Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Investec Loyal clings to slender lead

Super Maxi Investec Loyal - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011
Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011.

Anthony Bell’s super maxi Investec Loyal is clinging to a very slender lead as she heads down the Tasmanian coast, ahead of Wild Oats XI and betchoice.com Lahana.


As Ian 'Fresh' Burns, one of the navigators on the Mark Richard’s skippered Wild Oats XI, predicted the evening proved to be very challenging for the five times Rolex Sydney Hobart line honours winner.

With 25 miles of separation on the water, Investec Loyal was initially wider and in more pressure and she took the lead, still sailing at 13 knots while Wild Oats XI speed had dropped to less than four knots and by 8pm Investec Loyal was 3.6 nautical miles ahead.

By 9pm Investec Loyal had extended her lead to over six miles with both boats at similar speed.

By 10pm the tables had turned with Loyal, the boat now in a hole and her lead had dropped to less than four miles.

It was even closer at midnight. While the boats were still ten miles apart, Loyal's lead had shrunk to a mile.

At 1am the boats were getting closer to each other on the water and Wild Oats was less than a mile behind.

At 4am,the two boats could see each others navigation lights, with Loyal having crept forward by a mile and on paper she was 2.2 miles ahead.

Investec Loyal was 50 miles east of St Helens with Wild Oats inside her, both boats in a light northerly flow.

Just before 5am Adrienne Cahalan, navigator from Wild Oats XI reported ‘We are watching Loyal closely; we are in light (northerly) breeze heading straight at Tasman Island. Our plan is to handle the shifts are best we can and find a passing lane.’

StandingsAt racetime 01:16:00 - 28 December 2011, 5:00am
 EST. ELAPSED
YACHT NAMELATLONGDTGSOGCOGTIME& SPEED

LINE HONOURS Overall
1Investec Loyal41° 36' S149° 20' E155.613.320102:05:13:0511.8    
Anthony Bell (2) NSW48nm SE of St Helens Point28 Dec, 6:13pm
2Wild Oats XI41° 32' S149° 15' E157.313.520302:05:28:5711.7    
Mark Richards (9) NSW42nm E of St Helens Point28 Dec, 6:28pm
3Lahana40° 55' S149° 58' E205.38.223502:13:04:5710.3    
Peter Millard (2) NSW74nm E of Eddystone Pt29 Dec, 2:04am
4Hugo Boss40° 44' S150° 34' E229.28.617202:15:28:539.9    
Alex Thomson (2) UK102nm E of Eddystone Pt29 Dec, 4:28am
5Loki40° 27' S150° 00' E230.19.719002:13:28:5510.2   Deduced Reckoning
Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW81nm E of Flinders Island29 Dec, 2:28am
6Living Doll39° 55' S150° 37' E271.79.919902:19:16:089.3    
Michael Hiatt (6) VIC104nm E of Flinders Island29 Dec, 8:16am
7Ichi Ban39° 52' S150° 39' E275.09.718702:20:14:429.2    
Matt Allen (22) NSW106nm E of Flinders Island29 Dec, 9:14am
8Jazz39° 40' S150° 31' E283.58.819802:21:40:329.0    
Chris Bull (4) NSW129nm S of Gabo Island29 Dec, 10:40am
9Brindabella39° 32' S150° 32' E290.48.321003:01:59:278.5    
Jim Cooney (1) NSW121nm S of Gabo Island29 Dec, 2:59pm
10Ragamuffin39° 34' S150° 37' E290.69.820902:21:35:459.0    
Syd Fischer (42) NSW124nm S of Gabo Island29 Dec, 10:35am
11Calm39° 34' S150° 39' E291.411.619802:21:21:439.1   Deduced Reckoning
Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC125nm S of Gabo Island29 Dec, 10:21am
12Scarlet Runner39° 14' S150° 45' E310.810.218903:02:15:248.5    
Robert Date (3) VIC108nm S of Gabo Island29 Dec, 3:15pm
13Cougar II39° 09' S150° 38' E313.59.221003:04:14:448.2    
Anthony Lyall (10) TAS101nm S of Gabo Island29 Dec, 5:14pm
14Southern Excellence39° 04' S150° 47' E320.710.020403:06:20:478.0    
Andrew Wenham (5) NSW99nm SE of Gabo Island29 Dec, 7:20pm
15Shogun38° 56' S150° 24' E321.05.015004:02:56:556.4   Deduced Reckoning
Rob Hanna (5) VIC85nm S of Gabo Island30 Dec, 3:56pm
16Vamp38° 46' S150° 42' E335.94.717403:17:41:047.0    
Peter Wrigley NSW81nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 6:41am
17Strewth38° 50' S151° 00' E337.511.918103:09:16:577.7    
Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong92nm SE of Gabo Island29 Dec, 10:16pm
18Knee Deep38° 43' S150° 45' E339.03.915903:18:36:096.9    
Philip Childs (4) WA80nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:36am
19AFR Midnight Rambler38° 37' S150° 32' E341.12.117903:15:28:277.2    
Ed Psaltis (30) NSW69nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 4:28am
20Optimus Prime38° 39' S150° 43' E342.58.514503:15:30:307.2   Deduced Reckoning
Trevor Taylor (3) WA75nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 4:30am
21Victoire38° 38' S150° 44' E343.44.415903:18:50:556.9    
Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW75nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:50am
22St Jude38° 34' S150° 32' E344.05.218503:14:55:577.2    
Noel Cornish (4) NSW67nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 3:55am
23Balance38° 34' S150° 45' E347.25.220703:18:22:297.0    
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW72nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:22am
24Merit38° 33' S150° 45' E348.76.018804:08:47:366.0    
Leo Rodriguez (3) QLD71nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:47pm
25Last Tango38° 29' S150° 38' E350.410.117203:14:54:577.2    
Phillip King (14) NSW64nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 3:54am
26Chutzpah38° 24' S150° 29' E352.47.517303:20:42:156.8    
Bruce Taylor (30) VIC56nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:42am
27NSC Mahligai38° 26' S150° 39' E353.010.816203:16:28:177.1    
Murray Owen (5) NSW62nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 5:28am
28Minerva38° 21' S150° 33' E355.610.415503:17:52:167.0    
Edward Cox (1) NSW56nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 6:52am
29Two True38° 21' S150° 34' E355.810.715503:15:52:517.1    
Andrew Saies (6) SA57nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 4:52am
30Cadibarra 838° 20' S150° 37' E358.010.715003:14:42:257.2    
Paul Roberts (8) VIC57nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 3:42am
31Ocean Affinity38° 16' S150° 25' E358.16.916603:16:04:337.1    
Stewart Lewis (6) QLD49nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 5:04am
32Wasabi38° 19' S150° 36' E359.010.615303:16:30:267.1    
Bruce McKay (2) NSW55nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 5:30am
33Wild Rose38° 19' S150° 38' E359.110.415003:17:26:467.0    
R Hickman (34) NSW57nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 6:26am
34Patrice Six38° 16' S150° 32' E360.811.015403:20:07:266.8    
Tony Kirby (27) NSW51nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:07am
35L'ange De Milon38° 15' S150° 32' E361.010.815703:16:52:307.1    
Jacques Pelletier (1) France50nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 5:52am
36Lunchtime Legend38° 13' S150° 22' E361.07.016703:22:28:406.7    
Robbo Robertson (10) QLD44nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 11:28am
37TSA Management38° 16' S150° 34' E361.310.415203:18:22:097.0    
Tony Levett (6) NSW52nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:22am
38Dump Truck38° 15' S150° 36' E361.911.115003:18:23:207.0    
Justin Wells (4) TAS52nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:23am
39The Goat38° 10' S150° 21' E363.07.017203:23:06:516.6    
Bruce Foye (11) NSW42nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 12:06pm
40Papillon38° 10' S150° 25' E363.97.116703:20:27:536.8    
Phil Molony (21) NSW44nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:27am
41Ella Bache38° 10' S150° 33' E365.910.515503:19:19:376.9    
Jessica Watson NSW47nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 8:19am
42Deloitte As One38° 10' S150° 34' E366.410.215503:20:13:456.8    
Chris Lewin (4) NSW48nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:13am
43Dodo38° 06' S150° 23' E367.88.616503:23:22:396.6    
Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW39nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 12:22pm
44Jazz Player38° 07' S150° 31' E368.29.815303:21:04:236.8    
Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC44nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 10:04am
45Outrageous Fortune38° 01' S150° 09' E368.67.317404:06:39:036.1    
Quintin Fowler New Zealand29nm S of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:39pm
46Quetzalcoatl38° 04' S150° 27' E370.810.414904:00:51:156.5    
Antony Sweetapple (8) NSW39nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 1:51pm
47Carina37° 59' S150° 18' E372.89.116404:04:02:296.3    
Rives Potts USA31nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 5:02pm
48The Banshee37° 56' S150° 13' E375.08.117304:05:48:176.2    
Corinne Feldmann (1) & Rob Francis (4) NSW26nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 6:48pm
49Whistler37° 59' S150° 27' E375.49.915403:21:45:186.7    
David Rees (14) TAS35nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 10:45am
50Sweethart37° 56' S150° 27' E377.79.515303:23:32:256.6    
Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD34nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 12:32pm
51Kiss Goodbye to MS37° 57' S150° 31' E377.89.516004:01:15:296.5    
Tony Warren (3) VIC37nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 2:15pm
52One For The Road37° 55' S150° 24' E378.28.916703:22:21:396.7    
Kym Butler (3) NSW31nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 11:21am
53LMR Solar37° 51' S150° 09' E378.77.116404:07:17:076.1    
Michael Martin (3) NSW20nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 8:17pm
54Menace37° 52' S150° 14' E378.88.617104:08:01:116.0    
Niven James (1) NSW23nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:01pm
55Patrice IV37° 55' S150° 29' E379.29.716203:23:32:476.6    
Shane Wiseman SA35nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 12:32pm
56Martela37° 49' S150° 02' E379.46.917504:07:54:576.0    
Anthony Williams (4) TAS16nm S of Gabo Island30 Dec, 8:54pm
57Icefire37° 54' S150° 24' E379.510.016404:03:50:456.3    
Peter Tucker NSW30nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 4:50pm
58Mille Sabords37° 51' S150° 22' E381.78.817603:22:53:116.6    
Stephane Howarth (1) VIC27nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 11:53am
59Mondo37° 45' S149° 59' E382.3  04:20:28:255.4   Deduced Reckoning
Ray Sweeney (2) QLD11nm S of Gabo Island31 Dec, 9:28am
60Copernicus37° 43' S150° 04' E384.86.017404:05:56:386.2    
Greg Zyner (4) NSW12nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 6:56pm
61Wave Sweeper37° 44' S150° 22' E387.68.217604:06:29:236.1    
Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW24nm SE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:29pm
62Willyama37° 34' S149° 57' E392.27.219204:06:04:026.2    
Richard Barron (10) NSW2nm E of Gabo Island30 Dec, 7:04pm
63Bacardi37° 34' S150° 03' E393.26.219504:08:04:096.0    
Martin Power (9) VIC7nm E of Gabo Island30 Dec, 9:04pm
64Chancellor37° 32' S149° 58' E394.57.020404:10:45:445.9    
Ted Tooher (6) NSW3nm NE of Gabo Island30 Dec, 11:45pm
65Flying Fish Arctos37° 38' S150° 38' E397.39.016204:10:36:485.9    
John Naylor (30) & Duncan Macalister (1) NSW36nm SE of Green Cape30 Dec, 11:36pm
66Nutcracker37° 23' S150° 10' E405.76.417604:20:20:115.4    
Robert Davis / David Clancy VIC9nm SE of Green Cape31 Dec, 9:20am
67Samurai Jack37° 25' S150° 34' E409.17.917305:03:59:005.1    
Michael Lazzarini (1) QLD26nm E of Green Cape31 Dec, 4:59pm
68Fullynpushing37° 17' S150° 14' E412.07.117504:19:56:545.4    
Andrew Griffiths VIC9nm E of Green Cape31 Dec, 8:56am
69She37° 14' S150° 26' E417.87.217004:15:51:535.6    
Peter Rodgers (16) NSW18nm E of Green Cape31 Dec, 4:51am
70Natelle Two37° 07' S150° 04' E420.17.617405:02:25:015.1    
Laura Roper TAS9nm N of Green Cape31 Dec, 3:25pm
71Kioni37° 05' S149° 54' E420.43.429006:11:18:494.0    
Rowan McColl (5) NSW13nm NW of Green Cape2 Jan, 12:18am
72Not Negotiable37° 09' S150° 22' E422.06.816804:23:46:365.2    
John Rayner TAS17nm NE of Green Cape31 Dec, 12:46pm
73Aurora37° 03' S150° 02' E423.62.224708:07:25:313.2    
Jim Holley (23) NSW13nm N of Green Cape3 Jan, 8:25pm
74Nemesis36° 44' S150° 24' E446.66.217206:23:32:073.7    
Jeffery Taylor (1) USA30nm S of Montague Island2 Jan, 12:32pm
75Maluka Of Kermandie36° 37' S150° 09' E449.55.618406:16:41:393.9    
Peter Langman NSW23nm S of Montague Island2 Jan, 5:41am
76Eressea36° 30' S150° 30' E460.94.314609:04:45:482.8    
John Bankart (4) QLD20nm SE of Montague Island4 Jan, 5:45pm
 Shepherd Centre*Retired - at Sea      
Hugh Torode (3) NSW  
 ColorTile*Retired - at Sea      
Warren Buchan (1) NSW  
 Elektra*Retired - at Port      
Peter Gregory NSW  
 Alacrity*Retired - at Port      
Chris Percy QLD  
 Alchemy III*Retired - at Port      
Jarrod Ritchie (1) TAS  
 Pretty Fly III*Retired - at Port      
Colin Woods (5) NSW  
 Illusion*Retired - at Sea      
Christopher Bowling (17) NSW  
 Duende*Retired - at Sea      
Damien Parkes (24) NSW  
 Ffreefire 52*Retired - at Sea      
Anthony Day Hong Kong  
 Wild Thing*Retired - at Sea      
Grant Wharington (23) QLD  
 Accenture Yeah Baby*Retired - at Port      
Marc Ryckmans (5) NSW  
 Celestial*Retired - at Port      
Sam Haynes (1) NSW  
http://www.sail-world.com/92303