Rolex Sydney Hobart two-line start

Rolex Sydney Hobart start 2006
The 82 boat fleet in 63rd Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race will start simultaneously at 1300 hours today, Boxing Day, from two starting lines on Sydney Harbour.

The lines, running east to west across the harbour north of Shark Island, will be about 400 metres apart, with 30 of the biggest and fastest boats in the fleet starting from the northern line, the remaining 52 from the southern line.

To make up for the difference between the lines, the northern line boats will sail 400m further north at the Heads before rounding Mark Victor near North Head while those on the southern line will round Mark X-ray, just north of South Head.

From these marks, the fleet will head one nautical mile eastward out to sea where they will all leave Mark Zulu to starboard before setting a southerly course towards Tasmania.

Boats on the northern line range from the super maxis City Index Leopard, Skandia and Wild Oats XI to the IRC 40 Chutzpah and the radical 40-footer Mr Kite.

Also in this group are many of the favourites for IRC handicap honours, including the American Transpac 65 Rosebud and the Australian Transpac 52s Cougar II, Ragamuffin and Wot Yot, along with the 55-footer Yendys, the Cookson 50s Living Doll and Quantum Racing and the Corby 49 Limit.

Three Volvo 60s will be lining up on the northern line, DHL – The Daily Telegraph, George Gregan Foundation and the British entry Hugo Boss II.

Boats on the southern line include all the Sydney 38s, headed by Lou Abrahams’ Challenge in which the veteran Victorian yachtsman will be sailing his 44th race to Hobart, along with other smaller boats with IRC overall handicap prospects such as AFR Midnight Rambler, Balance, Impeccable, Mr Beaks Ribs and Zephyr.

The CYCA yesterday announced the break-up of yachts into divisions of yachts with a similar rating and predicted performance.

Boats rated under IRC will compete in five divisions: 0, 1, 2,3 and 4, while those entered under PHS have been split into two divisions. In addition, there is a Sydney 38 one design division (most Sydney 38s are also racing under IRC as well as one-design) and a cruising division.

IRC Division 0 comprises yachts racing with canting keels, including the 30m super maxis City Index Leopard from the UK and the two Australian super maxis Skandia and Wild Oats XI, the former Volvo 70 Ichi Ban and the Cookson 50 Quantum Racing.

IRC Division 1 includes the faster conventional keeled yachts in the 50 to 65-foot overall length group, the highest rated boat being Rosebud from the USA on 1.509, the lowest the Farr 50 Goldfinger on 1.292.

IRC Division 2 comprises ten well-performed boats, ranging in LOA from 40 to 56 feet. Highest rating boat is the West Australian boat Knee Deep on 1.276, the lowest the Queensland entrant Wedgetail on 1.202. Also in this division is another WA-owned boat, Limit, one of the favourites for overall IRC honours, along with the British boat Jazz and the new Victorian flyer Chutzpah.

IRC Division 3 is the biggest in the fleet, comprising 28 boats mostly in the 40-foot LOA range or thereabouts, including the modified Farr 40s AFR Midnight Rambler and Splash Gordon.

The Sydney 38s such as Challenge and Zen are also racing in IRC Division 3 as are a clutch of Beneteau 47.7s and Sydney 47s including the well-performed Balance, Mr Beaks Ribs and Pretty Fly II. Also racing in IRC Division 3 is the first Mexican entrant in the Rolex Sydney Hobart, the Beneteau 40.7 Iataia. A dark horse could be the well rated Archambault 40 Papillon.

IRC Division comprises a dozen of the oldest and smallest boats in the Rolex Sydney Hobart, including the veterans Spirit of Koomooloo from Queensland, Stormy Petrel and Impeccable from New South Wales and Huckleberry from Western Australia and the much-traveled Berrimilla also from NSW.

Berrimilla, with a rating of 0.891 has the lowest IRC handicap in the entire fleet, while Huckleberry’s rating is 0.920.

The three Volvo 60s are racing in PHS Division 1 along with the one-time line honours winner Toyota Aurion V6 (formerly Brindabella) and the radical Pogo 40 Krakatoa II.

Among the line-up in PHS Division 2 is Phillips Foote Witchdoctor, this year making its 27th voyage south.

The Sydney 38 One Design division totals ten boats, three from Victoria, the rest from NSW .

The sole entrant in the Cruising Division is the Oyster 55 Capriccio of Rhu, one of six British entrants in the 2007 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Revised Div List and Startline

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2007
Provisional Division List
IRC Division 0     
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCC
GBR1RCity Index Leopard Mike SladeUKMaxi 30m1.855
AUS 03Ichi BanMatt AllenNSWJones 701.601
8889Quantum RacingRay RobertsNSWCookson 501.342
M10SkandiaGrant WharingtonVICMaxi 30m1.758
AUS 10001Wild Oats XIRobert OatleyNSWMaxi 30m1.903
IRC Division 1     
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCC
SM5200Cougar IIAlan WhiteleyVICTP 521.334
SM1000GeorgiaJohn Williams & Graham AinleyVICFarr 531.306
8880GoldfingerPeter Blake / Kate MitchellVICFarr 521.292
R50Living DollMichael HiattVICCookson 501.301
AUS 70RagamuffinSyd FischerNSWTP 521.330
US60065RosebudRoger SturgeonUSATranspac 651.509
6952Wot YotGraeme WoodNSWTP 521.340
1836YendysGeoff RossNSWReichel Pugh 551.377
IRC Division 2     
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCC
R33ChutzpahBruce TaylorVICIRC 401.209
GBR 4519LJazzChris BullUKJ1451.203
HY 161Knee DeepPhilip Childs & Frank Van RuthWAFarr 491.276
43218LimitAlan BriertyWACorby 491.271
6522Mr KiteBuckland & HunnNSWMr Kite 401.265
GBR 5698RNoonmark VISir Geoffrey MulcahyUKSwan 561.206
545Pretty WomanR Hudson/M Lockley/R MurphyNSWFarr 451.223
B45RushIan & John PatersonVICCorel 451.226
G421ShogunR G HannaVICRogers 461.265
HW42WedgetailBill WildQLDWelbourn 421.202
IRC Division 3     
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCC
8338AFR Midnight RamblerSue Psaltis & Bob ThomasNSWFarr 40 Mod1.167
7447AlacrityMatthew PercyNSWBeneteau 44.71.098
SM2004Another ChallengeChris LewinVICSydney 381.110
Q999Another FiascoDamian SucklingQLDJutson 431.140
7771BalancePaul ClitheroeNSWSydney 471.174
MH115Bear NecessityAndrew & Pauline DallyNSWC & C 1151.060
SM2ChallengeLou AbrahamsVICSydney 381.110
GBR 6612RDecolsolmarine SailplaneDecosol MarineUKBeneteau First 47.71.117
MH60EleniTony LevettNSWSydney 381.110
7555EndorfinPeter MooneyNSWSydney 471.172
6155Getaway Sailing 2Peter GoldsworthyNSWSydney 381.110
6146Global Yacht Racing - KioniKioni Sailing Pty LtdNSWBeneteau 47.71.123
MEX 407IataiaMarcos RodriguezMEXBeneteau 40.71.067
6068IMAREXMarc & Louis RyckmansNSWSydney 381.110
8447Mr Beaks RibsDavid BeakNSWBeneteau First 44.71.112
N40PapillonPhil MolonyNSWArchambault 401.095
360Patrice SixAdrian DunphyNSWX411.126
6197PiscesDavid TaylorTASSydney 361.061
8924Pretty Fly IIColin WoodsNSWBeneteau 47.71.116
2001QuetzalcoatlBruce/Hampshire/Lee Warner/SweetappleNSWJones 401.167
SM6083Scarlet RunnerRobert DateVICSydney 381.110
8300Secret Mens Business #1SMB SyndicateNSWMurray 421.160
6838Splash GordonStephen EllisNSWFarr 40 - MOD1.160
8448Swan SongGeoffrey HillNSWSwan 481.142
6073SwishSteve ProudNSWSydney 381.110
6051The Bigger Picture - KM & TMike Roberts & Anthony HooperNSWSydney 381.110
7027The GoatFoye/GordonNSWSydney 381.110
YC5974True NorthAndrew SaiesSABeneteau First 40.71.065
6559Wot's NextGraeme WoodNSWSydney 471.174
3838ZenGordon KetelbeyNSWSydney 381.110
IRC Division 4     
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCC
4057AuroraJim HolleyNSWFarr 40 - One Off1.049
371BerrimillaAlex WhitworthNSWBrolga 330.891
RF116HuckleberrySteve HumphriesWASparkman & Stephens 340.920
MH106ImpeccableJohn WalkerNSWPeterson 330.958
M762Inner CircleKen Robinson & Darren CooneyNSWFarr 40 IOR1.049
5350MatangiDavid StephensonTASFrers 391.014
2090MornaGreg ZynerNSWCavalier 350.953
GB347Palandri Wines Minds EyeBrad SkeggsWABeneteau 34.71.009
9412SextantDenis Doyle/ Lynne SmithNSWX-4121.057
2170Spirit of KoomoolooMike FreebairnQLDS & S 481.024
508Stormy PetrelKevin O'SheaNSWS & S 360.953
8289ZephyrJames ConnellNSWFarr 10200.959
PHS Division 1    
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCF
GER4014DHL - The Daily TelegraphKookaburra ChallengeNSWVolvo 601.4041
NOR 2George Gregan FoundationDavid WittNSWVolvo 601.4843
262Helsal IVDr T FisherTASDynamique 62 1.0900
GBR  3055Hugo Boss IIAlex Thomson RacingUKVolvo 601.4951
55555Krakatoa IIRod SkelletNSWPogo 401.1736
5474PirelliLes GoodridgeNSWFarr 651.3493
7878Sailors With disABILITIESDavid PescudNSWLyons 541.2743
10000Toyota Aurion V6Andrew ShortNSWJutson 791.5346
PHS Division 2    
SailNoNameOwner StateDesignTCF
633Dehler MagicGreg Tobin/ Charlie PreenQLDDehler 391.0287
4384First LightNicolas Ewald & Susan RiceNSWAdams 121.0229
7551Flying Fish - ArctosFlying Fish PropertiesNSWRadford 16.41.0152
6388NamadgiCanberra Ocean Racing ClubACTBavaria 440.9518
2557Phillips Foote WitchdoctorThe Rum ConsortiumNSWDavidson 420.9786
3724SalonaPhillip KingNSWSalona 371.0128
4924ShePeter RodgersNSWOlsen 40 Mod0.9450
3846Sheridan Road Rail (Tartan)Ian SanfordNSWNorthshore 380.9929
Sydney 38 One Design   
SailNoNameOwner State
SM2004Another ChallengeChris LewinVIC
SM2ChallengeLou AbrahamsVIC
MH60EleniTony LevettNSW
6155Getaway Sailing 2Peter GoldsworthyNSW
6068IMAREXMarc & Louis RyckmansNSW
SM6083Scarlet RunnerRobert DateVIC
6073SwishSteve ProudNSW
6051The Bigger Picture - KM & TMike Roberts & Anthony HooperNSW
7027The GoatFoye/GordonNSW
3838ZenGordon KetelbeyNSW
Cruising Division     
SailNoNameOwner StateDesign
GBR 24RCapriccio of RhuMichele ColensoUKOyster 55