Results from Friday at Paralympics in Qingdao

Close race in the Skud 18 class - 2008 Paralympics - Qingdao

Nick Scandone and Maureen McKinnon-Tucker of the USA clinched the first gold medal of the 2008 Paralympic Sailing Competition in the SKUD 18 event after another dominant performance in Friday's races.

In the other events, Paul Tingley of Canada has reclaimed pole position in the 2.4mR from American John Ruf, with 24 points to Ruf’s 29, and French trio Bruno Jourdren, Herve Larchant and Nicolas Vimont-Vicary lead the Sonar pack on 21 points.

Results from Friday in Paralympics in Qingdao

2.4mR

1 CAN TINGLEY Paul S 1 1 5 2 9 9 2 4 33 24 pts
2 USA RUF John S 2 6 1 9 1 7 10 3 39 29 pts
3 GER KROGER Heiko S 3 2 11 6 4 3 1 11 41 30 pts
4 DEN ALS ANDERSEN Jens S 9 7 6 1 2 6 3 5 39 30 pts
5 NED SCHMITTER Thierry S 5 3 2 10 7 1 5 12 45 33 pts
6 FRA SEGUIN Damien S 4 4 3 4 6 17 11 1 50 33 pts
7 GBR LUCAS Helena S 10 5 7 7 3 4 12 2 50 38 pts
8 NOR ERIKSTAD Bjomar 6 8 16 13 8 2 9 6 68 52 pts
9 PUR REGUERO Julio S 7 17 13 5 5 8 15 7 77 60 pts
10 CHN QI Mingxue S 11 11 4 15 15 5 4 13 78 63 pts
11 AUS HILL Aaron S 12 10 10 8 10 13 6 8 77 64 pts
12 GRE DELIKOURAS Georgios S 15 13 9 3 13 14 7 14 88 73 pts
13 ITA OLMI Fabrizio S 8 9 8 16 12 11 13 16 93 77 pts
14 HUN PEGAN Zoltan S 13 15 12 11 14 15 8 10 98 83 pts
15 ESP FERNANDEZ Emilio S 14 12 15 12 11 10 16 9 99 83 pts
16 FIN MATTILA Juhani S 16 1414 14 16 12 14 15 115 99 pts

Sonar

1 FRA JOURDREN Bruno LARHANT Herve VIMONT-VICARY Nicolas 4 1 1 2 7 1 10 5 8 39 21 pts
2 AUS HARRISON Colin BOADEN Russell MARTIN Graeme 8 4 2 3 3 3 1 10 15 49 24 pts
3 GER KROKER Jens PREM Robert MAINKA Siegmund 5 6 3 1 4 11 5 2 9 46 26 pts
4 GRE CHRISTOFOROU Vasileios ALEXAS Theodoros PATERAKIS Nikolaos 2 5 7 5 8 2 4 9 2 44 27 pts
5 NOR STORDAHL Jostein KRISTIANSEN Per Eugen WANG-HANSEN Aleksander 6 2 5 9 1 15 9 1 5 52 28 pts
6 ISR COHEN Dror EFRATI Arnon VEXLER Benny 3 15 4 15 2 6 6 12 1 64 34 pts
7 USA DOERR Rick ANGLE Tim DONOHUE Bill 1 9 10 6 11 10 2 3 4 56 35 pts
8 GBR ROBERTSON John THOMAS Stephen STODEL Hannah 9 3 6 9 5 7 8 6 3 56 38 pts
9 IRL McCARTHY Paul RYAN Paul WHEALEY Richard Martin 7 10 12 12 10 5 3 4 10 73 49 pts
10 CHN LI Ke WANG Tao XU Jingkun 11 7 8 4 12 8 7 13 13 83 57 pts
11 CAN KELLY Ken TERLSON Don SHAW Marc 10 11 14 10 9 4 14 8 11 91 63 pts
12 ITA COLLINETTI Marco VENTURINI Massimo SQUIZZATO Antonio 14 13 13 7 6 9 12 11 6 91 64 pts

Skud 18

1 USA SCANDONE Nick McKINNON TUCKER Maureen 2 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 12 9 pts
3 CAN McROBERTS John Scott LOUTTIT Stacie 3 3 3 3 1 3 2 8 26 18 pts
2 AUS FITZGIBBON Daniel COX Rachael 4 2 2 2 2 4 9 3 28 19 pts
6 GBR BIRRELL Niki RICKHAM Alexandra 5 5 9 8 4 1 4 7 42 34 pts
4 CHN JIA Hailiang YANG Xiujuan 1 4 7 7 5 6 8 4 42 34 pts
5 SWE FRESK Carl-Gustaf JACOBSSON NILEN Birgitta 6 9 4 4 7 12 3 5 50 38 pts
7 MAS LOKE Sin Ying MATRIN Al Mustakim 10 6 8 5 6 5 6 2 52 40 pts
8 SIN TAN Wei Qiang Jovin LIM Kok Liang Desiree 7 7 5 6 9 7 7 11 58 47 pts
9 POR AMARAL Bento SILVANO Luisa 8 8 6 9 9 8 5 6 59 50 pts
10 IRL KELEHAN Amy TWOMEY John 9 10 10 10 10 9 10 9 76 66 pts
11 PHI SOLLIQUE Pedro PINPIN Cherry 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 10 85 74 pts
http://www.sail-world.com/48779