187733Evan DePaulCANCANED411.08.0(24.0)17.024.084.060.0
22ndGold199318Alex BrownCAN 4.010.0(27.0)27.020.088.061.0
23rdGold193362Adam KochCANCANAK156.016.025.0(41.0 DNC)17.0105.064.0
24thGold189750Nick BradyUSA 18.08.014.025.0(27.0)92.065.0
25thGold198396Robert GruskosUSAUSARG10113.07.023.026.0(29.0)98.069.0
26thGold203652Colin KrawchukCANCANCK920.010.020.0(23.0)19.092.069.0
27thGold198333Justin RobichaudCANCANER316.08.0(33.0)22.025.0104.071.0
28thGold200600Luka KremicCAN 6.018.0 20%18.034.0(41.0 DNC)117.076.0
29thGold191942Pierluc St-HilaireCANCANPS1513.011.0(31.0)24.028.0107.076.0
30thGold199969Sam LoweryCAN 13.06.030.031.0(41.0 DNC)121.080.0
31stGold175591Noah FerrarottoCAN 17.014.019.030.0(33.0)113.080.0
32ndGold204807Aidan Lawford-WickhamCANCANAL3024.07.0(32.0)29.026.0118.086.0
33rdGold165146Gregory CorselloUSA 9.018.0 10%29.0(33.0)30.0119.086.0
34thGold199980Sean CrabbUSA 5.021.0 10%(34.0)32.031.0123.089.0
35thGold191978Noah CollinsonCANCANNC1014.040.0 UFDf9.028.0(41.0 DNC)132.091.0
36thGold204465Matthaus GrenkeCANCANMG3410.013.036.0(41.0 DNC)34.0134.093.0
37thGold126682megan dyerUSAUSAKD9415.011.0(35.0)35.032.0128.093.0
38thGold204460Maximillian GrenkeCANCANMG353.020.038.0(41.0 DNC)41.0 DNC143.0102.0
39thGold193956Jacob BellCANCANJB4916.015.037.036.0(41.0 DSQ)145.0104.0
40thGold180497Nicholas CushmanUSA 12.015.0(41.0 DNC)41.0 DNC41.0 DNC150.0109.0
Results are provisional as of 16:15 on August 13, 2014Laser 4.7 FleetSailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankFleetSailNoHelmNameNatNatHelmIdQ1Q2F1F2F3TotalNett
1stLaser 4.7196044Kelsey SlackUSAUSAKS1205.0(9.0 DNC)1.01.01.017.08.0
2ndLaser 4.7155327Rachel HolickUSAUSARH1482.02.0(5.0)3.02.014.09.0
3rdLaser 4.7203641Alannah PetersCANCANAPET11.01.04.04.0(9.0 DNC)19.010.0
4thLaser 4.7200197leo royCANCANLR94.0(6.0)2.02.05.019.013.0
5thLaser 4.7194575Coleen RossUSAUSACR74(6.0)5.03.05.03.022.016.0
6thLaser 4.7170702Henryk LuczynskiCANCANHL53.04.0(6.0)6.04.023.017.0
7thLaser 4.7111111Seth rizikaUSAXXXXX7.03.0(9.0 DNC)9.0 DNC9.0 DNC37.028.0
8thLaser 4.72000548Louis-Philippe RobichaudCAN 8.07.07.0(9.0 DNC)9.0 DNC40.031.0


Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/125565