Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 - Images by Erik Simonson

In a year that saw 30 knots of breeze on top of a 4.5 knot ebb. Just making it out to the starrt was a victory of sorts. Only two of the eight 18's that were rigged and ready to go, braved the "sure to break shit, and no good can come of it" conditions...in the end, the foiling kites were the weapon of choice, and Johhny Heineken claims yet anothe B2B title...finishing in 15 minutes and 01 second, compared to last year flood conditions when the record of 11 minutes and change - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club
Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 held on August 28, 2014. Event organized by St. Francis Yacht Club, San Francisco, United States. Johhny Heineken won the title.

Another race another bullet for the crew of 8 Ball - Midwinters - 2014-15 The 44 Manuel Fagundes Seaweed Soup Regatta.


Richard Kelson's Folkboat Nordic Star - Midwinters - 2014-15 The 44 Manuel Fagundes Seaweed Soup Regatta.


Overall Winner, Roger Hickman and Wild Rose crew - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2014-15.


2 - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club


3 - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club


All dressed up and no where to go..when the time to go or time to stay, prudence reigned over adventure and 6 of the 8 18's opted to not go trash themselves and boats... - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club


Johnny makes it look easy! - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club


USA 4 Windsurfing Campaign - 2014 by the numbers.


Leg three start - Abu Dhabi to Sanya - Families, friends and teammates wave goodbye to Dongfeng Race Team as they leave Abu Dhabi and head home to Sanya - Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Leg three.
Alex Wang / Dongfeng Race Team


11 - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club


Results - Ronstan Bridge to Bridge 2014 St. Francis Yacht Club Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

 

PLACE

 

SAIL/JERSEY#

 

FIRSTNAME

 

LASTNAME

 

 

CLASS

 

STARTTIME

 

FINISHTIME

 

ELAPSEDTIME

 

1

 

69

 

Johnny

 

 

Heineken

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:50:01

 

0:15:01

 

2

 

32

 

Joey

 

Pasquali

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:50:38

 

0:15:38

 

3

 

1

 

 

Chip

 

 

 

Wasson

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:50:44

 

0:15:44

 

4

 

64

 

 

Seth

 

 

Besse

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:51:15

 

0:16:15

 

5

 

66

 

 

Stefanus

 

 

 

Viljoen

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:51:38

 

0:16:38

 

6

 

49

 

 

Moraya

 

 

 

Iacono

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:54:23

 

0:19:23

 

7

 

451

 

Xavier

 

Ferlet

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

17:40:00

 

0:22:27

 

8

 

38

 

Nicolai

 

 

SutterSponholtz

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

17:57:42

 

0:22:42

 

9

 

Shadow

 

Peter

 

Stoneberg

 

Formula 40

 

17:35:00

 

17:40:00

 

0:22:54

 

10

 

54

 

 

Chris

 

 

 

Brown

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:00:10

 

0:25:10

 

11

 

6

 

 

Eugenia

 

 

 

Gueorguieva

 

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:00:36

 

0:25:36

 

12

 

42

 

Ariel

 

Poler

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:00:52

 

0:25:52

 

13

 

67

 

 

Haydn

 

 

Fischer

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:01:16

 

0:26:16

 

14

 

26

 

Johnny

 

 

Gomes

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:01:41

 

0:26:41

 

15

 

47

 

Amil

 

Kabil

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:03:46

 

0:28:46

 

16

 

30

 

Anthony

 

Locke

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:03:59

 

0:28:59

 

17

 

L9

 

 

Weyman

 

 

Lundquist

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

18:04:33

 

0:29:33

 

18

 

51

 

Eric

 

Geleynse

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:04:34

 

0:29:34

 

19

 

13

 

 

Stephan

 

 

 

Zimmermann

 

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:04:43

 

0:29:43

 

20

 

57

 

 

Marcelo

 

 

 

Segura

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:04:57

 

0:29:57

 

21

 

46

 

Nick

 

Levi

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:05:07

 

0:30:07

 

22

 

37

 

 

Sebastian

 

 

 

SutterSponholtz

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:05:54

 

0:30:54

 

23

 

7

 

 

Daniela

 

 

 

Moroz

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:06:00

 

0:31:00

 

24

 

8

 

 

Thomas

 

 

Gore

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:06:06

 

0:31:06

 

25

 

a

 

Soheil

 

Zahedi

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

18:06:10

 

0:31:10

 

26

 

 

 

Josh

 

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:06:46

 

0:31:46

 

27

 

33

 

 

Chris

 

 

Brent

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:07:20

 

0:32:20

 

28

 

Z

 

 

Jean

 

 

Rathle

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

18:07:23

 

0:32:23

 

29

 

111

 

Jesper

 

Vesterstroem

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

18:08:07

 

0:33:07

 

30

 

2

 

 

Erin

 

 

 

Loscocco

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:09:00

 

0:34:00

 

31

 

3068

 

Mike

 

 

Smith

 

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

18:22:00

 

0:47:00

 

32

 

34

 

 

Geoff

 

 

 

Headington

 

 

Hydrofoil Kite

 

17:35:00

 

18:25:31

 

0:50:31

 

 

17

 

 

Justin

 

 

Scott

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

56

 

Maxim

 

Sokolov

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

ASCC

 

Brett

 

VanMunster

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

CST

 

Howie

 

 

Hamlin

 

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

EventsClothing

 

 

Skip

 

 

McCormack

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Lightning

 

Chad

 

 

Freitas

 

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

MaerskLine

 

Graham

 

Catley

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

SparkleMotion

 

Dan

 

 

Roberts

 

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

FLYTAC.COM

 

 

John

 

 

Gilmour

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

Only 18

 

 

David

 

 

Liebenberg

 

 

18 Skiff

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

James

 

 

Shanahan

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

3

 

Steve

 

 

Gibson

 

 

Formula Kite

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

882

 

Al

 

Mirel

 

 

Formula Windsurf

 

 

17:35:00

 

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

SmartRecruiters

 

Jerome

 

Ternynck

 

Extreme 40

 

 

DNS

 

 

 

 

/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/126119